NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeUSAW

All-Americans Hildebrandt, Massa among seven newcomers to WIN's Jan. 10 TPI and rankings

by Mike Finn, WIN Magazine

NEWTON, Iowa — Seven wrestlers, including two former All-Americans in Drew Hildebrandt and Logan Massa, had success last week to earn national rankings for the first time this winter in WIN Magazine’s Jan. 10 Tournament Power Index and Team/Individual Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

 

Hildebrandt, a former All-American from Central Michigan, made his debut for No. 1 Penn State at 125 pounds last weekend and is rated No. 8 in this week’s rankings. Hildebrandt, who finished fourth nationally for the Chippewas in 2021, joins six other Top-8 ranked PSU wrestlers — including four No. 1s: Roman Bravo-Young (133), Nick Lee (141), Carter Starocci (174) and Aaron Brooks (184)  — as the Nittany Lions earned 112.5 TPI points in this week’s poll.

 

Like Hildebrandt, Massa earned another year of eligibility from the NCAA because of the pandemic after claiming two All-American honors — third in 2017 at 165 and fifth last March at 174 — for the Wolverines. The graduate student, now in his sixth year in Ann Arbor, is ranked sixth at 174. Overall, Michigan ranks third in WIN’s Tournament Power Index with 73 points and features a ranked wrestler at each weight. One the most notable names among their six Top-8 wrestlers is Nick Suriano, the former NCAA champ from Rutgers, who held onto his No. 2 ranking at 125 with his first match in a Wolverine singlet last weekend.

 

Defending national champion Iowa, ranked second behind Penn State in both WIN’s Dual rankings and TPI, also feature a ranked wrestler at each weight class as Abe Assad rejoined the rankings at No. 17 at 184 pounds. The Hawkeyes, who have 84 TPI points, have two wrestlers ranked as high as No. 2: Jaydin Eierman (141) and Michael Kemerer (174), who saw his first action of the season last weekend for the Hawkeyes.

 

WIN’s Tournament Power Index predicts approximately how many NCAA points a team could score in Detroit in March at the Division I Championships based on where their individuals are ranked at this point in the season. Excluding bonus points, the TPI is based on numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our current rankings below: 20 points for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

 

Another newcomer to this week’s rankings was Pitt’s Cole Matthews (No. 16 at 141). The Panther moved into that spot after upsetting Michigan’s Stevan Micic. Meanwhile, the 174-pound weight class welcomed Purdue’s Gerrit Nijenhuis and Wisconsin’s Andrew McNally to WIN’s weekly rankings, while Lehigh’s A.J. Burkhart earned a No. 20 ranking at 184 pounds.

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 10 Tournament Power Index

Rk

School

Total Rank

Top 8

TPI Points

1.

Penn State

8

7

112.5

2.

Iowa

10

6

84

3.

Michigan

10

6

73

4.

Arizona State

8

6

64.5

5.

Oklahoma State

8

5

64

6.

NC State

9

4

54

7.

Northwestern

5

4

47.5

8.

Cornell

6

2

47

9t.

Missouri

9

2

42

9t.

Ohio State

8

3

42

11t.

Iowa State

5

2

35

11t.

Minnesota

4

2

35

11t.

Nebraska

6

4

35

14t.

Stanford

3

3

34

14t.

Virginia Tech

7

3

34

16.

Cal Poly

3

2

31

17.

Rutgers

5

2

28.5

18.

Princeton

3

2

20.5

19.

Wyoming

6

1

18.5

20.

North Carolina

3

2

17.5

21t.

Lehigh

5

1

14.5

21t.

Northern Iowa

3

1

14.5

23.

Wisconsin

5

1

13

24.

Appalachian State

1

1

12

25.

West Virginia

2

1

11.5

26.

Oklahoma

4

1

11

27.

Oregon State

5

0

9.5

28.

Central Michigan

3

1

9

29.

Illinois

3

1

7.5

30t

Campbell

2

1

7

30t.

Pitt

4

0

7

32.

