USAWCollegeWomen

Women’s College Opens over the weekend: Four more events showcased top talent

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Zoe Adam of University of Sioux Falls, the 191-pound champion at the Bronco Women’s Open (Photo by Jurgens Photography, courtesy of Sioux Falls Athletics.)

Each week as appropriate, USA Wrestling will post the results from women’s college open tournaments from the weekend.


This past weekend, there were four events featuring college women. The Bronco Women’s Open was held at Hastings College, the Red Lady Open was hosted by Huntingdon College, the Mat Cat Invitational held at Linfield University and the Women’s Open held alongside the NWCA National Duals and the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls.


Bronco Women’s Open

Sunday, January 7 (at Hastings)

Summary: Seven different colleges had champions, with representatives from the NCAA, NAIA and NJCAA. NAIA Ottawa had a pair of champions, Daityn Webb (109) and Hannah Jackson (235). NCAA Texas Women’s University added two champions, Brooke Zejada (123) and  Sheanareial (Nari) Miller (155). The host school, NAIA Hastings, also crowned champions in two weights. Larissa Kaz (130) was a champion, and at 143, a pair of Hastings wrestlers reached the finals and did not compete, Tabitha Wood and Reagen Gallaway. Other college champions were Mia Siqueiros of NJCAA Iowa Western CC (101), Austria Holland of NCAA Adams State (116 ), Jayden Lange of NAIA Dakota Wesleyan (136) and Zoe Adam of NCAA Sioux Falls (191). Unattached high school star Alison Evans was the champion at 170.

101

1st Place Match - Mia Siqueiros (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Olivia De Georgio (Hastings) (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match - Britley Lopez (Chadron) won by tech fall over Mana Chanthasone (Chadron) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match - Ava McNeal (Sioux Falls) won by fall over Erin Wetterstrom (Ottawa University) (Fall 1:19)

7th Place Match - Jessica Romo (Dickinson State) and Taylor Harrington (Dickinson State) (DFF)

109

1st Place Match - Daityn Webb (Ottawa University) won by tech fall over Julianna Candelaria (Adams State ) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Sloan Stewart (Texas Womens University) won by fall over Paw Hobza (Sioux Falls) (Fall 2:53)

5th Place Match - Candice Brickell (Adams State ) won by forfeit

7th Place Match - Madison Daniels (Northwest Kansas Tech) won by forfeit

116

1st Place Match - Austria Holland (Adams State ) won by fall over Flavia Nagatani (Iowa Western Community College) (Fall 2:07)

3rd Place Match -Addison Saporito (Ottawa University) won by fall over Makenzie Shaw (Dickinson State) (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match - Paige Denke (Sioux Falls) won by injury default over Julia Petryna (Minot State) (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match - Serenity Durham-Goree (Midland University) won by injury default over Zella Maez (Dickinson State) (Inj. 0:00)

123

1st Place Match - Brooke Zejada (Texas Womens University) won by fall over Ana Rojas Zamora (Chadron) (Fall 2:02)

3rd Place Match - Mikayla Jardine (Dickinson State) won by tech fall over Valeria Acevedo-Hernandez (Texas Womens University) (TF 13-2)

5th Place Match - Emma Truex (Ottawa University) won by fall over Mckenzie England (Texas Womens University) (Fall 1:17)

7th Place Match - Jazmin Gorder (Minot State) won by no contest over Reianna Ogden (Sioux Falls) (NC)

130

1st Place Match - Larissa Kaz (Hastings) won by tech fall over Trinity Perez (Adams State ) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match - Peyton Hand (Ottawa University) won by fall over Madelynn Griffin (Ottawa University) (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match - Teila Peters (Sioux Falls) won by no contest over Lindsey Anderson (Dickinson State) (NC)

7th Place Match - Mackenzie Armagost (Sioux Falls) won by fall over Lauren Henderhan (Hastings) (Fall 2:38)

136

1st Place Match - Jayden Lange (Dakota Wesleyan) won by decision over Breanna Thompson (Texas Womens University) (Dec 14-6)

3rd Place Match - Kira Phillipa (Texas Womens University) won by fall over Lindsay Witt (Ottawa University) (Fall 0:50)

