NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeInternationalUSAW

Looking at the early registrations for U23 Nationals

by Mike Willis, USA Wrestling

Feature photo of Brandon Courtney and Taylor LaMont wrestling in the 2021 NCAA semifinals courtesy of Tony Rotundo/Wrestlers are Warriors.

Next week, wrestlers will flock to Lincoln, Neb. for the opportunity to compete for a spot on the U23 World Teams in men’s freestyle and Greco-Roman. While registration is ongoing, take a look at some of the big names already signed up to wrestle.

Men’s Freestyle

57 kg
Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) – 2018 Greco-Roman Cadet World Team member, 2018 Fargo Cadet MFS champion
Brandon Courtney (Sunkist Kids) – 2021 NCAA runner-up, Two-time NCAA qualifier, 2015 Fargo Junior champion
Patrick Glory (New Jersey RTC) – 2019 NCAA All-American, Two-time NCAA qualifier
Taylor LaMont (Sunkist Kids) – 2021 NCAA All-American (5th), Three-time NCAA qualifier, Seven-time age-group World Team member (GR), 2016 Junior World bronze medalist, Former National Team member
Joseph Manchio (NYC RTC) – 2020 NCAA qualifier

61 kg
Michael Colaiocco (Pennsylvania RTC) – 2020 NCAA qualifier, 2020 U23 Nationals runner-up, 2018 Fargo Junior champion
Carmen Ferrante (Pennsylvania RTC) – 2019 NCAA qualifier
Jamie Hernandez (Tar Heel WC) – 2020 NCAA qualifier
Michael McGee (Sunkist Kids) – 2021 NCAA All-American (6th), Three-time NCAA qualifier
Angelo Rini (NYC RTC) – 2019 Fargo Junior champion, 2020 UWW Junior Nationals runner-up
Nicky Raimo (New Jersey) – 2015 and 2016 Fargo Cadet champion (MFS and Greco)
Jared Van Vleet (Air Force RTC) – 2021 NCAA qualifier
65 kg
Matt Kazimir (NYC RTC) – 2020 NCAA qualifier

70 kg
Anthony Artalona (Pennsylvania RTC) – 2019 NCAA qualifier, 2015 Cadet Fargo champion (MFS and GR), Two-time Junior MFS Fargo Champion (2016,2017)
Josh Finesilver (Blue Blood WC) – Three-time NCAA qualifier (2018, 2019, 2021)
Jacori Teemer (Sunkist Kids) – 2021 NCAA All-American (4th), Two-time NCAA qualifier, 2017 Cadet World bronze medalist, 2016 Fargo Cadet champion
Doug Zapf (Pennsylvania RTC) – 2020 NCAA qualifier

74 kg
Quincy Monday (NJRTC) – Two-time NCAA qualifier (2019, 2020)
Michael Petite (Bulls Wrestling Club) – 2021 NCAA qualifier

86 kg
Travis Stefanik (New Jersey RTC) – Two-time NCAA qualifier (2019, 2020)

92 kg
Cole Urbas (Pennsylvania RTC) – 2020 NCAA qualifier

97 kg
Brandon Whitman (Tar Heel WC) – 2019 NCAA qualifier, 2016 Cadet World Team member

Greco-Roman

55 kg
Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) – 2018 Cadet World Team member, 2018 Fargo Cadet MFS champion
Brady Koontz (Ohio RTC) – No. 2 on the National Team at 55 kg, 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up, 2019 U23 World Team member, 2017 Junior World Team member, 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman World Team member
Taylor LaMont (Sunkist Kids) – 2021 NCAA All-American (5th), Three-time NCAA qualifier, Seven-time age-group World Team member, 2016 Junior World bronze medalist, Former National Team member

60 kg
Dylan Koontz (Ohio RTC) – 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up, 2020 Senior Nationals sixth-place

67 kg
Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids) – No. 3 on the National Team, 2020 Senior Nationals champion, 2020 U23 Nationals runner-up, 2020 UWW Junior Nationals runner-up
Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids) – 2019 Junior World bronze medalist, 2018 Junior World Team member, 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up

72 kg
Lenny Merkin (New York AC) – 2019 U23 World Team member, 2018 Junior Pan Am champion

82 kg
James Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) – 2018 Cadet World Team member
Jake Hendricks (Pennsylvania RTC) – 2017 Cadet World Team member, 2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion, 2020 U23 Nationals runner-up

87 kg
Spencer Woods (Army WCAP) – 2021 Senior Nationals champion, 2019 U.S. Open runner-up, 2019 Bill Farrell runner-up

97 kg
Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids) – 2021 Senior Nationals champion, 2020 Senior Nationals champion, 2019 Junior World Team member
Chad Porter (Sunkist Kids) – 2020 Senior Nationals runner-up, 2021 Senior Nationals 4th, 2019 U23 World Team member, 2018 Junior World Team member

130 kg
Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids) – No. 2 on the National Team, 2021 NCAA All-American (4th), 2017 Cadet World champion, 2019 Junior World silver medalist, 2018 Junior World bronze medalist, Six-time age-group World Team member

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.