Purdue

4

0

6

33t.

Air Force

1

1

5.5

33t.

Maryland

1

1

5.5

35.

North Dakota State

3

0

4.5

36.

Army-West Point

2

0

4

37t.

Duke

2

0

3.5

37t.

Harvard

2

0

3.5

37t.

South Dakota State

2

0

3.5

40t.

Michigan State

2

0

3

40t.

Penn

2

0

3

42t.

Columbia

2

0

2.5

42t.

Northern Illinois

2

0

2.5

42t.

Utah Valley

2

0

2.5

42t.

Virginia

2

0

2.5

46t.

Binghamton

1

0

1.5

46t.

Indiana

1

0

1.5

48t.

Bucknell

1

0

1

48t.

Chattanooga

1

0

1

48t.

CSU Bakersfield

1

0

1

48t.

Drexel

1

0

1

 

 

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 10 Dual Rankings

 

Rk

School

W-L

Previous

Upcoming

1.

Penn State

10-0

2nd

vs. Rutgers (1/16)

2.

Iowa

8-0

1st

at Northwestern (1/14), at Illinois (1/16)

3.

Oklahoma State

8-0

3rd

at West Virginia, with Columbia (1/16)

4.

NC State

6-1

4th

off until 1/21 (vs. Virginia Tech)

5.

Michigan

4-0

5th

at Ohio State (1/14)

6.

Missouri

6-2

7th

at SIUE (1/16)

7.

Arizona State

3-1

8th

at Pitt (1/14), at Princeton (1/16)

8.

Ohio State

5-0

9th

vs. Michigan (1/14)

9.

Nebraska

3-1

6th

at Minnesota (1/14)

10.

Virginia Tech

4-3

12th

vs. George Mason (1/15)

11.

Minnesota

2-2

11th

vs. Nebraska (1/14), vs. Wisconsin (1/16)

12.

Wisconsin

6-0

15th

at Minnesota (1/16)

13.

Cornell

3-2

10th

vs. Army-West Point (1/15)

14.

Iowa State

4-1

17th

vs. CSU Bake. (1/12), at Wyom (1/14), at MSUN (1/16)

15.

Purdue

7-2

18th

vs. Michigan State (1/15)

16.

Rutgers

11-1

13th

vs. Illinois (1/14), at Penn State (1/16)

17.

Lehigh

6-4

20th

vs. Columbia (1/14), vs. Navy (1/15)

18.

Illinois

2-0

16th

at Rutgers (1/14), vs. Iowa (1/16)

19.

Wyoming

0-1

14th

vs. Iowa State (1/14), vs. North Dakota St. (1/16)

20.

Pittsburgh

4-3

21st

vs. Arizona State (1/14)

21.

Northwestern

2-2

19th

vs. Iowa (1/14)

22.

South Dakota State

5-1

22nd

at Utah Valley (1/15)

23.

Northern Iowa

1-5

23rd

at Northern Colorado (1/14)

24.

North Carolina

4-4

24th

off until 1/ 21 (Duke)

25.

Oklahoma

2-2

25th

at Virginia Duals (1/14-15)

 

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 10 Individual Rankings

 

125 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Vito Arujau

Cornell

So.

1st

2.

Nick Suriano

Michigan

Sr.

2nd

3.

Pat Glory

Princeton

Jr.

3rd

4.

Brandon Courtney

Arizona State

Jr.

4th

5.

Killian Cardinale

West Virginia

Sr.

5th

6.

Michael DeAugustino

Northwestern

Jr.

15th

7.

Trevor Mastrogiovani

Oklahoma State

So.

6th

8.

Drew Hildebrandt

Penn State

Sr.

NR

9.

Patrick McKee

Minnesota

Sr.

7th

10.

Eric Barnett

Wisconsin

Jr.

8th

11.

Jakob Camacho

NC State

So.

9th

12.

Brandon Kaylor

Oregon State

So.

11th

13.

Drake Ayala

Iowa

Fr.

14th

14.

