NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeUSAW

No. 1 Nebraska-Kearney leads NCAA Div. II Nationals after day one, with No. 2 Central Oklahoma in second place

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Josh Portillo of Nebraska-Kearney (125) has his arm raised in victory at NCAA Div. II Nationals. Photo by Sam Janicki.


ST. LOUIS, Mo. – No. 1 Nebraska-Kearney has a 15.5-point lead over No. 2 Central Oklahoma after the first day of the 2022 NCAA Div. II National Championships, which began on Friday. Both teams have pushed five wrestlers into Saturday morning’s semifinals.


Nebraska-Kearney had 67.5 points and Central Oklahoma scored 52 points. No. 3 St. Cloud State, the defending team champions, is in third with 52 points, while No. 4 West Liberty is in fourth with 35.5. points.


Nebraska-Kearney’s five semifinalists are No. 6 Josh Portillo (125), No. 5 Sam Turner (149), No. 1 Matt Malcom (165), No. 1 Austin Eldredge (174) and No. 3 Billy Higgins (184).


Central Oklahoma is led by semifinalists No. 2 Brik Filippo (149), unseeded Alex Kauffman (174), No. 2 Heath Gray (184), No. 1 Dalton Abney (197) and No. 3 Shawn Streck (285).


Semifinalists for St. Cloud State are No. 7 Garrett Vos (133), No. 1 Joey Bianchini (141), No. 1 Anthony Herrera (157) and No. 4 Kameron Teacher (285).


Nine of the 10 No. 1 seeds reached the semifinals. The only top-seed to lose was Tanner Cole of Central Oklahoma, who lost to Corey Gamet of Lake Erie, 8-5 at 133 pounds.


Four No. 2 seeds were beaten and did not reach the semifinals: Paxton Rosen of Central Oklahoma (125), Wesley Dawkins of UNK (133), Cade Mueller of Augustana (174) and Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State (197).


Four of the five returning national champions have reached the semifinals: Cole Laya of West Liberty (125), Isiah Royal of Newberry (149), Heath Gray of Central Oklahoma (184) and Kameron Teacher of St. Cloud State (285). Tyler Warner of West Liberty, the 2021 champion at 133, was unseeded at 141 pounds and beaten in his opening match.


Teacher, whose dramatic victory in the 2021 finals gave St. Cloud State the team title, came in seeded No. 4, and will face No. 1 seed and 2019 Div. II national champion Andrew Dunn of Kutztown in the semifinals.


The seeds held up fairly well, and in four weight classes, all four of the top seeds reached the semifinals (141, 157, 184, 285).


However, six unseeded wrestlers reached the semifinals: Tyshawn White of Shippensburg (125), Corey Gamet of Lake Erie (133), Majid Corbett of Limestone (133), Drew Wiechers of Ashland (165), Alex Kauffman of Central Oklahoma (174) and Cole Huss of Northern State (197).


Fans can enjoy the live action on NCAA.com.

NCAA DIV. II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

At St. Louis, Mo., March 11


Semifinal pairings


125

No. 1 Cole Laya (West Liberty) vs. No. 5 Nicholas Daggett (UNC-Pembroke)

No. 6 Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) vs. Unseeded Tyshawn White (Shippensburg)


133

Unseeded Corey Gamet (Lake Erie) vs. No. 4 Jonathan Andreatta (Adams State)

Unseeded Majid Corbett (Limestone) vs. No. 7 Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State)


141

No. 1 Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) vs. No. 4 Zeth Brower (Lander)

No. 3 Colby Smith (Lindenwood) vs. No. 2 Branson Proudlock (Findlay)


149

No. 1 Isiah Royal (Newberry) vs. No. 5 Sam Turner (Nebraska-Kearney)

No. 3 Noah Hermosillo (Adams State) vs. No. 2 Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma)


157

No. 1 Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) vs. No. 4 Baltazar Gonzalez (American International)

No. 3 Josiah Rider (Adams State) vs. No. 2 John Ridle (Central Missouri)


165

No. 1 Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) vs. Unseeded Drew Wiechers (Ashland)

No. 6 Cory Peterson (McKendree) vs. No. 2 Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside)


174

No. 1 Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney) vs. No. 4 Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State)

No. 3 Andrew Sams (Indianapolis) vs. Unseeded Alex Kauffman (Central Oklahoma)


184

No. 1 Connor Craig (West Liberty) vs. No. 4 Dan Filipek (McKendree)

No. 3 Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney) vs. No. 2 Heath Gray (Central Oklahoma)


197

No. 1 Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma) vs. No. 5 Nicholas Mason (Tiffin)

No. 3 Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis) vs. unseeded Cole Huss (Northern State)


285

No. 1 Andrew Dunn (Kutztown) vs. No. 4 Kameron Teacher (St. Cloud State)

No. 3 Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma) vs. No. 2 Darrell Mason (Minnesota State)

