USAWCollege

WIN releases new individual rankings and TPI leading into NWCA All-Star Classic

by Mike Finn, WIN Magazine

Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) and Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force) battle in the NCAA semifinals (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

NEWTON, Iowa — With the 2023 NWCA All-Star Classic set to be held Tuesday night in State College, Pa., there will be five wrestlers and two match-ups of the top two wrestlers who are rated in WIN Magazine’s Nov. 20 Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.


            The following are the nine matchups of NCAA Division I wrestlers who will wrestle at Rec Hall and their current WIN rankings:

            • 125 – No. 1 Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) vs. No. 4. Matt Ramos (Purdue)

• 133 – No. 4 Sam Latona, Virginia Tech vs. Connor McGonagle, Lehigh

• 141 – No. 3 Lachlan McNeil, North Carolina vs. Josh Koderhandt, Navy

• 149 – No. 2 Shayne Van Ness, Penn State vs. No. 3 Kyle Parco, Arizona State

• 165 – No. 4 Dean Hamiti, Wisconsin vs. No. 6 Izzak Olejnik, Oklahoma State

• 174 – No. 1 Carter Starocci, Penn State vs. No. 3 Mekhi Lewis, Virginia Tech

• 184 – No. 1 Parker Keckeisen, Northern Iowa vs. No. 2 Bernie Truax, Penn State

• 197 – No. 1 Aaron Brooks, Penn State vs. No. 3 Tanner Sloan, South Dakota State

• 285 – No. 1 Greg Kerkvliet, Penn State vs.  No. 2 Wyatt Hendrickson, Air Force


            Meanwhile the other five top-ranked wrestlers are Cornell’s Vito Arujau (133), Iowa’s Real Woods (141), Nebraska’s Ridge Lovett (149), Penn State’s Levi Haines (157) and Missouri’s Keegan O’Toole.


            In WIN’s Tournament Power Index, Penn State remains No. 1 with nine ranked wrestlers with 148 points. The Nittany Lions are followed by Cornell and Missouri, which are tied for second with 67 points.

            WIN’s TPI is based on a point total associated with individual placement and advancement points that could be scored in the 2024 NCAAs if wrestlers finish where they are ranked. The following is a breakdown of those points: 20 for 1st place, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by one and a half points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and one point for those ranked 17-20.


Also, it should be noted that WIN’s individual rankings are not necessarily simply an update of recent wins and losses, but more of a prediction at this point in the season of where wrestlers would be seeded at the 2024 NCAAs, which will be held in Kansas City, Mo., next March, if that event was held now.


WIN Magazine’s Nov. 20 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rk./School/Total Ranked/Top 8/TPI Points