Taylor Lamont

Utah Valley

Jr.

12th

15.

Devin Schroeder

Purdue

Sr.

10th

16.

Brody Teske

Northern Iowa

So.

13th

17.

Noah Surtin

Missouri

So.

16th

18.

Malik Heinselman

Ohio State

Sr.

17th

19.

Jaret Lane

Lehigh

Sr.

18th

20.

Sam Latona

Virginia Tech

RSFr.

19th

 

133 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Roman Bravo-Young

Penn State

Jr.

1st

2.

Daton Fix

Oklahoma State

Jr.

2nd

3.

Austin DeSanto

Iowa

Sr.

3rd

4.

Chris Cannon

Northwestern

So.

4th

5.

Michael McGee

Arizona State

Sr.

5th

6.

Korbin Myers

Virginia Tech

Gr.

6th

7.

Dylan Ragusin

Michigan

So.

7th

8.

Lucas Byrd

Illinois

RSFr.

8th

9.

Rayvon Foley

Michigan State

Jr.

9th

10.

Michael Colaiocco

Penn

So.

10th

11.

Jamie Hernandez

North Carolina

Jr.

11th

12.

Malyke Hines

Lehigh

Fr.

12th

13.

Micky Phillippi

Pitt

Jr.

13th

14.

Sammy Alvarez

Rutgers

So.

14th

15.

Tony Madrigal

Oklahoma

Sr.

15th

16.

Devin Turner

Oregon State

Sr.

16th

17.

Haiden Drury

Utah Valley

Fr.

17th

18.

Brayden Palmer

Chattanooga

So.

18th

19.

Kai Orine

NC State

Fr.

19th

20.

Chance Rich

CSU Bakersfield

So.

20th

 

 

141 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Nick Lee

Penn State

Sr.

1st

2.

Jaydin Eierman

Iowa

Sr.

2nd

3.

Sebastian Rivera

Rutgers

Gr.

3rd

4.

Real Woods

Stanford

Jr.

4th

5.

Ian Parker

Iowa State

Sr.

6th

6.

Andrew Alirez

Northern Colorado

RSFr.

7th

7.

Kizhan Clark

North Carolina

Gr.

8th

8.

Chad Red

Nebraska

Sr.

9th

9.

Allan Hart

Missouri

Jr.

10th

10.

Stevan Micic

Michigan

Gr.

5th

11.

Clay Carlson

South Dakota State

So.

11th

12.

Grant Willits

Oregon State

Jr.

12th

13.

Dresden Simon

Central Michigan

Sr.

13th

14.

Jesse Vasquez

Arizona State

Fr.

14th

15.

Dylan D’Emilio

Ohio State

So.

15th

16.

Cole Matthews

Pitt

Jr.

NR

17.

Jake Bergeland

Minnesota

Sr.

16th

18.

Ryan Jack

NC State

Fr.

17th

19.

Matt Kasimir

Columbia

Jr.

18th

20.

Carter Young

Oklahoma State

Fr.

19th

                                                                                                                         

149 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Yianni Diakomihalis

Cornell

Jr.

1st

2.

Sammy Sasso

Ohio State

Jr.

2nd

3.

Tariq Wilson

NC State

Sr.

4th

4.

Jon Millner

Appalachian State

Sr.

6th

5.

Jaden Abas

Stanford

So.

5th

6.

Yahya Thomas

Northwestern

Gr.

3rd

7.

Kyle Parco

Arizona State

So.

7th

8.

Bryce Andonian

Virginia Tech

So.

8th

9.

Ridge Lovett

Nebraska

So.

9th

10.

Josh Finesilver

Duke

Jr.

10th

11.

Mitch Moore

Oklahoma

Sr.

11th

12.

P.J. Ogunsanya

Army-West Point

Sr.

12th

13.

Jarrett Degen

Iowa State

Sr.

13th

14.

Beau Bartlett

Penn State

RSFr.

14th

15.

Josh Heil

Campbell

Sr.

15th

16.

