NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeWomenUSAW

Women’s College Tournaments: Bearcat Open, Warrior Open

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Action image of Sydney Kimber of McKendree courtesy of McKendree Athletics.


Two major Open tournaments were held on Saturday, which for many college programs will be their final competition prior to the women’s college post-season. Many of the athletes who competed are expected to do well at the national championship events hosted by the NCWWC (NCAA-only), the NAIA and the junior college programs.

Bearcat Open

at Lebanon, Ill., February 12


Notes – Hosted by NCAA No. 2 McKendree, this was a large tournament with many NCAA teams, a number of NAIA programs, as well as a number of Regional Training Centers and clubs, with some unattached athletes as well. Host McKendree came home with five individual champions, including three 2021 NCWWC champions: Felicity Taylor (116), Alara Boyd (143) and Sydnee Kimber (191). In the finals, Kimber, currently No. 1 in the NCAA, defeated Kelani Corbett of Lyon, who is No. 1 in the NAIA. The other two McKendree champions were Lizette Rodriguez (101) and Kayla Marano (191). Two McKendree wrestlers reached the 136-pound finals and they took a double default to both place second, Emmily Patneaud and Skye Realin. Another collegian winning a title was Julianne Moccia of NCAA No. 12 Gannon. The tournament featured three unattached champions, Payton Stroud (123), Amanda Martinez (130) and Ashley Lekas (170). No team scores were kept.


101

1st Place Match - Lizette Rodriguez (McKendree University) won by decision over Angie Gomez (Emmanuel College) (Dec 8-0)

3rd Place Match - Katerina Pendergrass (Gannon University) won by fall over Odelia Lopez (Schreiner University) (Fall 5:05)


109

1st Place Match - Julianne Moccia (Gannon University) won by fall over Natalie Reyna (McKendree University) (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match - Izabella Frezzo (New Jersey City University) won by fall over Allicia Mahoe (Schreiner University) (Fall 5:51)


116

1st Place Match - Felicity Taylor (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Aliyah Rollins (McKendree University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Amiyah Hart (McKendree University) won by decision over Chloe Ayres (NJ RTC) (Dec 4-0)


123

1st Place Match - Payton Stroud (Unattached McKendree) won by tech fall over Ashley Whetzal (Lyon College) (TF 12-0)

3rd Place Match - Cayden Condit (Lindenwood University) won by fall over Taylin Long (Unattached) (Fall 0:36)


130

1st Place Match - Amanda Martinez (Unattached) won by forfeit over Cameron Guerin (McKendree University) (FF)

3rd Place Match - Solana Mottola (Tiffin University) won by fall over Rebekah Garcia (Lyon College) (Fall 2:21)


136

1st Place Match - Emmily Patneaud (McKendree University) and Skye Realin (McKendree University) (DFF)

3rd Place Match - Zoe Nowicki (Adrian) won by fall over Flora Vizi (North Central College) (Fall 1:38)


143

1st Place Match - Alara Boyd (McKendree University) won by decision over Maya Letona (NYC RTC) (Dec 2-2)

3rd Place Match - Riley Aamold (Unattached) won by tech fall over Emma Walker (Campbellsville University) (TF 10-0)


155

1st Place Match - Kayla Marano (McKendree University) won by decision over Taylor Hites (Tiffin University) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match - Kenya Sloan (Campbellsville University) won by decision over Nyla Burgess (Adrian) (Dec 6-4)


170

1st Place Match - Ashley Lekas (Unattached) won by decision over Grace Kristoff (McKendree University) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match - Annabelle Helm (Gannon University) won by tech fall over Fiona McConnell (North Central College) (TF 11-0)


191

1st Place Match - Sydnee Kimber (McKendree University) won by fall over Kelani Corbett (Lyon College) (Fall 2:06)

3rd Place Match - Traeh Haynes (Unattached - NCC) won by fall over Brianna Staebler (Campbellsville University) (Fall 1:36)

Warrior Open

at Freemont, Neb., Feb. 12


Notes - Hosted by NAIA Midland University, the event featured 13 college teams, most from NAIA, but some colleges in the NCAA and NJCAA, and some unattached wrestlers. NAIA No. 9 Baker University had three individual champions: Katherine Heath (116), Nichole Moore (123) and Kaylynn Albrecht (155). NAIA No. 1 Grand View had two champions, Chloe Krebsbach (109) and Kali Butts (191). NAIA No. 16 Midland also had two champions, Diana Dzasezeva (136) and Ku`uipo Chan (143). Other individual champions were Yarissa Gallo of NJCAA Iowa Western CC (170) and Madison Martinez of NCAA Chadron State. No team scores were kept.


