NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeWomenUSAW

Led by three champions, NCAA No. 2 King women tops NCAA No. 1 McKendree in large and loaded Missouri Valley Open

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Cheyenne Sisenstein (123), one of three King University champions at the Missouri Valley Open. Photo courtesy of Andrew Pulverenti, Missouri Valley College.


MARSHALL, Mo. – NCAA No. 2 King University, led by three individual champions and 11 placewinners won the team title at the rugged Missouri Valley Open, a 38-team women’s tournament featuring many of the nation’s best women’s college programs from both the NCAA and the NAIA.


Individual champions for King included Sage Mortimer (116), Cheyenne Sisenstein (123) and Ana Luciano (136), leading the Tornado to 244 points, ahead of NCAA No. 1 McKendree University with 210.5 points.


Mortimer won a battle of highly-touted freshmen in the finals, stopping Salyna Shotwell of Life University, 11-9. Sisenstein, a 2021 NCWWC national champion, defeated King teammate and Augsburg transfer Valye-rae Baker by fall. Luciano, a 2021 NCWWC runner-up, edged NAIA All-American Jordan Suarez of Wayland Baptist, 6-4.


McKendree was led by three individual champions, Cameron Guerin (130), Alara Boyd (155) and Jaycee Foeller (191). Both Guerin and Boyd were 2021 NCWWC champions, while Foeller is a true freshman.


In the finals, Guerin defeated King’s Phoenix Dubose, who was third in the 2021 NCWWC tournament. In a rematch of the 2021 NCWWC finals, Boyd stopped McKendree teammate Kayla Marano, 7-0. (Last year, Marano wrestled for Emmanuel). Foeller got her first big college tournament win, stopping King’s NCWWC All-American Nia Crosdale in a 10-0 technical fall.


Third-place North Central College, which is ranked No. 7 in the NCAA, had an individual champion in 2021 NCWWC champion Yelena Makoyed (170). This was also a rematch of the 2021 NCWWC finals, beating 2021 NCWWC runner-up Joye Levendusky of McKendree by a 10-0 technical fall. North Central scored 178.5 points in the tournament.


Rounding out the top five teams was NAIA No. 5 Texas Wesleyan, which finished fourth with 139 points, and NAIA No. 4 Grand View, which placed fifth with 119.5 points.


The champion at 109 pounds was 2021 NAIA champion Peyton Prussin of Life, who scored a 13-0 technical fall over 2021 NAIA runner-up and past Junior World medalist Ovieonce Ray of Wayland Baptist. Prussin was named Outstanding Wrestler in the tournament.


2021 NAIA All-American Destiny Lyng of Oklahoma City won the 143-pound title, stopping Grand View’s Alexis Gomez in the finals, 9-0.


Joining Mortimer and Foeller as a true freshman Missouri Valley champion was Tiffin’s Olivia Shore, who edged 2021 NAIA runner-up Iverly Navarro of the University of Providence, 4-2 in the finals.


In a trend among open women’s college tournament, this event had an additional 235-pound weight class, which was captured by Lyon College’s Kelani Corbett, who scored a 10-0 technical fall over Joanna Hendricks of Waldorf.

MISSOURI VALLEY OPEN

At Marshall, Mo.

101

1st Place Match - Olivia Shore (Tiffin University) won by decision over Iverly Navarro (University of Providence) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match - Jaclyn McNichols (King University) won by tech fall over Taylor Wilson (Indiana Tech) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match - Esther Walker (Midland University) won by decision over Emma Cochran (Grand View) (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match - Shanna Morris (Tiffin University) won by decision over Sydney Kutzke (Indiana Tech) (Dec 8-4)

109

1st Place Match - Peyton Prussin (Life University) won by tech fall over Ovieonce Ray (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 13-0)

3rd Place Match - Pauline Granados (McKendree University) won by decision over Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist University) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match - Natalie Reyna (McKendree University) won by decision over Sydney Petzinger (North Central College) (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match - Tehani Soares (Indiana Tech) won by decision over Jasmine Godinez (Texas Wesleyan) (Dec 12-3)

116

1st Place Match - Sage Mortimer (King University) won by decision over Salyna Shotwell (Life University) (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match - Camille Fournier (Texas Wesleyan) won by decision over Kendra Ryan (North Central College) (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match - Aliyah Rollins (McKendree University) won by decision over Mateah Roehl (North Central College) (Dec 11-10)

7th Place Match - Ashley Gooman (University of Providence) won by fall over Hannah Hall (McKendree University) (Fall 1:00)

123

1st Place Match - Cheyenne Sisenstein (King University) won by fall over Vayle-rae Baker (King University) (Fall 4:26)

3rd Place Match - Amani Jones (North Central College) won by decision over Nichole Moore (Baker University) (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match - Devin Patton (Texas Wesleyan) won by fall over Rebekah Cordova (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 0:56)

7th Place Match - Carolina Moreno (Southern Oregon University) won by decision over Makayla Welch (King University) (Dec 12-8)

