NewsUSA WrestlingHigh School & YouthWomenUSAW

Finals set for girls division at High School National Recruiting Showcase, with a number of surprise finalists

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Faith Cole of Missouri turns her opponent upside-down at 106 pounds. Photo by Mark Lundy, Lutte Lens

Semifinals picture used on social media also by Mark Lundy, Lutte Lens.


CORALVILLE, Iowa – An exciting girls semifinals round has completed at the High School National Recruiting Showcase, setting up what should be a memorable freestyle finals this afternoon at 3:00 p.m. CT.


An unseeded wrestler, Berlin Brodie Kiddoo, who is from Illinois and wrestles with the Somar WC, pinned No. 2 seed Kailey Rees of Florida in the 122-pound semifinals. Kiddoo has drawn No. 1 seed Shelby Moore of Washington in the finals.


A pair of No. 8 seeds have also reached the finals, Zao Estrada of ET Wrestling in South Carolina (112) and Kaylie Upson of Wisconsin (180). Both had defeated No. 1 seeds in the quarterfinals.


In the semifinals, Estrada knocked off No. 4 seed Rose Ann Marshall of Wisconsin in a 10-0 technical fall and will face No. 6 Jenavi Alejandro of Nevada in the finals. Upson pinned unseeded Stefany Valencia of Arizona in her semifinals and draws No. 3 seed Katja Osteen of California in the finals.


Eight No. 1 seeds will be in the finals: Moore, Alexandra Szkotnicki of Maryland (100), Nyla Valencia of Califoria (106), Katie Gomez of California (117), London Houston of Washington (132), Reese Larramendy of Nevada (144), Rose Cassioppi of Illinois (164) and Riley Dempewolf of Indiana (200).


The championship finals, along with the third-, fifth-, and seventh-place matches are set for 3:00 p.m. CT., live on TrackWrestling. It will be alongside the boys folkstyle finals and medal bouts, which held all of its preliminary action on Friday.

HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL RECRUITING SHOWCASE

At Coralville, Iowa


Girls finals pairings

100 - No. 1 Alexandra Szkotnicki (HeadHunters Wrestling Club - MD) vs. No. 2 Brianna Gonzalez (Somar Wrestling Club - CA)

106 - No. 1 Nyla Valencia (Bulldog Wrestling Club - CA) vs. No. 3 Faith Cole (Missouri)

112 - No. 8 Zao Estrada (ET Wrestling - SC) vs. No. 6 Jenavi Alejandro (Aniciete Training Club - NV)

117 - No. 1 Katie Gomez (Birmingham Community Charter High School Wrestling - CA) vs. unseeded Valerie Hamilton (SOT-C- IL)

122 - No. 1 Shelby Moore (Takedown Express Wrestling Club=- WA) vs. unseeded Berlin Brodie Kiddoo (Somar Wrestling Club - IL)

127 - No. 4 Sarah Savidge (Betterman Elite Wrestling - CO) vs. No. 3 Lexi Janiak (Plainfield South High School - IL)

132 - No. 1 London Houston (Mat Demon Wrestling Club - WA) vs. No. 3 SaVannah Cosme (ET Wrestling - CO)

138 - No. 4 Savannah Gomez (California) vs. No. 3 Grace Stem (Pennsylvania)

144 - No. 1 Reese Larramendy (Wyoming Seminary - NV) vs. No. 2 Maddie Kubicki (Victory Wrestling - MO)

152 - No. 1 Dakota-Marie Dinielli (FishEye Wrestling - CT) vs. No. 2 Haley Ward (Jackson County Wrestling - MO)

164 - No. 1 Rose Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club - IL) vs. No. 6 Ella Nichols (KT Kidz Wrestling Club - CT)

180 - No. 8 Kaylie Upson (Wisconsin) vs. No. 3 Katja Osteen (Somar Wrestling Club - CA)

200 - No. 1 Riley Dempewolf (Indiana Girls Wrestling IGNITES) vs. No. 3 Sam Calkins (Delta Wrestling Club - CA)

225 - No. 4 Valerie Smith (Tennessee) vs. No. 2 Eliana Bommarito (Michigan)

Girls semifinal results


100

No. 1 Alexandra Szkotnicki (HeadHunters Wrestling Club) pin unseeded Madison Avila (California), 2:20

No. 2 Brianna Gonzalez (Somar Wrestling Club) tech. fall Unseeded Karlee Brooks (Thorobred Wrestling Club), 12-0


106

No. 1 Nyla Valencia (Bulldog Wrestling Club) tech. fall No. 4 Chloe Dearwester (Ohio), 10-0

No. 3 Faith Cole (Missouri) pin No. 2 Sterling Dias (Aniciete Training Club), 4:19


112

No. 8 Zao Estrada (ET Wrestling) tech. fall No. 4 Rose Ann Marshall (Stoughton Viking Wrestling Club), 10-0

No. 6 Jenavi Alejandro (Aniciete Training Club) pin No. 2 Shea Reisel (Somonauk Wrestlers Club), 0:26


