USAWHS_Youth

Quarterfinals set at loaded Brian Keck Memorial Preseason Nationals in the Boys Grade 9-10 division

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Ethan Christoffer of the Immortal Athletics WC tosses Easton Dirks of the Scoring Edge Wrestling Center in the round of 16 at 144 pounds in the Brian Keck Preseason Nationals. (Photo by Mark Lundy, Lutte Lens)

DES MOINES, Iowa – The quarterfinals have been set in the Boys Grade 9-10 division at the 2023 Brian Keck Memorial Preseason Nationals, which began on Friday at Hyvee Hall at the Iowa Events Center.


There are no returning champions from last year’s Brian Keck Preseason Nationals in the 9th and 10th Grade division who returned in this age group and has reached the quarterfinals.


At 113 pounds, Zaiyahn Ornelas of Team Zapas WC, who won a 2022 Boys National High School Recruiting Showcase title, has reached the quarterfinals, where he will battle Vince Jasinski of the Fox Lake WC.


Champions in the 7th and 8th Grade division from last year who have moved up to the 9th-10th Grade division this year and are in the quarterfinals include Cade Craft of Threestyle Wrestling of Oklahoma (100), Cade Aaberg of Team Nazar Training Center (132) and Cayden Rios of NXT Level Wrestling Academy (138).


Craft will battle Matthew Govea of the Spartan Mat Club in the quarterfinals. Aaberg will face Jonathon Romero of SJF/HAC in his quarterfinal bout. Rios will compete against Elijah Blewitt of Sebolt Wrestling Academy in the quarterfinals.


There were 760 entries this year in the 9th-10th Grade division, which was sold out prior in advance. The competition will be concluded on Saturday morning.


The event, which runs through Sunday and will include numerous age divisions for boys and girls, is broadcast live by FloWrestling.


BRIAN KECK PRESEASON NATIONALS

At Des Moines, Iowa, October 27, 2023

9th-10th Grade Boys quarterfinals pairings


100 pounds

Matthew Govea (Spartan Mat Club) vs. Cason Craft (Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma)

Jackson Soney (SOT-C) vs. Easton Enyeart (Moen Wrestling Academy)

Carson Miles (Grindhouse Wrestling Club) vs. Urijah Courter (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)

Kaison Schreier (Jackson County Wrestling) vs. Jaxsen Vestal (Moen Wrestling Academy)


106 pounds

Mason Bauer (The Wrestling Factory of Cleveland) vs. Mason Katschor (Dundee Wrestling Club)

Trevor Christenson (Bobcat Wrestling Club) vs. Austin Brown (Purler Wrestling Academy)

Maddux Tindal (Best Trained Wrestling) vs. Westin Ingham (Pinnacle Wrestling Club)

Allen Woo (Cory Clark Wrestling) vs. Nico DeSalvo (Immortal Athletics WC)


113 pounds

Zaiyahn Ornelas (Team Zapas Wrestling Club) vs. Vince Jasinski (Fox Lake Wrestling Club)

Creighten Lassen (MWC Wrestling Academy) vs. Andrew DiPiazza (Askren Wrestling Academy)

Parker Lutz (Angry Fish Wrestling) vs. Eric Casula (Oklahoma)

Van Smith (Prodigy Wrestling) vs. Roman Luttrell (Cleveland High School Wrestling)


120 pounds

Kiernan Meink (The Best Wrestler) vs. Keagan Sieracki (3F Wrestling)

Linden Phetxoumphone (Moen Wrestling Academy) vs. Sebastian Serrano (Mustang Wrestling Club)

Jet Brown (MO West Championship Wrestling Club) vs. Andrew Huerta (Boneyard Wrestling Academy)

Yusuf Uribe (Best Trained Wrestling) vs. Gage Spurgeon (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)


126 pounds

Gavin Green (M2 Training Center) vs. Aaron Silva (California)

Kameron Luif (Team El1te Wrestling) vs. Jake Kos (MN Elite Wrestling Club)

Isaiah Jones (Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma) vs. Nathan Gugelman II (Team Idaho Wrestling Club)

Sean Hall (Team Idaho Wrestling Club) vs. Legend Ellis (Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma)


132 pounds

Cade Aaberg (Team Nazar Training Center) vs. Jonathon Romero (SJF/HAC)

