NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeUSAW

MAC announces pre-seeds for MAC Wrestling Championship

by MAC

CLEVELAND, Ohio -- The Mid-American Conference (MAC) announced today the pre-seeding for the upcoming 2023 MAC Wrestling Championship (March 3-4), hosted by George Mason University at EagleBank Arena in Fairfax, Va.


Listed below is the pre-seeding for the MAC Wrestling Championship following today's conference call with all 13 MAC head wrestling coaches. The MAC will release the final 2023 MAC Wrestling Championship brackets on Thursday evening.


For more information, including live streaming and live results, can be found on the 2023 MAC Wrestling Championship Central page.


125 lbs.

1. Anthony Noto, Lock Haven

2. Jake Ferri, Kent State

3. Joey Fischer, Clarion

4. Markel Baker, George Mason

5. Blake West, Northern Illinois

6. Sean Spidle, Central Michigan

7. Oscar Sanchez, Ohio

8. Tyler Klinsky, Rider


133 lbs.

1. Gable Strickland, Lock Haven

2. Cole Rhone, Bloomsburg

3. Richie Koehler, Rider

4. Jacob Manley , Cleveland State

5. Aaron Schulist, SIUE

6. Lucian Brink, Northern Illinois

7. Vince Perez, Central Michigan

8. Tommy Maddox, Buffalo


141 lbs.

1. McKenzie Bell, Rider

2. Saul Ervin, SIUE

3. Seth Koleno, Clarion

4. Josh Mason, Bloomsburg

5. Amonn Ohl, Edinboro

6. Caleb Rea, Cleveland State

7. Sean Logue, Lock Haven

8. Jimmy Nugent, Central Michigan


149 lbs.

1. Caleb Tyus, SIUE

2. Ryan Burgos, Edinboro

3. Quinn Kinner, Rider

4. Nick Stonecheck, Lock Haven

5. Johnny Lovett, Central Michigan

6. Alec Hagan, Ohio

7. Kody Komara, Kent State

8. Kyle Schickel, Clarion


157 lbs.

1. Corbyn Munson, Central Michigan

2. Peyten Keller, Ohio

3. Marcus Robinson, Cleveland State

4. Michael Petite, Buffalo

5. Peter Pappas, George Mason

6. Anthony Gibson, Northern Illinois

7. Ashton Eyler, Lock Haven

8. Keegan Knapp, Kent State


165 lbs.

1. Izzak Olejnik, Northern Illinois

2. Avery Bassett , Lock Haven

3. Cameron Pine, Clarion

4. Jordan Slivka, Ohio

5. Tracy Hubbard, Central Michigan

6. Enrique Munguia, Kent State

7. Cardi Wilson, SIUE

8. Daniel Patten, Cleveland State


174 lbs.

1. Alex Cramer, Central Michigan

2. Jared McGill, Edinboro

3. Sal Perrine, Ohio

4. Logan Messer, George Mason

5. Michael Wilson, Rider

6. John Worthing, Clarion

7. Tyler Stoltzfus, Lock Haven

8. Jay Nivison, Buffalo


184 lbs.

1. Will Feldkamp, Clarion

2. Giuseppe Hoose, Buffalo

3. Zayne Lehman, Ohio

4. Malachi Duvall, George Mason

5. Deandre Nassar, Cleveland State

6. Matt Zuber, Northern Illinois

7. Colin Fegley, Lock Haven

8. Ben Cushman, Central Michigan


197 lbs.

1. Ethan Laird, Rider

2. Tyler Bagoly, Clarion

3. Anthony Perrine, Cleveland State

4. Sam Mitchell, Buffalo

5. Ryan Yarnell, SIUE

6. Carson Brewer, Ohio

7. Blake Schaffer, Kent State

8. Cody Mulligan, Edinboro


285 lbs.

1. Colton McKiernan, SIUE

2. Isaac Reid Lock Haven

3. David Szuba Rider

4. Daniel Bucknavich Cleveland State

5. Bryan Caves Central Michigan

6. Eli Sheeran, Buffalo

7. Shane Noonan, Bloomsburg

8. Nick Lodato, Edinboro
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.