NewsUSA WrestlingHigh School & YouthUSAW

2021-22 high school individual state champions list, as of February 7, 2022

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

SLAM Academy girls team celebrates its third straight Nevada girls state high school team title. Photo courtesy of SLAM! Nevada Twitter.


Once again, USA Wrestling plans to research and publish on a regular basis an update on the 2021-22 state high school champions for both boys and girls.


Winning a state high school title is an amazing achievement for a high school student-athlete. We will post the champions from official state high school championships for boys, as well as the girls who have won official state high school titles, as well as the recognized state competitions which are not run by their state high school association. We will also post the team champions at the state level as available. As available, we will include the state champion’s year in school and final record.

One of the main reasons we are tracking these champions is that current and past state champions and National Prep champions (any year) in grades 9-12 automatically qualify for the USA Wrestling High School National Recruiting Showcase. The High School National Recruiting Showcase for boys will be in Cedar Falls, Iowa, April 1-3 , and the High School National Recruiting Showcase for girls will be held in Las Vegas, Nev., April 28-29.


There were two state tournaments for girls this week, with the North Carolina girls states at Greensboro, and the Nevada Girls States in Henderson. Although they did not have an individual champion, Jack Britt High School won the North Carolina Girls state team title. SLAM Academy won its third straight Nevada girls state title, led by three individual champions, nine points ahead of second place Reed.


It will be a very busy week of state tournaments this coming week, with Georgia, Louisiana, Montana and South Carolina and the 1A/2A Utah boys state meets on the schedule, as well as girls state meets in Georgia, Montana and West Virginia.


Below are the state champions from this season, with the champions crowned since our last posting marked in bold type.

North Carolina Girls States

At Greensboro, N.C., Feb. 4-5

100 - Lily Prendergast (South Brunswick) 38-5, So.

107 - Aynsley Fink (Robbinsville) 37-11, Sr.

114 - Hope Horan (Mt Airy) 18-8, So.

120 - Isabel Rodriguez (Dixon) 17-9, Sr.

126 - Brooke Zak (Currituck County) 8-0, So.

132 - Angelica Steffy (Croatan) 16-14, Jr.

138 - Eva Keefauver (East Henderson) 14-0, So.

145 - Susannah Piatek (Cleveland) 9-3, Fr.

152 - Caleigh Suddreth (Lake Norman) 32-18, So.

165 - Savannah Bramhall (Parkwood) 25-0, Jr.

185 - Ella Beam (Burns) 10-9, Jr.

235 - Khalila Corry (Mallard Creek) 19-1, Sr.

Team Champions - Jack Britt High School


Nevada Girls States

at Henderson, Nev., Feb. 4-5

101 - Juliana Alejandro (Centennial)

106 - Sterling Dias (SLAM Academy)

111 - Jenavi Alejandro (Centennial)

116 - Emma Albanese (SLAM Academy)

121 - Katie Ward (McQueen)

131 - Kenndy Hsu (Palo Verde)

137 - Celina Cooke (Reed)

150 - Isabella Mir (Centennial)

189 - Billie Bonwell (SLAM Academy)

235 - Wyvonnie Fletcher (Palo Verde)

Team Champion - SLAM Academy


Wisconsin Girls States

At LaCrosse, January 28-29

100 - Brooke Corrigan (De Pere) 8-0, Fr.

107 - Koressa Allgeyer (Marinette) 10-3, Jr.

114 - Bopasoreya Quintana (Sun Prairie) 8-1, Jr.

120 - Caitlyn Kelley (Florence/Niagara) 14-0, Jr.

126 - Sofia Brynman-Metcalf (Jefferson) 9-0, Sr.

132 - Kylie Rule (Mineral Point) 5-1, Jr.

138 - Marisa Roth (Brookfield Central) 17-0, Sr.

145 - Hailie Krueger (New London) 12-1, Fr.

152 - Alexandra Hofrichter (Antigo) 21-0, Jr.

165 - Cyriana Reinwald (Horicon) 5-0, Fr.

185 - Lyndsey Stark (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 3-0, Fr.

235 - Kaylie Upson (Phillips) 6-0, Sr.


Virginia Girls States

At Alexandria, January 29

100A - Bryce Farley (Turner Ashby)

100B - Grace Roberts (Loudoun County)

106 - Natalia Sanchez (Powhatan)

112 - Samantha Boadu (Potomac)

118 - Grace Bolstad (Midlothian)

127A - Christina Pericli (Robinson)

127B - Ava Thomas (North Stafford)

136 - May Cuyler (Brentsville District)

146 - Kaylee Anderson (Clark County)

156 - Stella Steigler (Orange County)

170 - Taylor Waddy (Louisa County)

185 - Brittney Reed (Highland Springs)

225 - Arvaley Avila-Jimenez (Hopewell)

Team champions – Orange County


Carolina Invitational (unofficial South Carolina Girls States)

At Taylors, January 29

104 - Annalise Maralit (Ashley Ridge)

107 - June Welch (Woodruff)

115 - Jillian Lackey (Greer)

125 - Zao Estrada (Hilton Head)

128 - Sydney Palma (Summerville)

133 - Angie Knepp (Travelers Rest)

141 -Siobhan Rogers (Bluffton)

153 - Caroline Gilstrap (Summerville)

165 - Kyleigh Dean (Aynor)

180– Emily Riopel (Laurens)

HWT - Dasia Yearby (Christ Church)


Iowa Girls state championships

At Coralville, Iowa, January 21-22

100 - Jillian Worthen (Union, LaPorte City) 18-0, Fr.

