NewsUSA WrestlingHigh School & YouthUSAW

Results from the National High School Recruiting Showcase Qualifier – Missouri

by Taylor Miller-Gregorio, USA Wrestling

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The Missouri Qualifier of the USA Wrestling National High School Recruiting Showcase wrapped up on Saturday at Staley High School in Kansas City, Mo. It is one of four qualifiers contested this weekend. The others include California, Utah and Wisconsin.

North Carolina Qualifier results

California Qualifier results

Utah Qualifier results

Wisconsin Qualifier results

The top-six place winners in each weight class earned a spot in the High School National Recruiting Showcase. These events are contested in the style in which athletes will compete in college, boys (folkstyle) and girls (freestyle).

The 2022 High School National Recruiting Showcase for boys will be held at the UNI-Dome on the campus of the University of Northern Iowa, April 1-3. This will be held alongside the annual USA Wrestling Folkstyle National Championships, serving as the elite division for high school boys and the first leg of the 2022 USA Wrestling Triple Crown. For those who don’t qualify for the High School National Recruiting Showcase, there will be a High School Open division of the Folkstyle Nationals.

The 2022 High School National Recruiting Showcase for girls will be held at South Point Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas, Nev., April 28-29. It will be one of the nine different events held during the week of the U.S. Open Wrestling Championships. The High School National Recruiting Showcase for girls will be held alongside the U.S. Senior Nationals for women, with their championship finals side-by-side on the raised platform.

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL RECRUITING SHOWCASE QUALIFIER – MISSOURI

Kansas City, Mo. | March 12

High School Boys Results

High School Boys – 100
1st Place - John Nguyen of Missouri
2nd Place - Gunner Dahms of Staley High School Wrestling
3rd Place - Dustin Duette-Hall of Betterman Elite Wrestling
4th Place - Austin Duette-Hall of Betterman Elite Wrestling

High School Boys – 106
1st - Parker Leverknight (Team Central Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ivan Lopez (Texas) (Dec 8-6)
3rd - Brock Sutton (Ottawa Mat Masters Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Kaiden Triche (Scorpion Wrestling Club) (SV-1 11-9)
5th - Kaiden Powell (Paola Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Gabe Barnett (Hillsboro Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)

High School Boys – 113
1st Place - Carson Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Logan Crawford of Lawton Ike Eagle Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Maddox Jackson of Claremore Wrestling Club
4th Place - Cameron Clark of Missouri
5th Place - Bradyn Huhn of Missouri

High School Boys – 120
1st - Daniel Leon (Betterman Elite Wrestling) won by fall over William Austin (Waynesville Tigers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:27)
3rd - Christopher Garrett Jr (Oklahoma) won by fall over Mason Gillispie (Oklahoma) (Fall 1:41)
5th - Zack Tihen (Missouri) won by major decision over Christopher Bauer (Missouri) (Maj 12-0)

High School Boys – 126
1st - Kaden Allen (Paola Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dylan Taylor (Missouri) (Fall 3:15)
3rd - Kaven Bartlett (Wildcat Wrestling Club) won by decision over Daylen Greene (Missouri) (Dec 4-0)
5th - Andrew Collier (Cushing Wrestling) won by tech fall over Gabriel Manore (Cry Wolf Wrestling) (TF 20-2)

High School Boys – 132
1st - Dresden Grimm (Li`L Trojan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Landon Drury (Betterman Elite Wrestling) (Dec 3-0)
3rd - Levi McGrew (Nebraska) won by decision over Jaden Williams (Goldman`s Wrestling Academy of the Rockies) (Dec 3-1)
5th - Nevin Smith (Betterman Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Chase Moore (Nebraska) (Dec 3-2)

High School Boys – 138
1st - Jaston Jackson (Oklahoma) won by decision over Patrick Foxworth (Junction City High School Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)
3rd - Brady Littleton (Missouri) won by fall over Jack Connell (SPAR Wrestling Academy) (Fall 4:21)
5th - Kayden Blake (Junction City High School Wrestling) won by decision over Logan Ashford (Lions Wrestling Academy) (Dec 2-1)

High School Boys – 145
1st - Chase Short (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Trinit Zweifel (Oklahoma) (Fall 3:35)
3rd - Luke London (Cheatham County Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Adam Carter (Cry Wolf Wrestling) (Maj 11-3)
5th - Mike Lair (Oklahoma) won by forfeit over Thomas Moralez (Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma) (FF)

