NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeWomenUSAW

No. 13 Jamestown wins fourth straight NAIA KCAC Conference women’s title with six champions

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Jamestown University women's wrestling team, now four-time KCAC champions. Photo courtesy of Coach Shauna Kemp.


LEAVENWORTH, Kan. – Led by six individual champion, No. 13 Jamestown captured its fourth straight NAIA Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference (KCAC) women’s wrestling title on Saturday.


Individual champions for Jamestown were Samantha Weeks (109), Arianna Marrufo (116) , Josie Bartishofski (123), Alexandra Baudhuin (130), Sierra Talmadge (170) and Kelly Lacost (191). Repeat champions were Marrufo, Bartishofski, Badhuin, Talmadge and Lacost.


Jamestown scored 180 points, ahead of second place No. 20 Hastings with 164.5 points and third place No. 16 Midland with 163 points.


Hastings had a pair of champions in Kaydince Turner (143) and Ilaisaane Latu (155). Midland’s champions were Esther Walker (101) and Maci Avila (136). Walker was a repeat champion.

KANSAS COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Leavenworth, Kansas, February 26


101

1st Place Match - Esther Walker (Midland University) won by fall over Kylie Marlin (York College) (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match - Alyssa Cordova (University of St Mary) won by fall over Bemnet Tesfa (Hastings) (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match - Maddison Soman (Ottawa University) won by decision over Ella Whitaker (York College) (Dec 15-7)


109

1st Place Match - Samantha Weeks (University of Jamestown) won by tech fall over Claire Payne (York College) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Tiana Savino (Hastings) won by fall over Zoey Mzeru (Avila) (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match - Angelique Martinez (Ottawa University) won by forfeit over Lexis Vasquez (York College) (FF)

7th Place- Jaselynn Dunn (Friends University) received a bye () (Bye)


116

1st Place Match - Arianna Marrufo (University of Jamestown) won by tech fall over Emily Fergeson (York College) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Prethy Enriquez (Midland University) won by decision over Kali Christie (University of St Mary) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match - Markayla Lottie (Avila)


123

1st Place Match - Josie Bartishofski (University of Jamestown) won by tech fall over Dakota Darby (Ottawa University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Alisha Van Scoy (University of St Mary) won by tech fall over Katy Figuerou (York College) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match - Allison Doppenberg (York College) won by fall over Brianna Munoz (Midland University) (Fall 1:08)

7th Place Match - Marissa Burt (University of Jamestown) won by fall over Abbi Link (Hastings) (Fall 0:48)


130

1st Place Match - Alexandra Baudhuin (University of Jamestown) won by tech fall over Emily Paulino (Midland University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Tabitha Wood (Hastings) won by fall over Araya Boday (University of St Mary) (Fall 4:58)

5th Place Match - Luisita Jara (University of Jamestown) won by forfeit over Teya Villalpando (University of St Mary) (FF)

7th Place Match - Corrine Robertson (Ottawa University) won by injury default over Kami Fiordalis (York College) (Inj. 0:00)


136

1st Place Match - Maci Avila (Midland University) won by tech fall over Ashlee Palimo`o (Midland University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Savannah Turner (Hastings) won by fall over Cameryn Hulbert (York College) (Fall 4:19)

5th Place Match - Samantha Kuilan (Ottawa University) won by tech fall over Jessica Miller (Avila) (TF 12-0)

7th Place Match - Alondra Becerra (Hastings) won by tech fall over Xandra Edwards (University of Jamestown) (TF 15-2)


143

1st Place Match - Kaydince Turner (Hastings) won by fall over Kai Morrison (Avila) (Fall 3:41)

3rd Place Match - Tayler Peligrino-Hayase (Midland University) won by tech fall over Sydney Boyle (York College) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match - Susana Mondragon (Avila) won by decision over Sidalie Jaramillo (University of St Mary) (Dec 12-8)

7th Place Match - Derriane Jovan Morrison (Ottawa University) won by forfeit over Ingrid Beltran-gonzaga (Ottawa University) (FF)


155

1st Place Match - Ilaisaane Latu (Hastings) won by decision over Tyeisha-Shaylis Takamori (Midland University) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match - Marisa Salazar (Friends University) won by fall over Brittani Burgess (Ottawa University) (Fall 1:20)

5th Place Match - Kimberly Pollak (Hastings) won by tech fall over Haley Ulroan (University of Jamestown) (TF 12-2)

7th Place Match - Mandy Camacho (University of Jamestown) won by forfeit over Vanessa Bautista (University of St Mary) (FF)


170

1st Place Match - Sierra Talmadge (University of Jamestown) won by tech fall over Jasmin Ballesteros (Midland University) (TF 11-1)

3rd Place Match - Charity Goldsmith-Ding (York College) won by fall over Raziyah Thomas (Avila) (Fall 1:16)


191

1st Place Match - Kelly Lacost (University of Jamestown) won by fall over Lessly Sandoval (University of St Mary) (Fall 2:17)

3rd Place Match - Grace Montierth (Hastings) won by fall over Grace Todhunter (University of Jamestown) (Fall 4:47)

5th Place Match - Jazlind Warren (Hastings) won by fall over Thereisa Va`afuti (Midland University) (Fall 3:31)

7th Place Match - Hannah Nicole Dickinson (Ottawa University) won by fall over Lucero Cuevas (Friends University) (Fall 0:43)

Team Standings

1. University of Jamestown, 180.0

2. Hastings, 164.5

3. Midland University, 163.0

4. York College, 139.0

5. Ottawa University, 99.0

6. University of St Mary, 96.0

7. Avila, 70.5

8. Friends University, 25.0
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.