NewsUSA WrestlingHigh School & YouthUSAW

Seeds for the 2022 Boys National High School Recruiting Showcase have been announced

by USA Wrestling

The seeds for the 2022 Boys National High School Recruiting Showcase have been announced.


This competition begins tomorrow (Friday, April 1) and will conclude on Saturday, April 2.


The tournament features over 125 state high school champions, Prep School champions or NHSCA All-Americans, plus numerous 2022 state placewinners, as well as athletes who advanced from one of the five Recruiting Showcase Qualifiers.


The competition will be broadcast by FloWrestling, with brackets on Trackwrestling.

2022 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL RECRUITING SHOWCASE SEEDS

Weight Class/Seed/Full Name/ Club/State


106 1 Mack Mauger Team Idaho Wrestling Club ID

106 2 Dedrick Navarro Team Idaho Wrestling Club ID

106 3 Ezekiel Witt Junction City High School Wrestling KS

106 4 Everest Sutton Mat Sense Wrestling OR

106 5 Adan Estrada Victory Wrestling-Central WA WA

106 6 Tucker Bowen ID

106 7 Gabriel Ramirez Aces Wrestling Academy AZ

106 8 Dylan Duvernay Scorpion Wrestling Club LA


113 1 Daniel Guanajuato Arizona AZ

113 2 Keyan Hernandez Team Champs Wrestling Club MT

113 3 Oscar Alvarez Victory Wrestling-Central WA WA

113 4 Zion Mares Pueblo County Wrestling Club CO

113 5 Benjamin DeForest MATPAC Wrestling Club ND

113 6 Jonathan Morrison Washburn Rural High School Wrestling KS

113 7 Breck Williams AZ

113 8 Caleb Wright Ironclad Wrestling Club AL


120 1 Nick Treaster Newton Wrestling Club KS

120 2 Adan Benavidez Cornerstone Wrestling Club NM

120 3 Jackzen Rairdon Bear Cave Wrestling Club CO

120 4 Carson Exferd Team Idaho Wrestling Club ID

120 5 Robbie Fisher NE


126 1 Cory Land Ironclad Wrestling Club AL

126 2 Jacob Myers Black Fox Wrestling Academy CO

126 3 Tanner Frothinger Team Idaho Wrestling Club ID

126 4 Teegan Vasquez Kalispell Wrestling Club MT

126 5 Markel Baker Alber Athletics Wrestling Club IL

126 6 Derek Guanajuato Arizona AZ

126 7 Nicholas Gorman TX

126 8 Skyler Hickman Aces Wrestling Academy AZ

126 9 Dillen Hook Larned Jr Indians Wrestling Club KS

126 10 Ethan Boudreaux Scorpion Wrestling Club LA

126 11 Hayden Myers Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club RI

126 12 Owen Hansen SD


132 1 Kyle Rice Team Idaho Wrestling Club ID

132 2 Phoenix Blakely Alber Athletics Wrestling Club IL

132 3 AJ Rallo Purler Wrestling Academy MO

132 4 Drew Bell Next Level Training Academy KS

132 5 Brock Smith Young Guns Wrestling Club IL

132 6 William Heger Tironook Wrestling Club OK

132 7 Carter Schmidt Big Game Wrestling Club MT

132 8 JOSHUA ARCEO Gold Rush Wrestling NV

132 9 Michael Trujillo AZ

132 10 Alexander Schademann NE


138 1 Emilio Ysaguirre Arizona AZ

138 2 Jason Mara Team Idaho Wrestling Club ID

138 3 Avery Allen Big Game Wrestling Club MT

138 4 Hunter Bidelman Team Idaho Wrestling Club ID

138 5 Jacob Bostelman CO

138 6 Kolton Field Norton Wrestling Club KS

138 7 Leandro (LJ) Araujo MATPAC Wrestling Club ND

138 8 Dominic Hargrove Betterman Elite Wrestling CO

138 9 Zachary Marrero CO

138 10 Brady Collins Wray Wrestling Club CO

138 11 Jesse Aarness Team Champs Wrestling Club MT

138 12 Maddux Blakely Alber Athletics Wrestling Club IL

138 13 Joel Campbell Team Idaho Wrestling Club ID