105 - Molly Allen (Underwood) 9-0, Fr.

110 - Reanah Utterback (Sigourney-Keota) 5-0, Fr.

115 - Eva Diaz (Waverly-Shell Rock) 23-1, Sr.

120 - Hannah Rogers (Wilton) 25-7, So.

125 - Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) 16-0, Sr.

130 - Lilly Luft (Charles City) 24-2, Jr.

135 - Alexis Ross (Fort Dodge) 27-0, Jr.

140 - Emma Peach (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 21-0, Fr.

145 - Alana Duggan (Wahlert, Dubuque) 15-6, Sr.

155 - Isabella Deeds (Ridge View) 6-0, So.

170 - Naomi Simon (Decorah) 25-0, So.

190 - Jana Terwee (West Lyon) 20-0, So.

220 - Savannah Sistad (Creston) 4-0, So.

285 - Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer) 14-0, So.

Team Champions – Waverly-Shell Rock High School


Alabama Girls State Championships

at Alabaster, Ala., January 22

102 - Erin Clarkson (Auburn) 3-0, So.

109 - Mariah Jones (Central) 28-3, So.

116 - Evelyn Holmes-Smith (Enterprise) 10-0, Fr.

122 - Brooklyn Grant (Mary G Montgomery) 19-1, Sr.

128 - Carly Thomas (Bob Jones) 14-0, So.

134 - Kalyse Hill (Daphne) 24-1, Fr.

140 - Lena Johannson (Weaver) 4-1, Fr.

147 - Yasmine Oliveira (Spain Park) 21-0, Sr.

154 - Sage Rosario (Daphne) 15-0, Fr.

167 - Kaylee Holder (Daphne) 19-1, Jr.

187 - Allison Tryon (Montevallo) 21-5, Sr.

237 - Tamara Reed (Baldwin County) 11-2, Jr.

285 - Abby Theiss (Alabama School for the Blind) 5-5, 8th.

Team champions – Daphne High School


Indiana Girls State Championships

at Kokomo, Ind., January 14

98 - Makenize Smith (Heritage Hills)

106 - Julianna Ocampo (New Haven)

113 - Kyla Johnson (Southport) 3

120 - Catie Campbell (North Montgomery)

126 - Anna Krejsa (Center Grove)

132 - Cailin Campbell (North Montgomery)

138 - Katie Mattingly (Carmel) 4

145 - Aulani Davis (Kokomo)

152 - Kiersten O`Neill (Warren Central)

160 - Mallory Winner (Jay County)

170 - Hannah West (Mount Vernon)

182 - AvaLyn Mosconi (Southport)

195 - Varzidy Batchelor (Northview)

250 - Riley Dempewolf (McCutcheon)

Team champions - Penn High School


2021 Alaska state championships at Anchorage

December 17-18


Div. I boys champions

103 - Kael Salisbury (Palmer) 30-3, So.

112 - Elyle Fransisco (East Anchorage) 32-0, Jr.

119 - Benjamin Pope (East Anchorage) 39-2, Sr.

125 - Matthew Mitchell (Colony) 21-1, So.

130 - Dylan Shaw (South Anchorage) 38-0, Jr.

135 - Aaron Concepcion (South Anchorage) 39-2, So.

140 - Colton Parduhn (Lathrop Wrestling) 44-0, Sr.

145 - Elijah Larsen (Colony) 37-0, Jr.

152 - Antonio Woodfork (Palmer) 33-0, Sr.

160 - Chad Hakala (South Anchorage) 47-3, Sr.

171 - Wayne Mellon (Soldotna) 21-0, Sr.

189 - Hunter Richardson (Soldotna) 37-2, Jr.

215 - Liam Babitt (Soldotna) 36-0, Jr.

285 - Noah Curtis (Lathrop) 38-0, Jr.

Boys Div. I Team champion – Colony High School


Div. II boys champions

103 - Aiden Schilling (Seward) 13-11, Fr.

112 - Myles Campbell (Reddington) 24-1, So.

119 - Landon Smith (Bethel) 36-0, Sr.

125 - Paul Dyment (Bethel) 26-11, So.

130 - Joseph Smith (Bethel) 26-2, Sr.

135 - Demetry Hoseth (Dillingham) 19-2, Sr.

140 - Jordan Korth (Glennallen) 21-4, Sr.

145 - Zach Kolbe (Dillingham) 18-5, Sr.

152 - Alex Buck (Glennallen) 26-5, Sr.

160 - Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) 21-0, Sr

171 - Simon Grenier (Nikiski) 25-5, Sr.

189 - Seth Briesmeister (Hutchinson) 12-1, Sr.

215 - Stephen Hunt (Delta) 18-5, Sr.

285 - Uatahouse Tuifua (Barrow) 29-1, So.

Boys Div. II team champions - Bethel High School


Girls State champions

103 - Megan Spencer (Lathrop) 34-6, So.

112 - Autumn Poland (Lathrop 35-1, Sr.

119 - Trinity Pendergrass (Palmer) 16-1, Sr.

125 - Natallie Tobuk (Nome) 22-0, Jr

130 - Aileen Lester (Newhalen) 14-2, Jr.

135 - Liana Carney (Wrangell) 19-0, Sr.

145 - Trinity Donovan (Soldotna) 36-0, Jr.

160 - Emily Bellant (North Pole Patriots ) 39-0, Jr.

189 - Twyla Anderstrom (Redington) 20-1, Sr.

235 - Alice Bent (West Valley) 20-2, Jr

Girls team champions – Lathrop High School