NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeWomenUSAW

Led by four champions, Indian Hills CC repeats as champion of Junior College Nationals for women

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Graphic courtesy of Indian Hills CC Athletics


ROSEBURG, Ore. – Led by four individual champions and a balanced lineup, Indian Hills CC of Iowa repeated as champions of the Junior College National Championships (JCNC) for women, hosted by Umpqua CC on Saturday.


Winning titles for Indian Hills CC were Mya Turnmire (101), Kennedy Shropshire (109), Heaven-Leigh Jackson (116) and Alondra Rosado Martinez (136). Jackson won her second career JCNC title, after claiming the 109-pound championship in 2021. Indian Hills also had three runners-up.


Indian Hills CC scored 164.5 points, ahead of runner-up Umpqua CC with 138 points. Grays Harbor College placed third with 103 points, followed by Iowa Western CC in fourth with 99.5 points, Big Bend CC in fifth with 91 points and Southwestern Oregon CC in sixth with 71.5. All six teams in the national tournament had at least one individual champion.


Runner-up Umpqua CC was led by individual champion Victoria Baez-Dillone (130) and Raina Herzog (235).


Although placing fifth in the standings, Big Bend CC had a pair of champions in Avery Ackerman (155) and Kiley Hubby (191). Ackerman won a JCNC title for the second straight year.


Other individual champions were Dallas Gomez of Grays Harbor College (123), Krista Warren of Southwestern Oregon CC (143) and Yarissa Gallo of Iowa Western CC (170). Warren became a two-time JCNC national champion with her victory.


It was a tough year for two returning champions, who were not able to repeat with a national title this year, as Cloe Clemons of Indian Hills finished fourth at 109 pounds this year and Sofia Rubio of Indian Hills finished fourth at 191 pounds as well.


The JCNC dual meet championships will be held on Saturday, with Indian Hills CC also defending their 2021 national title. Competition is scheduled to begin at 9:00 a.m. Pacific Time. Brackets will be available on TrackWrestling, with a live stream on FloWrestling.


There were 17 Academic All-Americans announced on Friday, which will be listed below after the results. The Outstanding Wrestler will be named after the National Dual Meet event Saturday, covering both days of competition.

JUNIOR COLLEGE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Roseburg, Ore.


101

1st Place Match - Mya Turnmire (Indian Hills Community College) won by decision over Nicole Montojo (Iowa Western Community College) (Dec 10-2)

3rd Place Match - Xochitl Tafoya (Big Bend Community College) won by fall over Violeta Evangelista (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match - Gracie Reyes (Indian Hills Community College) won by fall over Isabella Schulz (Southwest Oregon Community College) (Fall 2:14)


109

1st Place Match - Kennedy Shrophire (Indian Hills Community College) won by tech fall over Malachite Chunn (Indian Hills Community College) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match - Lorelei Wydra (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Chole Clemons (Indian Hills Community College) (Fall 4:10)

5th Place Match - Leila Sidhu (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Maryum Ajaz (Grays Harbor College) (TF 14-4)


116

1st Place Match - Heaven-Leigh Jackson (Indian Hills Community College) won by decision over Jamesa Robinson (Indian Hills Community College) (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match - Itzel Medina (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Shenin Steele (Iowa Western Community College) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match - Mikayla Jardine (Big Bend Community College) won by fall over Callista Waterbly (Iowa Western Community College) (Fall 1:51)


123

1st Place Match - Dallas Gomez (Grays Harbor College) won by fall over Kaci Bice (Southwest Oregon Community College) (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match - Kari German (Indian Hills Community College) won by fall over Aleksi Donahue (Big Bend Community College) (Fall 1:03)

5th Place Match - Liannette Ortiz (Indian Hills Community College) won by fall over Angelique Torres (Indian Hills Community College) (Fall 2:39)


130

1st Place Match - Victoria Baez-Dillone (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor College) (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match - Marissa Riojas (Grays Harbor College) won by tech fall over Anna Rodriguez (Big Bend Community College) (TF 16-4)

5th Place Match - Abbie Ahrens (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Gisselle Kiehne (Big Bend Community College) (Fall 1:15)


136

1st Place Match - Alondra- Rosado Martinez (Indian Hills Community College) won by decision over Grace Miller (Grays Harbor College) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match - Celeste Tellez (Indian Hills Community College) won by decision over Maya Lindskog (Umpqua Community College) (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match - Nishika Smith (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Kayla Trujilo (Big Bend Community College) (TF 10-0)


143

1st Place Match - Krista Warren (Southwest Oregon Community College) won by decision over Emily Alderman (Umpqua Community College) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match - Ginamarie Santiago Ayala (Indian Hills Community College) won by tech fall over Jocelyn Fierro (Grays Harbor College) (TF 11-0)

5th Place Match - Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor College) won by tech fall over Amara Halverson (Southwest Oregon Community College) (TF 12-2)


155

1st Place Match - Avery Ackerman (Big Bend Community College) won by decision over Larissa Gallo (Iowa Western Community College) (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match - Tiyanna Leal (Umpqua Community College) won by decision over Lilliann Restrepo (Umpqua Community College) (Dec 6-6)

5th Place - Erma Williams (Indian Hills Community College)


170

1st Place Match - Yarissa Gallo (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Autumn Perez (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match - Valerie Osborn (Southwest Oregon Community College) won by decision over Aracely Rendon (Umpqua Community College) (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match - Lexi Adams (Indian Hills Community College) won by fall over Sarah Hamilton (Big Bend Community College) (Fall 1:09)


191

1st Place Match - Kiley Hubby (Big Bend Community College) won by fall over Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor College) (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match - Alexa Garcia (Southwest Oregon Community College) won by fall over Sofia Rubio (Indian Hills Community College) (Fall 0:28)

5th Place Match - Annalease Barraza (Indian Hills Community College) won by decision over Makan-Sira Keita (Umpqua Community College) (Dec 8-8)


235

1st Place Match - Raina Herzog (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Cendessa Krus (Indian Hills Community College) (TF 14-4)

3rd Place Match - Destinnee Banks (Indian Hills Community College) won by fall over Iliana Yanes-Perez (Iowa Western Community College) (Fall 2:46)

Team Standings

1. Indian Hills Community College, 164.5

2. Umpqua Community College, 138.0

3. Grays Harbor College, 103.0

4. Iowa Western Community College, 99.5

5. Big Bend Community College, 91.0

6. Southwestern Oregon Community College, 71.5

JCNC Academic All-Americans

Mikayla Jardine, Big Bend Community College

Adele Moulton, Big Bend Community College

Kiley Hubby, Big Bend Community College

Marissa Ritchie, Southwestern Oregon Community College

Amara Halverson, Southwestern Oregon Community College

Leah Nastri, Southwestern Oregon Community College

Valerie Osbourne, Southwestern Oregon Community College

Tatum Pine, Grays Harbor College

Andrea Jones, Grays Harbor College

Maya Lindskog, Umpqua Community College

Tiyanna Leal, Umpqua Community College

Lilliann Restrepo, Umpqua Community College

Chloe Clemons, Indian Hills Community College

Celeste Tellez, Indian Hills Community College

Gina Ayala, Indian Hills Community College

Sofia Rubio, Indian Hills Community College

Anna Barraza, Indian Hills Community College
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.