Austin Gomez

Wisconsin

Jr.

18th

17.

Max Murin

Iowa

Sr.

16th

18.

Kanen Storr

Michigan

Sr.

17th

19.

Anthony Artalona

Penn

Jr.

19th

20.

Josh Edmund

Missouri

Fr.

20th

 

157 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

David Carr

Iowa State

So.

1st

2.

Ryan Deakin

Northwestern

Gr.

2nd

3.

Jacori Teemer

Arizona State

Jr.

3rd

4.

Brayton Lee

Minnesota

Jr.

5th

5.

Peyton Robb

Nebraska

So.

6th

6.

Austin O’Connor

North Carolina

Jr.

7th

7.

Ed Scott

NC State

Fr.

14th

8.

Quincy Monday

Princeton

Jr.

4th

9.

Wyatt Sheets

Oklahoma State

Sr.

9th

10.

Jared Franek

North Dakota State

Jr.

8th

11.

Jacob Wright

Wyoming

Sr.

10th

12.

Kendall Coleman

Purdue

Jr.

11th

13.

Josh Humphreys

Lehigh

Jr.

13th

14.

Will Lewan

Michigan

So.

12th

15.

Kaleb Young

Iowa

Sr.

15th

16.

Jarrett Jacques

Missouri

Jr.

16th

17.

Connor Brady

Virginia Tech

Fr.

17th

18.

Justin Thomas

Oklahoma

Gr.

18th

19.

Johnny Lovett

Central Michigan

RSFr.

19th

20.

Andrew Cerniglia

Navy

So.

20th

 

165 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Evan Wick

Cal Poly

Sr.

1st

2.

Keegan O’Toole

Missouri

RSFr.

2nd

3.

Alex Marinelli

Iowa

Sr.

3rd

4.

Shane Griffith

Stanford

Jr.

4th

5.

Travis Wittlake

Oklahoma State

Jr.

5th

6.

Carson Kharchla

Ohio State

RSFr.

6th

7.

Dean Hamiti

Wisconsin

Fr.

7th

8.

Anthony Valencia

Arizona State

Gr.

8th

9.

Julian Ramirez

Cornell

Fr.

9th

10.

Cameron Amine

Michigan

RSFr.

10th

11.

Jake Wentzel

Pitt

Sr.

11th

12.

Phillip Conigliaro

Harvard

Jr.

13th

13.

Peyton Hall

West Virginia

So

12th

14.

Luke Weber

North Dakota State

Sr.

14th

15.

Josh Ogunsanya

Columbia

So.

15th

16.

Izzak Olejnik

Northern Illinois

So.

16th

17.

Cole Moody

Wyoming

So.

17th

18.

Zach Hartman

Bucknell

Sr.

18th

19.

Justin McCoy

Virginia

So.

19th

20.

Thomas Bullard

NC State

Gr.

20th

 

174 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Carter Starocci

Penn State

RSFr

1st

2.

Michael Kemerer

Iowa

Gr.

2nd

3.

Mekhi Lewis

Virginia Tech

So.

3rd

4.

Hayden Hidlay

NC State

Sr.

5th

5.

Ethan Smith

Ohio State

Sr.

6th

6.

Logan Massa

Michigan

Gr.

NR

7.

Mikey Labriola

Nebraska

Sr.

4th

8.

Austin Murphy

Campbell

Jr.

7th

9.

Dustin Plott

Oklahoma State

So.

9th

10.

Adam Kemp

Cal Poly

So.

11th

11.

Ben Pasiuk

Army

So.

12th

12

Chris Foca

Cornell

So.

8th

13.

Cade Devos

South Dakota State

So.

13th

14.

Peyton Mocco

Missouri

So.

14th

15.

Jackson Turley

Rutgers

So.

10th

16.

Matt Finesilver

Duke

Sr.

15th

17.

Hayden Hastings

Wyoming

Sr.

16th

18.

Michael O’Malley

Drexel

Jr.

17th

19.

