NewsUSA WrestlingInternationalUSAW

Updated at 53 kg and 55 kg: Women's freestyle seeds released for 2022 US Senior Open in Las Vegas

by USA Wrestling

Photo of Erin Golston at the Super Match in Detroit. Photo by Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com.

The women’s freestyle Senior-level seeds have been determined for this week’s U.S. Open, set for April 27-May 1 in Las Vegas.
Editor's Note: Ronna Heaton, who was top seed at 53 kg, moves up to 55 kg, and will be the No. 1 seed. That gives Areana Villaescusa the No. 1 seed at 53 kg.

Holding No. 1 seeds for this weekend are Erin Golston (50 kg), Areana Villaescusa (53 kg), Jacarra Winchester (55 kg), Amanda Martinez (57 kg), Xochitl Mota-Pettis (59 kg), Kayla Miracle (62 kg), Emma Bruntil (65 kg), Solin Piearcy (68 kg), Amit Elor (72 kg) and Victoria Francis (76 kg).

The men’s freestyle seeding meeting was held earlier today and Greco-Roman’s will take place later today.

MEN’S FS SEEDS

Below are the seeds as determined from the coaches seeding meeting on Monday:

50 kg
1. Erin Golston (Badger WC/NYAC)
2. Alleida Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Sage Mortimer (Tornado WC/Titan Mercury WC)
4. Nina Pham (Texas WC)

53 kg
1. Areana Vilaescusa (Army WCAP)
2. Alyssa Lampe (Beaver Dam RTC)
3. Estrella Dorado Marin (Army WCAP)

55 kg
1. Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Ronna Heaton (Badger WC/Sunkist Kids)
3. Marissa Gallegos (Colorado Mesa)
4. Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids)
5. Lauren Mason (Brunson UVRTC)

57 kg
1. Amanda Martinez (Cardinal WC)
2. Cameron Guerin (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Alex Hedrick (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Adriana Dorado Marin (Army WCAP)
5. Ngao Shoua Whitethorn (Victory School of Wrestling)

59 kg
1. Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC/USOPTC)
2. Brenda Reyna (Army WCAP)
3. Nanea Estrella (Spartan Combat RTC)
4. Claire DiCugno (Colorado Mesa)
5. Bridgette Duty (Army WCAP)

62 kg
1. Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jennifer Page Rogers (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
3. Alex Liles (Army WCAP)
4. Andrea Schlabach (Grand View WC)
5. Adaugo Nwachukwu (Swamp Monsters WC)
6. Nina Makem (Twin Cities RTC)
7. Emmily Patneaud (McKendree Bearcat WC)

65 kg
1. Emma Bruntil (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Mallory Velte (Beaver Dam RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
3. Destiny Lyng (California)
4. Rachel Watters (Hawkeye WC/NYAC)
5. Amanda Hendey (Titan Mercury WC)

68 kg
1. Solin Piearcy (Menlo WC)
2. Nahiela Magee (Army WCAP)
3. Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon RTC)
4. Kairah Cantillo (Grand View WC)

72 kg
1. Amit Elor (NYC RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Skylar Grote (Beaver Dam RTC/NYAC)
3. Marlynne Deede (Twin Cities RTC)
4. Aury Naylor (Georgia)

76 kg
1. Victoria Francis (Hawkeye WC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Yelena Makoyed (Cardinal WC)
3. Dymond Guilford (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
4. Precious Bell (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Joye Levendusky (McKendree Bearcat WC)
6. Tristan Kelly (Army WCAP)
7. Jordan Nelson (Hawkeye WC)

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.