5th Place Match - Savannah Turner (Hastings) won by fall over Isabelle Camarillo (Dakota Wesleyan) (Fall 0:37)

7th Place Match - McKenna Hendrickson (Sioux Falls) won by fall over Jenny Mireles (Texas Womens University) (Fall 2:21)

143

1st Place Match - Tabitha Wood (Hastings) and Reagen Gallaway (Hastings) (DFF)

3rd Place Match - Mariah Wahl (Dickinson State) won by no contest over Livia Swift (Ottawa University) (NC)

5th Place Match - Brinley Green (Sioux Falls) won by no contest over Hallie Stone (Dakota Wesleyan) (NC)

7th Place Match - Karstin Hollen (Chadron) won by no contest over Poorna Babu (Texas Womens University) (NC)

155

1st Place Match - Sheanareial (Nari) Miller (Texas Womens University) won by decision over Kiley Hubby (Dickinson State) (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match - Ferny Hernandez (Iowa Western Community College) won by tech fall over Lisa Hoeflich (Hastings) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match - Akaiya Tinsley (Ottawa University) won by injury default over Makena Schramm (Midland University) (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match - Olivia Smith (Dakota Wesleyan) won by fall over Aliyah Villarreal (Sioux Falls) (Fall 3:00)

170

1st Place Match - Alison Evans (Unattached) won by tech fall over Chloe Mader (Unattached - Fort Hays State ) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match - Taylor Rickley (Hastings) won by decision over Michelle Klein (Minot State) (Dec 17-11)

5th Place Match - Makaela Simpson (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Hayla Hoffman (Dickinson State) (Fall 0:28)

7th Place Match - Kylee Spearman (Texas Womens University) won by injury default over Maria Arellano (Chadron) (Inj. 0:00)

191

1st Place Match - Zoe Adam (Sioux Falls) won by fall over Marissa Patterson (Hastings) (Fall 2:17)

3rd Place Match - Jasmin Ballesteros (Midland University) won by fall over Siara Arrington (Ottawa University) (Fall 4:49)

5th Place Match - Makinzie Parsons (Iowa Western Community College) won by tech fall over Mia Howell (Texas Womens University) (TF 10-0)

7th Place Match - Madison Parson (Minot State) won by forfeit over Nevaeh Hast (Morningside) (FF)


235 Exb

1st Place Match - Hannah Jackson (Ottawa University) won by decision over Alaina Jackson (Iowa Western Community College) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match - Jaycee Portee (Texas Womens University) won by decision over Kendall Braswell (Midland University) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match - Breanna Salgado (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Mahalia Jones (Hastings) (Fall 0:32)

Mat Cat Invitational

Sunday, January 7 (at Linfield)

Summary: The top three teams in the standings at the Mat Cat Invitational were NJCAA Umpqua CC in first with 168 points, NAIA Evergreen State in second with 127 points and NCAA Simon Fraser in third with 86.5 points. Champions for Umpqua CC were Zainab Ibrahim (130), Destiny Ware (171) and Faith Wooley (235). Simon Fraser champions included

Ivy Threatful (109), Maddie Mackenzie (116) and Jade Trolland (136). Evergreen State had two champions, Ellabelle Taylor (123) and  Flor Parker Borrero (155). Other champions were Aphrodite Ayala of NAIA Simpson (101), Alice Rickett of NCAA Linfield (143) and Renaeh Ureste of Grays Harbor, a junior college (190)

101

1st Place - Aphrodite Ayala of Simpson University (CA)

2nd Place - Carly Neville of Utah Tech

3rd Place - Jasmin Ruiz of Fresno State

phrodite Ayala (Simpson University (CA)) won by fall over Carly Neville (Utah Tech) (Fall 3:38)

Aphrodite Ayala (Simpson University (CA)) won by fall over Jasmin Ruiz (Fresno State) (Fall 0:35)

Carly Neville (Utah Tech) won by fall over Jasmin Ruiz (Fresno State) (Fall 1:05)

109

1st Place - Ivy Threatful of Simon Fraser University

2nd Place - Nizhoni Tallman of Evergreen State

3rd Place - Melanie Salazar of Simpson University (CA)

4th Place - Jacqueline Placencia of Simpson University (CA)

