NewsUSA WrestlingInternationalUSAW

Semifinals results for Greco-Roman and women's freestyle at Last Chance Qualifier, finals at 7 p.m. CT

by Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling

FORT WORTH, Texas – The finals are set for the 2021 Last Chance Qualifier in the Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle divisions for Friday night. The top-two athletes at each weight will earn bids to the Olympic Team Trials April 2-3 at Dickies Arena in Fort Worth, Texas.

The finals will take place at 7 p.m. CT live on FloWrestling.org. True-second matches will follow as needed. 

Below are the finals matchups and semifinals results for tonight. Visit FloWrestling for full brackets and results.

FINALS MATCHUPS

Greco-Roman
60 kg: Travis Rice (Illinois RTC) vs. Randon Miranda (NYAC)
67 kg: Lenny Merkin (NYAC) vs. Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids)
77 kg: Jesse Porter (NYAC) vs. Austin Morrow (NYAC)
87 kg: Alan Vera (NYAC) vs. Christian DuLaney (Minnesota Storm)
97 kg: Jake Clark (Minnesota Storm) vs. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)
130 kg - Tanner Farmer (NYAC) vs. Thomas Helton (Southern Illinois TC)

Women’s freestyle
50 kg: Charlotte Fowler (River Valley WC) vs. Sage Mortimer (Utah)
53 kg: Melanie Mendoza (Team Tornado WC) vs. Marissa Gallegos (Colorado Mesa WC)
57 kg: Lauren Louive (NYAC) vs. Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC)
62 kg: Michaela Beck (NYAC) vs. Alex Liles (Army WCAP)
68 kg: Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids) vs. Kylie Welker (Team Nazar TC)
76 kg: Round robin - round 5 (round robin results)

SEMIFINALS RESULTS

Greco-Roman semifinals results
60 kg
Travis Rice (Illinois RTC) df. Alex Thomsen (Nebraska WTC), 5-2
Randon Miranda (NYAC) df. Gabriel Townsell (Little Huskies WC), 10-0

67 kg
Lenny Merkin (NYAC) df. Jessy Williams (NYAC), fall 2:50
Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids) df. Robert Perez (Sunkids WC), 6-3

77 kg
Jesse Porter (NYAC) df. Ryan Epps (Minnesota Storm), 4-1
Austin Morrow (NYAC) df. Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm), 11-4

87 kg
Alan Vera (NYAC) df. Tommy Brackett (Tennessee), 10-1
Christian DuLaney (Minnesota Storm) df. Andrew Berreyesa (Spartan Combat RTC), 7-2

97 kg
Jake Clark (Minnesota Storm) df. Chad Porter (Sunkist Kids), 3-0
Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC) df. Guy Patron (Dubuque WC), 10-0

130 kg
Tanner Farmer (NYAC) df. Courtney Freeman (Marines), 10-0
Thomas Helton (Southern Illinois TC) df. Lee Herrington (Nebraska Golden Eagles WC), 1-1

Women’s freestyle semifinals
50 kg
Charlotte Fowler (River Valley WC) df. Jacklyn McNichols (Team Tornado WC), 10-0
Sage Mortimer (Utah) df. Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez (McKendree Bearcat WC), 10-9

53 kg
Melanie Mendoza (Team Tornado WC) df. Victoria Smith (California), fall 5:18
Marissa Gallegos (Colorado Mesa WC) df. Sophia Mirabella (Team Tornado WC), 8-5

57 kg
Lauren Louive (NYAC) df. Samantha Klingel (Army WCAP), 12-1
Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC) df. Gabrielle Skidmore (Twin Cities RTC), 10-0

62 kg
Michaela Beck (NYAC) df. Meghan Black (Army WCAP), 3-2
Alex Liles (Army WCAP) df. Gracie Figueroa (TMWC), 5-3

68 kg
Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids) df. Skylar Grote (NYAC), 12-1
Kylie Welker (Team Nazar TC) df. Alyvia Fiske (TMWC), 10-0

76 kg (round robin – round 4)
Kamilla Montenegro (Nevada) df. Tristan Kelly (Colorado Mesa WC), win by injury default
Jackie Cataline (TMWC) df. Marlynne Deede (Minnesota Storm), 10-0

 

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.