138 14 John Provencio AZ

138 15 Otto Cate-Cribari Gold Rush Wrestling NV

138 16 Devin Stone Warrior Wrestling Club AL


145 1 Sloan Swan The Empire Wrestling Club CA

145 2 Jonathan Malovich CO

145 3 Bryce Griffin Combative Sports Athletic Center IL

145 4 Irish Furthmyre Montana Disciples Wrestling Club MT

145 5 Garrett Luke Alber Athletics Wrestling Club IL

145 6 Thomas Moralez Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma AR

145 7 Cael Erickson Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country WI

145 8 Cody Goebel Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country WI

145 9 Trevor Wilcox Gold Rush Wrestling NV

145 10 Quentyn Frank NE


152 1 Hunter Garvin Big Grame Wrestling Club IA

152 2 Jaden New Ironclad Wrestling Club AL

152 3 Justin Hayes Irmo High School Wrestling SC

152 4 Collin Altensey IL

152 5 Zane Licht Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country WI

152 6 Dylan Henson Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma OK

152 7 Xerarch Tungjaroenkul South Central Punisher Wrestling KS

152 8 Landon Weidner 2 Tuff Gym Wrestling Club NE

152 9 Ely Gutierrez NM

152 10 Hayden Goodluck Betterman Elite Wrestling NM

152 11 Austin Nalder Brothers of Steel Wrestling Club ID

152 12 Michael Shannon Seminole County Wrestling Club FL

152 13 Tyten Volk LoftonStyle Wrestling Club TX

152 14 Gray Ortis Ironclad Wrestling Club AL


160 1 Thor Michaelson NWWC WA

160 2 Mason Espinoza CA

160 3 Chris Moore IL

160 4 Derek Johnson Next Level Training Academy KS

160 5 Daniel Magayna Immortal Athletics WC IA

160 6 Cash Stewart Poynette Panther Youth Wrestling WI

160 7 Parker Guge Ottawa Mat Masters Wrestling Club KS

160 8 Landry Barker LA


170 1 Lars Michaelson NWWC WA

170 2 Riley Davis OR

170 3 Bryce Garcia CO

170 4 Kaiden Kintner Takedown Express Wrestling Club WA

170 5 Noah Mulvaney Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country WI

170 6 Markell Rivera-Cain Grindhouse Wrestling Club AZ

170 7 Connor Padgett Maize Wrestling Club KS

170 8 Paolo Salminen Billings Wrestling Club MT

170 9 Garrett Urban Norton Wrestling Club KS


182 1 Aeoden Sinclair Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country WI

182 2 Tate Naaktgeboren Big Game Wrestling Club IA

182 3 Payton Thomas OKRTC OK

182 4 Gunner Henry IN

182 5 Clinton Walrath DC Elite Wrestling IA

182 6 Noah Blair The Best Wrestler NE

182 7 Carter Holtz MN

182 8 Nathan Fury South Central Punisher Wrestling KS

182 9 Samuel Schwabe Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country WI

182 10 Mason Christian Mine Yard Dogs Wrestling Club MT

182 11 Brendan Lockart North Montana Wrestling Club MT

182 12 Karson Tompkins TX


195 1 Wyatt Voelker Big Game Wrestling Club IA

195 2 Noah Wenzel Izzy Style Wrestling IL

195 3 Melvin Whitehead Gold Rush Wrestling NV

195 4 Wade Stanton Buchanan County Wrestling Club MO

195 5 Drew Allgeyer MI

195 6 Ronan Melani UT


220 1 Jared Thiry Immortal Athletics WC IA

220 2 Tucker Jensen Jackson Bronc Wrestling Club WY

220 3 Jayden Johnson USA Wrestling of Southern Nevada NV

220 4 Braden Pease Poway High School Wrestling CA

220 5 Samuel Murphy Threestyle Wrestling Of Oklahoma MO

220 6 Dirk Morley Black Fox Wrestling Academy CO


285 1 Aden Attao Suples Wrestling Club ID