130

1st Place Match - Cameron Guerin (McKendree University) won by fall over Phoenix Dubose (King University) (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match - Montana Delawder (King University) won by fall over Mea Mohler (Texas Wesleyan) (Fall 3:34)

5th Place Match - Niya Teresita Gaines (North Central College) won by fall over Trinity Speredon (Menlo College) (Fall 1:32)

7th Place Match - Yele Aycock (North Central College) won by decision over Cindy Zepeda (Menlo College) (Dec 7-7)

136

1st Place Match - Ana Luciano (King University) won by decision over Jordan Suarez (Wayland Baptist University) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match - Lexi Basham (Texas Wesleyan) won by fall over Sara Sulejmani (North Central College) (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match - Emily Se (Southern Oregon University) won by fall over Paige Respicio (University of Providence) (Fall 0:31)

7th Place Match - Skye Realin (McKendree University) won by injury default over Randi Robison (Campbellsville University) (Inj. 0:00)

143

1st Place Match - Destiny Lyng (Oklahoma City University) won by decision over Alexis Gomez (Grand View) (Dec 9-0)

3rd Place Match - Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (Midland University) won by fall over Marisol Nugent (Univ of North Carolina) (Fall 4:56)

5th Place Match - Madison Diaz (Grand View) won by decision over Alma Mendoza (Life University) (Dec 6-1)

7th Place Match - Kim Nunez (North Central College) won by fall over Ashlee Palimo`o (Midland University) (Fall 2:47)

155

1st Place Match - Alara Boyd (McKendree University) won by decision over Kayla Marano (McKendree University) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match - Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon University) won by tech fall over Aurum Naylor (Unaffiliated) (TF 12-2)

5th Place Match - Viktorya Torres (King University) won by decision over Taylor Hites (Tiffin University) (Dec 9-0)

7th Place Match - Sarina Bertram (William Jewell College) won by tech fall over Leilani Hernandez (Texas Wesleyan) (TF 10-0)

170

1st Place Match - Yelena Makoyed (North Central College) won by tech fall over Joye Levendusky (McKendree University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Brittyn Corbishley (Texas Wesleyan) won by fall over Cheyenne Bowman (King University) (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match - Ashley Lekas (Unaffiliated) won by injury default over Abby McIntyre (Grand View) (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match - Jordan Nelson (Life University) won by decision over Grace Kristoff (McKendree University) (Dec 6-1)

191

1st Place Match - Jaycee Foeller (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Nia Crosdale (King University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Olivia Brown (Grand View) won by decision over Jesse Kirby (University of the Cumberlands) (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match - Traeh Haynes (North Central College) won by decision over Emily Sandoval (Menlo College) (Dec 9-0)

7th Place Match - Liliana Vergara (Campbellsville University) won by decision over Alexis Tupuola (University of Providence) (Dec 2-0)

235

1st Place Match - Kelani Corbett (Lyon College) won by tech fall over Joanna Hendricks (Waldorf University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Alyandina Bushe (Missouri Valley College) won by fall over April Penn (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 0:27)

5th Place Match - Samantha Mumm (Missouri Valley College) won by injury default over Phoebe Burt (William Penn) (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match - Madeleine Wadesisi (Lourdes) won by fall over Kylie Martin (William Penn) (Fall 3:25)

Outstanding Wrestler - Peyton Prussin (Life), 109 pound champion

Team Standings

1. NCAA No. 2 King University, 244.0

2. NCAA No. 1 McKendree University, 210.5

3. NCAA No 7 North Central College, 178.5

4. NAIA No. 5 Texas Wesleyan, 139.0

5. NAIA No. 4 Grand View, 119.5

6. NAIA No. 1 Life University, 110.0

7. NAIA No. 3 Southern Oregon University, 94.5

8. NAIA No. 7 Wayland Baptist University, 90.5

9. NCAA No. 9 Tiffin University, 75.5

10. NAIA No. 2 Campbellsville University, 73.5

11. NAIA No. 14 University of Providence, 72.0

12. NAIA Midland University, 66.0

13. NAIA No. 11 Indiana Tech, 64.0

14. NAIA No. 9 Menlo College, 64.0

15. NAIA No. 16 Missouri Valley College, 60.0

16. NAIA No. 8 Baker University, 55.0

17. NAIA No. 13 Oklahoma City University, 51.0

18. NAIA No. 10 Lyon College, 45.5

19. NAIA Missouri Baptist University, 36.0

20. NAIA William Jewell College, 28.0

21. NAIA University of Saint Mary, 27.5

22. NAIA Central Methodist University, 21.0

23. NAIA No. 15 Waldorf University, 21.0

24. NCAA Univ of North Carolina, 20.5

25. NAIA No. 19 Lourdes, 14.5

26. NAIA William Penn, 14.5

27. NJCAA Iowa Western Community College, 14.0

28. NAIA York College, 13.0

29. NAIA Friends University, 5.0

30. NCAA Northern Michigan University, 4.0

31. NCAA Lakeland University, 3.5

32. NCAA University of the Ozarks. 2.5

33. NAIA Central Christian College, 2.0

(of 38 teams entered)