NewsUSA WrestlingHigh School & YouthUSAW

Championship finals pairings set in Boys Middle School and Grade 5-6 divisions at Brian Keck Preseason Nationals

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Photo: Mac Crosson (IA) against Austin Brown (MO) in the Middle School 83-pound semifinals


DES MOINES, Iowa – The championship finals pairing have been set for two more divisions at the USA Wrestling Brian Keck Memorial Preseason Nationals, the Boys Middle School (Grade 7-8) division and the Boys Grade 5-6 division.


There are four athletes in the Middle School division, and three athletes in the 5th-6th Grade division who won titles at the 2020 Brian Keck Preseason Nationals and have reached the gold medal round on Sunday.


Middle School boys who have a chance to win again this year are Nico DeSalvo of Sebolt Wrestling Academy (87), Zaiyahn Ornelas of Team Zapas WC (92), Rocco Cassioppi of Hononegah WC (102) and Nolan Fellers of Sebolt Wrestling Academy (130).


Finalists in the Boys 5th-6th grade division who have a chance to repeat as a champion are Connor Bagdonas of Perrysburg WC (63), Blake Nevils of Threestyle Wrestling of Oklahoma (74) and Gage Bjerga of Minnesota (82).


The semifinals were run on Saturday night. The championship finals for these divisions will be held in the Sunday morning session, which begins at 9:00 a.m.


The tournament will also conclude on Sunday with the Girls High School division, the Girls age-group division and the Boys 1st-2nd Grade and 3rd-4th Grade.

USA WRESTLING BRIAN KECK PRESEASON NATIONALS

At Des Moines, Iowa, October 30, 2021



Middle School Boys completed weight class


250 pounds

1st Place - Mason Koehler of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Maxwell Robinson of South Central Punisher Wrestling

3rd Place - Zak Kind of Wisconsin

Mason Koehler (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Maxwell Robinson (South Central Punisher Wrestling) (SV-1 4-0)

Mason Koehler (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zak Kind (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:13)

Maxwell Robinson (South Central Punisher Wrestling) won by fall over Zak Kind (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:06)

Grades 5-6 Boys completed weight classes

58 pounds

1st Place - Amir Newman-Winfrey of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Tevor Cole of Eierman Elite Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Keian Linnell of Stallions Wrestling Club

4th Place - William Conner Craig of Lions Wrestling Academy

5th Place - Logyn Heavner of Minnesota

Amir Newman-Winfrey (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Tevor Cole (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)

William Conner Craig (Lions Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Logyn Heavner (Minnesota) (Fall 0:32)

Keian Linnell (Stallions Wrestling Club) won by decision over William Conner Craig (Lions Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-4)

Amir Newman-Winfrey (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Logyn Heavner (Minnesota) (Fall 1:00)

Keian Linnell (Stallions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Logyn Heavner (Minnesota) (Fall 0:32)

Tevor Cole (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over William Conner Craig (Lions Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-0)

Tevor Cole (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Keian Linnell (Stallions Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

Amir Newman-Winfrey (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by decision over William Conner Craig (Lions Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-0)

Amir Newman-Winfrey (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Keian Linnell (Stallions Wrestling Club) (TF 18-1)

Tevor Cole (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) won by fall over Logyn Heavner (Minnesota) (Fall 1:16)

160 pounds

1st Place - Theron Davis of Prodigy Wrestling

2nd Place - Peter Mocco of ATT/Mocco Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Brody Nielsen of Madison High School Wrestling

4th Place - Alex Mouw of Pinnacle Wrestling Club

Theron Davis (Prodigy Wrestling) won by fall over Alex Mouw (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)

Peter Mocco (ATT/Mocco Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Brody Nielsen (Madison High School Wrestling) (TF 15-0)

Theron Davis (Prodigy Wrestling) won by fall over Brody Nielsen (Madison High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:37)

Peter Mocco (ATT/Mocco Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Alex Mouw (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:25)

Theron Davis (Prodigy Wrestling) won by fall over Peter Mocco (ATT/Mocco Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:27)

Brody Nielsen (Madison High School Wrestling) won by decision over Alex Mouw (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

Middle School Boys finals pairings

71- Cole Lemovitz (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) vs. Chase Watkinson (McDominate Training Center)

77- Caleb Noble (Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy) vs. Hayden Schwab (Immortal Athletics WC)

83- Ayden Dodd (Perrysburg Wrestling Club) vs. Mac Crosson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)

87- Nico DeSalvo (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) vs. Grey Burnett (Perrysburg Wrestling Club)

92- Gavin Landers (Immortal Athletics WC) vs. Zaiyahn Ornelas (Team Zapas Wrestling Club)

97- Michael Lopez (Mile High Wrestling Club) vs Eric Casula (Oklahoma)

102- Jayden Raney (Union County Wrestling Club) vs. Rocco Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club)

106 - Declan Koch (Aviators Wrestling) vs.Davis Parrow (Summit Wrestling Academy)

110- Jordyn Raney (Union County Wrestling Club vs. Landen Kocher-Munoz (Topeka Blue Thunder Wrestling Club)

114- Blake Fox (Immortal Athletics WC) vs. Wyatt Medlin (Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC)

119- Isaiah Jones (Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma) vs. Zander Nielsen (South Dakota)

125- Jimmy Mastny (Alber Athletics Wrestling Club) vs. Tre Haines (Ascend Wrestling Academy)

130- Nolan Fellers (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) vs. Keaton Moeller (Immortal Athletics WC)

136- Blake Sloan (Clinton Wrestling Club) vs. Steel Meyers (Best Trained Wrestling)

149- Jaxon Miller (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) vs. Noah Santiago (Wesley Club Wrestling)

165- Leven Jones (South Central Punisher Wrestling) vs. Brayden Koester (Agoge Wrestling Club)

187- Denarii Mickel (Bad Karma Wrestling Club) vs. Aiden Cooley (Best Trained Wrestling)

Boys 5th & 6th grade finals pairings

63 - Connor Bagdonas (Perrysburg Wrestling Club) vs. Slate Bayona (California)

67- Owen Parish (MN Elite Wrestling Club) vs. Ty Martin (Immortal Athletics WC)

70- Chase Karenbauer (Bad Karma Wrestling Club) vs. Cash Bratt (Chickasha Wrestling)

74- Blake Nevils (Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma) vs. Aaron Meza (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage)

78 - Vinny Ferrari (Texas) vs. Eddie Woody Jr (Edwardsville Wrestling Club

82- Gage Bjerga (Minnesota) vs. Jax Fuhrman (American Dream Wrestling Club)

86- Epenesa Elison (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage) vs. Grayson Eggum (Stillwater Area Wrestling)

92- Weston Borgers (Pennsylvania) vs. Jovanni Tovar (Miami Wrestling Club)

98- Landon Rosenthal (The Wrestling Factory) vs. Riker Ohearon (Champions Wrestling Club)

108- Thunder Page (South Central Punisher Wrestling) vs. Blayne Kuschel (Minnesota)

117- Tyson Newman (Minnesota) vs. Cole Sackett (Team Hammer Wrestling Academy)

135- Elias Reed (X-Factor Elite Wrestling) vs. Josiah Bastien (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country)
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.