NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeUSAW

NJCAA finals set as Western Wyoming leads men’s field and Indian Hills leads women after semifinals

by USA Wrestling

The semifinals have concluded at the NJCAA Nationals for men and women in Council Bluffs, Iowa.


Leading the men’s race is Western Wyoming with 110.5 points and one finalist, Darion Johnson (184). Second place is Pratt with 98.5 points and two finalists, Jason Henschel (133) and Easton Taylor (141).


Indian Hills leads the women’s race with 234 points and five finalists, with Umpqua in second with 184.5 points and four finalists.


Indian Hills finalists are Dutchess King (101), Shammilka Miranda Diaz (116), Alondra Martinez (136) , Eliana Bommarito (235) and Karla Padilla Zepeda (235) .

NJCAA MEN’S NATIONALS

at Council Bluffs, Iowa


Men's collegiate results

Finals pairings

125 - Jakason Burks (Iowa Western) vs. Jett Strickenberger (Northwest Kansas Tech)

133 - Jason Henschel (Pratt) vs. Thaddeus Long (Carl Albert State)

141 - Brant Porter (North Idaho) vs. Easton Taylor (Pratt)

149 - Dylan Brown (Northeast Oklahoma) vs. Matt Sarbo (Iowa Central)

157 - Fabian Padilla (Iowa Western) vs. Benjamen Mitchell (North Idaho)

165 - Steele Starren (Clackamas) vs. Khayitov Mirzo (Ellsworth)

174 - Aziz Fayzullaev (Northwest College) vs. Jake Stiles (Harper)

184 - Jameel Coles (Northwest Kansas Tech) vs. Darion Johnson (Western Wyoming)

197 - Brett Mower (Iowa Western) vs. Ibrahim Ameer (Cloud County)

285 - Kale Schrader (Northeast Oklahoma) vs. Kawaun Deboe (Indian Hills)

Semifinals results


125

Jakason Burks (Iowa Western) DEC Anthony Schickel (Triton), 6-4

Jett Strickenberger (Northwest Kansas Tech) pin Cruz Aguilar (Niacc), 5:22


133

Jason Henschel (Pratt) DEC Elon Rodriguez (Triton), 6-0

Thaddeus Long (Carl Albert State) F Cody Phelps (Western Wyoming), 3:47


141

Brant Porter (North Idaho) MD Malachi Bordovsky (Iowa Western), 12-4

Easton Taylor (Pratt) DEC Boburjon Birdiyorov (Northwest College), 6-2


149

Dylan Brown (Northeast Oklahoma) F Brayden Lowry (Northwest College), 5:12

Matt Sarbo (Iowa Central) F Kanaipono Tapia (North Idaho), 4:44


157

Fabian Padilla (Iowa Western) DEC Jayden Luttrell (Western Wyoming), 4-2

Benjamen Mitchell (North Idaho) F Bryce Boumans (Northwest Kansas Tech), 6:16


165

Steele Starren (Clackamas) DEC Cayleb Atkins (Pratt), 8-4

Khayitov Mirzo (Ellsworth) F Justice Compton (Northeast Oklahoma), 1:31


174

Aziz Fayzullaev (Northwest College) DEC Christian Smoot (Western Wyoming), 8-6

Jake Stiles (Harper) MD Christian Robinson (Pratt), 11-1


184

Jameel Coles (Northwest Kansas Tech) F Hayes Dalton (Snow), 3:25

Darion Johnson (Western Wyoming) DEC Ein Carlos (Niacc), 8-6


197

Brett Mower (Iowa Western) MD Michael Gasper (Clackamas), 12-2

Ibrahim Ameer (Cloud County) TF John Lovett (Iowa Central), 21-6 6:50


285

Kale Schrader (Northeast Oklahoma) DEC Devon Dawson (Pratt), 9-6

Kawaun Deboe (Indian Hills) DEC Shane Whitney (Camden County), 4-2

Men’s Team Standings

1 Western Wyoming 110.5 - -

2 Pratt 98.5

3 Iowa Western 95.5

4 Northeast Oklahoma 85

5 North Idaho 83.5

Women's freestyle results


Finals pairings

101 - Nicole Montojo (Iowa Western) vs. Dutchess King (Indian Hills)

