NewsUSA WrestlingInternationalUSAW

Francisco places fifth to close out American competition at Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International

by Taylor Miller-Gregorio, USA Wrestling

Photo of Ceron Francisco by Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com.

VELIKO TARNOVO, Bulgaria – Ceron Francisco put up the final result for the U.S. on Sunday, taking fifth at 125 kg in men’s freestyle at the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International in Bulgaria.

On Saturday, Francisco fell in the semifinals to two-time U23 World medalist Dzianis Khramiankou from Belarus to get sent to the bronze-medal match. There, the American met up with two-time Military World champion Mohebi Yadollah from Iran, who took the match 6-0 to give Francisco a fifth-place finish.

This was Francisco’s first international tournament since 2018.

Overall, the USA collected six medals, including gold medals from Emma Bruntil (WFS 65 kg) and Zain Retherford (MFS 70 kg), a silver medal from Mallory Velte (WFS 65 kg) and bronze medals from Josh Rodriguez (MFS 61 kg), Pat Lugo (MFS 65 kg) and Jennifer Rogers (WFS 62 kg).

DAN KOLOV – NIKOLA PETROV INTERNATIONAL
Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria | Feb. 17-20, 2022

RESULTS
U.S. men’s freestyle
57 kg: Nico Provo (South Side WC) – FIFTH
WIN Jyotiba Bajrang (India), 8-6
WIN Aid Salihasi (Moldova), 10-0
LOSS Aryian Tiutrin (Belarus)
LOSS Aliabbas Rzazade (Azerbaijan), 10-0

61 kg: Josh Rodriguez (Nittany Lion WC) – BRONZE
LOSS Zelimkhan Abakarov (Albania), 5-2
WIN Vicky (India), 13-3
WIN Andrey Bekrenev (Belarus), 4-1
WIN Ravinder (India), 10-8

61 kg: Gabe Townsell (California RTC) – eliminated
WIN Intigam Valizada (Azerbaijan), injury default
LOSS Georgii Okorokov (Austria), 7-2

65 kg: Pat Lugo (Hawkeye WC) – BRONZE
WIN Stefan Tonu (Moldova), 5-3
LOSS Islam Dudaev (Albania), 10-0
WIN Aikhaan Antonov (Russia), 12-2
WIN Vitalie Bunici (Moldova), 5-3

70 kg: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) – GOLD
WIN Ivan Stoyanov (Bulgaria), 8-0
WIN Marc Dietsche (Switzerland), 12-2
WIN Yehor Muradyan (Ukraine), fall
WIN Ramazan Ramazanov (Bulgaria), 10-6

125 kg: Ceron Francisco (Titan Mercury WC) – FIFTH
WIN Egor Olar (Moldova), injury default
LOSS Dzianis Khramiankou (Belarus), 7-4
LOSS Mohebi Yadollah (Iran), 6-0

U.S. women’s freestyle
53 kg: Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids) – eliminated
WIN Irena Binkova (Bulgaria), 10-0
LOSS Anastasia Blayvas (Germany), 7-2

57 kg: Sophia Mirabella (Team Tornado WC) – eliminated
LOSS Jenna Hemia (Finland), fall

62 kg: Jennifer Rogers (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) – BRONZE
WIN Rani Ritu (India), 10-0
LOSS Bilyana Dudova (Bulgaria), 16-5
WIN Lydia Perez (Spain), 9-2

65 kg: Emma Bruntil (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC) – GOLD
WIN Yauheniya Andreichykava (Bulgaria), 5-2
WIN Sofia Georgieva (Bulgaria), 4-1
WIN Mallory Velte (USA), 2-2

65 kg: Mallory Velte (Beaver Dam RTC/Titan Mercury WC) – SILVER
WIN Jaspreet Kaur (India), 10-0
WIN Roxana Capezan (Romania), 10-0
WIN Elis Manolova (Azerbaijan), 8-0
LOSS Emma Bruntil (USA), 2-2

U.S. Greco-Roman
60 kg: Gabe Townsell (California RTC) – eliminated
LOSS Nedyalko Petrov (Bulgaria), 10-0

63 kg: Chayse La Joie (California RTC) – eliminated
WIN Ilia Mustakov (Bulgaria), 8-0
LOSS Erik Torba (Hungary), 12-4

67 kg: Robert Perez (Greco-Roman Development) – eliminated
LOSS Anshu (India), 7-0

77 kg: RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC) – eliminated
LOSS Joilson Ramos (Brazil), forfeit

97 kg: G’Angelo Hancock (USOPTC/Sunkist Kids) – eliminated
LOSS Aleksandar Simovic (Serbia), forfeit

130 kg: Tanner Farmer (New York AC) – FIFTH
WIN Singh Mehar (India), 9-0
LOSS Ciurariu Alexuc (Romania), fall
WIN Roman Kim (Kyrgyzstan), 8-0
LOSS Lenard Berei (Romania), 7-1

 

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.