NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeWomenUSAW

Women’s College Tournaments: Robert Horton Memorial Women’s Open, OCU Open

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Action image courtesy of King University Athletics.


ROBERT HORTON MEMORIAL WOMEN’S OPEN

At Franklin Springs, Ga., January 23

Notes: Held at Emmanuel College, this open is in honor of the late Robert Horton, who was a USA Wrestling state chairperson in Georgia and a leader in the women’s wrestling community. NCAA No. 1 King had the most champions with seven individual champions: Samara Chavez (109), Sage Mortimer (116), Melanie Mendoza (123), Ana Luciano (136), Ashlynn Ortega (143), Tiffani Baublitz (155) and Cheyenne Bowman (170). Other individual champions were Samantha Miller of NCAA No. 8 Presbyterian (101), Julia Vidallon of NAIA No. 2 Life University and Kelani Corbett of NAIA No. 15 Lyon College.


101

1st Place - Samantha Miller of Presbyterian College

2nd Place - Angelina Gomez of Emmanuel College

3rd Place - Jaclyn McNichols of King University

4th Place - Katalina Bartelt of Life University

5th Place - Devyn Gomez of Life University

Samantha Miller (Presbyterian College) won by fall over Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel College) (Fall 2:35)

Katalina Bartelt (Life University) won by fall over Devyn Gomez (Life University) (Fall 1:34)

Jaclyn McNichols (King University) won by tech fall over Devyn Gomez (Life University) (TF 10-0)

Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Katalina Bartelt (Life University) (Dec 8-3)

Jaclyn McNichols (King University) won by decision over Katalina Bartelt (Life University) (Dec 4-2)

Samantha Miller (Presbyterian College) won by fall over Devyn Gomez (Life University) (Fall 1:33)

Samantha Miller (Presbyterian College) won by fall over Jaclyn McNichols (King University) (Fall 2:43)

Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Devyn Gomez (Life University) (TF 10-0)

Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Jaclyn McNichols (King University) (Dec 2-1)

Samantha Miller (Presbyterian College) won by fall over Katalina Bartelt (Life University) (Fall 1:08)


109

1st Place - Samara Chavez of King University

2nd Place - Dianna Holmes of King University

3rd Place - Kory Phillips of Life University

4th Place - Lesly Hernandez of King University

5th Place - Alejandra Perez of Emmanuel College

6th Place - Bryn Sandhu of Northern Michigan University

Samara Chavez (King University) won by tech fall over Alejandra Perez (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)

Dianna Holmes (King University) won by tech fall over Kory Phillips (Life University) (TF 12-1)

Lesly Hernandez (King University) won by fall over Bryn Sandhu (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 0:25)

Samara Chavez (King University) won by fall over Lesly Hernandez (King University) (Fall 0:19)

Kory Phillips (Life University) won by fall over Bryn Sandhu (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 0:25)

Dianna Holmes (King University) won by tech fall over Alejandra Perez (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-2)

Samara Chavez (King University) won by fall over Bryn Sandhu (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 0:16)

Kory Phillips (Life University) won by fall over Alejandra Perez (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:42)

Dianna Holmes (King University) won by tech fall over Lesly Hernandez (King University) (TF 10-0)

Samara Chavez (King University) won by fall over Dianna Holmes (King University) (Fall 0:32)

Kory Phillips (Life University) won by tech fall over Lesly Hernandez (King University) (TF 10-0)

Alejandra Perez (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Bryn Sandhu (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 1:14)

Samara Chavez (King University) won by fall over Kory Phillips (Life University) (Fall 0:35)

Dianna Holmes (King University) won by tech fall over Bryn Sandhu (Northern Michigan University) (TF 11-0)

Lesly Hernandez (King University) won by tech fall over Alejandra Perez (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)


116

1st Place Match - Sage Mortimer (King University) won by tech fall over Jaslynn Gallegos (Presbyterian College) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Ainslie Lane (Presbyterian College) won by decision over Kasey Baynon (Emmanuel College) (Dec 8-2)


