NewsUSA WrestlingInternationalCollegeHigh School & YouthWomenUSAW

Five top seeds are knocked off as 14 men’s and women’s finals set at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Seth Gross of Sunkist Kids after his win over Nico Megaludis of Pittsburgh WC/TMWC in the 61 kg semifinals. Photo by Sam Janicki.


CORALVILLE, Iowa – Finals were set in 14 weight classes, including seven men’s freestyle weights, six women’s freestyle weights and one Greco-Roman weight at the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament on Saturday night.


These 14 weight classes have a 2021 World medalist who has already advanced to Final X. These semifinal winners will compete in a best-of-three championship series on Sunday night for the right to compete in Final X.


During the session, four No. 1 seeds in men’s freestyle were beaten, as well as one No. 1 seed in Greco-Roman, to advance to the finals series.


In men’s freestyle, at 57 kg, NC State star Jakob Camacho, the No. 4 seed knocked off 2022 U.S. Open champion and top seed Matthew Ramos, 11-7. Camacho led 2-0 at the break and scored eight points in a wide open second period for the victory. Camacho won a U.S. Open title in 2021.


Camacho will face past U.S. Open champion and Junior World silver medalist Vito Arujau, the No. 2 seed, in the finals, who defeated Zane Richards, 7-0 in the semifinals.


At 61 kg, No. 5 seed Seth Gross of the Sunkist Kids, leading 2-0, locked up a cradle and pinned No. 1 seed and 2022 U.S. Open Nico Megaludis of Pittsburgh WC/TMWC in 4:00. Gross, who won an NCAA title at South Dakota State, stopped Megaludis, an NCAA champion at Penn State.


This weight class had its bracket blown up, as Gross will battle No. 6 seed Daniel Deshazer of the Gopher WC RTC in the finals. DeShazer scored a dominant 10-0 technical fall over No. 2 seed Josh Rodriguez of Nittany Lion WC/TMWC.


At 79 kg, No. 5 seed Chance Marsteller of Titan Mercury WC scored a 5-2 win over No. 1 seed and 2022 U.S. Open champion David McFadden of the Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC. Marsteller scored takedowns in both periods. He avenged an 11-10 loss to McFadden in the U.S. Open semifinals.


Marsteller will battle No. 2 seed Vincenzo Joseph of California RTC/TMWC, who scored a takedown with five seconds to go to edge No. 3 seed Alex Dieringer of Cliff Keen WC/TMWC. There were five NCAA titles represented in this match, three from Dieringer at Oklahoma State and two for Joseph at Penn State.


At 92 kg, NC State’s No. 5 seed Isaac Trumble of the Wolfpack RTC/TMWC scored a dominant 11-0 technical fall over No. 1 seed and 2022 U.S. Open champion Cameron Caffey of the Michigan WC. It was a rematch of the 2022 U.S. Open finals, won by Caffey, who wrestles for Michigan State. Trumble has drawn No. 2 seed Nathan Jackson of the New York AC, who also won his semifinals by technical fall.


In the only Greco-Roman weight class of the session, No. 4 seed Haydn Maley of the Beaver Dam RTC, who competed in college at Stanford, defeated No. 1 seed Nicholas Boykin of the Sunkist Kids, an Ohio State wrestler, 11-7. Trailing 3-1 at the break, Maley scored a two-point takedown and a five-point throw to lead 8-3 and did not let Boykin catch up late in the bout.


Maley will battle No. 2 seed and 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials runner-up Braxton Amos of the Wisconsin Regional Training Center,.who scored five points in the second period to beat 2022 U.S. Open champion Lucas Sheridan of Army WCAP, 7-4. Amos competes for the University of Wisconsin.


In women’s freestyle, all six of the No. 1 seeds in the semifinals were able to advance to the championship series. These No. 1 seeds include Erin Golston of NYAC at 50 kg, Jacarra Winchester of USOPTC/TMWC at 55 kg, Cameron Guerin of Bearcat WC/TMWC at 57 kg, Jennifer Rogers of Nittany Lion WC/TMWC at 62 kg, Emma Bruntil of USOPTC/TMWC at 65 kg and Sienna Ramirez of Southern Oregon RTC at 68 kg.


Winchester, a 2019 World champion and 2020 U.S. Olympian will battle No. 3 seed Lauren Mason of Brunson UVRTC in the finals. Mason was an All-American at Simon Fraser in college.


Bruntil has drawn 2018 World bronze medalist Mallory Velte of Beaver Dam RTC/TMWC in the final series. Bruntil stopped Velte in the 2022 U.S. Open finals in a 4-4 criteria decision.


Fans will also be interested in the finals battle at 62 kg between three-time U.S. Open champion Jennifer Rogers of Nittany Lion WC/TMWC and five-time age-group World medalist and 2020 Olympic Trials runner-up Macey Kilty of the Sunkist Kids.


Competition continues Sunday morning with the semifinals in the other 16 weight classes. Both of the semifinal winners on Sunday morning advance to Final X.