117

No. 1 Katie Gomez (Birmingham Community Charter High School Wrestling) tech. fall No. 4 Leah Gaitan (California), 11-0

Unseeded Valerie Hamilton (SOT-C) inj. dft. No. 3 Lexy Beadles (California), 0:12


122

No. 1 Shelby Moore (Takedown Express Wrestling Club) tech. fall unseeded Emily Sullenger (All-Phase Wrestling Club), 10-0

Unseeded Berlin Brodie Kiddoo (Somar Wrestling Club) pin No. 2 Kailey Rees (Freedom High School Wrestling), 4:01


127

No. 4 Sarah Savidge (Betterman Elite Wrestling) tech. fall No. 1 Claire DiCugno (Takedown Express Wrestling Club), 12-2

No. 3 Lexi Janiak (Plainfield South High School) pin unseeded Genevieve An (Level Up Wrestling Center), 2:36


132

No. 1 London Houston (Mat Demon Wrestling Club) tech fall No. 4 Athena Willden (Somar Wrestling Club), 10-0

No. 3 SaVannah Cosme (ET Wrestling) dec. No. 2 Janida Garcia (Swamp Monsters), 6-4


138

No. 4 Savannah Gomez (California) dec. No. 1 Jada Llamido (Florida Jets), 12-8

No. 3 Grace Stem (Pennsylvania) vs. No. 2 Tyler Richardson (The Factory Wrestling Club)


144

No. 1 Reese Larramendy (Wyoming Seminary) pin No. 4 Kaiulani Garcia (NorCal Queens Wrestling Club), 5:53

No. 2 Maddie Kubicki (Victory Wrestling) pin No. 3 Kaylie Petersen (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club), 0:48


152

No. 1 Dakota-Marie Dinielli (FishEye Wrestling) tech. fall No. 4 Anna McDougal (Oregon), 10-0

No. 2 Haley Ward (Jackson County Wrestling) dec. No. 3 Maggie Graham (Bluff City Wrestling Club), 8-5


164

No. 1 Rose Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club) pin unseeded Aliana Barnoski (Hurricane Wrestling Academy), 0:32

No. 6 Ella Nichols (KT Kidz Wrestling Club) dec. No. 10 Anya Hatch (Utah), 6-4


180

No. 8 Kaylie Upson (Wisconsin) pin unseeded Stefany Valencia (Arizona Girls Wrestling), 0:26

No. 3 Katja Osteen (Somar Wrestling Club) tech. fall No. 2 Alivia White (Washington), 15-4


200

No. 1 Riley Dempewolf (Indiana Girls Wrestling IGNITES) pin unseeded Sydney Bentley (Legends of Gold Las Vegas), 4:24

No. 3 Sam Calkins (Delta Wrestling Club) pin No. 2 Andrea Smith (RPA Wrestling), 0:35


225

No. 4 Valerie Smith (Tennessee) pin No. 1 Julia Richey (Somar Wrestling Club), 0:30

No. 2 Eliana Bommarito (Michigan) pin Unseeded Justina ChongNee (Tennessee), 1:51

Girls quarterfinal results


100

Alexandra Szkotnicki (HeadHunters Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Isabella Bocanegra (Arizona Girls Wrestling) TF 10-0

Madison Avila (California) won by decision over Aspen Blasko (Minnesota Storm) Dec 6-2

Karlee Brooks (Thorobred Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Riley Banyas (Ohio) TF 12-0

Brianna Gonzalez (Somar Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Erica Pastoriza (Arizona Girls Wrestling) TF 10-0


106

Nyla Valencia (Bulldog Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Virginia Foard (Virginia) TF 10-0

Chloe Dearwester (Ohio) won by fall over Janessa George (Chatfield Wrestling Club) Fall 1:10

Faith Cole (Missouri) won by tech fall over Bopasoreya Quintana (Wisconsin) TF 10-0

Sterling Dias (Aniciete Training Club) won by tech fall over Julianne Moccia (Mavericks Wrestling)


112

Zao Estrada (ET Wrestling) won by tech fall over Abbygale Duke (Wyoming Seminary) TF 19-8

Rose Ann Marshall (Stoughton Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Alexsys Jacquez (Betterman Elite Wrestling) TF 12-2

Jenavi Alejandro (Aniciete Training Club) won by decision over Cadence Diduch (Alber Athletics Wrestling Club) Dec 6-2

Shea Reisel (Somonauk Wrestlers Club) won by decision over Kendra Ryan (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) Dec 13-9


117

Katie Gomez (Birmingham Community Charter High School Wrestling) won by decision over Anna DiCugno (Takedown Express Wrestling Club) Dec 13-5

Leah Gaitan (California) won by fall over Carissa Qureshi (Somar Wrestling Club) Fall 5:10

Lexy Beadles (California) won by tech fall over Taylin Long (Illinois) TF 12-0

Valerie Hamilton (SOT-C) won by decision over Juliana Diaz (Florida) Dec 10-4


122

Quarterfinal - Shelby Moore (Takedown Express Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carolyna Bellon (Florida) Fall 1:59