5th Place - Yessenia Covarrubias of Umpqua Community College

6th Place - Liliana Andres of Pacific Lutheran University

Ivy Threatful (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Jacqueline Placencia (Simpson University (CA)) (Fall 1:48)

Melanie Salazar (Simpson University (CA)) won by fall over Yessenia Covarrubias (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 0:00)

Nizhoni Tallman (Evergreen State) won by tech fall over Liliana Andres (Pacific Lutheran University) (TF 10-0)

Ivy Threatful (Simon Fraser University) won by decision over Nizhoni Tallman (Evergreen State) (Dec 12-9)

Melanie Salazar (Simpson University (CA)) won by tech fall over Liliana Andres (Pacific Lutheran University) (TF 12-2)

Jacqueline Placencia (Simpson University (CA)) won by decision over Yessenia Covarrubias (Umpqua Community College) (Dec 5-3)

Ivy Threatful (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Liliana Andres (Pacific Lutheran University) (TF 10-0)

Melanie Salazar (Simpson University (CA)) won by forfeit over Jacqueline Placencia (Simpson University (CA)) (FF)

Nizhoni Tallman (Evergreen State) won by fall over Yessenia Covarrubias (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 3:17)

Ivy Threatful (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Yessenia Covarrubias (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 0:19)

Nizhoni Tallman (Evergreen State) won by decision over Melanie Salazar (Simpson University (CA)) (Dec 13-9)

Jacqueline Placencia (Simpson University (CA)) won by fall over Liliana Andres (Pacific Lutheran University) (Fall 1:56)

Ivy Threatful (Simon Fraser University) won by injury default over Melanie Salazar (Simpson University (CA)) (Inj. 0:43)

Yessenia Covarrubias (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Liliana Andres (Pacific Lutheran University) (TF 10-0)

Nizhoni Tallman (Evergreen State) won by fall over Jacqueline Placencia (Simpson University (CA)) (Fall 2:43)

116

1st Place - Maddie Mackenzie of Simon Fraser University

2nd Place - Taryn Evans of Umpqua Community College

3rd Place - Alexia Fabian of Evergreen State

4th Place - Aliya Hammons of Grays Harbor

5th Place - Cecilia Ledesma of Pacific Lutheran University

6th Place - Darlene Ortiz of Fresno State

Taryn Evans (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Cecilia Ledesma (Pacific Lutheran University) (TF 10-0)

Alexia Fabian (Evergreen State) won by fall over Aliya Hammons (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:45)

Maddie Mackenzie (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Darlene Ortiz (Fresno State) (TF 10-0)

Cecilia Ledesma (Pacific Lutheran University) won by fall over Darlene Ortiz (Fresno State) (Fall 1:29)

Maddie Mackenzie (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Alexia Fabian (Evergreen State) (TF 10-0)

Taryn Evans (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Aliya Hammons (Grays Harbor) (TF 10-0)

Maddie Mackenzie (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Cecilia Ledesma (Pacific Lutheran University) (TF 10-0)

Taryn Evans (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Alexia Fabian (Evergreen State) (Fall 1:57)

Aliya Hammons (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Darlene Ortiz (Fresno State) (Fall 2:12)

Aliya Hammons (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Cecilia Ledesma (Pacific Lutheran University) (Fall 2:40)

Alexia Fabian (Evergreen State) won by fall over Darlene Ortiz (Fresno State) (Fall 0:30)

Maddie Mackenzie (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Taryn Evans (Umpqua Community College) (TF 12-0)

Alexia Fabian (Evergreen State) won by fall over Cecilia Ledesma (Pacific Lutheran University) (Fall 3:42)

Maddie Mackenzie (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Aliya Hammons (Grays Harbor) (Fall 0:10)

Taryn Evans (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Darlene Ortiz (Fresno State) (TF 12-1)

123

1st Place Match - Ellabelle Taylor (Evergreen State) won by fall over Madisyn Grof (Simon Fraser University) (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match - Alexandria Kauffman-Templeton (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Kali Westover (Utah Tech) (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match - Natalie De Leon (Umpqua Community College) won by forfeit over Lauren Mills (Utah Tech) (FF)