WORLD TEAM TRIALS CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT

At Coralville, Iowa, May 21


Men’s freestyle final pairings (with seeds listed)

57 kg – No. 2 Vitali Arujau (SPAR/TMWC) vs. No. 4 Jakob Camacho (WOLF/TMWC)

61 kg – No. 5 Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. No. 6 Daniel Deshazer (Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC)

74 kg – No. 1 Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC) vs. No. 7 Joey Lavallee (LVWC/TMWC)

79 kg – No. 2 Vincenzo Joseph (CAL/TMWC) vs. No. 5 Chance Marsteller (TMWC)

86 kg – No. 1 Mark Hall (PRTC/TMWC) vs. No. 2 Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

92 kg – No. 2 Nathan Jackson (New York AC/NJRTC) vs. No. 5 Isaac Trumble (WOLF/TMWC)

97 kg - No. 1 Michael Macchiavello (WOLF/TMWC) vs. No. 2 Kollin Moore OH (ORTC/TMWC)

Women’s freestyle final pairings

50 kg – No. 1 Erin Golston (New York Athletic Club) vs. No. 2 Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

55 kg – No. 1 Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/TMWC) vs. No. 3 Lauren Mason (Brunson UVRTC)

57 kg - No. 1 Cameron Guerin (Bearcat WC/TMWC) vs. No. 2 Alexandra Hedrick (USOPTC/TMWC)

62 kg – No. 1 Jennifer Rogers (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC) vs. No. 2 Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids WC)

65 kg – No. 1 Emma Bruntil (USOPTC/TMWC) vs. No. 2 Mallory Velte (BDRT/TMWC)

68 kg – No. 1 Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon Regional Training Center) vs. No. 6 Solin Piearcy (Menlo Wrestling Club)

Greco-Roman final pairing

97 kg - No. 2 Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP) or No. 4 Haydn Maley (Beaver Dam Wrestling Regional Training Center)

Semifinal results


57 kg

Jakob Camacho (WOLF/TMWC) dec. Matthew Ramos (Boilermaker RTC), 11-7

Vitali Arujau (SPAR/TMWC) dec. Zane Richards (IRTC/TMWC), 7-0


61 kg

Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) pin Nico Megaludis (PITT/TMWC)

Daniel Deshazer (Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC) tech. fall. Joshua Rodriguez (NLWC/TMWC), 10-0, 4:25


74 kg

Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC) pin David Carr IA (CRTC/TMWC), 2:30

Joey Lavallee (LVWC/TMWC) dec. Thomas Gantt (WOLF/TMWC), 5-4


79 kg

Chance Marsteller (TMWC) dec. David McFadden (PRTC/TMWC), 5-2

Vincenzo Joseph (CAL/TMWC) dec. Alex Dieringer (CKWC/TMWC), 3-2


86 kg

Mark Hall (PRTC/TMWC) pin Drew Foster (Panther Wrestling Club RTC), 1:12

Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Trent Hidlay NC (WOLF/TMWC), 9-4


92 kg

Isaac Trumble NC (WOLF/TMWC) tech. fall Cameron Caffey (Michigan Wrestling Club), 11-0, 4:31

Nathan Jackson NJ (New York Athletic Club) tech. fall Jonathan Aiello VA (CAV/TMWC), 11-0, 1:42


97 kg

Michael Macchiavello (WOLF/TMWC) dec. Ethan Laird (Broncs Wrestling Club), 8-2

Kollin Moore OH (ORTC/TMWC) dec. Timothy Dudley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 7-4

Women’s freestyle semifinal results


50 kg

Erin Golston (New York Athletic Club) dec. Emily Shilson (TCRT/TMWC), 4-3

Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech. fall Sage Mortimer (TMWC), 10-0, 1:02


55 kg

Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/TMWC) tech. fall Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 11-0, 5:29

Lauren Mason (Brunson UVRTC) dec. Marissa Gallegos (CMWC/TMWC), 6-3


57 kg

Cameron Guerin (Bearcat WC/TMWC) tech fall Ngao shoua Whitethorn (Victory School of Wrestling), 10-0, 0:50

Alexandra Hedrick (USOPTC/TMWC) dec. Amanda Martinez (CARD/TMWC), 6-4


62 kg

Jennifer Rogers (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC) tech fall Emmily Patneaud CA (McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club), 10-0, 2:08

Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids WC) tech. fall Andrea Schlabach (Grand View Wrestling Club), 12-2, 2:55


65 kg

Emma Bruntil (USOPTC/TMWC) tech. fall Ashlynn Ortega (New York Athletic Club), 10-0, 0:20

Mallory Velte (BDRT/TMWC) tech. fall Maya Letona (New York City RTC), 10-0, 3:21


68 kg

Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon Regional Training Center) dec. Ana Luciano (Team Tornado Wrestling Club), 11-4

Solin Piearcy (Menlo Wrestling Club) dec. Rachel Watters IA (HWC/TMWC), 6-2

Greco-Roman semifinals


97 kg

Haydn Maley (Beaver Dam Wrestling Regional Training Center) dec. Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 7-11

Braxton Amos (Wisconsin Regional Training Center) dec. Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP), 7-4