NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeWomenUSAW

Liberty extends lead among men at NCWA Nationals, while Big Bend CC takes lead in women’s division

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

A Liberty wrestler celebrates a big win. Photo by Jim Thrall, Mat Focus.


ALLEN, Texas – No. 1 ranked Liberty’s men’s team extended its lead after day two of competition at the NCWA National Championships on Friday. The women’s competition began on Friday, and after the first day, No. 1 Big Bend CC leads the standings.


Both tournaments completed the semifinal rounds, setting up Saturday’s championship matches. The NCWA Nationals returns after missing the 2021 season due to the pandemic. This is the 25th annual event, which features non-varsity programs.


On the men’s side, Liberty pushed eight wrestlers into the finals: No. 2 Dante Mininno (125), No. 2 Logan Robertson (133), No. 8 Ian Mcilhenny (157), No. 1 David Over (165), No. 2 Blake Barrick (184), No. 2 Josiah Murphy (197), No. 1 Jeffrey Allen (235) and No. 1 Frederick Weaver (285).


Liberty has scored 196 points, a full 65.5 points ahead of No. 2 Apprentice with 130.5 points. No. 4 Grays Harbor is in third with 115.5 points.


Two of the 2020 champions have reached the finals again, Liberty’s Allen at 235 and No. 1 seed Ty’rae Carter of Texas A&M at 149.


On the women’s side, Big Bend CC has six wrestlers in the semifinals: No. 2 Xochitl Tafoya (101), No. 2 Miranda Dibenedetto (101), No. 2 Avery Ackerman (155), No. 2 Michelle Kamyshin (170), No. 2 Kiley Hubby (191) and No. 3 Mikayla Duran (235).


Big Bend CC has scored 94.5 points, ahead of No. 2 ranked Ottawa-Arizona with 51.5 points. No. 3 ranked Grays Harbor is in third with 47.5 points.


The All-American consolations rounds begin at 9:00 a.m. Central Time, with the Championship finals starting at 6:00 p.m. All of the action is live on FloWrestling.

NCWA NATIONALS

At Allen, Texas, March 11


Men’s finalist pairings

125 – No. 1 Bruno Alves (Apprentice) vs. No. 2 Dante Mininno (Liberty)

133 - No. 4 Zachary Foote (Iowa State WC) vs. No. 2 Logan Robertson (Liberty)

141 - No. 5 Zachary Ortega (Apprentice) vs. No. 10 Thomas Mccane (Florida)

149 - No. 1 Ty'rae Carter (Texas A&M) vs. No. 3 Andrew Halko (Akron)

157 - No. 8 Ian Mcilhenny (Liberty) vs. No. 7 Hayden Mccandless (Florida)

165 – No. 1 David Over (Liberty) vs. No. 2Antonino Tranchida (Macomb CC)

174 – No. 1 Grigol Khochiashvili (Temple) vs. No. 2 Luke Lardarello (Penn State Mont Alto)

184 – No. 1 Seth Konynenbelt (Grand Valley State) vs. No. 2 Blake Barrick (Liberty)

197 – No. 1 Sione Halo (Grays Harbor) vs. No. 2 Josiah Murphy (Liberty)

235 – No. 1 Jeffrey Allen (Liberty) vs. No. 3 John Pierce (Apprentice)

285 – No. 1 Frederick Weaver (Liberty) vs. Peter Cortapasso (Apprentice)

Men’s Team Standings after day two

1 Liberty 196

2 Apprentice 130.5

3 Grays Harbor 115.5

4 Penn State WC 85.5

5 Ohio State WC 83

6 Springfield Tech 72.5

7 Grand Valley State 71

8 UNLV 70.5

9 Florida 66.5

10 Texas A&M 65.5

11 Central Florida 62.5

12 Ottawa-Arizona 56

13 Iowa State WC 47

14 Rowan 39.5

15 Toledo 38.5

16 Macomb CC 36.5

17 Penn State Mont Alto 34.5

17 Washington State 34.5

19 East Carolina 28.5

20 Northeastern 28

20 Slippery Rock 28

20 Temple 28

Men’s semifinal results


125

Bruno Alves (Apprentice) MD Jaylen Fyffe (Liberty), 13-0

Dante Mininno (Liberty) MD Dylan Beddow (Springfield Tech), 12-4


133

Zachary Foote (Iowa State WC) DEC Dillon Messick (Apprentice), 7-1

Logan Robertson (Liberty) DEC Michael Gonzalez (Springfield Tech), 5-3 SV


141

Zachary Ortega (Apprentice) MD Garrett Good (Liberty), 14-2

Thomas Mccane (Florida) DEC Saul Rocha (Grays Harbor), 5-2


149

Ty'rae Carter (Texas A&M) MD Parker Watson (Ohio State WC), 9-0

Andrew Halko (Akron) DEC Joseph Pecaitis (Penn State WC), 4-3


157

Ian Mcilhenny (Liberty) MD Yury Pozdneev (Ohio State WC), 11-3

Hayden Mccandless (Florida) FOR Ff - moustapha Ff - bal (Ohio State WC)