101

1st Place Match - Esther Walker (Midland University) won by tech fall over Hannah Michael (Grand View) (TF 15-4)

3rd Place Match - Nicole Montojo (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Kylie Hernandez (Baker University) (Fall 2:21)


109

1st Place - Chloe Krebsbach of Grand View

2nd Place - Lorelei Wydra of Iowa Western Community College

3rd Place - Lillianna Campbell of Missouri Valley College

4th Place - Zoey Mzeru of Avila

5th Place - Jaselynn Dunn of Friends University

Lillianna Campbell (Missouri Valley College) won by fall over Jaselynn Dunn (Friends University) (Fall 1:08)

Lorelei Wydra (Iowa Western Community College) won by tech fall over Zoey Mzeru (Avila) (TF 10-0)

Chloe Krebsbach (Grand View) won by fall over Lorelei Wydra (Iowa Western Community College) (Fall 1:59)

Lillianna Campbell (Missouri Valley College) won by fall over Zoey Mzeru (Avila) (Fall 1:19)

Chloe Krebsbach (Grand View) won by fall over Zoey Mzeru (Avila) (Fall 0:40)

Lorelei Wydra (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Jaselynn Dunn (Friends University) (Fall 2:03)

Chloe Krebsbach (Grand View) won by fall over Jaselynn Dunn (Friends University) (Fall 0:30)

Lorelei Wydra (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Lillianna Campbell (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 1:55)

Chloe Krebsbach (Grand View) won by fall over Lillianna Campbell (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 1:18)

Zoey Mzeru (Avila) won by fall over Jaselynn Dunn (Friends University) (Fall 5:19)


116

1st Place Match - Katherine Heath (Baker University) won by tech fall over Brittany Cotter (William Penn) (TF 13-2)

3rd Place Match - Catherine Steinkamp (William Penn) won by tech fall over Destiny Dominguez (Waldorf University) (TF 12-2)


123

1st Place Match

Nichole Moore (Baker University) won by tech fall over Adrienna Turner (Grand View) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Mami Selemani (William Penn) won by tech fall over Prethy Enriquez (Midland University) (TF 10-0)


130

1st Place Match

Emily Paulino (Midland University) won by tech fall over Abbie Ahrens (Iowa Western Community College) (TF 12-2)

3rd Place Match

Tabitha Wood (Hastings) won by forfeit over Kylie Robledo (Baker University) (FF)


136

1st Place Match

Diana Dzasezeva (Waldorf University) won by fall over Maci Avila (Midland University) (Fall 4:50)

3rd Place Match

Ashlee Palimo`o (Midland University) won by decision over Alexis Lopez (Grand View) (Dec 10-6)


143

1st Place - Ku`uipo Chan of Waldorf University

2nd Place - Karstin Hollen of Chadron

3rd Place - Ashleigh Denny of William Penn

4th Place - Tess Kinne of Missouri Valley College

5th Place - Susana Mondragon of Avila

6th Place - Ingrid Beltran-gonzaga of Ottawa University

Ku`uipo Chan (Waldorf University) won by fall over Ashleigh Denny (William Penn) (Fall 1:43)

Karstin Hollen (Chadron) won by fall over Ingrid Beltran-gonzaga (Ottawa University) (Fall 1:11)

Tess Kinne (Missouri Valley College) won by decision over Susana Mondragon (Avila) (Dec 13-5)

Ashleigh Denny (William Penn) won by tech fall over Susana Mondragon (Avila) (TF 10-0)

Tess Kinne (Missouri Valley College) won by tech fall over Ingrid Beltran-gonzaga (Ottawa University) (TF 11-1)

Ku`uipo Chan (Waldorf University) won by fall over Karstin Hollen (Chadron) (Fall 1:58)

Tess Kinne (Missouri Valley College) won by fall over Ashleigh Denny (William Penn) (Fall 3:47)

Ku`uipo Chan (Waldorf University) won by fall over Ingrid Beltran-gonzaga (Ottawa University) (Fall 1:42)

Karstin Hollen (Chadron) won by tech fall over Susana Mondragon (Avila) (TF 18-8)

Ashleigh Denny (William Penn) won by tech fall over Karstin Hollen (Chadron) (TF 12-2)

Susana Mondragon (Avila) won by fall over Ingrid Beltran-gonzaga (Ottawa University) (Fall 0:57)

Ku`uipo Chan (Waldorf University) won by tech fall over Tess Kinne (Missouri Valley College) (TF 12-0)

Ashleigh Denny (William Penn) won by fall over Ingrid Beltran-gonzaga (Ottawa University) (Fall 0:31)

Karstin Hollen (Chadron) won by fall over Tess Kinne (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 5:17)

Ku`uipo Chan (Waldorf University) won by injury default over Susana Mondragon (Avila) (Inj. 0:00)


155

1st Place Match

Kaylynn Albrecht (Baker University) won by tech fall over Toyia Griffin (William Penn) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Mahealani Ramirez (Missouri Valley College) won by decision over Amy Mijares (Grand View) (Dec 4-0)


170

1st Place Match

Yarissa Gallo (Iowa Western Community College) won by decision over Breanna Jennings (UnAttached) (Dec 13-5)

3rd Place Match

Jasmin Ballesteros (Midland University) won by fall over Danielle Saldivar (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 1:02)


191

1st Place Match

Kali Butts (Grand View) won by fall over Gracie Goldsmith-ding (UnAttached) (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

Jazlind Warren (Hastings) won by fall over Thereisa Va`afuti (Midland University) (Fall 1:21)


215

1st Place - Madison Martinez of Chadron

2nd Place - Iliana Yanez Perez of Iowa Western Community College

Madison Martinez (Chadron) won by fall over Iliana Yanez Perez (Iowa Western Community College) (Fall 4:31)

Madison Martinez (Chadron) won by fall over Iliana Yanez Perez (Iowa Western Community College) (Fall 0:55)