109 - Lexi Miller (Carl Albert State) vs. Ryasia Mcdougle (Northwest Kansas Tech)

116 - Flavia Nagatani (Iowa Western) vs. Shammilka Miranda diaz (Indian Hills)

123- Victoriana Kim (Southwestern Oregon) vs. Emma Truex (Southwestern Oregon)

130 - Maria Victoria Baez Dilone (Umpqua) vs. Zainab Ibrahim (Umpqua)

136 - Princess Altsisi (Iowa Central) vs. Alondra Martinez (Indian Hills)

143 - Ashlea Larson (Snow) vs. Zoey Smalley (Umpqua)

155 - Ferny Hernandez (Iowa Western) vs. Ana Barnoski (Carl Albert State)

170 - Autumn Perez (Umpqua) vs. Larissa Gallo (Iowa Western)

191 - Yarissa Gallo (Iowa Western) vs. Alexa Garcia (Southwestern Oregon)

235 - Eliana Bommarito (Indian Hills) vs. Karla Padilla Zepeda (Indian Hills)

Semifinals results


101

Nicole Montojo (Iowa Western) pin Chiara Barbieri (Niacc), 3:19

Dutchess King (Indian Hills) VIN Tenley Jones (Carl Albert State), 1:26


109

Lexi Miller (Carl Albert State) pin Leila Sidhu (Umpqua), 0:23

Ryasia Mcdougle (Northwest Kansas Tech) pin Tatiana Hernandez (Niacc), 0:55


116

Flavia Nagatani (Iowa Western) tech fall Javanica Mickens (Indian Hills), 14-3 2:46

116Shammilka Miranda diaz (Indian Hills) tech fall Kendall Martin (Southwestern Oregon), 14-2 3:31


123

Victoriana Kim (Southwestern Oregon) pin Liannette Ortiz (Indian Hills), 4:17

Emma Truex (Southwestern Oregon) pin Itzel Medina valdez (Umpqua), 1:36


130

Maria Victoria Baez Dilone (Umpqua) tech fall Samar Markwardt (Carl Albert State), 11-0 1:11

Zainab Ibrahim (Umpqua) pin Abigail Ahrens (Iowa Western), 2:47


136

Princess Altsisi (Iowa Central) pin Annabel Garcia (Umpqua), 0:58

Alondra Martinez (Indian Hills) tech fall Corrie Williams (Snow), 12-2 5:59


143

Ashlea Larson (Snow) dec. Laken Lienhard (Niacc), 6-3

Zoey Smalley (Umpqua) pin Kylie Hulse (Carl Albert State), 4-2 1:13


155

Ferny Hernandez (Iowa Western) tech fall Tiyanna Leal (Umpqua), 12-2 0:54

Ana Barnoski (Carl Albert State) pin Suravieve Robertson (Indian Hills), 2:07


170

Autumn Perez (Umpqua) pin Yaracely Saenz (Indian Hills), 4:19

Larissa Gallo (Iowa Western) pin Briana Araujo batista (Iowa Central), 6:00


191

Yarissa Gallo (Iowa Western) dec. Maranda Bell (Iowa Central), 8-0

Alexa Garcia (Southwestern Oregon) tech fall Tiffany White (Indian Hills), 1:33


235

Eliana Bommarito (Indian Hills) pin Valerie Smith (Niacc), 1:55

Karla Padilla Zepeda (Indian Hills) pin Faith Wooley (Umpqua), 1:56


Women’s Team Standings

1 Indian Hills 234

2 Umpqua 184.5

3 Iowa Western 131

4 Iowa Central 105

5 Southwestern Oregon 89.5
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.