NewsUSA WrestlingHigh School & YouthWomenUSAW

Girls Folkstyle Nationals to feature top talent in Junior and 16U divisions, with strong youth divisions also

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Alex Szkotnicki of Maryland, ranked No. 2 in the nation at 100, are among those competing at the Girls Folkstyle Nationals on Sunday. Photo by Kadir Caliskan, UWW.


CORALVILLE, Iowa – Quality continues to be the theme for the action in the 2021 USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle Nationals, which is set for Sunday.


Competition will be in six age divisions (Junior, 16U, 14U, 12U, 10U and Cadet). This is traditionally the most prestigious national folkstyle event each year for girls of all ages.


There are over 70 athletes who are currently in the National Girls High School Rankings in the Girls Folkstyle Junior division, with another 16 nationally ranked high school girls in the 16U division.


A healthy number of the nationally ranked athletes who competed in the freestyle division at the High School National Recuruiting Showcase on Saturday have chosen to double up and wrestle in the Girls Folkstyle Nationals on Sunday. In addition, a number of nationally ranked high school girls who are wrestling only folkstyle this weekend have entered in these divisions.


Athletes who won the High School National Recruiting Showcase on Saturday who are seeking double titles include Zao Estrada of South Carolina (entered in the 16U division at 112), Shelby Moore of Washington (entered in the Junior division at 122), London Houston of Washington (entered in the Junior division at 132), Savannah Gomez of California (entered in the Junior division at 138), Maddie Kubicki of Missouri (entered in the Junior division at 144), Haley Ward of Missouri (entered in the Junior division at 152), Rose Cassioppi of Illinois (entered in the Junior division at 164), Riley Dempewolf of Indiana (entered in the Junior division at 200) and Eliana Bommarito of Michigan (entered in the Junior division at 225).


This event will be broadcast live on FloWrestling on Sunday. Session I for the youth divisions (8U-16U) begins at 9:00 a.m., while the Junior division begins at 3:00 p.m.

NATIONALLY RANKED HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLERS IN GIRLS FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS


Junior entries


100

No. 2 at 100 - Alex Szkotnicki, sophomore, Riva, Md. Calvert High School

No. 9 at 100 - Ava Ward, Centralia, Mo., Centerline High School

No. 18 at 100. Emma Baertlein, senior, Oregon City, Ore., Oregon City High School

No. 24 at 100 - Riley Banyas, sophomore, Amherst, Ohio, Elyria High School


106

No. 6 at 106 - Chloe Dearwester, freshman, Cincinnati, Ohio, Harrison High School

No. 13 at 106 - Juliana Moccia, senior, Bel Air, Md., The John Carroll


112

No. 14 at 112 - Shea Reisel, junior, Somonauk, Ill. Somonauk High School

No. 17 at 106 - Jenavi Alejandro, junior, Las Vegas Nev., Centennial High School

No. 25 at 112- Ava Purifoy, senior, Alexandria, Va., Mount Vernon High School


117

No. 5 at 112 - Hannah Hall, senior, Palm Harbor Fla., Palm Harbor University High School

No. 9 at 117 - Taylin Long, senior, Batavia, Ill., Batavia High School

No. 13 at 112 - Carissa Qureshi, sophomore, Irvine, Calif., Portola High School

No, 18 at 117 - Chloe Herrick, sophomore, Harrisonville, Mo., Harrisonville High School

No. 23 at 112 - Israel Resendez junior, Aurora, Colo., Denver East High School

No. 24 at 117 - Maya Davis, junior, Chatham, Ill., Chatham Glenwood High School


122

No. 5 at 122 - Josie Davis, sophomore, Sidney, Ohio, Sidney High School

No. 12 at 122 - Kailey Rees, junior, Orlando, Fla., Freedom High School

No. 15 at 127 - Jordyn Knecht, senior, Paola, Kansas, Paola High School

No. 15 at 122 - Cailin Campbell, junior, Crawfordsville, Ind., North Montgomery High School

No. 19 at 117 - Alyssa Mahan, sophomore, Wilmington, Del., Delaware Military Academy (22 at 117)

No. 21 at 122 - Gianna DiBenedetto, freshman, Rancho Cordova, Calif., Folsom High School

No. 25 at 122 - Sophia Redwine, junior, Newberg, Ore., Newberg High School


127

No. 9 at 132 - Sarah Savidge, junior, Colorado Springs, Colo., Doherty High School

No. 18 at 127 - Catie Campbell, junior, Crawfordsville, Ind., North Montgomery High School

No. 19 at 127 - Madisyn Blackburn, junior, Greencove, Fla. Clay High School

No. 20 at 127 - Taydem Khamjoi, sophomore, Stockton, Calif., Chavez High School

No. 22 at 127 -Mia Furman, sophomore, Meridian, Idaho , Rocky Mountain High School

No. 25 at 127 - April Kelly, junior, Taylors, S.C., Woodmont High School


132

No. 2 at 132 - Janida Garcia, sophomore, Modesto, Calif., Central Catholic High School

No. 3 at 127 - Claire Dicugno, senior, Lake Tapps, Wash.,White River High School

No. 3 at 132 - London Houston, senior, Federal Way, Wash., Federal Way High School

No. 5 at 132 - Yele Aycock, senior, Gallup, N.M., Miyamura High School (5 at 132)

No. 7 at 127 - Savannah Cosme, junior, Denver, Colo., Chatfield High School

No. 12 at 132 - Samantha Barragan, senior, Hemet, Calif., Hemet High School

No. 14 at 132 - Madyson Gray, junior, Lawrence, Kansas, Lawrence Free State High School

