NewsUSA WrestlingInternationalUSAW

Seven Americans receive draws for first day of Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International

by Taylor Miller-Gregorio, USA Wrestling

VELIKO TARNOVO, Bulgaria – The first seven Americans received their draws to compete at the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International in Bulgaria, which begins competition on Thursday in men’s and women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman.

USA Delegation

Representing the USA tomorrow is men’s freestylers Josh Rodriguez (61 kg), Gabe Townsell (61 kg) and Zain Retherford (70 kg), women’s freestyle athletes Sophia Mirabella (55 kg), Mallory Velte (65 kg) and Emma Bruntil (65 kg) and Greco-Roman wrestler Chayse LaJoie (63 kg).

Below are their respective first-round draws.

Action begins at 10:30 a.m. local time (3:30 a.m. ET) and is available to watch live on YouTube.

DAN KOLOV – NIKOLA PETROV INTERNATIONAL
Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria | Feb. 17-20, 2022

U.S. men’s freestyle draws
61 kg: Josh Rodriguez (Nittany Lion WC)
vs. Zelimkhan Abakarov (Albania), gold at 2019 Ali Aliev Tournament, bronze at 2017 Ivan Yarygin

61 kg: Gabe Townsell (California RTC)
vs. Intigam Valizada (Azerbaijan), silver at 2020 Yasar Dogu, silver at 2018 Junior European Championships

70 kg: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Ivan Stoyanov (Bulgaria), 12th at 2021 Junior World Championships

U.S. women’s freestyle draws
55 kg: Sophia Mirabella (Team Tornado WC)
vs. Sezen Belberova (Bulgaria), bronze at 2019 Junior World Championships, fifth at U23 European Championships

65 kg: Mallory Velte (Beaver Dam RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Jaspreet Kaur (India), 15th at 2018 Junior World Championships

65 kg: Emma Bruntil (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Yauheniya Andreichykava (Bulgaria), no international credentials

U.S. Greco-Roman draws
63 kg: Chayse La Joie (California RTC)
vs. Ilia Mustakov (Bulgaria), fifth at 2021 Junior European Championships

Schedule (Bulgaria is 7 hours ahead of U.S. ET)
Thursday, Feb. 17
10:30 a.m. – Elimination rounds (MFS 61, 70, 79, 92; GR 55, 63, 72, 82; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72)
5 p.m. – Opening ceremony and semifinals (MFS 61, 70, 79, 92; GR 55, 63, 72, 82; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72)

Friday, Feb. 18
10:30 a.m. – Elimination rounds (MFS 57, 65, 74; GR 87, 97, 130; WFS 62, 68, 76)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (MFS 61, 70, 79, 92; GR 55, 63, 72, 82; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 57, 65, 74; GR 87, 97, 130; WFS 62, 68, 76)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 61, 70, 79, 92; GR 55, 63, 72, 82; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72)

Saturday, Feb. 19
10:30 a.m. – Elimination rounds (MFS 86, 97, 125; GR 60, 67, 77; WFS 50, 53, 57)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (MFS 57, 65, 74; GR 87, 97, 130; WFS 62, 68, 76)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 86, 97, 125; GR 60, 67, 77; WFS 50, 53, 57)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 57, 65, 74; GR 87, 97, 130; WFS 62, 68, 76)

Sunday, Feb. 20
11 a.m. – Repechage (MFS 86, 97, 125; GR 60, 67, 77; WFS 50, 53, 57)
12 p.m. – Finals (MFS 86, 97, 125; GR 60, 67, 77; WFS 50, 53, 57)

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.