NewsUSA WrestlingHigh School & YouthUSAW

Four win double titles by claiming U15 Greco-Roman National golds; Ross named Outstanding Wrestler

by Koral Sugiyama and Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Double champion and Greco-Roman Outstanding Wrestler Dreshaun Ross of the Sebolt Wrestling Academy has his arm raised in victory. Photo by Robbert Wijtman.


SOUTH POINT ARENA, Las Vegas, Nev.–Four wrestlers secured U15 Nationals double titles after winning gold medals in Greco-Roman on Sunday, to go along with their freestyle title on Saturday.


U15 freestyle champion Grey Burnett of Perrysburg WC of Ohio added a Greco-Roman title with a 2-0 victory over Arseni Kikiniou of Poway Wrestling of California in the 41 kg finals. Burnett improved upon his third place finish in Greco-Roman last year.


The Outstanding Wrestler in U15 freestyle, Thomas Verrett of Black Fox Wrestling Academy of Colorado, became a double champion with a 9-0 technical fall over Derek Barrows of Bear Cave WC of Colorado. Verrett scored on a step out, a takedown and a turn to lead 5-0 at the break, then added a throwby and a gut wrench. Verrett repeated as a U15 national Greco-Roman champion with the win.


Owen McMullen of Pennsylvania became a double champion with a 10-5 win over Mikel David Uyemura of the Titan Mercury WC of California in the 68 kg finals. David jumped to a 4-0 lead, but McMullen blew the match up with two four-point throws in the second period to ice the match.


Freestyle champion Dreshaun Ross of the Sebolt Wrestling Academy of Iowa added the Greco-Roman national title at 85 kg with a 9-0 technical fall over MWC Wrestling Academy’s Adonis Bonar II of Nebraska. Ross hit a four-point throw early, and also added a takedown and gutwrench to secure the victory in the first period. He was named Outstanding Wrestler in the Greco-Roman tournament.


Every weight class in the Greco-Roman finals except one had at least one 2022 U15 freestyle finalist.


Liam Collins of the Pinnacle WC of Minnesota won the 38 kg finals, with a quick 9-0 technical fall over U15 freestyle runner-up Cameron Sontz of Edge Wrestling of New Jersey at 38 kg. Collins scored most of his points on gut wrenches and front-headlock rolls.


U15 freestyle runner-up Lincoln Sledzianowski of the Garage Boyz of Florida added a Greco-Roman national title with a 6-1 win over Dale Corbin of Integrity WC in the finals at 44 kg. Sledzianowski scored a takedown on an arm spin in the first period, and added a takedown and turn in the second period.


U15 freestyle runner-up Michael Romero of the Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage of California also claimed a Greco-Roman title with a 10-1 technical fall over Mason DeRochers of Washington in the 48 kg finals. Romero scored a takedown and four turns to finish the match in the first period.


Blue Stiffler of the Roundtree Wrestling Academy of South Carolina, a runner-up in the U15 freestyle nationals on Saturday, nailed a body lock and pinned Trevor Jones of Apex Wrestling Academy of New Jersey in 25 seconds at 62 kg.


Terrell McFarland of Pennsylvania was dominant in the 75 kg finals, stopping U15 freestyle runner-up John Murphy of Indiana in a 9-0 technical fall. McFarland had an early four-point throw, then got two more points on a caution. He finished it off with a gut wrench.


The 52 kg Greco-Roman champion was Declan Koch of Team Nazar Training Center of Wisconsin, who scored a 10-1 technical fall over Jacob Herm of Neenah High School of Wisconsin in the finals. Herm scored first on a passivity, but Koch scored the next 10 points, including a four-point throw and a tilt on the mat.


Athletes who placed top eight in either style received points to be considered for the U15 Pan-American team in Buenos Aires, Argentina. The 10 Pan American representatives will be based on the athlete’s results from both styles. The selection process can be found here

UWW U15 GRECO-ROMAN NATIONALS

At Las Vegas, Nev. May 1, 2022


U15 Greco-Roman National Champions


38 - Liam Collins (Pinnacle Wrestling Club)

41 - Grey Burnett (Perrysburg Wrestling Club)

44 - Lincoln Sledzianowski (Garage Boyz Wrestling)

48 - Michael Romero (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage)

52 - Declan Koch (Team Nazar Training Center)

57 - Thomas Verrette (Black Fox Wrestling Academy)

62 - Blue Stiffler (Roundtree Wrestling Academy)

68 - Owen Mcmullen (Pennsylvania)

75 - Terrell Mcfarland (Team Pennsylvania)

85 - Dreshaun Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)

Outstanding Wrestler


86 kg - Dreshaun Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Final Results


38 KG

1st Liam Collins MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) tech. fall Cameron Sontz NJ (Edge Wrestling), 9-0 1:26

3rd Tristan Pino CO (Betterman Elite Wrestling) dec. Hudson Chittum TN (Boom Ranch Wrestling Club), 7-4