No. 17 at 138 - Alicia Pieper, senior, Waterford, Mich. Waterford Ketterning High School,

No. 20 at 132 - Reagan Gallaway, sophomore, Kearney, Neb., Amherst High School

No. 21 at 138 - Lillian Gough, senior, Eucha, Okla., Jay High School

No. 25 at 132 - Rontaysia Payne, senior, Dickson, Tenn., Dickson County High School


138

No. 9 at 138 - Grace Stem, junior, Snow Shoe, Pa., Bald Eagle Area High School

No. 9 at 144 - Tyler Richardson, junior, Vale, Ore., Vale High School

No. 10 at 138 - Savannah Gomez, sophomore, Upland, Calif., Brawley Union High School

No. 12 at 138 - Sara Schmoker, senior, Sun City, Ariz., Liberty High School

No. 16 at 132 - Abigail Varady, senior, Duvall, Wash. Cedarcrest High School (16 at 132)

No. 24 at 138 - Mariah Wahl, junior, Cutbank, Mont., Cutbank High School


144

No. 3 at 144 - Maddie Kubicki, sophomore, Kansas City, Mo., Park Hill South High School

No. 4 at 144 - Lydia Krauss, junior, Boyne City, Mich., Boyne City High School

No. 12 at 152 - Kaiulani Garcia, Stockton, Calif., Venture Academy

No. 18 at 138 - Abby McIntyre, senior, Glenwood, Iowa, Glenwood High School

No. 19 at 138 - Kaylie Petersen, freshman, Evansville, Ind., Central High School

No. 23 at 144 - Esther Han, junior, Wentzville, Mo., Holt Wentzville High School


152

No. 6 at 152 - Dakota-Marie Dinielli, junior, Plainville, Conn., Plainville High School

No. 6 at 144 - Ella Nichols, junior, Bristol, Conn., Bristol Eastern High School

No.9 at 152 - Haley Ward, sophomore, Independence, Mo., Ft. Osage High School

No. 17 at 144 - Isabella Mir, junior, Las Vegas, Nev., Bishop Gorman High School


164

No. 5 at 152 - Rose Cassioppi, sophomore, Hononegah, Ill., Hononegah High School

No. 7 at 164 - Kaitlyn Pegarella, junior, Nanticoke, Pa., Nanticoke High School

No. 9 at 164 - Haley Wilcox, senior, Euless, Texas, Euless Trinity High School

No. 13 at 164 - Shelby Zacharias, senior, Charlotte, Tenn., Creek Wood High School

No. 20 at 165 - Bo Geibe, junior, Constantine, Mich., Constantine High School


180

No. 3 at 200 - Alivia White, sophomore, Lake Stevens, Wash., Marysville-Pilchuk High School

No. 4 at 180 - Jaylen Hyman, senior, Windsor Mill, Md., Randallstown High School

No. 7 at 180 - Ki’eisha Cathey, junior, Broken Arrow, Okla., Broken Arrow High School

No. 8 at 180 - Fiona McConnell, senior, Milwaukie, Ore., Milwaukie High School

No. 18 at 180 - Kiera Ganey, sophomore, Belleville, Ill., Belleville East High School

No. 19 at 180 - Kaylie Upson, junior, Philips, Wis., Phillips High School

No. 21 at 180 - Chukwuedom Odeigah, junior, Collierville, Tenn., Collierville High School


200

No. 4 at 200 - Riley Dempewolf, junior, Lafayette, Ind., McCutcheon High School

No. 25 at 180 - Sam Calkins, junior, Brentwood, Calif., Liberty High School


225

No. 3 at 225 - Eliana Bommarito, junior, Brighton Mich. Hartland High School

No. 6 at 225 - Andrea Smith, junior, Middleburg, Fla., Orange Park High School

No. 9 at 225 - Tatiana Herrera, senior, San Leandro, Calif., James Logan High School

No. 19 at 225 - Valerie Smith, junior, Nashville, Tenn., McGavock High School

16U entries


106

6. Chloe Dearwester, freshman, Cincinnati, Ohio, Harrison High School


112

18. Emma Albanese, eighth grade, Las Vegas, Nev. Homeschooled

24. Zao Estrada, freshman, Hilton Head, S.C., Hilton Head High School


117

13 at 112 - Carissa Qureshi, sophomore, Irvine, Calif., Portola High School

22. Anna DiCugno, sophomore, Lake Tapps, Wash. White River High School


122

7. Shelby Moore, sophomore, Buckley, Wash., White River High School

21. Gianna DiBenedetto, freshman, Rancho Cordova, Calif., Folsom High School


127

20. Taydem Khamjoi, sophomore, Stockton, Calif., Chavez High School (22 at 127)

22. Mia Furman, sophomore, Meridian, Idaho , Rocky Mountain High School


132

18. Cassia Zammit, sophomore, Miamisburg, Ohio Miamisburg High School (NR)

24 at 127 - Lilly Luft, sophomore, Charles City, Iowa, Charles City High School (NR)


152

12 at 164 - Maggie Graham, sophomore, Bartlett, Tenn., Bartlett High School (15 at 164)


164

11. Brynn Green, sophomore, Howell, Mich., Howell High School (14 at 164)

14, Rachel Schauer, freshman, Mt. Hope, Wis., Fennimore High School (18 at 164)


180

1. Sabrina Nauss, freshman, Brighton, Mich., Brighton High School (2 at 180)

18. Kiera Ganey, sophomore, Belleville, Ill., Belleville East High School (18 at 180)