NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeWomenUSAW

No. 3 Menlo women, led by four champions, win NAIA Cascade Collegiate Conference, ahead of No. 5 Southern Oregon

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

GREAT FALLS, Montana – Led by four individual champions, No. 3 Menlo won the 2022 Cascade Collegiate Conference (CCC) women’s wrestling team title on Sunday.


There was no CCC tournament in 2021 because of the pandemic, but Menlo did win the last CCC tournament held in 2020.


Individual champions for the Oaks were Alleida Martinez (116), Nanea Estrella (130), Gracie Figueroa (136) and Emily Sandoval (191). Martinez and Figueroa were 2020 CCC champions, but at different weight classes, with Martinez at 109 and Figueroa at 130.


Menlo finished with 157.5 points, ahead of runner-up No. 5 Southern Oregon with 148 points. No. 10 University of Providence, the host team, was third with 111.5 points.


Southern Oregon was led by champions Macie Stewart (109) and Sienna Ramirez (155). The University of Providence had one champion, Ira Navarro (101).


Although it placed fourth in the standings, No. 18 Eastern Oregon had three individual champions: Macy Higa (123), Morgan Shines (143) and Olivia Robinson (170).

CASCADE COLLEGIATE CONFERENCE WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Great Falls, Montana


101

1st Place Match - Ira Navarro (University of Providence) 17-4, Jr. over Emma Baertlein (Southern Oregon) 19-5, Fr. (Fall 3:24)

3rd Place Match - Ivy Navarro (University of Providence) 20-2, Sr. over Tianna Fernandez (Menlo College) 18-11, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match - Nayeli Flores Roque (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 9-15, So. over Brooke Burrows (Corban (Ore.)) 4-15, Jr. (Fall 4:34)


109

1st Place Match - Macie Stewart (Southern Oregon) 9-4, Sr. over Barbara Greenberg (Menlo College) 19-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:17 (14-3))

3rd Place Match - Stephanie Blankenship (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 12-10, RS So. over Melanie Salazar (Simpson University (CA)) 12-7, Fr. (Dec 17-10)

5th Place Match - Lana Hunt (University of Providence) 8-8, Sr.


116

1st Place Match - Alleida Martinez (Menlo College) 13-0, Sr. over Tara Othman (Southern Oregon) 16-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:19 (10-0))

3rd Place Match - Ashley Gooman (University of Providence) 23-5, Jr. over Carolina Johnson (Southern Oregon) 15-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:22 (10-0))

5th Place Match - Tess Barnett (Corban (Ore.)) 11-7, Fr. over Aphrodite Ayala (Simpson University (CA)) 13-8, Fr. (Fall 2:29)


123

1st Place Match - Macy Higa (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 4-0, Sr. over Carolina Moreno (Southern Oregon) 24-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 1:58 (11-0))

3rd Place Match - Alana Vivas (Menlo College) 26-9, Jr. over Lizette Young (Menlo College) 1-2, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match - Sasha Bel (Simpson University (CA)) 12-7, Fr.


130

1st Place Match - Nanea Estrella (Menlo College) 11-1, So. over Kaylee Moore (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 9-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:12 (10-0))

3rd Place Match - Cindy Zepeda (Menlo College) 15-7, Jr. over Desinee Lopez (Southern Oregon) 14-9, So. (TF-1.5 4:32 (14-4))

5th Place Match - Gabbie Parini (University of Providence) 11-12, So. over Kaelyn Siason (University of Providence) 2-3, So. (For.)


136

1st Place Match - Gracie Figueroa (Menlo College) 16-1, Sr. over Paige Respicio (University of Providence) 16-5, So. (TF-1.5 5:24 (11-0))

3rd Place Match - Emily Se (Southern Oregon) 23-9, Fr. over Louisa Schwab (Menlo College) 25-5, So. (Fall 1:37)

5th Place Match - Samantha Barragan (Life Pacific) 16-5, Fr. over Krystal Fabricante (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 5-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 1:14 (10-0))


143

1st Place Match - Morgan Shines (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 20-8, Jr. over Ramona Jimenez (Southern Oregon) 16-9, So. (TF-1.5 3:34 (12-0))

3rd Place Match - Nayeli Maston (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 7-10, So. over Morgan Mackey (University of Providence) 4-9, So. (Dec 8-0)


155

1st Place Match - Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon) 34-2, RS Fr. over Alia Abushi (Menlo College) 16-6, So. (Fall 2:12)

3rd Place Match - Alexys Zepeda (Corban (Ore.)) 14-5, Fr. over Dempsi Talkington (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 15-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match - Sadie Antoque (University of Providence) 16-11, Fr. over Gabrielle Tata-Rodrigues (Corban (Ore.)) 11-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 1:52 (10-0))


170

1st Place Match - Olivia Robinson (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 19-4, So. over Dennis Bailey (Southern Oregon) 15-13, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match - Jolette Miner-ho (University of Providence) 3-8, So


191

1st Place Match - Emily Sandoval (Menlo College) 19-9, Sr. over Karrah Smith (Southern Oregon) 18-7, So. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match - Alexis Tupuola (University of Providence) 5-7, Jr.

Team Standings

1. Menlo College, 157.5

2. Southern Oregon, 148.0

3. University of Providence, 111.5

4. Eastern Oregon University, 106.0

5. Corban, 34.0

6. Simpson University, 18.0

7. Life Pacific, 7.5