1. Penn State 9 9 148

2t Cornell 7 6 67

2t. Missouri 7 6 67

4. NC State 8 5 62

5. Michigan 6 5 59.5

6. Iowa 7 4 55.5

7. Virginia Tech 7 4 54

8. Nebraska 7 3 53.5

9. Oklahoma State 7 4 47

10. Arizona State 5 4 44.5

11. Iowa State 7 3 39.5

12. Ohio State 8 3 33

13. South Dakota State 5 3 31

14. Illinois 6 3 26.5

15. Northern Iowa 4 1 25

16. Minnesota 3 2 24.5

17. Oregon State 5 2 23.5

18. North Carolina 3 2 21.5

19. Lock Haven 1 1 20

20. Air Force 2 1 18

21. Rutgers 7 1 16

22. Lehigh 4 2 15.5

23. Wisconsin 2 1 14.5

24. Oklahoma 4 1 15

25. Purdue 1 1 12.5

26. Cal Poly 2 1 11.5

27. Pitt 6 0 10.5

28. Stanford 4 1 10

29. Maryland 3 1 8.5

30. Indiana 4 0 6

31t. Navy 3 0 5.5

31t. Northwestern 3 0 5.5

33. Michigan State 3 0 5

34. Penn 3 0 4.5

35t. Campbell 3 0 4

35t. West Virginia 3 0 4

37t. Columbia 3 0 3.5

37t. Northern Colorado 2 0 3.5

39t. Central Michigan 3 0 3

39t. Princeton 2 0 3

41. Utah Valley 2 0 2.5

42t. Binghamton 1 0 2

42t. Drexel 1 0 2

42t. Little Rock 1 0 2

42t. North Dakota State 1 0 2

42t. Ohio 2 0 2

42t. Rider 1 0 2

42t. Virginia 1 0 2

49t. Appalachian State 2 0 1.5

49t. Chattanooga 1 0 1.5

49t. SIU-Edwardsville 1 0 1.5

52t. American U. 1 0 1

52t. Army West Point 1 0 1

52t. Franklin & Marshall 1 0 1

52t. George Mason 1 0 1

52t. Harvard 1 0 1

52t. Wyoming 1 0 1


WIN Magazine’s Nov. 20 Individual Rankings

Wt/Name/School/Yr./Previous

125 pounds

125-1. Anthony Noto Lock Haven Jr. 1st

125-2. Jakob Camacho NC State Jr. 2nd

125-3. Patrick McKee Minnesota Sr. 3rd

125-4. Matt Ramos Purdue Jr. 5th

125-5. Brett Ungar Cornell So. 7th

125-6. Michael DeAugustino Michigan Sr. 9th

125-7. Richard Figueroa Arizona State Jr. 8th

125-8. Brandon Kaylor Oregon State Sr. 16th

125-9. Stevo Poulin Northern Colorado So. 10th

125-10. Dean Peterson Rutgers So. 11th

125-11. Eric Barnett Wisconsin Sr. 4th

125-12. Noah Surtin Missouri Jr. 12th

125-13. Drake Ayala Iowa So. 6th

125-14. Brayden Palmer Chattanooga Sr. 13th

125-15. Caleb Smith Nebraska Gr. 15th

125-16. Troy Spratley Oklahoma State RSFr. 18th

125-17. Jore Volk Wyoming So. 17th

125-18. Kysen Terukina Iowa State Sr. NR

125-19. Jack Maida American U. Jr. 19th

125-20. Nico Provo Stanford So. 20th


133 pounds

133-1. Vito Arujau Cornell Sr. 1st

133-2. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Sr. 2nd

133-3. Aaron Nagao Penn State So. 3rd

133-4. Sam Latona Virginia Tech Jr. 4th

133-5. Kai Orine NC State Jr. 5th

133-6. Lucas Byrd Illinois Jr. 6th

133-7. Ryan Crookham Lehigh Fr. 8th

133-8. Brody Teske Iowa Sr. 10th

133-9. Chris Cannon Michigan Sr. 7th

133-10. Julian Chlebove Arizona State Jr. 12th

133-11. Michael Colaiocco Penn Sr. 9th

133-12. Dylan Shawver Rutgers So. 13th

133-13. Angelo Rini Columbia Sr. 14th

133-14. Haiden Drury Utah Valley Jr. 11th

133-15. Brendan Ferretti Navy So. 15th

133-16. Vincent Santaniello Pitt Fr. 16th

133-17. Nic Bouzakis Ohio State RSFr. 17th

133-18. Domenic Zaccone Campbell Sr. 18th

133-19. Gabe Whisenhunt Oregon State RSFr. 19th

133-20. Ethan Oakley Appalachian State So. 20th


141 pounds

141-1. Real Woods Iowa Sr. 1st

141-2. Beau Bartlett Penn State Sr. 2nd

141-3. Lachlan McNeil North Carolina So. 3rd

141-4. Brock Hardy Nebraska So. 4th

141-5. Jesse Mendez Ohio State So. 5th

141-6. Clay Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 6th