123

1st Place - Melanie Mendoza of King University

2nd Place - Catherine Grace Bertrand of Presbyterian College

3rd Place - Ashley Whetzal of Lyon College

4th Place - Paige Denke of Life University

5th Place - Dafne Aguilar Martinez of Emory & Henry

6th Place - Annika Lindberg of Emmanuel College

Melanie Mendoza (King University) won by fall over Annika Lindberg (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:20)

Catherine Grace Bertrand (Presbyterian College) won by decision over Ashley Whetzal (Lyon College) (Dec 11-2)

Paige Denke (Life University) won by fall over Dafne Aguilar Martinez (Emory & Henry) (Fall 2:23)

Melanie Mendoza (King University) won by fall over Dafne Aguilar Martinez (Emory & Henry) (Fall 2:03)

Ashley Whetzal (Lyon College) won by decision over Paige Denke (Life University) (Dec 10-6)

Catherine Grace Bertrand (Presbyterian College) won by fall over Annika Lindberg (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:38)

Melanie Mendoza (King University) won by fall over Paige Denke (Life University) (Fall 1:13)

Ashley Whetzal (Lyon College) won by fall over Annika Lindberg (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:43)

Catherine Grace Bertrand (Presbyterian College) won by tech fall over Dafne Aguilar Martinez (Emory & Henry) (TF 11-0)

Melanie Mendoza (King University) won by tech fall over Catherine Grace Bertrand (Presbyterian College) (TF 10-0)

Ashley Whetzal (Lyon College) won by tech fall over Dafne Aguilar Martinez (Emory & Henry) (TF 10-0)

Paige Denke (Life University) won by tech fall over Annika Lindberg (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)

Melanie Mendoza (King University) won by fall over Ashley Whetzal (Lyon College) (Fall 1:47)

Catherine Grace Bertrand (Presbyterian College) won by tech fall over Paige Denke (Life University) (TF 16-5)

Dafne Aguilar Martinez (Emory & Henry) won by fall over Annika Lindberg (Emmanuel College) (Fall 2:23)


130

1st Place Match - Julia Vidallon (Life University) won by forfeit over Phoenix Dubose (King University) (FF)

3rd Place Match - Katrina Anderson (Ferrum College) won by fall over Isabella Ruiz (Greensboro College) (Fall 5:32)


136

1st Place Match - Ana Luciano (King University) won by fall over Angie Prado (Life University) (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match - SierraMarie Miller (Presbyterian College) won by fall over Annie N. Hua (New York City RTC) (Fall 0:39)


143

1st Place Match - Ashlynn Ortega (King University) won by tech fall over Alexandrea Banag (Lyon College) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Elizabeth Bound (Life University) won by fall over Giana Anaya (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:59)


155

1st Place Match - Tiffani Baublitz (King University) won by decision over Alma Mendoza (Life University) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match - Maya Letona (New York City RTC) won by injury default over Aurum Naylor (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)


170

1st Place Match - Cheyenne Bowman (King University) won by decision over Jordan Nelson (Life University) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match - Kalani Rivas (Limestone University) won by decision over Stephanie Villalobos (Life University) (Dec 1-1)


191

1st Place Match - Kelani Corbett (Lyon College) won by fall over Nia Crosdale (King University) (Fall 5:47)

3rd Place Match - Cristina Santoyo (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Journey Land (Limestone University) (Fall 1:44)

OCU OPEN

at Oklahoma City, Okla., January 22


Notes: Held at Oklahoma City University, host OCU had the most individual champions with four: Carly Courcier (116), Michaela Childs (123), Destiny Lyng (143) and Irene Sanchez (155). OCU is currently ranked No. 17 in the NAIA. Claiming three champions was NAIA No. 10 Wayland Baptist, with Mia Arceneaux (109), De’anna Prince (130) and Jordan Suarez (136). Other individual champions were Lessly Sandoval of NAIA St. Mary’s (191) and unattached Ashley Lekas (170).