5th Graydon Martin VA (Virginia Team Predator Wrestling Club) forfeit Samuel Sanchez CA (California), 0-0

7th Cason Craft OK (Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma) inj. dft. Jojo Burke NJ (Apex Wrestling Academy), 0-0 0:00


41 KG

1st Grey Burnett OH (Perrysburg Wrestling Club) dec. Arseni Kikiniou CA (Poway Wrestling), 2-0

3rd Carter Shin VA (Integrity Wrestling Club) dec. Carter Kendrick SD (Legends of Gold), 10-0

5th Case Bell IN (Contenders Wrestling Academy) tech. Fall Keegan Bassett PA (Pennsylvania), 8-0 1:07

7th Jose Cordero TN (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) tech. Fall Drew Dawson OR (Roseburg Mat Club /Umpqua Valley Wrestling Associaction), 9-1 3:04


44 KG

1st Lincoln Sledzianowski (Garage Boyz Wrestling) dec. Dale Corbin VA (Integrity Wrestling Club), 6-1

3rd Will Detar PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling) dec. Boden Banta ID (Team Idaho Wrestling Club), 3-1

5th Caleb Schaefer IN (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) tech. fall Zaiyahn Ornelas NE (Team Zapas Wrestling Club), 8-0 1:18

7th Gavin Pardilla IL (Illinois) tech fall Cooper Hinz IA (Iowa), 10-2 1:41


48 KG

1st Michael Romero CA (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage) tech fall Mason Desrochers WA (Washington), 10-1 1:41

3rd Zayn Navarrete TX (NB Elite Wrestling Club) tech falls Evan Sanati VA (Integrity Wrestling Club), 12-4 2:48

5th Titan Friederichs MN (No Nonsense Wrestling) pin Nicholas Sorrow MI (Simmons Academy Of Wrestling), 0:19

7th Legend Ellis OK (Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma) dec. Czar Quintanilla WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center), 5-2


52 KG

1st Declan Koch WI (Team Nazar Training Center) tech fall Jacob Herm WI (Neenah High School Wrestling), 10-1 2:41

3rd Isaiah Jones OK (Oklahoma) tech fall Timothy Koester IA (Agoge Wrestling Club), 10-1 2:26

5th Deven Casey IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) pin Josiah Boyden CO (Betterman Elite Wrestling), 0:21

7th Nikade Zinkin CA (California) VSU Maksim Mukhamedaliyev IL (Illinois), 9-0 1:29


57 KG

1st Thomas Verrette CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy) tech fall Derek Barrows CO (Bear Cave Wrestling Club), 9-0 2:48

3rd Colton Weiler WI (Wisconsin) VPO1 Noah Koyama WA (Ascend Wrestling Academy), 5-1

5th Ned Kauffman PA (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Joshua Requena CA (Beat The Streets - Los Angeles), 10-2 2:22

7th Israel Acosta WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center) VPO1 Geronimo Rivera UT (Sanderson Wrestling Academy), 7-5


62 KG

1st Blue Stiffler (Roundtree Wrestling Academy) pinTrevor Jones NJ (Apex Wrestling Academy), 4-0 0:25

3rd Brandon Dean NJ (New Jersey) dec. Kalob Ybarra CO (Bear Cave Wrestling Club), 11-2

5th Ian Hawkins IL (Illinois) dec. Colby Gray MO (Missouri), 6-3

7th Kodi Hollis AK (Interior Grappling Academy) pin Chaz Ponton ID (Idaho), 1:40


68 KG

1st Owen Mcmullen PA (Pennsylvania) dec. Mikel David Uyemura CA (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)), 10-5

3rd Kyler Knaack IA (Immortal Athletics WC) tech fall Joseph Ruiz NJ (RedNose Wrestling School, LLC), 9-1 1:42

5th Treston Eckstein WI (Wisconsin) tech fall Christopher Acuna MT (Montana Disciples Wrestling Club), 11-2 3:06

7th Deacon Pickett NV (Nevada) pin Dominic Dotson CA (Poway Wrestling), 4-1 1:01


75 KG

1st Terrell Mcfarland PA (Team Pennsylvania) tech fall John Murphy MN (Minnesota), 9-0 1:17

3rd Isaac Ward MO (Jackson County Wrestling) tech fall Broedy Collins hendricks IA (Team Valley Wrestling Club), 8-0 2:25

5th Isai Fernandez CA (California) tech fall Elijah Hawes UT (Sanderson Wrestling Academy), 11-1 3:31


85 KG

1st Dreshaun Ross IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) tech fall Adonis Bonar ii NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 9-0 1:30

3rd David Calkins CA (Delta Wrestling Club) pin Hayden Martin AK (Avalanche Wrestling Association), 8-0 1:29

5th Brodie Purtle MO (Kobra Kai Training) forfeit Aiden Peterson OH (Ohio), 0-0

7th Noah Mordecai AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Academy) tech fall Carter Smith ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:39
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.