130

1st Place Match - Zainab Ibrahim (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Emily Sullenger (Linfield University) (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match - Ella Finding (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Maysa Brown (Grays Harbor) (TF 16-5)

5th Place Match - Erica Grant (Evergreen State) won by tech fall over Parker Lastala (Western Washington) (TF 10-0)

136

1st Place Match - Jade Trolland (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Audrey Diaz (Pacific University) (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match - Annabel Garcia (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Vanessa Mares (Fresno State) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match - Avery Shinkle (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Marley Jackson (Simon Fraser University) (Fall 1:46)

143

1st Place Match - Alice Rickett (Linfield University) won by fall over Tarleen Saroya (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match - Elise Scrafford (Evergreen State) won by fall over Clara Scaglioni (Simon Fraser University) (Fall 2:19)

5th Place Match - Hana Duus (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Courtney Jones (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:11)

155

1st Place Match - Flor Parker Borrero (Evergreen State) won by fall over Ayana Medina (Linfield University) (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match - Paige Beals (Pacific University) won by forfeit over Dreannah Smith (Umpqua Community College) (FF)

5th Place Match - Gabriella DiGirolamo (Simon Fraser University) won by forfeit over Lene McCrackin (Simon Fraser University) (FF)

171

1st Place - Destiny Ware of Umpqua Community College

2nd Place - Viktoriya Dovhoruka of Evergreen State

3rd Place - Tayleigh Robertson of Utah Tech

4th Place - Nancy Frayle of Grays Harbor

5th Place - Sofia Aragon of Pacific University

6th Place - Declyn Foster of Grays Harbor

Viktoriya Dovhoruka (Evergreen State) won by fall over Sofia Aragon (Pacific University) (Fall 0:48)

Destiny Ware (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Tayleigh Robertson (Utah Tech) (TF 10-0)

Nancy Frayle (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Declyn Foster (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:43)

Sofia Aragon (Pacific University) won by fall over Declyn Foster (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:13)

Tayleigh Robertson (Utah Tech) won by fall over Nancy Frayle (Grays Harbor) (Fall 0:19)

Destiny Ware (Umpqua Community College) won by decision over Viktoriya Dovhoruka (Evergreen State) (Dec 8-2)

Nancy Frayle (Grays Harbor) won by tech fall over Sofia Aragon (Pacific University) (TF 12-2)

Viktoriya Dovhoruka (Evergreen State) won by fall over Tayleigh Robertson (Utah Tech) (Fall 3:00)

Destiny Ware (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Declyn Foster (Grays Harbor) (Fall 0:38)

Destiny Ware (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Sofia Aragon (Pacific University) (Fall 0:12)

Tayleigh Robertson (Utah Tech) won by fall over Declyn Foster (Grays Harbor) (Fall 2:08)

Viktoriya Dovhoruka (Evergreen State) won by decision over Nancy Frayle (Grays Harbor) (Dec 6-2)

Tayleigh Robertson (Utah Tech) won by tech fall over Sofia Aragon (Pacific University) (TF 10-0)

Destiny Ware (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Nancy Frayle (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:05)

Viktoriya Dovhoruka (Evergreen State) won by fall over Declyn Foster (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:34)

190

1st Place - Renaeh Ureste of Grays Harbor

2nd Place - May Thazin Oo of Umpqua Community College

3rd Place - McKenzie Mills of Unattached

4th Place - Angelique Trueblood of Umpqua Community College

5th Place - Destinee Harris of Umpqua Community College

6th Place - Isabella Renner of Pacific University

Destinee Harris (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Isabella Renner (Pacific University) (TF 11-0)

May Thazin Oo (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Angelique Trueblood (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 0:59)

Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor) won by fall over McKenzie Mills (Unattached) (Fall 2:16)

McKenzie Mills (Unattached) won by fall over Destinee Harris (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 1:37)

Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor) won by fall over May Thazin Oo (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 1:23)

Angelique Trueblood (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Isabella Renner (Pacific University) (TF 10-0)

Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Destinee Harris (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 0:47)

May Thazin Oo (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Isabella Renner (Pacific University) (Fall 2:31)

McKenzie Mills (Unattached) won by fall over Angelique Trueblood (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 4:09)

Angelique Trueblood (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Destinee Harris (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 3:45)

