NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeWomenUSAW

Women’s College Tournaments: Spire Classic

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Portrait of Ashley Tobe of Grand View courtesy of Grand View Athletics.


SPIRE CLASSIC

At Leavenworth, Kan., January 28


Notes: Held at NAIA University of St. Mary, a group of mostly NAIA schools came together for the tournament. NAIA No. 4 Grand View had a strong day, with four champions, all in the lightest weight classes: Emma Cochran (101), Chloe Krebsbach (109), Ashley Tobe (116) and Adrienna Turner (123). Host St. Mary’s added three champions in Araya Boday (130), Lessly Sandoval (191) and April Penn (130). NAIA No. 7 Baker had a pair of middle weight champions, Abbie Jones (136) and Kaylynn Albrecht (155). Also with an individual champion was NAIA No. 8 Missouri Baptist, with Josette Partney (143).


101

1st Place - Emma Cochran of Grand view

2nd Place - Ana Bradshaw of Missouri Baptist University

3rd Place - Hannah Michael of Grand view

4th Place - Alyssa Cordova of University of Saint Mary

5th Place - Maddison Soman of Ottawa University

Emma Cochran (Grand view) won by fall over Ana Bradshaw (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 0:00)

Hannah Michael (Grand view) won by fall over Alyssa Cordova (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 0:00)

Hannah Michael (Grand view) won by tech fall over Maddison Soman (Ottawa University) (TF 10-0)

Ana Bradshaw (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Alyssa Cordova (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 1:42)

Alyssa Cordova (University of Saint Mary) won by fall over Maddison Soman (Ottawa University) (Fall 0:29)

Emma Cochran (Grand view) won by fall over Hannah Michael (Grand view) (Fall 1:30)

Emma Cochran (Grand view) won by fall over Maddison Soman (Ottawa University) (Fall 2:54)

Ana Bradshaw (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Hannah Michael (Grand view) (Fall 2:14)

Ana Bradshaw (Missouri Baptist University) won by tech fall over Maddison Soman (Ottawa University) (TF 10-0)

Emma Cochran (Grand view) won by tech fall over Alyssa Cordova (University of Saint Mary) (TF 10-0)


109

1st Place - Chloe Krebsbach of Grand view

2nd Place - Jessica Corredor of Missouri Baptist University

3rd Place - Zoey Mzeru of Avila

Chloe Krebsbach (Grand view) won by fall over Zoey Mzeru (Avila) (Fall 0:00)

Chloe Krebsbach (Grand view) won by fall over Jessica Corredor (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 0:00)

Jessica Corredor (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Zoey Mzeru (Avila) (Fall 2:13)


116

1st Place - Ashley Tobe of Grand view

2nd Place - Markayla Lottie of Avila

3rd Place - Abby Halstead of Baker University

4th Place - Olivia Donnell of Baker University

5th Place - Kali Christie of University of Saint Mary

Ashley Tobe (Grand view) won by fall over Kali Christie (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 0:00)

Markayla Lottie (Avila) won by fall over Abby Halstead (Baker University ) (Fall 1:32)

Markayla Lottie (Avila) won by fall over Olivia Donnell (Baker University ) (Fall 4:39)

Abby Halstead (Baker University ) won by fall over Kali Christie (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 4:13)

Abby Halstead (Baker University ) won by fall over Olivia Donnell (Baker University ) (Fall 2:11)

Ashley Tobe (Grand view) won by decision over Markayla Lottie (Avila) (Dec 8-4)

Ashley Tobe (Grand view) won by fall over Olivia Donnell (Baker University ) (Fall 2:28)

Markayla Lottie (Avila) won by fall over Kali Christie (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 0:50)

Olivia Donnell (Baker University ) won by tech fall over Kali Christie (University of Saint Mary) (TF 10-0)

Ashley Tobe (Grand view) won by fall over Abby Halstead (Baker University ) (Fall 0:23)


123

1st Place - Adrienna Turner of Grand view

2nd Place - Karoline Ortiz of Missouri Baptist University

3rd Place - Nichole Moore of Baker University

4th Place - Katelynn Gunderson of Lakeland

5th Place - Emalie Olson of William Jewel

6th Place - Alisha Van Scoy of University of Saint Mary

7th Place - Allison Meyer of William Jewel

8th Place - Jaidyn Andrews of Ottawa University

9th Place - Elise Rose of Baker University

10th Place - Elle Fishburn of William Jewel

11th Place - Jocelyn Hernandez of Grand view

12th Place - Ali Andersen of Grand view

13th Place - Skyleigh Pflaster of Baker University

14th Place - Yalitza Arroyo of Friends University

Pool A

Nichole Moore (Baker University ) won by decision over Katelynn Gunderson (Lakeland) (Dec 13-7)

Adrienna Turner (Grand view) won by decision over Karoline Ortiz (Missouri Baptist University) (Dec 8-2)

Karoline Ortiz (Missouri Baptist University) won by forfeit over Nichole Moore (Baker University ) (FF)

Adrienna Turner (Grand view) won by fall over Katelynn Gunderson (Lakeland) (Fall 0:09)

Adrienna Turner (Grand view) won by injury default over Nichole Moore (Baker University ) (Inj. 0:00)

Karoline Ortiz (Missouri Baptist University) won by forfeit over Katelynn Gunderson (Lakeland) (FF)

Pool B

Emalie Olson (William Jewel) won by decision over Alisha Van Scoy (University of Saint Mary) (Dec 10-7)

Allison Meyer (William Jewel) won by fall over Jaidyn Andrews (Ottawa University) (Fall 2:14)