165

David Over (Liberty) F Benjamin Blickle (Ohio State WC), 4:18

Antonino Tranchida (Macomb CC) MD Calvin Kopstein (James Madison), 12-2


174

Grigol Khochiashvili (Temple) DEC Julian Kennedy (Ottawa-Arizona), 8-3

Luke Lardarello (Penn State Mont Alto) DEC John Arentz (Penn State WC), 3-1


184

Seth Konynenbelt (Grand Valley State) DEC Graham Carson (Ohio State WC), 5-1

Blake Barrick (Liberty) MD Ben Liss (Rutgers WC), 10-0


197

Sione Halo (Grays Harbor) MD Danny Starr (Penn State WC), 10-2

Josiah Murphy (Liberty) DEC Matthew Abraham (Toledo), 3-1 SV


235

Jeffrey Allen (Liberty) DEC Zeke Alleman (Dixie State), 6-4 SV

John Pierce (Apprentice) DEC Octavio Alejandre (Grays Harbor), 2-1


285

Frederick Weaver (Liberty) DEC Thomas Hudson (East Carolina), 6-0

Peter Cortapasso (Apprentice) F Caleb Corrigan (Rowan), 3:51

Women’s finalists

101 – No. 1 Hermelinda Mendoza (Ottawa-Arizona) vs. No. 2 Xochitl Tafoya (Big Bend CC)

109 – No. 1 Sara Gayton (Ottawa-Arizona) vs. No. 2 Miranda Dibenedetto (Big Bend CC)

116 – No. 5 Brenna Andres (Winona State) vs. No. 2 Kira Emma (Texas-Arlington)

123 – No. 1 Erin Aragon (Apprentice) vs. No. 15 Lauren Stone (Florida)

130 – No. 1 Serenity Thomas (Toledo) vs. No. 2 Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor)

136 – No. 1 Grace Miller (Grays Harbor) vs. No. 2 Samantha Tuttle (Grand Canyon)

143 – No. 1 Jocelyn Fierro (Grays Harbor) vs. No. 2 Terri Ajifu (Pacific Lutheran

155 – No. 5 Maggie Palmore (Tampa) vs. No. 2 Avery Ackerman (Big Bend CC)

170 – No. 1 Veronica Palmer (Ottawa-Arizona) vs. No. 2 Michelle Kamyshin (Big Bend CC)

191 – No. 1 Sarah Sams (M.I.T.) vs. No. 2 Kiley Hubby (Big Bend CC)

235 – No. 5 Katie Moore (Stony Brook) vs. No. 3 Mikayla Duran (Big Bend CC)

Women’s Team standings after day one

1 Big Bend CC 94.5

2 Ottawa-Arizona 51.5

3 Grays Harbor 47.5

4 Texas-Arlington 23

5 M.I.T. 20

6 Apprentice 17

7 Florida 16.5

8 Grand Canyon 16

8 Toledo 16

10 Tennessee 14.5

11 Tampa 14

12 Pacific Lutheran 13

12 Stony Brook 13

12 Texas 13

15 Western Washington 12

15 Winona State 12

Women’s semifinal results


101

Hermelinda Mendoza (Ottawa-Arizona), bye

Xochitl Tafoya (Big Bend CC) F Ariel Kamat (Texas A&M), 0:43


109

Sara Gayton (Ottawa-Arizona) DEC Griselda Cuevas (Western Washington), 3-1 SV

Miranda Dibenedetto (Big Bend CC) F Daniela Suttles (Grand Canyon), 2:41


116

Brenna Andres (Winona State) DEC Mikayla Jardine (Big Bend CC), 7-1

Kira Emma (Texas-Arlington) F Mercaydeez Scott (Ferris State), 2:36


123

Erin Aragon (Apprentice) F Mia Armstrong (Texas-Arlington), 2:59

Lauren Stone (Florida) TF Viveca Pannell (M.I.T.), 16-0 4:45


130

Serenity Thomas (Toledo) F Hanna Bae (Texas), 4:13

Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor) F Anna Rodriguez (Big Bend CC), 4:51


136

Grace Miller (Grays Harbor) F Julie Wilson (Washington State), 2:07

Samantha Tuttle (Grand Canyon) F Kayla Trujillo (Big Bend CC), 6:56


143

Jocelyn Fierro (Grays Harbor) F Claudia Keanini (Liberty), 6:43

Terri Ajifu (Pacific Lutheran) F Sitaly Macias (Big Bend CC), 3:55


155

Maggie Palmore (Tampa) F Anayka Besco (Dixie State), 3:45

Avery Ackerman (Big Bend CC) F Cheyenne Williams (Ottawa-Arizona), 2:27


170

Veronica Palmer (Ottawa-Arizona) F Samantha Meyer (Big Bend CC), 1:50

Michelle Kamyshin (Big Bend CC) F Maile Ka'ahanui (Liberty), 1:48


191

Sarah Sams (M.I.T.) F Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor), 1:39

Kiley Hubby (Big Bend CC) F Rebekah Kemper (Liberty), 3:27


235

Katie Moore (Stony Brook) FOR Trinty Robinson (Ottawa-Arizona)

Mikayla Duran (Big Bend CC) DEC Jessica Emerson (Ottawa-Arizona), 8-1