NewsUSA WrestlingInternationalCollegeWomenHigh School & YouthUSAW

U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Wrestling Friday Session II results - Challenge Tournament semifinals and finals

by USA Wrestling

U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS – WRESTLING

At Fort Worth, Texas, April 2, 2021


SESSION II RESULTS


Women’s freestyle


Challenge Tournament semifinals (all six weights)


50 KG

Amy Fearnside (TMWC/ USOPTC) pin Whitney Conder (ARMY WCAP), 5:25

Victoria Anthony (ASU RTC/Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Alyssa Lampe (Beaver Dam RTC/Sunkist), 7-6


53 KG

Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) pin Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 5:58

Katherine Shai (TMWC/ NCWC) dec. Areana Villaescusa (ARMY WCAP), 2-1


57 KG

Jenna Burkert (ARMY WCAP) tech. fall Cameron Guerin (TMWC/ BEARCAT WC) 11-0

Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Xochitl Mota-Pettis (RISE RTC), 9-2


62 KG

Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Jennifer Page (TMWC/ NLWC), 6-1

Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Mallory Velte (TMWC), 4-2


68 KG

Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Alara Boyd (McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club) 4-3

Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Alexandria Glaude (TMWC/ BEARCAT WC) 5-0


76 KG

Kylie Welker (TMWC) dec. Dymond Guilford (TMWC/ USOPTC), 8-0

Victoria Francis (TMWC) dec. Jackie Cataline (TMWC) Dec 9-3


Championship Tournament finals (all six weights)

50 kg - Victoria Anthony (ASU RTC/Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech. fall Amy Fearnside (TMWC/ USOPTC), 11-0

53 kg - Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) pin Katherine Shai (TMWC/ NCWC) ,2:59

57 kg- Jenna Burkert (ARMY WCAP) pin Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 2:12

62 kg - Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 5-0

68 kg - Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech. fall Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 11-1

76 kg - Kylie Welker (TMWC) dec. Victoria Francis (TMWC), 6-3


Final X Championship Series pairings

50 kg - Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC) vs. Victoria Anthony (ASU RTC/Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

53 kg - Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

57 kg - Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids) vs. Jenna Burkert (ARMY WCAP)

62 kg - Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids) vs. Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

68 kg - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

76 kg - Adeline Gray (New York AC) vs. Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC)


Men’s freestyle


Challenge Tournament semifinals (all six weights)


57 KG

Thomas Gilman (TMWC/ NLWC) tech. fall Joe Colon (TMWC/ Cyclone RTC), 10-0

Vitali Arujau (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) dec. Daton Fix (TMWC/ Cowboy RTC), 7-5


65 KG

Joseph McKenna (TMWC/ PENN RTC) dec. Zain Retherford (TMWC/ NLWC), 8-5

Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Yianni Diakomihalis (TMWC/ Spartan Combat), 4-4


74 KG

Jason Nolf (TMWC/ NLWC) tech. fall David Carr (Cyclone Regional Training Center)10-0

Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) tech. fall Evan Wick (TMWC) 10-0


86 KG

David Taylor (TMWC/ NLWC) dec. Gabe Dean (TMWC/ Spartan Combat), 4-0

Bo Nickal (TMWC/ NLWC) dec. Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 12-5


97 KG

Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) dec. Ty Walz (TMWC/ SERTC), 6-2

Michael Macchiavello (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) dec. Hayden Zillmer (Gopher Wrestling Club) Dec 2-2


125 KG

Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) dec. Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 6-0

Gable Steveson (Gopher Wrestling Club) tech. fall Daniel Kerkvliet (TMWC/ NLWC), 11-0


Championship Tournament finals (2 weight classes)

74 kg - Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) tech. fall Jason Nolf (TMWC/ NLWC), 11-0

97 kg - Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) tech. fall Michael Macchiavello (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC), 10-0


Final X Championship Series pairings

57 kg - Thomas Gilman (TMWC/ NLWC) vs. Vitali Arujau (TMWC/ Spartan Combat)

65 kg - Joseph McKenna (TMWC/ PENN RTC) vs. Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

74 kg - Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska WTC/Sunkist Kids) vs. Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat)

86 kg - David Taylor (TMWC/ NLWC) vs. Bo Nickal (TMWC/ NLWC)

97 kg - Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC) vs. Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC)

125 - Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) vs. Gable Steveson (Gopher Wrestling Club)


Greco-Roman


Challenge Tournament semifinals (all six weights)


60 KG

Leslie Fuenffinger (ARMY WCAP) dec. Dalton Roberts (ARMY WCAP) 5-2

Ryan Mango (ARMY WCAP) dec. Sam Jones (NYAC - Brunson UVRTC) 4-1


67 KG

Ellis Coleman (ARMY WCAP) tech. fall Xavier Johnson (All-Marine Wrestling Team), 8-0

Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech. fall Raymond Bunker (All-Marine Wrestling Team), 9-0


77 KG

Peyton Walsh (All-Marine Wrestling Team) dec. Jacob Fisher (Curby-3-Style), 4-1

Jesse Porter (New York Athletic Club) dec. Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm), 5-3


87 KG

John Stefanowicz (All-Marine Wrestling Team) dec. Alan Vera (New York Athletic Club), 6-3

Patrick Martinez (New York Athletic Club) tech. fall Jonathan Anderson (West Point Wrestling Club), 8-0


97 KG

Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Daniel Miller (All-Marine Wrestling Team), 7-5

Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC) dec. Lucas Sheridan (ARMY WCAP), 8-6


130 KG

Adam Coon (NYAC/CKWC) pin West Cathcart (NYAC-IllinoisRTC), 1:23

Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Jacob Mitchell (ARMY (WCAP), 4-3


Championship Tournament finals (4 weight classes)

60 kg - Ryan Mango (ARMY WCAP) dec. Leslie Fuenffinger (ARMY WCAP), 3-0

67 kg - Ellis Coleman (ARMY WCAP) dec. Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 7-3

87 kg - John Stefanowicz (All-Marine Wrestling Team) dec. Patrick Martinez (New York Athletic Club), 1-1

97 kg - Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC) dec. Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 8-2


Final X Championship Series pairings on Saturday

60 kg - Ildar Hafizov (ARMY WCAP) vs. Ellis Coleman (ARMY WCAP)

67 kg - Alejandro Sancho (ARMY WCAP) vs. Ryan Mango (ARMY WCAP)

77 kg - Peyton Walsh (All-Marine Wrestling Team) vs. Jesse Porter (New York Athletic Club)

87 kg - Joe Rau (Titan Mercury) vs. John Stefanowicz (All-Marine Wrestling Team)

97 kg - G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids) vs. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)

130 kg - Adam Coon (NYAC/CKWC) vs. Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.