NewsUSA WrestlingHigh School & YouthUSAW

Friday’s High School National Recruiting Showcase Series: WI qualifier boys results

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

The start of the High School National Recruiting Showcase Series began today, with the boys folkstyle competition at the Wisconsin qualifier in Wisconsin Dells, Wis.


It was a big day for Izzy Style Wrestling of Illinois, which had eight individual champions:Nicholas Gonzalez (120), Logan Swaw (138) , Tommy Curran (145), Michael Caliendo (160) , Brayden Thompson (170) , Andrew Wenzel (182) , Dzhabrail Khurshidov (220) and Apollo Gothard (285).


The girls division (which is freestyle) at the Wisconsin qualifier will be held on Saturday.


The top five placewinners in each weight class qualify to compete in the National High School Recruiting Showcase in Coralville, Iowa, March 25-27.


Other qualifiers which will be compeleted this weekend are the Virginia qualifier (in Doswell), the Utah qualifier (in North Logan), the Florida qualifier (in Orlando) and the Pennsylvania qualifier (in State College).

HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL RECRUITING SHOWCASE – WISCONSIN QUALIFIER

At Wisconsin Dells, Wis., March 12


Boys Results


106

1st Place Match

Ty Edwards (Unattached) won by decision over Anthony Ruzic (Unattached) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Skebba (Aviators Wrestling) won by decision over Joshua Glover (No Mercy Wrestling Academy) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

Kellen Kelly (Victory School of Wrestling) won by decision over Travis Moelter (Victory School of Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

Anthony Alanis (Toss Em Up) won by decision over Adam Neron (New Lisbon) (Dec 5-2)


113

1st Place Match

Luke Dux (Crass Trained-The Weigh In Club) won by decision over Andrew Martin (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Reid Spurley (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Tyson Peach (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) (Maj 14-5)

5th Place Match

Tyler Evans (Wolves Wrestling Club) won by fall over Caleb Scott (Granite City Wrestling Association) (Fall 1:57)

7th Place Match

Lucas Ryan (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Isaac Bourge (christianYorkville ) (UTB 2-2)


120

1st Place Match

Nicholas Gonzalez (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by major decision over Treyton Ackman (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) (Maj 15-6)

3rd Place Match

Markel Baker (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over James Wright (Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling) (TF 17-1)

5th Place Match

Joey Showalter (Ringers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Paul Woo (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Fall 4:26)

7th Place Match

Brian Beers (Team Poeta) won by major decision over Trenton Curtin (Unattached) (Maj 13-0)


126

1st Place Match

William Baysingar (The Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brock Smith (Young Guns Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

Kaleb Mannel (The Wrestling Factory) won by decision over Kai Neumark (The Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

Cody Tavoso (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by major decision over Sam Smith (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers) (Maj 9-1)

7th Place Match

Trapper Nafzger (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ostin Blanchard (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) (Fall 0:43)


132

1st Place Match

Kole Brower (Young Guns Wrestling Club) won by fall over Maddux Blakely (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

Cole Rhemrev (Team Poeta) won by decision over Kellan Aure (Menomonie Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

Luke Lewandowski (Nicolet High School Wrestling) won by major decision over Michael Smith (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) (Maj 9-1)

7th Place Match

Tarrin Riley (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Austin Defoe (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) (Fall 0:58)


138

1st Place Match

Logan Swaw (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by fall over Mason Will (Victory School of Wrestling) (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

Hoyt Blaskowski (Marshfield Wrestling Club) won by fall over Talan Schutte (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

Caleb Nadig (Rochelle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Scott Busse (Poeta) (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

Dominic Leintz (Revolution Training Club) won by forfeit over Brett Franklin (Marshfield Wrestling Club) (FF)


145

1st Place Match

Tommy Curran (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by major decision over Cash Stewart (Poynette Panther Youth Wrestling) (Maj 14-4)

3rd Place Match

Charlie Millard (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) won by major decision over Riley Woods (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Maj 17-5)

5th Place Match

Dillon Carlson (Team Poeta) won by decision over Elijah Lucio (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

Nathan Vande Hey (Freedom High School Wrestling) won by decision over Jack Marion (Natural Athlete Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-8)


152

1st Place Match

Gabriel Pugh (Marshfield Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jayden Colon (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match

Benjamin Shvartsman (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Issac Ortegon (Team Nazar) (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

Garrett Willuweit (Marshfield Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tristan Drier (Cadott Wrestling Club) (TF 17-1)

7th Place Match

Michael Schliem (RT Elite) won by medical forfeit over Braden Stauffenberg (Izzy Style Wrestling) (MFF)


160

1st Place Match

Michael Caliendo (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by major decision over Aeoden Sinclair (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) (Maj 11-2)

3rd Place Match

Braeden Ott (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) won by decision over Caden Young (Aviators Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

Ethan Riddle (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) won by medical forfeit over Cole Hansen (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) (MFF)

7th Place Match

Owen Heiser (RT Elite) won by decision over Allen Catour (Young Guns Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)


170

1st Place Match

Brayden Thompson (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Lucas Daly (Carbondale Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Caden Ernd (Team Poeta) won by decision over Joshua Knudten (Team Poeta) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Lowell Arnold (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) won by fall over Daniel Aviles (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Fall 2:43)

7th Place Match

William Bettiga (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by medical forfeit over Shane Moran (Team Poeta) (MFF)


182

1st Place Match

Andrew Wenzel (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by fall over Ian Smith (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

Chase Baczek (Team Poeta) won by major decision over Ben Strehlow (The Wrestling Factory) (Maj 9-0)

5th Place Match

Ben Bielawski (Downers Grove Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Manning (Top Dawgs Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

Drew Gvillo (Edwardsville Wrestling Club) won by decision over Evan Danowski (Ringers Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)


195

1st Place Match

Raife Smart (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) won by decision over Noah Wenzel (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Nathan Wemstrom (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by fall over Cooper Wendling (TJ Trained Wrestling) (Fall 2:40)

5th Place Match

Caden Weber (Crass Trained-The Weigh In Club) won by major decision over Louis Jahnke (Victory School of Wrestling) (Maj 10-1)

7th Place Match

Brayden Albee (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) won by fall over Vincenzo Lima (216 Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)


220

1st Place Match

Dzhabrail Khurshidov (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by fall over Carter Grewe (Crass Trained-The Weigh In Club) (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

Gunner Hoffmann (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) won by fall over Jake Lester (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

Angelo Rivera (West Allis Central High School Wrestling) won by decision over Garret Moser (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

Vanden Hoffman (Weyauwega-Fremont) won by major decision over Cody Kwak (Menomonie Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-1)


285

1st Place Match

Apollo Gothard (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by fall over Diego Morales (Cedar Grove/Beligum) (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

Jay Hanson of Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore won by fall over Nolan Vils of Sauk Prairie High School Wrestling, 1:44

5th Place Match

Caleb Marchwick of Top Dawgs Wrestling Club won by fall over Kane Groom of Top Dawgs Wrestling Club, 2:48

7th Place Match

Cody Steinbach (The Wrestling Factory) won by decision over Owen Nelson (Amherst) (Dec 6-2)


USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.