NewsUSA WrestlingInternationalCollegeWomenUSAW

2022 U.S. Senior World Team, by the numbers

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

U.S. stars Max Nowry, Helen Maroulis and Jordan Burroughs at the 2021 World Championships.
U.S. stars Max Nowry, Helen Maroulis and Jordan Burroughs at the 2021 World Championships. Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.


In preparing for the Senior World Championships, we prepared this list of achievements for Team USA which will be competing in Belgrade, Serbia starting on Saturday.


Needless to say, this is an experienced and accomplished group of athletes representing our nation. Go USA!!

(listed with first name on first reference, then by last name only)


Olympic gold medals


1 – Jordan Burroughs (2012), Helen Maroulis (2016), Tamyra Mensah Stock (2020), Kyle Snyder (2016), David Taylor (2020),

World titles

5 – Burroughs (2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2021)

3 – Kyle Dake (2018, 2019, 2021), Maroulis (2015, 2017, 2021)

2 – J’den Cox (2018, 2019), Snyder (2015, 2017)

1 – Thomas Gilman (2021), Taylor (2018), Mensah Stock (2019), Jacarra Winchester (2019)

Olympic medals

2 – Snyder (2016 gold, 2020 silver), Maroulis (2016 gold, 2020 bronze)

1 – Burroughs (2012 gold), Cox (2016 bronze), Dake (2020 bronze), Gilman (2020 bronze), Sarah Hildebrandt (2020 bronze), Mensah Stock (2020 gold), Taylor (2020 gold)

World medals

8 – Burroughs (5 gold, 3 bronze)

5 – Maroulis (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze), Snyder (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)

4 – Cox (2 gold, 2 bronze)

3 – Dake (3 gold), Mensah Stock (1 gold, 2 bronze)

2 – Gilman (1 gold, 1 silver), Hildebrandt (2 silver)

1 – Kayla Miracle (1 silver), Mallory Velte (1 bronze), Winchester (1 gold)

World Teams (including 2022 team)

10 – Maroulis

9 – Burroughs

6 – Snyder, Ildar Hafizov**

5 – Cox, Hildebrandt, Mensah Stock

4 – Gilman

3 – Dake, Miracle, Max Nowry, Zain Retherford, Taylor, Velte, Winchester

2 – Kamal Bey, Yianni Diakomihalis, Sammy Jones, Cohlton Schultz, Alan Vera

1 – Braxton Amos, Amit Elor, Seth Gross, Dymond Guilford, Abigail Nette, Dominique Parrish, Benji Peak, Alejandro Sancho, Spencer Woods, Hayden Zillmer,

** Hafizov total includes both U.S. and Uzbekistan World Teams. He has three for each.

Age-Group World titles

4 – Elor (2019 U17Beach title, 2021 U17 title, 2021 U20 title, 2022 U20 title)

2 – Diakomihalis (2015 U17 title, 2016 U17 title)

1 – Amos (2021 U20FS title), Bey (2017 U20 title), Nowry (2012 University title), Retherford (2012 U17 title), Schultz (2017 U17 title), Snyder (2013 U20 title)

** Note: in the style they are competing in Belgrade, unless noted)

States for Team USA members (where they went to high school)

5 - California (Parrish, Winchester, Velte, Elor, Guilford),

2 - Colorado (Schultz, Bey), Illinois (Nowry, Bey), Indiana (Hildebrandt, Miracle), Louisiana (Jones, Nette), Maryland (Snyder, Maroulis), Minnesota (Gross, Zillmer), New York (Diakomihalis, Dake),

1 - Alaska (Woods), Cuba (Vera), Florida (Sancho), Missouri (Cox), Nebraska (Gilman), New Jersey (Burroughs), Ohio (Taylor), Pennsylvania (Retherford), Texas (Mensah Stock), Uzbekistan (Hafizov), West Virginia (Amos), Wisconsin (Peak)

Colleges attended as undergrads:

5 - Northern Michigan (Nowry, Jones, Sancho, Peak, Woods)

3 - Simon Fraser (Maroulis, Parrish, Velte)

2 - Campbellsville (Miracle, Nette), Cornell (Diakomihalis, Dake), Iowa (Gilman, Gross), Missouri Baptist (Maroulis, Guilford), Penn State (Taylor, Retherford), Wisconsin (Gross, Amos),

1 - Arizona State (Schultz), Daymar (Bey), Emmanuel (Nette), King (Hildebrandt), Maryland (Woods), Missouri (Cox), Missouri Valley (Winchester), Nebraska (Burroughs), North Dakota State (Zillmer), Ohio State (Snyder), Olympic College in Uzbekistan (Hafizov), South Dakota State (Gross), University of the Cumberlands (Guilford), Wayland Baptist (Mensah Stock)

NCAA Div. I titles

4 – Dake (Cornell)

3 – Cox (Missouri), Diakomihalis (Cornell), Retherford (Penn State), Snyder (Ohio State)

2 – Burroughs (Nebraska), Taylor (Penn State)

1 – Gross (South Dakota State)

WCWA titles

4 – Maroulis (3 at Simon Fraser, 1 at Missouri Baptist), Miracle (Campbellsville)

3 – Velte (Simon Fraser)

2 – Hildebrandt (King), Mensah Stock (Wayland Baptist), Nette (1 at Emmanuel, 1 at Campbellsville), Parrish (Simon Fraser)

1 – Guilford (Missouri Baptist), Winchester (Missouri Valley)

NAIA titles

2 – Guilford (1 at Missouri Baptist, 1 at Cumberlands)
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.