Bode Wilson (Tuttle Wrestling Club) vs. Landen Kocher-Munoz (Washburn Rural High School Wrestling)

Conner Giedd (Berge Elite Wrestling Academy) vs. Christian Jelle (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center)

Kamden Hooper (MO West Championship Wrestling Club) vs. Dominic Wilson (Rockwall Training Center)

138 pounds

Drake Morrison (Team Idaho Wrestling Club) vs. Dalton Compton (North DeSoto Wrestling Academy)

Wil Oberbroeckling (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) vs. Mason Petersen (The Underground Wrestling Club)

Hunter Stevens (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) vs. Maximus Dhabolt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)

Elijah Blewitt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) vs. Cayden Rios (NXT Level Wrestling Academy)


144 pounds

Aaron Camacho (Bolingbrook Junior Raiders Wrestling Club) vs. Zachary Stewart (Fitz Wrestling Academy)

Ethan Christoffer (Immortal Athletics WC) vs. Tyler Harrill (MWC Wrestling Academy)

Don Beaufait (Michigan) vs. William Fullhart (Iowa City Wrestling Club)

Jordan Fincher (BullTrained Wrestling) vs. Elias Koonce (Colorado)


150 pounds

Connor Stephens (Compound Wrestling) vs. Nathan Murphy (West Virginia)

Brody Kelly (Izzy Style Wrestling) vs. Jacob Weaver (Central Indiana Academy Of Wrestling)

Diego Ramirez (NXT Level Wrestling Academy) vs. Carter Howard (Neosho Youth Wrestling)

Joseph Jeter (Husky Wrestling Club) vs. David Jewell (Georgia)


157 pounds

Jacob Kidder (Wisconsin) vs. Luke Hayden (BullTrained Wrestling)

Jaxon Busse (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) vs. Jaxon Miller (Ubasa Wrestling Academy)

Zandon Hopson (Arizona) vs. David Burchett (Goldman`s Wrestling Academy of the Rockies)

Kyler Walters (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) vs. Brodie Bedford (Spartan Mat Club)


165 pounds

Eli Leonard (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) vs,Louden Bloxham (McDominate Training Center)

Ryan Schneider (South Side Wrestling Club) vs. Thomas McDermott (Illinois)

Jeremy LeBlanc (Grindhouse Wrestling Club) vs. Riley Johnson (MWC Wrestling Academy)

Alexander Tack (Illinois) vs. Philip Jacobs (DC Elite Wrestling)


175 pounds

Sean Perez (Jflo Trained) vs. Corwin Fuller (Franklin Wrestling Club)

Mateo Martinez (South Broward Wrestling Club) vs. Tad Forsyth (Southwest Timberwolves Kids Wrestling Club)

Braxton Nimeh (Oklahoma) vs. Brock Gustaveson (Washington)

Mauricio Bryant (Heart and Pride Wrestling Club) vs. Lucas Ricketts (Union County High School Wrestling) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jt Smith (MWC Wrestling Academy) SV-1 3-1


190 pounds

Harrison Compton (North Carolina) vs. Camden Smith (Iowa)

Grey Richardson (Cavalier Wrestling Club) vs. Simon Schulte (Southern Illinois Regional Training Center)

Michael Novero (Nebraska) vs. Thomas `TC` Wills (Spartan Mat Club)

Ethan Miller (Iowa) vs. Noah Mathis (Bobcat Wrestling Club)


215 pounds

Jackson Barnhisel (Liberty Warriors Wrestling Club) vs. Joaquin Capra (Blue Valley Southwest High School Wrestling)

Ashton Honnold (Moen Wrestling Academy) vs. Dax Youngblut (Immortal Athletics WC)

Joe Constable (Team Valley Wrestling Club) vs. Brodie Purtle (Angry Fish Wrestling)

Tallen Lorenzen (Ironhawk Wrestling Academy) vs. Samuel Stockton (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club)


285 pounds

Leland Day (Black Fox WC) vs. Kaden Stitt (Tough N Technical)

Carson Ferguson (Iowa), bye

Grant Bahnsen (Vici WC) vs. Josiah Garcia-Garule (FM Wildcat WC)

Regan Roberts (Iowa) vs. Andrew Olson (Pinnacle WC)

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.