May Thazin Oo (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over McKenzie Mills (Unattached) (Fall 4:47)

Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Isabella Renner (Pacific University) (Fall 0:33)

Destinee Harris (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over May Thazin Oo (Umpqua Community College) (TF 10-0)

Angelique Trueblood (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor) (Fall 0:34)

McKenzie Mills (Unattached) won by fall over Isabella Renner (Pacific University) (Fall 2:14)

235

1st Place - Faith Wooley of Umpqua Community College

2nd Place - Jazlind Warren of Evergreen State

3rd Place - Reina Walker of Evergreen State

Faith Wooley (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Reina Walker (Evergreen State) (TF 10-0)

Jazlind Warren (Evergreen State) won by fall over Reina Walker (Evergreen State) (Fall 0:36)

Faith Wooley (Umpqua Community College) won by tech fall over Jazlind Warren (Evergreen State) (TF 13-2)


Teams

1 Umpqua Community College, OR, 168.0

2 Evergreen State, WA, 127.0

3 Simon Fraser University, BC, 86.5

4 Grays Harbor, WA, 85.0

5 Linfield University, OR, 49.5

6 Pacific University, OR, 47.0

7 Utah Tech, UT, 40.0

8 Simpson University CA, 39.5

9 Fresno State, CA, 26.5

10 Pacific Lutheran University, OR, 12.0

11 Western Washington, WA, 7.0



Women’s Open

At Cedar Falls, Iowa, Saturday, Jan. 6

Summary: Held alongside the NWCA National Duals in the UNI-Dome, a variety of colleges had champions in this event. Three schools had two champions, NCAA Wartburg, NCAA University of Dubuque and NAIA Oklahoma City. Wartburg champions were Hope Chiattello (109) and Kami Senlycki (170). Dubuque champions were Shea Reisel (116) and Alex Hofrichter (155). Oklahoma City’s champions were Bryce White (130) and Alexis Fredrickson (136). Other college champions were Haidyn Snyder of NAIA Grand View (143) and Grace Fort of NCAA Cornell College (191). Mateah Roehl of the Askren Wrestling Academy was the 123-pound champion, while unattached Leah Ford won the 101-pound title.

101

1st Place - Leah Ford of Unattached

2nd Place - Brianna Richey of University of Dubuque

3rd Place - Caley Kling of Colorado State University - Wo

4th Place - Alex Uribe of University of the Cumberlands

5th Place - Emilly Atia of University of Central Florida

Leah Ford (Unattached) received a bye () (Bye)

Alex Uribe (University of the Cumberlands) won by fall over Emilly Atia (University of Central Florida) (Fall 1:01)

Brianna Richey (University of Dubuque ) won by tech fall over Caley Kling (Colorado State University - Wo) (TF 12-1)

Brianna Richey (University of Dubuque ) won by fall over Emilly Atia (University of Central Florida) (Fall 0:00)

Leah Ford (Unattached) won by fall over Alex Uribe (University of the Cumberlands) (Fall 4:06)

Leah Ford (Unattached) won by fall over Emilly Atia (University of Central Florida) (Fall 1:10)

Caley Kling (Colorado State University - Wo) won by fall over Alex Uribe (University of the Cumberlands) (Fall 2:10)

Caley Kling (Colorado State University - Wo) won by fall over Emilly Atia (University of Central Florida) (Fall 1:31)

Leah Ford (Unattached) won by decision over Brianna Richey (University of Dubuque ) (Dec 8-6)

Brianna Richey (University of Dubuque ) won by tech fall over Alex Uribe (University of the Cumberlands) (TF 10-0)

Leah Ford (Unattached) won by fall over Caley Kling (Colorado State University - Wo) (Fall 4:15)

109

1st Place - Hope Chiattello of Wartburg

2nd Place - Lillian Hackworth of Missouri Baptist University

3rd Place - Nadia Alejandres of Oklahoma City University

4th Place - Nina Zimmermann of Missouri Baptist University

5th Place - Katelyn Locastro of University of Central Florida

Nina Zimmermann (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Katelyn Locastro (University of Central Florida) (Fall 2:57)

Hope Chiattello (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Nadia Alejandres (Oklahoma City University) (TF 12-1)