Team Standings after day one

1 Nebraska-Kearney 67.5

2 Central Oklahoma 52.0

3 St. Cloud State 42.5

4 West Liberty 35.5

5 Indianapolis 30.0

6 Adams State 28.0

7 Gannon 22.5

8 McKendree 21.5

9 Limestone 18.5

10 Minnesota State 17.0

11 Colorado Mines 16.5

11 Pitt-Johnstown 16.5

13 Colorado Mesa 15.5

13 Newberry 15.5

15 UW-Parkside 15.0

16 Lake Erie 14.0

17 Central Missouri 13.5

17 Tiffin 13.5

19 Augustana 12.5

20 Kutztown 11.5

20 Lander 11.5

20 Western Colorado 11.5

Quarterfinal results


125

Cole Laya (West Liberty) 23-4 won by decision over Kevin Radcliff (Limestone) 13-7 (Dec 6-1)

Nicholas Daggett (UNC-Pembroke) 25-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Dawson Collins (Colorado Mesa) 23-4 (SV-1 3-1)

Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) 21-5 won by fall over Cody Fatzinger (Western Colorado) 16-9 (Fall 6:17)

Tyshawn White (Shippensburg) 9-1 won by decision over Paxton Rosen (Central Oklahoma) 26-5 (Dec 3-2)


133

Corey Gamet (Lake Erie) 21-1 won by decision over Devin Flannery (Millersville) 18-6 (Dec 8-5)

Jonathan Andreatta (Adams State) 21-3 won by decision over Reece Barnhardt (Mary) 21-9 (Dec 7-3)

Majid Corbett (Limestone) 9-0 won by major decision over Jack Huffman (Augustana) 19-2 (MD 13-4)

Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) 24-2 won by decision over Wesley Dawkins (Nebraska-Kearney) 13-2 (Dec 8-1)


141

Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) 28-0 won by major decision over John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey) 13-7 (MD 10-2)

Zeth Brower (Lander ) 16-1 won by decision over Christian Small (King) 29-4 (Dec 2-0)

Colby Smith (Lindenwood) 27-4 won by decision over Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney) 20-9 (Dec 6-2)

Branson Proudlock (Findlay) 29-1 won by decision over Peter Kuster (Drury) 25-9 (Dec 5-2)


149

Isiah Royal (Newberry) 12-0 won by major decision over Josh Laubach (Alderson Broaddus) 14-2 (MD 10-1)

Sam Turner (Nebraska-Kearney) 18-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jacob Ealy (Pitt-Johnstown) 25-3 (SV-1 6-4)

Noah Hermosillo (Adams State) 22-1 won by decision over Logan Bailey (Indianapolis) 34-6 (Dec 8-3)

Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma) 27-2 won by decision over Darick Lapaglia (Central Missouri) 20-8 (Dec 2-1)


157

Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) 19-1 won by decision over Braydon Huber (Mary) 30-8 (Dec 3-2)

Baltazar Gonzalez (American International) 28-5 won by decision over Ty Lucas (Central Oklahoma) 19-4 (Dec 6-5)

Josiah Rider (Adams State) 26-2 won by decision over Ryan Wheeler (Colorado Mesa) 19-8 (Dec 3-1)

John Ridle (Central Missouri) 26-3 won by decision over Dawson Combest (Indianapolis) 11-4 (Dec 6-4)


165

Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) 28-2 won by major decision over Nate Trepanier (Lindenwood) 22-4 (MD 8-0)

Drew Wiechers (Ashland) 23-8 won by decision over Evan Fisler (Gannon) 12-6 (Dec 3-1)

Cory Peterson (McKendree) 35-4 won by decision over John Dean (Belmont Abbey) 17-3 (Dec 3-2)

Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside) 33-0 won by decision over Hunter Mullin (Western Colorado) 23-7 (Dec 10-3)


174

Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney) 25-4 won by decision over Job Ayala (UW-Parkside) 26-6 (Dec 9-3)

Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State) 19-3 won by decision over Ty McGeary (West Liberty) 21-2 (Dec 7-2)

Andrew Sams (Indianapolis) 30-4 won by fall over Caleb Spears (Newberry) 24-4 (Fall 0:42)

Alex Kauffman (Central Oklahoma) 29-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Joseph Petrella (Gannon) 25-5 (SV-1 3-1)


184

Connor Craig (West Liberty) 12-0 won by decision over Treyton Cacek (Northern State) 11-4 (Dec 4-1)

Dan Filipek (McKendree) 21-2 won by decision over Caden Steffen (Southwest Minn. State) 20-2 (Dec 10-3)

Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney) 19-6 won by decision over Martin Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) 39-10 (Dec 5-4)

Heath Gray (Central Oklahoma) 14-1 won by major decision over Reece Worachek (UW-Parkside) 25-11 (MD 9-1)


197

Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma) 24-0 won by decision over Walker Uhl (Ashland) 19-6 (Dec 5-0)

Nicholas Mason (Tiffin) 29-6 won by fall over Brian Kennerly (Kutztown) 25-4 (Fall 2:28)

Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis) 29-6 won by fall over Logan Kemp (West Liberty) 17-5 (Fall 4:21)

Cole Huss (Northern State) 14-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) 24-1 (SV-1 6-4)


285

Andrew Dunn (Kutztown) 22-0 won by decision over Steven Hajas (Augustana) 18-7 (Dec 5-2)

Kameron Teacher (St. Cloud State) 17-1 won by decision over Ian Kuehl (McKendree) 20-3 (Dec 8-4)

Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma) 12-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney) 21-9 (SV-1 3-1)

Darrell Mason (Minnesota State) 20-0 won by decision over AJ Cooper (Fort Hays State) 29-11 (Dec 8-4)