USAWCollege

NCAA Wrestling Awards standings: Sollars still leads in Div. I falls, Beard & Feldman tied in Div. I tech falls

by David Lentz, NCAA

Gabe Sollars (Indiana) leads the NCAA Div. I Wrestling Awards standings with 11 falls this season. (Photo by Sammy Nance/Indiana Athletics)

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2024 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.


The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.


For falls and tech falls to be counted for the awards they must come against opponents in the same division (i.e. Division II vs. Division II). Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.


There is no change atop Division I falls this week. Indiana’s 197-pounder Gabe Sollars still leads with 11 falls on the season. The three-way tie at nine falls still holds for Wyatt Hendrickson of Air Force, Ryder Rogotzke of Ohio State and Ty Watters of West Virginia.


In Division II, UNC Pembroke’s 174-pounder Scott Joll still leads the way with nine falls in 17:10 but two other wrestlers have tied him.  Anthony Yacovetti of Lander and Isaiah Vance of Pittsburgh-Johnstown each have nine.


In Division III, Case Western Reserve’s 165-pounder Mitchell Arch is tied at 16 falls with Trinity (Connecticut) heavyweight Timothy Glynn.


In Division I tech falls, Lehigh’s Michael Beard picked up one this past week to stay in the lead with 11 at 197 pounds.  However, Ohio State’s heavyweight Nick Feldman scored two to tie.


Shane Corrigan leads Division II for another week with 10 tech falls in 46:53. Torry Early at Chadron State and David Hunsberger at Lander are now joined by Augustana (South Dakota) 197-pounder Max Ramberg in a three-way tie for second with nine.


In Division III, Alvernia’s Gavin Hollingsworth scored three tech falls on the week to take the lead with 15.  Luke Hoerle of Stevens Tech holds onto second with 13.


The initial Most Dominant Wrestler standings will be released later this season to allow wrestlers to achieve the minimum number of matches required to be eligible for the standings.

FALLS LEADERS THRU 1/22/2024

NAME/INSTITUTION/WEIGHT/# OF FALLS/TIME


DIVISION I MEN

Gabe Sollars Indiana 197 11 38:10:00

Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force 285 9 9:59

Ryder Rogotzke Ohio State 184 9 22:29

Ty Watters West Virginia 149 9 33:00:00

Kelvin Griffin Lehigh 149 8 21:54

Zach Elam Missouri 285 7 6:54

Cory Day Binghamton 285 7 15:03

Peyton Hall West Virginia 165 7 18:14

Chase Saldate Michigan State 157 7 19:49

Garrett Thompson Ohio 165 7 22:14

DIVISION II MEN

Scott Joll UNC Pembroke 174 9 17:10

Anthony Yacovetti Lander 197 9 22:09

Isaiah Vance Pitt-Johnstown 285 9 26:16:00

Matt Long Gannon 285 8 7:59

Ethen Doty Upper Iowa 149 8 12:19

Jacob Ealy Pitt-Johnstown 149 8 23:47

Stephen Spitko Coker 133 7 14:01

Cole Hernandez Western Colorado 174 7 20:49

Tyler Doyle Colorado Mesa 285 7 23:03

Cole Gray Western Colorado 184 7 24:08:00

DIVISION III MEN

Mitchell Arch Case Western Reserve 165 16 32:04:00

Timothy Glynn Trinity (CT) 285 16 34:24:00

Jake Jones Ithaca 184 15 42:02:00

Leonidas Zoganas Muskingum 149 15 50:30:00

Nicholai Brotzman Pennsylvania College of Technology 285 14 25:15:00

Culley Bellino Cortland State 141 14 26:56:00

Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace 285 14 33:06:00

Evan Day Castleton 285 14 37:53:00

Jack Ryan Oneonta State 184 13 21:09:00

Sloan Welch Wisconsin-Eau Claire 285 13 23:22


TECH FALL LEADERS THRU 1/22/2024

NAME/INSTITUTION/WEIGHT/# OF TF/TIME

DIVISION I MEN

Michael Beard Lehigh 197 11 44:54:00

Nick Feldman Ohio State 285 11 46:22:00

Wyatt Henson Lock Haven 141 10 41:01:00

Nasir Bailey Little Rock 133 8 31:53:00

Trent Hidlay NC State 197 8 44:30:00

Jackson Arrington NC State 149 8 45:36:00

Daniel Cardenas Stanford 157 7 22:49

Taye Ghadiali Campbell 285 7 29:50:00

Tanner Sloan South Dakota State 197 7 31:21:00

Caleb Henson Virginia Tech 149 7 34:33:00

DIVISION II MEN

Shane Corrigan Wisconsin-Parkside 125 10 46:53:00

Torry Early Chadron State 149 9 32:21:00

David Hunsberger Lander 165 9 39:10:00

Max Ramberg Augustana (SD) 197 9 48:06:00

Gavin Quiocho Glenville State University 133 8 44:03:00

Maximus Shore Tiffin 125 7 33:21:00

Cooper Warshel Pitt-Johnstown 157 7 35:49:00

Wyatt Turnquist Northern State 149 6 22:01:00

Wyatt Lidberg UMary 184 6 28:44:00

Jack Haskin Lake Erie 157 6 33:51:00

DIVISION III MEN

Gavin Hollingsworth Alvernia University 174 15 74:09:00

Luke Hoerle Stevens Tech 133 13 53:21:00

Joe Pins Wartburg 133 12 35:24:00

Angelo Centrone Cortland State 165 12 37:07:00

Justice Hockenberry-Folk York (PA) 174 12 39:32:00

Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace 133 12 52:29:00

Ryan Kelly Delaware Valley 133 12 60:22:00

Avery Leonard Alvernia University 141 11 51:53:00

Christian Komitas Aurora Universtiy 174 11 53:37:00

Anthony Taylor Averett 165 11 55:43:00



USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.