NewsUSA WrestlingInternationalHigh School & YouthWomenUSAW

2023 U17 World Championships schedule

by USAS Wrestling

2023 U17 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE

At Istanbul, Turkey, July 31-August 5


(with U.S. athletes entered each day with kilograms)



Note:
Istanbul local time is seven hours ahead of U.S. Eastern time zone

Monday, July 31


11:00 a.m. – Qualification Rounds

Greco-Roman: Witt (48), Raney (55), Greenwood (65), Waters (80), Sahakian (110)


5:15 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies


6:00 p.m. – Semifinals

Greco-Roman: Witt (48), Raney (55), Greenwood (65), Waters (80), Sahakian (110)

Tuesday, August 1


11:00 a.m. – Qualification Rounds

Greco-Roman: Aslikyan (45), Loges (51), Herring (60), Khosravy (71), Cooley (92)


11:00 a.m. - Repechage

Greco-Roman: Witt (48), Raney (55), Greenwood (65), Waters (80), Sahakian (110)


5:00 p.m. - Semifinals

Greco-Roman: Aslikyan (45), Loges (51), Herring (60), Khosravy (71), Cooley (92)


6:00 p.m. – Championship Finals

Greco-Roman: Witt (48), Raney (55), Greenwood (65), Waters (80), Sahakian (110)

Wednesday, August 2


11:00 a.m. – Qualification Rounds (WFS 43-49-57-65-73 kg)

Women’s Freestyle: Turner (43), Crull (49), Leydecker (57), Prado (65), Fowler (73)


11:00 a.m. - Repechage (GR 45-51-60-71-92 kg)

Greco-Roman: Aslikyan (45), Loges (51), Herring (60), Khosravy (71), Cooley (92)


5:00 p.m. – Semifinals

Women’s Freestyle: Turner (43), Crull (49), Leydecker (57), Prado (65), Fowler (73)


6:00 p.m. – Championship Finals

Greco-Roman: Aslikyan (45), Loges (51), Herring (60), Khosravy (71), Cooley (92)

Thursday, August 3


11:00 a.m. – Qualification Rounds

Women’s Freestyle: Bouzakis (40), Murphy (46), Brooks (53), Jaffe (61), Robinson (69)


11:00 a.m. - Repechage

Women’s Freestyle: Turner (43), Crull (49), Leydecker (57), Prado (65), Fowler (73)


5:00 p.m. – Semifinals

Women’s Freestyle: Bouzakis (40), Murphy (46), Brooks (53), Jaffe (61), Robinson (69)


6:00 p.m. – Championship Finals

Women’s Freestyle: Turner (43), Crull (49), Leydecker (57), Prado (65), Fowler (73)

Friday, August 4


11:00 a.m. – Qualification Rounds

Men’s Freestyle: Kenny (48), Blaze (55), Mantanona (65), Ryder (80), Stillwell (110)


11:00 a.m. - Repechage

Women’s Freestyle: Bouzakis (40), Murphy (46), Brooks (53), Jaffe (61), Robinson (69)


5:00 p.m. – Semifinals

Men’s Freestyle: Kenny (48), Blaze (55), Mantanona (65), Ryder (80), Stillwell (110)


6:00 p.m. – Championship Finals

Women’s Freestyle: Bouzakis (40), Murphy (46), Brooks (53), Jaffe (61), Robinson (69)

Saturday, August 5


11:00 a.m. – Qualification Rounds

Men’s Freestyle: Villasenor (45), Castillo (51), Davino (60), Lockett (71), Sinclair (92)


11:00 a.m. - Repechage

Men’s Freestyle: Kenny (48), Blaze (55), Mantanona (65), Ryder (80), Stillwell (110)


5:00 p.m. – Semifinals

Men’s Freestyle: Villasenor (45), Castillo (51), Davino (60), Lockett (71), Sinclair (92)


6:00 p.m. – Championship Finals

Men’s Freestyle: Kenny (48), Blaze (55), Mantanona (65), Ryder (80), Stillwell (110)

Sunday, August 6


4:30 p.m. – Repechage

Men’s Freestyle: Villasenor (45), Castillo (51), Davino (60), Lockett (71), Sinclair (92)


6:00 p.m. – Championship Finals

Men’s Freestyle: Villasenor (45), Castillo (51), Davino (60), Lockett (71), Sinclair (92)


USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.