NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeUSAW

Nebraska-Kearney extends lead over Central Oklahoma at NCAA Div. II Nationals with three finalists

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Sam Turner (Nebraska Kearney) on the way to his semifinal win at 149 pounds. Photo by Sam Janicki.


ST LOUIS, Mo. – No. 1 Nebraska-Kearney extended its lead over No. 2 Central Oklahoma to 32 points after the semifinals at the NCAA Div. II Nationals on Saturday morning.


Nebraska-Kearney had 103.5 points, with Central Oklahoma at 71.5 points. In third place was West Liberty with 60.5 points, followed by returning champion St. Cloud State with 55 points. The round is continuing with consolation bouts.


Nebraska-Kearney has three finalists No. 6 Josh Portillo (125), No. 5 Sam Turner (149) and No. 1 Matt Malcom (165). Turner, a transfer from Wyoming, had a big semifinal win, knocking off No. 1 seed and returning national champion Isiah Royal of Newberry in sudden victory, 3-1.


Central Oklahoma has two finalists, No. 2 Heath Gray (184) and No. 1 Dalton Abney (197).


Two of the four 2021 national champion were able to reach the finals, Gray and Cole Laya of West Liberty (125).


In a battle of past champions, No. 1 seed and 2019 Div. II national champion Andrew Dunn of Kutztown beat No. 4 seed and 2021 national champion Kameron Teacher of St. Cloud State, 3-1 in sudden victory in a semifinal bout at 285.


None of the six unseeded wrestlers in the semifinals were able to advance to the finals.


Fans can enjoy the live action on NCAA.com.


NCAA DIV. II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

At St. Louis, Mo., March 12


Finalist pairings

125 - No. 1 Cole Laya (West Liberty) vs. No. 6 Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney)

133 - No. 4 Jonathan Andreatta (Adams State) vs. No. 7 Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State)

141 - No. 4 Zeth Brower (Lander) vs. No. 2 Branson Proudlock (Findlay)

149 - No. 5 Sam Turner (Nebraska-Kearney) vs. No. 3 Noah Hermosillo (Adams State)

157 - No. 4 Baltazar Gonzalez (American International) vs. No. 3 Josiah Rider (Adams State)

165 - No. 1 Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) vs. No. 2 Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside)

174 - No. 4 Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State) vs. No. 3 Andrew Sams (Indianapolis)

184 - No. 1 Connor Craig (West Liberty) vs. No. 2 Heath Gray (Central Oklahoma)

197 - No. 1 Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma) vs. No. 3 Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis)

285 - No. 1 Andrew Dunn (Kutztown) vs. No. 2 Darrell Mason (Minnesota State)

Team standings after semifinals

1 Nebraska-Kearney 103.5

2 Central Oklahoma 71.5

3 West Liberty 60.5

4 St. Cloud State 55.0

5 Adams State 49.0

6 Indianapolis 47.5

7 Minnesota State 31.0

8 Gannon 27.0

9 Colorado Mesa 22.5

10 UW-Parkside 22.0

11 McKendree 21.5

11 Pitt-Johnstown 21.5

13 Kutztown 18.5

13 Lander 18.5

13 Limestone 18.5

16 Colorado Mines 16.5

17 Findlay 16.0

18 Newberry 15.5

19 American International 15.0

20 Belmont Abbey 14.5

20 Fort Hays State 14.5

Semifinal results


125

No. 1 Cole Laya (West Liberty) 24-4 won by fall over No. 5 Nicholas Daggett (UNC-Pembroke) 25-5 (Fall 1:55)

No. 6 Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) 22-5 won by decision over unseeded Tyshawn White (Shippensburg) 9-2 (Dec 5-4)


133

No. 4 Jonathan Andreatta (Adams State) 22-3 won by decision over unseeded Corey Gamet (Lake Erie) 21-2 (Dec 7-5)

No. 7 Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) 25-2 won by decision over unseeded Majid Corbett (Limestone) 9-1 (Dec 7-3)


141

No. 4 Zeth Brower (Lander ) 17-1 won by decision over No. 1 Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) 28-1 (Dec 4-3)

No. 2 Branson Proudlock (Findlay) 30-1 won by decision over No. 3 Colby Smith (Lindenwood) 27-5 (Dec 9-7)


149

No. 5 Sam Turner (Nebraska-Kearney) 19-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over No. 1 Isiah Royal (Newberry) 12-1 (SV-1 3-1)

No. 3 Noah Hermosillo (Adams State) 23-1 won by decision over No. 2 Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma) 27-3 (Dec 3-2)


157

No. 4 Baltazar Gonzalez (American International) 29-5 won by decision over No. 1 Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) 19-2 (Dec 5-4)

No. 3 Josiah Rider (Adams State) 27-2 won by decision over No. 3 John Ridle (Central Missouri) 26-4 (Dec 5-4)


165

No. 1 Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) 29-2 won by tech fall over unseeded Drew Wiechers (Ashland) 23-9 (TF-1.5 3:32 (16-0))

No. 2 Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside) 34-0 won by decision over No. 6 Cory Peterson (McKendree) 35-5 (Dec 3-1)


174

No. 4 Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State) 20-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over No. 1 Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney) 25-5 (SV-1 9-7)

No. 3 Andrew Sams (Indianapolis) 31-4 won in double overtime over unseeded Alex Kauffman (Central Oklahoma) 29-6 (2-OT 2-2)


184

No. 1 Connor Craig (West Liberty) 13-0 won by decision over No. 4 Dan Filipek (McKendree) 21-3 (Dec 3-1)

No. 2 Heath Gray (Central Oklahoma) 15-1 won by decision over No. 3 Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney) 19-7 (Dec 8-2)


197

No. 1 Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma) 25-0 won by fall over No. 5 Nicholas Mason (Tiffin) 29-7 (Fall 6:35)

No. 3 Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis) 30-6 won by decision over unseeded Cole Huss (Northern State) 14-4 (Dec 6-3)


285

No. 1 Andrew Dunn (Kutztown) 23-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over No. 4 Kameron Teacher (St. Cloud State) 17-2 (SV-1 3-1)

No. 2 Darrell Mason (Minnesota State) 21-0 won by decision over No. 3 Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma) 12-1 (Dec 3-2)