NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeWomenUSAW

No. 3 Simon Fraser, with six champs, wins NCWWC Northwest Regional, ahead of strong No. 4 North Central team

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Simon Fraser women's wrestling team photo courtesy of Simon Fraser Athletics.


STEVENS POINT, Wis. – Led by six individual champions and 11 national qualifiers, No. 3 Simon Fraser won the team title at the NCWWC Northwest Regionals held at the University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point on Sunday.


The top five place winners in each weight class qualified to compete at the NCWWC National Championships held at Adrian College on March 4-5. This event is for varsity women’s programs from the NCAA.


Individual champions for Simon Fraser were Maddie Mackenzie (101), Karla Godinez-Gonzalez (116), Alexandra Hedrick (123), Lauren Mason (130), Alyvia Fiske (155) and Katja Osteen (191). All are first-time Northwest Regional champions because Simon Fraser did not compete in 2021 due to the pandemic. SFU also had two runners-up. Godinez Gonzalez and Hedrick were 2020 NCWWC national champions.


Simon Fraser finished 184 points, ahead of North Central with 156.5 points. No. 5 Augsburg was third with 117.5 points, with No. 12 UW-Stevens Point in fourth with 61.5 points. There were 10 teams in this year’s Regional.


North Central was led by individual champions Riley Aamold (143) and Yelena Makoyed (170), plus six runners-up. Makoyed, a returning national champion, won her second straight Northwest Regional title. North Central showed great depth, qualifying all 15 of their athletes for the national tournament.


Augsburg also had two individual champions, Emily Shilson (109) and Blanche ‘Nina’ Kemu Makem (136). Shilson is also a repeat Regional champion and a returning national champion. Augsburg qualified 12 wrestlers for the national championships.


Host UW-Stevens Point qualified six athletes for the national tournament. Pacific University qualified two athletes for the nationals, with Trine and Carthage getting one national qualifier.

NCWWC Northwest Regionals

at Stevens Point, Wis., February 20


101

1st Place Match - Maddie Mackenzie (Simon Fraser University) won by forfeit over Brooke Thurber (Wisconsin Stevens Point) (FF)

3rd Place Match - Kelly Enriquez (Wisconsin Stevens Point)


109

1st Place Match - Emily Shilson (Augsburg University) won by tech fall over Alexia Seal (Simon Fraser University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Sydney Petzinger (North Central College) won by tech fall over Angelina Graff (North Central College) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match - Riley Morrison (Trine) won by fall over Bryn Sandhu (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 0:27)

7th Place Match - Natalie Gonzalez (Aurora)


116

1st Place Match - Karla Godinez-Gonzalez (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Mateah Roehl (North Central College) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Kendra Ryan (North Central College) won by tech fall over Abby Nelson (Wisconsin Stevens Point) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match ¬ Natalie Majer (Carthage College) won by decision over Morgan Bethea (Wisconsin Stevens Point) (Dec 8-1)


123

1st Place Match - Alexandra Hedrick (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Amani Jones (North Central College) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Charlotte Kouyoumtjian (Augsburg University) won by fall over Asia Nguyen-Smith (North Central College) (Fall 0:38)

5th Place Match - Gabby Skidmore (Augsburg University) won by fall over Jocyln Bhatha (Simon Fraser University) (Fall 2:38)

7th Place Match - Olivia Hollenbeck (Wisconsin Stevens Point) won by injury default over Katelynn Gunderson (Lakeland University) (Inj. 0:00)


130

1st Place Match - Lauren Mason (Simon Fraser University) won by decision over Niya Teresita Gaines (North Central College) (Dec 14-5)

3rd Place Match - Marquesis Haintz (Simon Fraser University) won by decision over Yele Aycock (North Central College) (Dec 6-6)

5th Place Match - Autumn Flanigan (Augsburg University) won by decision over Savannah Vold (Augsburg University) (Dec 6-1)


136

1st Place Match - Blanche `Nina` Kemu Makem (Augsburg University) won by decision over Sara Sulejmani (North Central College) (Dec 8-0)

3rd Place Match - Flora Vizi (North Central College) won by tech fall over Megan Struble (Wisconsin Stevens Point) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match - Sierra Brown Ton (Augsburg University) won by decision over Jade Trolland (Simon Fraser University) (Dec 4-1)

7th Place - Addison Young (Wisconsin Stevens Point)


143

1st Place Match - Riley Aamold (North Central College) won by decision over Kim Nunez (North Central College) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match - Kya Rybachek (Augsburg University) won by fall over Clara Scaglioni (Simon Fraser University) (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match - Sagel Bush (Pacific University) won by fall over Danielle Lopez (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 1:51)