141-7. Ryan Jack NC State Jr. 7th

141-8. Vince Cornella Cornell So. 8th

141-9. Cole Matthews Pitt Sr. 9th

141-10. Mosha Schwartz Oklahoma Sr. 10th

141-11. Cael Happel Northern Iowa Jr. 11th

141-12. Frankie Tal Shahar Northwestern Jr. 12th

141-13. Mitch Moore Rutgers Gr. 13th

141-14. Malyke Hines Lehigh Jr. 14th

141-15. Kal Miller Maryland So. 15th

141-16. Josh Edmond Missouri So. 16th

141-17. Tagen Jamison Oklahoma State RSFs. 17th

141-18. Anthony Echemendia Iowa State Jr. 10th/149

141-19. C.J. Composto Penn So. 20th

141-20. Vance Vombaur Minnesota So. NR


149 pounds

149-1. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Jr. 1st

149-2. Shayne Van Ness Penn State So. 2nd

149-3. Kyle Parco Arizona State Jr. 3rd

149-4. Caleb Henson Virginia Tech So. 4th

149-5. Chance Lamer Cal Poly So. 5th

149-6. Jackson Arrington NC State So. 6th

149-7. Dylan D’Emilio Ohio State Sr. 7th

149-8. Ethen Miller Maryland So. 8th

149-9. Quinn Kinner Rider Sr. 11th

149-10. Jaden Abas Stanford Sr. 9th

149-11. Kannon Webster Illinois Fr. NR

149-12. Kellyn March North Dakota State Sr. 13th

149-13. Graham Rooks Indiana Sr. 14th

149-14. Casey Swiderski Iowa State So. NR

149-15. Victor Voinovich Iowa So. 15th

149-16. Caleb Tyus SIU-Edwardsville Jr. 16th

149-17. Nate Higley George Mason So. 17th

149-18. Trae McDaniel Army West Point So. 18th

149-19. Ty Watters West Virginia Fr. 19th

149-20. Corbyn Munson Central Michigan Sr. 12th



157 pounds

157-1. Levi Haines Penn State So. 1st

157-2. Jared Franek Iowa Gr. 2nd

157-3. Peyton Robb Nebraska Sr. 3rd

157-4. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech Sr. 4th

157-5. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Sr. 5th

157-6. Will Lewan Michigan Sr. 6th

157-7. Brock Mauller Missouri Sr. 7th

157-8. Daniel Cardenas Stanford So. 8th

157-9. Ed Scott NC State Jr. 9th

157-10. Trevor Chumbley Northwestern Sr. 11th

157-11. Paddy Gallagher Ohio State So. 13th

157-12. Cody Chittum Iowa State Fr. NR

157-13. Vinny Zerban Northern Colorado So. 15th

157-14. Chase Saldate Michigan State Sr. 10th

157-15. Cael Swensen South Dakota State So. 14th

157-16. Tommy Askey Appalachian State Jr. 16th

157-17. Peyten Kellar Ohio So. 17th

157-18. Johnny Lovett Central Michigan Sr. 18th

157-19. Andrew Clark Rutgers Jr. 19th

157-20. Brayton Lee Indiana Sr. 20th


165 pounds

165-1. Keegan O’Toole Missouri Jr. 1st

165-2. David Carr Iowa State Sr. 2nd

165-3. Cam Amine Michigan Sr. 3rd

165-4. Dean Hamiti Wisconsin Jr. 4th

165-5. Michael Caliendo Iowa So. 5th

165-6. Izzak Olejnik Oklahoma State Sr. 6th

165-7. Mitchell Mesenbrink Penn State RSFr. 7th

165-8. Julien Ramirez Cornell Jr. 8th

165-9. Holden Heller Pitt Sr. 11th

165-10. Matt Olguin Oregon State Sr. 12th

165-11. Peyton Hall West Virginia Jr. 13th

165-12. Bubba Wilson Nebraska Jr. 10th

165-13. Tanner Cook South Dakota State Sr. 14th

165-14. Derek Gilcher Indiana Sr. 16th

165-15. Dan Braunagel Illinois Sr. 15th

165-16. Caleb Fish Michigan State Sr. 9th

165-17. Garrett Thompson Ohio Fr. NR

165-18. Joshua Ogunsanya Columbia Sr. 18th

165-19. Isaac Wilcox Ohio State Sr. 19th

165-20. Connor Brady Virginia Tech Jr. 20th


174 pounds

174-1. Carter Starocci Penn State Sr. 1st

174-2. Chris Foca Cornell Sr. 2nd

174-3. Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech Sr. 3rd

174-4 Shane Griffith Michigan Sr. 4th