High School Boys – 152
1st Place - Brennan Amos of Big Game Hunters Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Javani Majoor of Betterman Elite Wrestling
3rd Place - Thomas Stuhlman of BullTrained Wrestling
4th Place - Noah Bourke of Missouri
5th Place - Jakob Wooten of Missouri

High School Boys – 160
1st Place - Aydin Rix McElhinney of Betterman Elite Wrestling
2nd Place - Solomon Arnds of Colorado
3rd Place - Kobe Smith of Oklahoma
4th Place - Merrik Murray of Greater Heights Wrestling
5th Place - Cooper McCloy of Kansas

High School Boys – 170
1st - Jacen Jackson (Oklahoma) won by fall over Brian Petry (Nebraska) (Fall 3:05)
3rd - Benjamin Janssen (Missouri) won by decision over Watson Reed (Staley High School Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)
5th - Jayden Palmer (Junction City High School Wrestling) won by forfeit over Kavan Slater (Victory Wrestling) (FF)

High School Boys – 182
1st Place - Payton Thomas of OKRTC
2nd Place - Andrew Hubert of Republic Co Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Blake Hawes of Missouri
4th Place - Kaden Trickey of Team Central Wrestling Club

High School Boys – 195
1st Place - Carlos Alvarado of Enid Youth Wrestling Club
2nd Place - James Humphrey of Greater Heights Wrestling
3rd Place - Nathaniel Lockett of Illinois
4th Place - Aidan Petit of Missouri

High School Boys – 220
1st Place - Draven Pipkin of Kansas
2nd Place - Jack Stoffel of Staley High School Wrestling
3rd Place - Hunter Benedict of Tonganoxie Wrestling Club
4th Place - Antonio Siverly-guido of Missouri

High School Girls Results

High School Girls – 100
1st Place - Katey Valdez of Betterman Elite Wrestling
2nd Place - Zoey Haney of GTH Wrestling
3rd Place - Destiny Jones of Oklahoma
4th Place - Eyvori Jacquez of Betterman Elite Wrestling
5th Place - Abigail Fuglsang of Camdenton Wrestling Club

High School Girls – 106
1st Place - Ava Ward of BullTrained Wrestling
2nd Place - Sarah Zimmerman of Hays Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Cheli Hernandez of Standfast Wrestling Club
4th Place - Madison Haney of GTH Wrestling

High School Girls – 112
1st Place - Brissa Bernal of Lady Outlaws
2nd Place - Alexsys Jacquez of Betterman Elite Wrestling
3rd Place - Aubrie Pehrson of Nebraska
4th Place - Sophia Miller of Missouri

High School Girls – 122
1st Place - Kailyn Younger of Kansas
2nd Place - Chanelle Alburg of Hurricane Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Alexis Pehrson of Nebraska
4th Place - Stevie Lupo of Missouri

High School Girls – 127
1st Place - Shelby Kemp of Oklahoma
2nd Place - Payton Weese of BullTrained Wrestling
3rd Place - Madelyn Fosmoe of Missouri
4th Place - Madison Leverknight of Missouri
5th Place - Mari Blumenthal of Missouri

High School Girls – 132
1st Place - Madeline Barton of Purler Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Charlie Gregg of Holden Youth Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Makaelyn Gregg of Hurricane Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Rylin Beatty of Greater Heights Wrestling
5th Place - Rachel Dismuke of Oklahoma

High School Girls – 144
1st Place - Eve Herlyn of Missouri
2nd Place - Rebecca Strong of Missouri
3rd Place - Lexi Burton of Hays Wrestling Club
4th Place - Shelby Davis of Lawrence Elite Wrestling Club

High School Girls – 164
1st - Alison Evans (Betterman Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Hailey Romero (Dog Pound Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
3rd - Sidney Milligan (Hurricane Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Nevaeh Wardlow (Missouri) (TF 12-2)
5th - Autumn Calvert (Missouri) won by forfeit over Caitlyn Flaherty (Prosper Talons Wrestling) (FF)

High School Girls – 225
1st Place - Kennedy Eggering of Missouri
2nd Place - Alyssa Washington of Team Valkyrie Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Kyleigh Beeby of Oklahoma

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.