NewsUSA WrestlingHigh School & YouthWomenUSAW

Results from the National High School Recruiting Showcase – North Carolina Qualifier

by USA Wrestling

BERMUDA RUN, N.C. – The first of the five National High School Recruiting Showcase Qualifiers was held at the RISE Indoor Sports Complex on Saturday.


The top six place winners in each weight class in the six qualifiers will earn a spot in the High School National Recruiting Showcase. These events are contested in the style in which athletes will compete in college, boys (folkstyle) and girls (freestyle).


The 2022 High School National Recruiting Showcase for boys will be held at the UNI-Dome on the campus of the University of Northern Iowa, April 1-3. This will be held alongside the annual USA Wrestling Folkstyle National Championships, serving as the elite division for high school boys. For those who don’t qualify for the High School National Recruiting Showcase, there will be a High School Open division of the Folkstyle Nationals.


The 2022 High School National Recruiting Showcase for girls will be held at South Point Hotel, Casino and Spa in Las Vegas, Nev., April 28-29. It will be one of the nine different events held during the week of the Open Wrestling Championships, which includes multiple age-groups and styles. The High School National Recruiting Showcase for girls will be held alongside the U.S. Senior Nationals for women, with their championship finals side-by-side on the raised platform at the South Point.

.
NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL RECRUITING SHOWCASE – NORTH CAROLINA QUALIFIER

At Bermuda Run, N.C., Feb. 26


High School Boys


113

Brad Yokum of North Carolina


120

1st Place - Joseph Baisley of North Carolina

2nd Place - William Luke Tehandon of North Carolina

Joseph Baisley (North Carolina) won by fall over William Luke Tehandon (North Carolina) (Fall 1:41)

Joseph Baisley (North Carolina) won by tech fall over William Luke Tehandon (North Carolina) (TF 15-0)


126

1st Place - Damon Landreth of Strong & Courageous

2nd Place - Isaac Sheehan of North Carolina

3rd Place - Grant Tran of Gunston Wrestling Club

4th Place - Luis Lopez of North Carolina

Isaac Sheehan (North Carolina) won by fall over Grant Tran (Gunston Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:56)

Damon Landreth (Strong & Courageous) won by fall over Luis Lopez (North Carolina) (Fall 2:29)

Grant Tran (Gunston Wrestling Club) won by fall over Luis Lopez (North Carolina) (Fall 3:29)

Damon Landreth (Strong & Courageous) won by decision over Isaac Sheehan (North Carolina) (Dec 13-12)

Damon Landreth (Strong & Courageous) won by fall over Grant Tran (Gunston Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:04)

Isaac Sheehan (North Carolina) won by fall over Luis Lopez (North Carolina) (Fall 1:54)


132

1st Place - Walker Bell of North Carolina

2nd Place - Josh Hammac of North Carolina

3rd Place - Brandon Lopez of North Carolina

Walker Bell (North Carolina) won by decision over Josh Hammac (North Carolina) (Dec 9-5)

Walker Bell (North Carolina) won by fall over Brandon Lopez (North Carolina) (Fall 3:39)

Josh Hammac (North Carolina) won by fall over Brandon Lopez (North Carolina) (Fall 2:29)


138

1st Place Match - Tharun Svetanant (Virginia Elite Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Mateo Hernandez (Gunston Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-4)

3rd Place Match - Breydon McAnney (Virginia) won by tech fall over Colin Jackson (Virginia) (TF 17-1)

5th Place Match - John Martin (North Carolina) won by fall over Elijah Splitt (Alabama) (Fall 3:58)


145

1st Place - Christopher Johnson-Hunte of Gunston Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Matthew Foil of Lumberton High School Wrestling

3rd Place - Christian Johnson-Hunte of Gunston Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jacob Ed of BaynardTrained

5th Place - Brady Stevenson of North Carolina

Christopher Johnson-Hunte (Gunston Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jacob Ed (BaynardTrained) (TF 17-0)

Christian Johnson-Hunte (Gunston Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brady Stevenson (North Carolina) (Fall 2:50)

Matthew Foil (Lumberton High School Wrestling) won by tech fall over Brady Stevenson (North Carolina) (TF 20-5)

Christian Johnson-Hunte (Gunston Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Ed (BaynardTrained) (Dec 10-3)

Matthew Foil (Lumberton High School Wrestling) won by decision over Christian Johnson-Hunte (Gunston Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-8)

Christopher Johnson-Hunte (Gunston Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Brady Stevenson (North Carolina) (Maj 15-6)

Christopher Johnson-Hunte (Gunston Wrestling Club) won by decision over Matthew Foil (Lumberton High School Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)

Jacob Ed (BaynardTrained) won by fall over Brady Stevenson (North Carolina) (Fall 3:31)

Matthew Foil (Lumberton High School Wrestling) won by major decision over Jacob Ed (BaynardTrained) (Maj 11-1)

Christopher Johnson-Hunte (Gunston Wrestling Club) won by decision over Christian Johnson-Hunte (Gunston Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)