174-5. Carson Kharchla Ohio State Sr. 5th

174-6. Peyton Mocco Missouri Sr. 6th

174-7. Edmond Ruth Illinois Jr. 7th

174-8. Cade DeVos South Dakota State Jr. 8th

174-9. Donnell Washington Indiana Sr. 9th

174-10. Mickey O’Malley Drexel Gr. 10th

174-11. Sam Wolf Air Force Sr. 11th

174-12. Justin McCoy Virginia Gr. 15th

174-13. Nick Incontrera Penn Jr. 16th

174-14. Adam Kemp Cal Poly Gr. 17th

174-15. Luca Augustine Pitt So. 18th

174-16. Tate Picklo Oklahoma Jr. 13th

174-17. Gabe Arnold Iowa Fr. NR

174-18. Lennox Wolak Columbia Sr. 19th

174-19. Alex Cramer Central Michigan Sr. 20th

174-20. Phillip Conigliaro Harvard Sr. NR


184 pounds

184-1. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa Jr. 1st

184-2. Bernie Truax Penn State Sr. 2nd

184-3. Trey Munoz Oregon State Jr. 3rd

184-4. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State Sr. 4th

184-5. Isaiah Salazar Minnesota Sr. 5th

184-6. Will Feldkamp Iowa State Sr. 6th

184-7. Gavin Kane North Carolina Jr. 7th

184-8. Colton Hawks Missouri So. 8th

184-9. Lenny Pinto Nebraska So. 13th

184-10. Jacob Nolan Binghamton Sr. 9th

184-11. David Key Navy Sr. 11th

184-12. Layne Malczewski Michigan State Gr. 12th

184-13. Brian Soldano Rutgers So. 10th

184-14. Reece Heller Pitt Sr. 14th

184-15. Troy Fisher Northwestern Sr. 15th

184-16. Gavin Hoffman Ohio State Sr. 13th/197

184-17. Jonathan Loew Cornell Sr. 17th

184-18. Dylan Fishback NC State RSFr. NR

184-19. Nate Dugan Princeton Sr. 19th

184-20. Caleb Hopkins Campbell Gr. 20th


197 pounds

197-1. Aaron Brooks Penn State Sr. 1st

197-2. Trent Hidlay NC State Sr. 2nd

197-3. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State Sr. 3rd

197-4. Rocky Elam Missouri Jr. 4th

197-5. Stephan Buchanan Oklahoma Jr. 5th

197-6. Jacob Cardenas Cornell Sr. 6th

197-7. Michael Beard Lehigh Jr. 7th

197-8. Luke Surber Oklahoma State Sr. 9th

197-9. Stephen Little Little Rock RSFr. 10th

197-10. Luke Stout Princeton Jr. 16th

197-11. Zac Braunagel Illinois Sr. 11th

197-12. Silas Allred Nebraska So. 8th

197-13. Jaxon Smith Maryland So. 14th

197-14. Nick Stemmet Stanford Sr. 15th

197-15. John Poznanski Rutgers Jr. 17th

197-16. Max Shaw North Carolina Jr. 18th

197-17. Evan Bockman Utah Valley Sr. 12th

197-18. Wyatt Voelker Northern Iowa RSFr. 19th

197-19. Andy Smith Virginia Tech Jr. 20th

197-20. John Crawford Franklin & Marshall Sr. NR


Heavyweight

Hwt-1. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State Sr. 1st

Hwt-2. Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force Sr. 2nd

Hwt-3. Lucas Davison Michigan Gr. 3rd

Hwt-4. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State Jr. 4th

Hwt-5. Zach Elam Missouri Sr. 5th

Hwt-6. Yonger Bastida Iowa State Sr. 6th

Hwt-7. Yaraslau Slavikouski Rutgers Gr. 7th

Hwt-8. Luke Luffman Illinois Jr. 8th

Hwt-9. Grady Griess Navy Sr. 9th

Hwt-10. Dayton Pitzer Pitt RSFr. 10th

Hwt-11. Tyrell Gordon Northern Iowa Sr. 11th

Hwt-12. Taye Ghadiali Campbell Sr. 12th

Hwt-13. Owen Trephan NC State Jr. 13th

Hwt-14. Josh Heindselman Oklahoma Sr. 14th

Hwt-15. Boone McDermott Oregon State Sr. 15th

Hwt-16. Konner Doucet Oklahoma State Jr. 16th

Hwt-17. Nathan Taylor Lehigh So. 17th

Hwt-18. Nick Feldman Ohio State RSFr. 18th

Hwt-19. Hunter Catka Virginia Tech Jr. 19th

Hwt-20. Michael Wolfgram West Virginia Sr. 20th


USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.