NewsUSAW

U.S. women’s freestyle draws set for Zagreb Open Ranking Tournament

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Helen Maroulis (USA) at the 2022 World Championships.
Olympic and World champion Helen Maroulis (USA) at the 2022 Worlds. Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.


The draws have been set in women’s freestyle for the Zagreb Open in Zagreb, Croatia.


Women’s freestyle will be contested on Thursday, Friday and Saturday.


The weight classes set for Thursday are 50 kg and 55 kg.


The weight classes set for Friday are 59 kg, 62 kg, 65 kg and 68 kg.


The weight classes set for Saturday are 53 kg, 57 kg, 72 kg and 76 kg.


There are 19 U.S. wrestlers who received their first round draw. They are listed below.

ZAGREB OPEN

At Zagreb, Croatia



Women’s Freestyle draws



50 kg: Erin Golston (NYAC)

Vs. Simonetta Szeker (Hungary), 2nd 2022 U23 Europeans, 2020 Flatz Open champion


53 kg: Dom Parrish (Sunkist)

Vs. Samantha Stewart (Canada), 2021 World bronze medalist, Second in 2022 Commonwealth Games, 2nd in 2016 University Worlds


53 kg: Katie Gomez (Sunkist)

Vs. winner of Tatiana Debien (France) and Marina Rueda Flores (Spain)

Debien – 3x Senior World Team member, 3rd in 2022 Mediterranean Games


53 kg: Alisha Howk (Sunkist)

Vs. Bolortuya Bat Ochir (Mongolia), 2020 Olympic bronze medalist, 2019 World bronze medalist, 2022 Yasar Dogu champion (Turkey)


55 kg: Lauren Mason (Brunson UVRTC)

Round robin against

Vs. Laura Stanelyte (Lithuania)

Vs. Moe Kiyooka (Japan)

Vs. Mariana Dragutan (Moldova)

Vs. Erika Bognar (Hungary)


57 kg: Helen Maroulis (Sunkist)

Vs. Laylokhon Sobirova (Uzbekistan), 8th in 2022 Senior Worlds, 2022 Asian U20 champions, 5th in 2-19 Asian U17 Championships


57 kg: Alex Hedrick (TMWC)

Vs. Tianna Kennett (Canada). 2019 U23 World bronze medalist, 3rd in 2017 Pan American U20 Championships,


57 kg: Amanda Martinez (TMWC/CWC)

Vs. winner of Luisa Valverde Melendrez (Ecuador) and Qi Zhang (China)

Valverde – 2014 World Team member, 2014 Pan American champion

Zhang – Fifth in 2018 and 2022 World Championships, 2017 U23 Worlds,


62 kg: Kayla Miracle (Sunkist)

Vs. Elis Manolova (Azerbaijan), 2019 World bronze medalist, 5th in 2022 World Championships, 2022 European silver medalist, 10th in 2020 Olympics,


62 kg: Lauren Louvie (NYAC)

Vs. Sakura Motoki (Japan), 2022 World bronze medalist, 2022 U20 World champion, 2018 U17 World champion


65 kg: Mallory Velte (TMWC/BDRTC)

Round robin against

Mahiro Yoshitake (Japan), 2022 U20 World champion, 4th in 2020 Japan Championships

Emma Bruntil (USA)


65 kg: Forrest Molinari (Sunkist)

Round Robin against

Bhateri (India)

Iva Geric (Croatia)


65 kg: Emma Bruntil (TMWC)

Round robin against

Mahiro Yoshitake (Japan), 2022 U20 World champion, 4th in 2020 Japan Championships

Emma Bruntil (USA)


68 kg: Solin Piearcy (Menlo WC)

Vs. Alex Glaude (USA)


68 kg: Alex Glaude (TMWC/BDRTC)

Vs. Solin Piearcy (USA)


68 kg: Marilyn Garcia (California)

Vs. Pauline LeCarpentier (France), 10th in 2022 Worlds, 2022 Mediterranean champion, 2022 European silver medalist


72 kg: Skylar Grote (TMWC/BDRTC)

Round Robin against:

Sumire Niikura (Japan), 3rd in 2022 U23 Worlds, 3rd in 2022 U20 Worlds, 2nd in 2022 Asian Championships

Reetika (India), 3rd in 2022 U20 Worlds, 2022 Asian U23 champion, 3rd in 2019 Asian U17 Championships


76 kg: Dymond Guilford (TMWC)

Vs. Taylor Follensbee (Canada), 2022 Canada Cup champion, 2nd in 2018 University Worlds


76 kg: Yelena Makoyed (TMWC/CWC)

Vs. Shauna Kuebeck (Canada), 3rd in 2020 Pan American Championships, 2022 Senior World Team member


76 kg: Precious Bell (TMWC/VSW)

Vs. Veronika Nyikos (Hungary), 2022 U20 World bronze medalist, 2022 European U20 champion, 3rd in 2021 European U17 Championships



USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2023 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.