109

1st Place - Mia Arceneaux of Wayland Baptist University

2nd Place - Malarie Dominguez of Wayland Baptist University

3rd Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

3rd Place - Nadia Alejandres of Oklahoma City University

Mia Arceneaux (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Nadia Alejandres (Oklahoma City University) (Fall 1:38)

Malarie Dominguez (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Nadia Alejandres (Oklahoma City University) (TF 15-4)

Mia Arceneaux (Wayland Baptist University) and Malarie Dominguez (Wayland Baptist University) (DFF)


116

1st Place - Carly Courcier of Oklahoma City University

2nd Place - Joniesha Kennedy of Wayland Baptist University

Carly Courcier (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Joniesha Kennedy (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 1:38)

Carly Courcier (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Joniesha Kennedy (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 2:30)


123

1st Place - Michaela Childs of Oklahoma City University

2nd Place - Erron Grimes of Wayland Baptist University

Michaela Childs (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Erron Grimes (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 1:15)

Michaela Childs (Oklahoma City University) won by tech fall over Erron Grimes (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 11-0)


130

1st Place - De`anna Prince of Wayland Baptist University

2nd Place - Illyuana Martinez of University of the Ozarks

3rd Place - Aspen DeHerrera of Wayland Baptist University

De`anna Prince (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Illyuana Martinez (University of the Ozarks) (TF 10-0)

Illyuana Martinez (University of the Ozarks) won by fall over Aspen DeHerrera (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 1:07)

De`anna Prince (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Aspen DeHerrera (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 1:28)


136

1st Place - Jordan Suarez of Wayland Baptist University

2nd Place - Araya Boday of University of Saint Marys

Jordan Suarez (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Araya Boday (University of Saint Marys) (TF 10-0)

Jordan Suarez (Wayland Baptist University) won by decision over Araya Boday (University of Saint Marys) (Dec 10-3)


143

1st Place - Destiny Lyng of Oklahoma City University

2nd Place - Sadie Forman of Wayland Baptist University

3rd Place - Ashlee Vaughan of Oklahoma City University

Destiny Lyng (Oklahoma City University) won by tech fall over Sadie Forman (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 12-1)

Sadie Forman (Wayland Baptist University) won by decision over Ashlee Vaughan (Oklahoma City University) (Dec 2-2)

Destiny Lyng (Oklahoma City University) won by tech fall over Ashlee Vaughan (Oklahoma City University) (TF 10-0)


155

1st Place - Irene Sanchez Figuera of Oklahoma City University

2nd Place - Daphne Gonzalez of University of the Ozarks

3rd Place - Gabriella Escamilla of Oklahoma City University

4th Place - Rebekah Koolstra of University of Saint Marys

Gabriella Escamilla (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Rebekah Koolstra (University of Saint Marys) (Fall 0:41)

Irene Sanchez Figuera (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Daphne Gonzalez (University of the Ozarks) (Fall 1:03)

Daphne Gonzalez (University of the Ozarks) won by fall over Rebekah Koolstra (University of Saint Marys) (Fall 0:09)

Irene Sanchez Figuera (Oklahoma City University) won by decision over Gabriella Escamilla (Oklahoma City University) (Dec 8-7)

Irene Sanchez Figuera (Oklahoma City University) won by tech fall over Rebekah Koolstra (University of Saint Marys) (TF 10-0)

Daphne Gonzalez (University of the Ozarks) won by fall over Gabriella Escamilla (Oklahoma City University) (Fall 1:04)


170

1st Place - Ashley Lekas of Unattached

2nd Place - Angelina Adams of Oklahoma City University

3rd Place - Olivia Ricci of Wayland Baptist University

Angelina Adams (Oklahoma City University) won by tech fall over Olivia Ricci (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 10-0)

Ashley Lekas (Unattached) won by tech fall over Angelina Adams (Oklahoma City University) (TF 10-0)

Ashley Lekas (Unattached) won by tech fall over Olivia Ricci (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 10-0)


191

1st Place - Lessly Sandoval of University of Saint Marys

2nd Place - Ryann Rumsey of Oklahoma City University

Lessly Sandoval (University of Saint Marys) won by tech fall over Ryann Rumsey (Oklahoma City University) (TF 12-0)

Lessly Sandoval (University of Saint Marys) won by fall over Ryann Rumsey (Oklahoma City University) (Fall 1:37)
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.