Quarterfinal - Emily Sullenger (All-Phase Wrestling Club) won by decision over Anna Krejsa (Indiana) Dec 12-12

Quarterfinal - Berlin Brodie Kiddoo (Somar Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brooke Zak (North Carolina) TF 10-0

Quarterfinal - Kailey Rees (Freedom High School Wrestling) won by fall over Emily Alvis (All-Phase Wrestling Club) Fall 2:12


High School Girls 127

Quarterfinal - Claire DiCugno (Takedown Express Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ariana Carrasquillo (Virginia) TF 11-0

Quarterfinal - Sarah Savidge (Betterman Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Madisyn Blackburn (RPA Wrestling) TF 10-0

Quarterfinal - Lexi Janiak (Plainfield South High School) won by decision over Taydem Khamjoi (Swamp Monsters) Dec 14-10

Quarterfinal - Genevieve An (Level Up Wrestling Center) won by decision over Catharine Campbell (Indiana Girls Wrestling IGNITES) Dec 9-8


High School Girls 132

Round 6 QF

Quarterfinal - London Houston (Mat Demon Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Madyson Gray (Lawrence Elite Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Quarterfinal - Athena Willden (Somar Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sofia Brynman-Metcalf (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) Fall 4:28

Quarterfinal - SaVannah Cosme (ET Wrestling) won by tech fall over Hanna Errthum (Combat W.C. School of Wrestling) TF 16-4

Quarterfinal - Janida Garcia (Swamp Monsters) won by fall over Samanatha Barragan (Somar Wrestling Club) Fall 2:52


High School Girls 138

Quarterfinal - Jada Llamido (Florida Jets) won by fall over Mariah Wahl (Montana) Fall 2:18

Quarterfinal - Savannah Gomez (California) won by decision over Marisa Roth (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0

Quarterfinal - Grace Stem (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Avangeline Turner (Central Catholic Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Quarterfinal - Tyler Richardson (The Factory Wrestling Club) won by fall over Paige Wehrmeister (Texas Pride Wrestling Club) Fall 5:39


High School Girls 144

Quarterfinal - Reese Larramendy (Wyoming Seminary) won by tech fall over Aevri Ciha (Cambridge Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Quarterfinal - Kaiulani Garcia (NorCal Queens Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Esther Han (Missouri) TF 18-7

Quarterfinal - Kaylie Petersen (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Faith Bartoszek (Wyoming Seminary) Fall 1:06

Quarterfinal - Maddie Kubicki (Victory Wrestling) won by tech fall over Lizzie Shunn (Westlake Wrestling Club) TF 10-0


152

Quarterfinal - Dakota-Marie Dinielli (FishEye Wrestling) won by tech fall over Mia Cayard (Oklahoma) TF 11-0

Quarterfinal - Anna McDougal (Oregon) won by fall over Emma Thompson (Hurricane Wrestling Academy) Fall 4:33

Quarterfinal - Maggie Graham (Bluff City Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brooklyn Hays (Utah) TF 18-7

Quarterfinal - Haley Ward (Jackson County Wrestling) won by tech fall over Alexandra Hofrichter (Wisconsin) TF 10-0


164

Quarterfinal - Rose Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club) won by fall over Shianne Whited (Tigeress Wrestling Club) Fall 1:40

Quarterfinal - Aliana Barnoski (Hurricane Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Katelyn Lewis (Fox Valley Elite) Fall 2:13

Quarterfinal - Ella Nichols (KT Kidz Wrestling Club) won by decision over Maggie Smith (Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club) Dec 8-7

Quarterfinal - Anya Hatch (Utah) won by decision over Kaitlyn Pegarella (Team Pennsylvania) Dec 11-8


180

Quarterfinal - Kaylie Upson (Wisconsin) won by fall over Jaylen Hyman (Champions that Wrestle) Fall 0:26

Quarterfinal - Stefany Valencia (Arizona Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Fiona McConnell (All-Phase Wrestling Club) Fall 5:07

Quarterfinal - Katja Osteen (Somar Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jaeleen Robledo (Somar Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Quarterfinal - Alivia White (Washington) won by fall over Sarah Huse (Indiana) Fall 2:48


High School Girls 200

Quarterfinal - Riley Dempewolf (Indiana Girls Wrestling IGNITES) received a bye () Bye

Quarterfinal - Sydney Bentley (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) won by fall over Grace Gray (Iowa) Fall 1:11

Quarterfinal - Sam Calkins (Delta Wrestling Club) received a bye () Bye

Quarterfinal - Andrea Smith (RPA Wrestling) won by fall over Tara Henes (Dayton Eagles Wrestling CLub) Fall 1:41


High School Girls 225

Quarterfinal - Julia Richey (Somar Wrestling Club) won by fall over Omastewin Foster (Montana) Fall 4:29

Quarterfinal - Valerie Smith (Tennessee) received a bye () Bye

Quarterfinal - Justina ChongNee (Tennessee) won by fall over Tatianna Herrera (NorCal Queens Wrestling Club) Fall 2:48

Quarterfinal - Eliana Bommarito (Michigan) won by fall over Karla Padilla Zepeda (Excalibur Wrestling Club) Fall 1:21