Allison Meyer (William Jewel) and Emalie Olson (William Jewel) (DFF)

Alisha Van Scoy (University of Saint Mary) won by fall over Jaidyn Andrews (Ottawa University) (Fall 2:28)

Emalie Olson (William Jewel) won by tech fall over Jaidyn Andrews (Ottawa University) (TF 10-0)

Alisha Van Scoy (University of Saint Mary) won by tech fall over Allison Meyer (William Jewel) (TF 10-0)

Pool C

Jocelyn Hernandez (Grand view) won by fall over Ali Andersen (Grand view) (Fall 0:18)

Elise Rose (Baker University ) won by tech fall over Elle Fishburn (William Jewel) (TF 12-2)

Elle Fishburn (William Jewel) won by tech fall over Jocelyn Hernandez (Grand view) (TF 10-0)

Elise Rose (Baker University ) won by fall over Ali Andersen (Grand view) (Fall 1:06)

Elise Rose (Baker University ) won by forfeit over Jocelyn Hernandez (Grand view) (FF)

Elle Fishburn (William Jewel) won by tech fall over Ali Andersen (Grand view) (TF 10-0)

Pool D

Skyleigh Pflaster (Baker University ) won by injury default over Yalitza Arroyo (Friends University) (Inj. 0:00)


Girls - 130

1st Place Match - Araya Boday (University of Saint Mary) won by tech fall over Kylie Robledo (Baker University ) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Samara Lusk (Grand view) won by fall over Neah Finkbone (William Jewel) (Fall 0:28)

5th Place Match - Laura Kipnusu (Grand view) won by tech fall over Olivia Branson (Baker University ) (TF 10-0)

7th Place Match - Corinne Robertson (Ottawa University) won by tech fall over Bailey Hoyt (Friends University) (TF 10-0)

9th Place Match - Lauren Lopez (University of Saint Mary) won by forfeit over Hayden Oaks (Ottawa University) (FF)


136

1st Place Match - Abbie Jones (Baker University ) won by tech fall over Alexis Lopez (Grand view) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Tatyana Turner (William Jewel) won by fall over Samantha Kuillan (Ottawa University) (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match - Lindsay Mills (Missouri Baptist University) won by tech fall over Sharon Cousineau (Ottawa University) (TF 10-0)

7th Place Match - Mikinlee Smith (Ottawa University) won by injury default over Maddison Michael (William Jewel) (Inj. 0:00)


143

1st Place - Josette Partney of Missouri Baptist University

2nd Place - Derriane Morrison of Ottawa University

3rd Place - Susana Mondragon of Avila

4th Place - Ingrid Beltran-Gonzaga of Ottawa University

5th Place - Jessica Miller of Avila

Josette Partney (Missouri Baptist University) won by tech fall over Ingrid Beltran-Gonzaga (Ottawa University) (TF 10-0)

Susana Mondragon (Avila) won by fall over Jessica Miller (Avila) (Fall 0:00)

Derriane Morrison (Ottawa University) won by fall over Susana Mondragon (Avila) (Fall 2:31)

Josette Partney (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Jessica Miller (Avila) (Fall 1:34)

Jessica Miller (Avila) won by fall over Derriane Morrison (Ottawa University) (Fall 2:20)

Susana Mondragon (Avila) won by fall over Ingrid Beltran-Gonzaga (Ottawa University) (Fall 0:43)

Derriane Morrison (Ottawa University) won by fall over Ingrid Beltran-Gonzaga (Ottawa University) (Fall 1:26)

Josette Partney (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Susana Mondragon (Avila) (Fall 1:53)

Josette Partney (Missouri Baptist University) won by tech fall over Derriane Morrison (Ottawa University) (TF 10-0)

Ingrid Beltran-Gonzaga (Ottawa University) won by fall over Jessica Miller (Avila) (Fall 1:15)


155

1st Place Match - Kaylynn Albrecht (Baker University ) won by fall over Sarina Bertram (William Jewel) (Fall 4:53)

3rd Place Match - Emma Carter (William Jewel) won by decision over Kairah Cantillo (Unattached) (Dec 10-2)

5th Place Match - Darby Weidl (Unattached) won by fall over Emma Schreiber (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 0:59)

7th Place Match - Mirandra McGill (Grand view) won by fall over Rebekah Koolstra (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 1:53)


Girls - 191

1st Place - Lessly Sandoval of University of Saint Mary

2nd Place - Sydni Scott of William Jewel

3rd Place - Grace Brown of Grand view

4th Place - Kali Butts of Grand view

5th Place - Lucero Cuevas of Friends University

Sydni Scott (William Jewel) won by decision over Kali Butts (Grand view) (Dec 12-5)

Grace Brown (Grand view) won by fall over Lucero Cuevas (Friends University) (Fall 0:00)

Lessly Sandoval (University of Saint Mary) won by fall over Lucero Cuevas (Friends University) (Fall 0:46)

Sydni Scott (William Jewel) won by decision over Grace Brown (Grand view) (Dec 5-2)

Lessly Sandoval (University of Saint Mary) won by fall over Grace Brown (Grand view) (Fall 2:47)

Kali Butts (Grand view) won by fall over Lucero Cuevas (Friends University) (Fall 0:00)

Lessly Sandoval (University of Saint Mary) won by fall over Kali Butts (Grand view) (Fall 2:50)

Lessly Sandoval (University of Saint Mary) won by fall over Sydni Scott (William Jewel) (Fall 2:30)

Grace Brown (Grand view) won by fall over Kali Butts (Grand view) (Fall 2:52)


235

1st Place - April Penn of University of Saint Mary
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.