Gerrit Nijenhuis

Purdue

So.

NR

20.

Andrew McNally

Wisconsin

Sr.

NR

           

184 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Aaron Brooks

Penn State

So.

1st

2.

Trent Hidlay

NC State

So.

2nd

3.

Myles Amine

Michigan

Gr.

3rd

4.

Parker Keckeisen

Northern Iowa

RSFr.

4th

5.

John Poznanski

Rutgers

RSFr.

5th

6.

Bernie Truax

Cal Poly

So.

6th

7.

Dakota Geer

Oklahoma State

Sr.

7th

8.

Kyle Cochran

Maryland

Sr.

8th

9.

Trey Munoz

Oregon State

RSFr.

9th

10.

Hunter Bolen

Virginia Tech

Jr.

11th

11.

Kaleb Romero

Ohio State

Sr.

12th

12.

Jonathan Loew

Cornell

Jr.

10th

13.

Donnell Washington

Indiana

Jr.

13th

14.

Tate Samuelson

Wyoming

Sr.

14th

15.

Jeremiah Kent

Missouri

So.

15th

16.

Marcus Coleman

Iowa State

Jr.

16th

17.

Abe Assad

Iowa

So.

NR

18.

Zac Braunagel

Illinois

So.

18th

19.

Brit Wilson

Northern Illinois

Jr.

19th

20.

A.J. Burkhart

Lehigh

So.

NR

 

 

197 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

A.J. Ferrari

Oklahoma State

RSFr.

1st

2.

Rocky Elam

Missouri

RSFr.

2nd

3.

Max Dean

Penn State

Jr.

3rd

4.

Stephan Buchanan

Wyoming

Jr.

4th

5.

Jacob Warner

Iowa

Sr.

6th

6.

Eric Schultz

Nebraska

Sr.

7th

7.

Jake Woodley

Oklahoma

Sr.

8th

8.

Patrick Brucki

Michigan

Sr.

9th

9.

Greg Bulsak

Rutgers

Sr.

10th

10.

Nino Bonaccorsi

Pitt

Jr.

5th

11.

Kordell Norfleet

Arizona State

Gr.

11th

12.

Yonger Bastida

Iowa State

So.

12th

13.

Jay Aiello

Virginia

Sr.

13th

14.

Lou Deprez

Binghamton

Jr.

14th

15.

Thomas Penola

Purdue

Jr.

15th

16.

Luke Stout

Princeton

Fr.

16th

17.

Gavin Hoffman

Ohio State

So.

17th

18.

Cameron Caffey

Michigan State

Sr.

19th

19.

Owen Pentz

North Dakota State

So.

20th

20.

Isaac Trumble

NC State

RSFr.

18th

 

Heavyweight

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Gable Steveson

Minnesota

Jr.

1st

2.

Mason Parris

Michigan

Jr.

2nd

3.

Cohlton Schultz

Arizona State

RSFr.

3rd

4.

Greg Kerkvliet

Penn State

RSFr.

4th

5.

Tony Cassioppi

Iowa

Jr.

5th

6.

Jordan Wood

Lehigh

Sr.

7th

7.

Matt Stencel

Central Michigan

Sr.

8th

8.

Wyatt Hendrickson

Air Force

So.

9th

9.

Trent Hillger

Wisconsin

Sr.

6th

10.

Nathan Traxler

Virginia Tech

Sr.

10th

11.

Gary Traub

Oregon State

Gr.

11th

12.

Christian Lance

Nebraska

Sr.

12th

13.

Lucas Davison

Northwestern

So.

17th

14.

Yaraslau Slavikouski

Harvard

Jr.

13th

15.

Tate Orndorff

Ohio State

Sr.

14th

16.

Zach Elam

Missouri

So.

15th

17.

Brian Andrews

Wyoming

Sr.

16th

18.

Carter Isley

Northern Iowa

Sr.

18th

19.

Luke Luffman

Illinois

So.

19th

20.

Lewis Fernandes

Cornell

So.

20th


USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2023 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.