7th Place Match - Adele Senzig (Carthage College)


155

1st Place Match - Alyvia Fiske (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Marlynne Deede (Augsburg University) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match - Tiera Jimerson (North Central College) won by fall over Kahlea Jolly (Augsburg University) (Fall 1:08)

5th Place Match - Gillian Venditti (Pacific University)


170

1st Place Match - Yelena Makoyed (North Central College) won by tech fall over Emily Cue (Simon Fraser University) (TF 12-0)

3rd Place Match - Jade Herzer (Wisconsin Stevens Point) won by injury default over Tabitha Breitrick (Wisconsin Stevens Point) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match - Madison Horn (Augsburg University) won by tech fall over Melissa Jacobs (Augsburg University) (TF 10-0)

7th Place Match - Ashton Francis (Trine)


191

1st Place Match - Katja Osteen (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Amber Latta (North Central College) (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match - Faith Tuttle (Augsburg University) won by decision over Julia Richey (Simon Fraser University) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match - Alayzah Reid (Augsburg University)

Team Standings

1. Simon Fraser University, 184.0

2. North Central College, 156.5

3. Augsburg University, 117.5

4. Wisconsin Stevens Point, 61.5

5. Pacific University, 17.0

6. Trine, 16.5

7. Northern Michigan University, 15.0

8. Carthage College, 11.5

9. Lakeland University, 4.5

10. Aurora, 4.0

NCWWC National Qualifiers, by team

North Central College, 15 qualifiers

Sydney Petzinger (3rd at 109, NW Regional)

Angelina Graff (4th at 109, NW Regional)

Mateah Roehl (2nd at 116, NW Regional)

Kendra Ryan (3rd at 116, NW Regional)

Amani Jones (2nd at 123, NW Regional)

Asia Nguyen-Smith (4th at 123, NW Regional)

Niya Teresita Gaines (2nd at 130, NW Regional)

Yele Aycock (4th at 130, NW Regional)

Sara Sulejmani (2nd at 136, NW Regional)

Flora Vizi (3rd at 136, NW Regional)

Riley Aamold (1st at 143, NW Regional)

Kim Nunez (2nd at 143, NW Regional)

Tiera Jimerson (3rd at 155, NW Regional)

Yelena Makoyed (1st at 170, NW Regional)

Amber Latta (2nd at 191, NW Regional)

Augsburg University, 12 qualifiers

Emily Shilson (1st at 109, NW Regional)

Charlotte Kouyoumtjian (3rd at 123, NW Regional)

Gabby Skidmore (5th at 123, NW Regional)

Autumn Flanigan (5th at 130, NW Regional)

Blanche `Nina` Kemu Makem (1st at 136, NW Regional)

Sierra Brown Ton (5th at 136, NW Regional)

Kya Rybachek (3rd at 143, NW Regional)

Marlynne Deede (2nd at 155, NW Regional)

Kahlea Jolly (4th at 155, NW Regional)

Madison Horn (5th at 170, NW Regional)

Faith Tuttle (3rd at 191, NW Regional)

Alayzah Reid (5th at 191, NW Regional)

Simon Fraser University, 11 qualifiers

Maddie Mackenzie (1st at 101, NW Regional)

Alexia Seal (2nd at 109, NW Regional)

Karla Godinez-Gonzalez (1st at 116, NW Regional)

Alexandra Hedrick (1st at 123, NW Regional)

Lauren Mason (1st at 130, NW Regional)

Marquesis Haintz (3rd at 130, NW Regional)

Clara Scaglioni (4th at 143, NW Regional)

Alyvia Fiske (1st at 155, NW Regional)

Emily Cue (2nd at 170, NW Regional)

Katja Osteen (1st at 191, NW Regional)

Julia Richey (4th at 191, NW Regional)

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 6 qualifiers

Brooke Thurber (2nd at 101, NW Regional)

Kelly Enriquez (3rd at 101, NW Regional)

Abby Nelson (4th at 116, NW Regional)

Megan Struble (4th at 136, NW Regional)

Jade Herzer (1st at 170, NW Regional)

Tabitha Breitrick (4th at 170, NW Regional)

Pacific University, 2 qualifiers

Sagel Bush (5th at 143, NW Regional)

Gillian Venditti (5th at 155, NW Regional)

Trine University, 1 qualifier

Riley Morrison (5th at 109, NW Regional)

Carthage College, 1 qualifier

Natalie Majer (5th at 116, NW Regional)