USAWInternationalWomen#WrestleBelgrade

Miracle receives No. 1 seed for Senior Worlds, five U.S. women get No. 2, another at No. 8

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Kayla Miracle (USA) scores a takedown on the edge at the 2022 World Championships (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

United World Wrestling released its seeds for women’s freestyle at the 2023 Senior World Championships, which will be held in Belgrade, Serbia, September 16-24.


The United States, which placed second in the 2022 Senior World Championships, has seven athletes seeded for Belgrade, including one No. 1, five No. 2 and a No. 8


Two-time World silver medalist Kayla Miracle secured the No. 1 seed at 62 kg.


The five U.S. wrestlers coming in with No. 2 seeds are Olympic and World medalist Sarah Hildebrandt (50 kg), 2022 World champion Dom Parrish (53 kg), 2019 World champion Jacarra Winchester (55 kg), 2016 Olympic champion and three-time World champion Helen Maroulis (57 kg) and 2022 World champion Amit Elor (72 kg).


.Jennifer Page, competing in her first Senior World Championships, secured the No. 8 seed at 59 kg.


No nation had more than one No. 1 seed, as 10 different nations had one top seed.


No Individual Neutral Athletes (from either Russia or Belarus) received a seed.


2023 SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Belgrade, Serbia

Women’s Freestyle seeds


50kg

No. 1 - Yui SUSAKI (JPN)

No. 2 - Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA)

No. 3 - Otgonjargal DOLGORJAV (MGL)

No. 4 - Ziqi FENG (CHN)

No. 5 - Anna LUKASIAK (POL)

No. 6 - Madison PARKS (CAN)

No. 7 - Jasmina IMMAEVA (UZB)

No. 8 - Miesinnei GENESIS (NGR)


53kg

No. 1 - Lucia YEPEZ (ECU)

No. 2 - Dominique PARRISH (USA)

No. 3 - Jonna MALMGREN (SWE)

No. 4 - Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE)

No. 5 - Iulia LEORDA (MDA)

No. 6 - Sztalvira ORSUS (HUN)

No. 7 - Karla ACOSTA MARTINEZ (MEX)

No. 8 - Akari FUJINAMI (JPN)


55kg

No. 1 - Karla GODINEZ (CAN)

No. 2 - Jacarra WINCHESTER (USA)

No. 3 - Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ)

No. 4 - Mariana DRAGUTAN (MDA)

No. 5 - Erika BOGNAR (HUN)

No. 6 - Shokhida AKHMEDOVA (UZB)

No. 7 - Mariia VYNNYK (UKR)

No. 8 - Otgontuya CHINBOLD (MGL)


57kg

No. 1 - Alina HRUSHYNA AKOBIIA (UKR)

No. 2 - Helen MAROULIS (USA)

No. 3 - Tsugumi SAKURAI (JPN)

No. 4 - Giullia PENALBER (BRA)

No. 5 - Laylokhon SOBIROVA (UZB)

No. 6 - Anhelina LYSAK (POL)

No. 7 - Zhala ALIYEVA (AZE)

No. 8 - Luisa VALVERDE (ECU)


59kg

No. 1 - Jowita WRZESIEN (POL)

No. 2 - Diana KAYUMOVA (KAZ)

No. 3 - Yuliia TKACH (UKR)

No. 4 - Qi ZHANG (CHN)

No. 5 - Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE)

No. 6 - Othelie HOEIE (NOR)

No. 7 - Siwar BOUSETA (TUN)

No. 8 - Jennifer PAGE (USA)


62kg

No. 1 - Kayla MIRACLE (USA)

No. 2 - Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ)

No. 3 - Xiaojuan LUO (CHN)

No. 4 - Ana GODINEZ (CAN)

No. 5 - Bilyana DUDOVA (BUL)

No. 6 - Lais NUNES (BRA)

No. 7 - Luisa NIEMESCH (GER)

No. 8 - Sara LINDBORG (SWE)


65kg (Only six seeded wrestlers entered)

No. 1 - Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL)

No. 2 - Iva GERIC (CRO)

No. 3 - Aleah NICKEL (CAN)

No. 4 - Irina KAZYULINA (KAZ)

No. 5 - Kadriye AKSOY (TUR)

No. 6 - Masa PEROVIC (SRB)


68kg

No. 1 - Feng ZHOU (CHN)

No. 2 - Ami ISHII (JPN)

No. 3 - Irina RINGACI (MDA)

No. 4 - Koumba LARROQUE (FRA)

No. 5 - Delgermaa ENKHSAIKHAN (MGL)

No. 6 - Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE)

No. 7 - Meerim ZHUMANAZAROVA (KGZ)

No. 8 - Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR)


72kg

No. 1 - Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ)

No. 2 - Amit ELOR (USA)

No. 3 - Dalma CANEVA (ITA)

No. 4 - Davaanasan ENKH AMAR (MGL)

No. 5 - Shauna KUEBECK (CAN)

No. 6 - Kendra DACHER (FRA)

No. 7 - QIANDEGENCHAGAN (CHN)

No. 8 - Alina LEVYTSKA (UKR)


76kg

No. 1 - Samar HAMZA (EGY)

No. 2 - Genesis REASCO (ECU)

No. 3 - Epp MAE (EST)

No. 4 - Justina DI STASIO (CAN)

No. 5 - Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ)

No. 6 - Yuka KAGAMI (JPN)

No. 7 - Cynthia VESCAN (FRA)

No. 8 - Francy RAEDELT (GER)

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.