160

1st Place - Jacob Regenthal of North Carolina

2nd Place - Amet Faal of North Carolina

3rd Place - Rowan Turner of North Carolina

4th Place - Jayden Burleson of Mitchell High School Wrestling

5th Place - Thomas Taylor Iii of North Carolina

Amet Faal (North Carolina) won by fall over Jayden Burleson (Mitchell High School Wrestling) (Fall 4:57)

Jacob Regenthal (North Carolina) won by decision over Rowan Turner (North Carolina) (Dec 9-2)

Rowan Turner (North Carolina) won by forfeit over Thomas Taylor Iii (North Carolina) (FF)

Jacob Regenthal (North Carolina) won by fall over Jayden Burleson (Mitchell High School Wrestling) (Fall 2:48)

Jacob Regenthal (North Carolina) won by forfeit over Thomas Taylor Iii (North Carolina) (FF)

Amet Faal (North Carolina) won by fall over Rowan Turner (North Carolina) (Fall 4:36)

Amet Faal (North Carolina) won by forfeit over Thomas Taylor Iii (North Carolina) (FF)

Rowan Turner (North Carolina) won by fall over Jayden Burleson (Mitchell High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:53)

Jayden Burleson (Mitchell High School Wrestling) won by forfeit over Thomas Taylor Iii (North Carolina) (FF)

Jacob Regenthal (North Carolina) won by decision over Amet Faal (North Carolina) (Dec 13-11)


170

1st Place - Nick Bernik of RedNose Wrestling School

2nd Place - Ziggy Malave of North Carolina

3rd Place - William Foland of North Carolina

4th Place - David Oxendine of Purnell Swett High School Wrestling

Nick Bernik (RedNose Wrestling School) won by decision over Ziggy Malave (North Carolina) (Dec 15-12)

William Foland (North Carolina) won by fall over David Oxendine (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) (Fall 5:16)

Nick Bernik (RedNose Wrestling School) won by tech fall over William Foland (North Carolina) (TF 21-4)

Ziggy Malave (North Carolina) won by fall over David Oxendine (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:49)

Nick Bernik (RedNose Wrestling School) won by fall over David Oxendine (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:33)

Ziggy Malave (North Carolina) won by fall over William Foland (North Carolina) (Fall 3:19)


182

1st Place - Aidan Meagher of North Carolina

2nd Place - Christian Steen of Purnell Swett High School Wrestling

3rd Place - Julian Resseguie of North Carolina

Aidan Meagher (North Carolina) won by tech fall over Julian Resseguie (North Carolina) (TF 20-5)

Christian Steen (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) won by decision over Julian Resseguie (North Carolina) (Dec 4-1)

Aidan Meagher (North Carolina) won by fall over Christian Steen (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:33)


195

1st Place - Luke Hurley of North Carolina

2nd Place - Camron Cook of Western Carolina Wrestling Club

Luke Hurley (North Carolina) won by decision over Camron Cook (Western Carolina Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

Luke Hurley (North Carolina) won by fall over Camron Cook (Western Carolina Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:11)


220

1st Place - Brysen Godbey of North Carolina

High School Girls -


100

1st Place - Jeulenea Khang of North Carolina

2nd Place - Leslie Ward of West Virginia

3rd Place - Aiyanna Silva of Purnell Swett High School Wrestling

Leslie Ward (West Virginia) won by decision over Aiyanna Silva (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)

Jeulenea Khang (North Carolina) won by tech fall over Leslie Ward (West Virginia) (TF 12-0)

Jeulenea Khang (North Carolina) won by tech fall over Aiyanna Silva (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) (TF 10-0)


112

1st Place - Martha Dominguez of Purnell Swett High School Wrestling


122

1st Place - Makenzie Taylor of West Virginia

2nd Place - Hailey Brigman of Purnell Swett High School Wrestling

3rd Place - Noah Hippe of Mitchell High School Wrestling

Makenzie Taylor (West Virginia) won by tech fall over Noah Hippe (Mitchell High School Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Hailey Brigman (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) won by tech fall over Noah Hippe (Mitchell High School Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Makenzie Taylor (West Virginia) won by fall over Hailey Brigman (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:30)


127

1st Place - Michaiah Allen of BaynardTrained


132

1st Place - Lillymae Ellerbee of Purnell Swett High School Wrestling


138

1st Place - Gabrielle Akers of North Carolina


144

1st Place - Caden Collett of North Carolina


152

1st Place - Serenity Sobolefski of Mitchell High School Wrestling

2nd Place - Sydney Bell of Purnell Swett High School Wrestling

3rd Place - Noah Hippe of Mitchell High School Wrestling

Sydney Bell (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) won by fall over Serenity Sobolefski (Mitchell High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:56)

Serenity Sobolefski (Mitchell High School Wrestling) won by tech fall over Sydney Bell (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Serenity Sobolefski (Mitchell High School Wrestling) won by fall over Sydney Bell (Purnell Swett High School Wrestling) (Fall 2:04)


180

1st Place - Anasette Cooper of North Carolina