NewsUSA WrestlingInternationalUSAW

U.S. women’s freestylers receive draws for Yasar Dogu International in Turkey

by Taylor Miller-Gregorio, USA Wrestling

Photo of Forrest Molinari at the 2021 World Championships. Photo by Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com.

ISTANBUL, Turkey – The 13 U.S. women slated to compete at the Yasar Dogu International have received their draws for competition in Istanbul, Turkey. This marks the first UWW Ranking Series event of the 2022 season.

U.S. ROSTER ANNOUNCEMENT

Women’s freestyle competition begins Friday with Macey Kilty (62 kg), Solin Piearcy (68 kg), Precious Bell (76 kg) and Victoria Francis (76 kg) and continues Saturday with Amy Fearnside (50 kg), Erin Golston (50 kg), Dom Parrish (53 kg), Jacarra Winchester (55 kg), Michaela Beck (59 kg), Sophia Mirabella (59 kg), Emma Bruntil (65 kg), Forrest Molinari (65 kg) and Mallory Velte (65 kg).

Below are their draws as well as a detailed schedule.

Fans can watch all the action live on FloWrestling and find brackets on United World Wrestling’s website. Qualification rounds begin at 10:30 a.m. local time (2:30 a.m. ET) and medal matches are set for 6 p.m. local time (10 a.m. ET).

Follow @USAWrestling on Twitter for live updates throughout the tournament.

2022 YASAR DOGU INTERNATIONAL – UWW RANKING SERIES EVENT

Feb. 24-27, 2022 | Istanbul, Turkey

U.S. women’s freestyle draws
50 kg: Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Weronika Sikora (Poland), bronze at 2018 University World Championships
-OR- Kseniya Stankevich (Belarus), bronze at 2019 World Military Games, bronze at 2020 European Championships

50 kg: Erin Golston (Wisconsin RTC/New York AC)
vs. Kamila Barbosa Vito Da Silva (Brazil), bronze at 2021 Pan American Championships
-OR- Otgonjargal Dolgorjav (Mongolia), bronze at 2021 Senior World Championships

53 kg: Dom Parrish (Sunkist Kids WC)
vs. Ellada Makhyaddinova (Kazakhstan), silver at 2019 U23 Asian Championships

55 kg: Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Aisha Kappar (Kazakhstan), 14th at 2018 Cadet World Championships

59 kg: Michaela Beck (Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids)
vs. Anastasiia Iakovleva (Russia), bronze at 2020 Ivan Yarygin

59 kg: Sophia Mirabella (Team Tornado WC)
vs. Elif Yanik (Turkey), bronze at 2021 Yasar Dogu

62 kg: Macey Kilty (TarHeel WC/Sunkist Kids)
vs. Khadizhat Murtuzalieva (Russia), sixth at 2019 Ivan Yarygin

65 kg: Emma Bruntil (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Dinara Kudaeva Salikhova (Russia), silver at 2021 U23 World Championships

65 kg: Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids WC)
vs. Ilayda Isliyen (Turkey), 12th at 2018 U15 European Championships

65 kg: Mallory Velte (Beaver Dam RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Madina Bakbergenova (Kazakhstan), bronze at 2019 U23 World Championships

68 kg: Solin Piearcy (Menlo WC)
vs. Khanum Velieva (Russia), silver at 2021 Senior World Championships

76 kg: Precious Bell (Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Aysegul Ozbege (Turkey), silver at 2021 U23 World Championships
-OR- Ekaterina Bukina (Russia), silver at 2011 Senior World Championships, bronze at 2010 Senior World Championships

76 kg: Victoria Francis (Hawkeye WC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Martina Kuenz (Austria), bronze at 2018 Senior World Championships
-OR- Melike Kozgun (Turkey), no international credentials

Schedule (8 hours ahead of U.S. ET)
Friday, Feb. 25
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds & repechage (WFS 57, 62, 68, 76 kg; GR 72, 77, 82 kg)
6 p.m. – Medal matches (WFS 57, 62, 68, 76 kg; GR 72, 77, 82 kg)

Saturday, Feb. 26
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds & repechage (WFS 50, 53, 55, 59, 65, 72 kg; MFS 97, 125 kg)
6 p.m. – Medal matches (WFS 50, 53, 55, 59, 65, 72 kg; MFS 97, 125 kg)

Sunday, Feb. 27
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds & repechage (MFS 57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 79, 86, 92 kg)
6 p.m. – Medal matches (MFS 57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 79, 86, 92 kg)

 

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.