Hope Chiattello (Wartburg) won by fall over Katelyn Locastro (University of Central Florida) (Fall 1:44)

Lillian Hackworth (Missouri Baptist University) won by decision over Nadia Alejandres (Oklahoma City University) (Dec 6-4)

Nadia Alejandres (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Katelyn Locastro (University of Central Florida) (Fall 1:13)

Lillian Hackworth (Missouri Baptist University) won by decision over Nina Zimmermann (Missouri Baptist University) (Dec 7-0)

Katelyn Locastro (University of Central Florida) received a bye () (Bye)

Hope Chiattello (Wartburg) won by fall over Lillian Hackworth (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 1:35)

Nadia Alejandres (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Nina Zimmermann (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 0:58)

Lillian Hackworth (Missouri Baptist University) won by decision over Katelyn Locastro (University of Central Florida) (Dec 16-8)

Hope Chiattello (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Nina Zimmermann (Missouri Baptist University) (TF 10-0)

116

1st Place - Shea Reisel of University of Dubuque

2nd Place - Andrea Karagiannis of Missouri Baptist University

3rd Place - Liannette Ortiz of Wartburg

4th Place - Jas Alexander of Grand View WC

5th Place - Brynn Miller of Grand View

6th Place - Ali Andersen of Grand View

Andrea Karagiannis (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Liannette Ortiz (Wartburg) (Fall 4:56)

Brynn Miller (Grand View) won by tech fall over Ali Andersen (Grand View) (TF 10-0)

Shea Reisel (University of Dubuque ) won by tech fall over Jas Alexander (Grand View WC) (TF 10-0)

Liannette Ortiz (Wartburg) won by decision over Jas Alexander (Grand View WC) (Dec 5-4)

Shea Reisel (University of Dubuque ) won by tech fall over Brynn Miller (Grand View) (TF 14-2)

Andrea Karagiannis (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Ali Andersen (Grand View) (Fall 1:45)

Shea Reisel (University of Dubuque ) won by fall over Liannette Ortiz (Wartburg) (Fall 2:06)

Brynn Miller (Grand View) won by fall over Andrea Karagiannis (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 1:51)

Jas Alexander (Grand View WC) won by fall over Ali Andersen (Grand View) (Fall 2:10)

Liannette Ortiz (Wartburg) won by fall over Ali Andersen (Grand View) (Fall 0:42)

Jas Alexander (Grand View WC) won by decision over Brynn Miller (Grand View) (Dec 8-7)

Shea Reisel (University of Dubuque ) won by tech fall over Andrea Karagiannis (Missouri Baptist University) (TF 10-0)

Liannette Ortiz (Wartburg) won by decision over Brynn Miller (Grand View) (Dec 7-5)

Shea Reisel (University of Dubuque ) won by fall over Ali Andersen (Grand View) (Fall 1:18)

Andrea Karagiannis (Missouri Baptist University) won by decision over Jas Alexander (Grand View WC) (Dec 6-0)

123

1st Place - Mateah Roehl of Askren Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Aspen Blasko of Victory School of Wrestling

3rd Place - Khylie Wainwright of Wartburg

4th Place - Wachipi Hamelryck of Oklahoma City University

5th Place - Leah Ben-Israel of University of Central Florida

6th Place - Hannah Simoes of Grand View

Aspen Blasko (Victory School of Wrestling) won by fall over Leah Ben-Israel (University of Central Florida) (Fall 1:19)

Mateah Roehl (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Wachipi Hamelryck (Oklahoma City University) (TF 12-0)

Khylie Wainwright (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Hannah Simoes (Grand View) (TF 10-0)

Aspen Blasko (Victory School of Wrestling) won by fall over Khylie Wainwright (Wartburg) (Fall 1:59)

Mateah Roehl (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Hannah Simoes (Grand View) (TF 10-0)

Leah Ben-Israel (University of Central Florida) won by fall over Wachipi Hamelryck (Oklahoma City University) (Fall 1:14)

Aspen Blasko (Victory School of Wrestling) won by fall over Hannah Simoes (Grand View) (Fall 0:22)

Mateah Roehl (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Leah Ben-Israel (University of Central Florida) (TF 10-0)

Khylie Wainwright (Wartburg) won by fall over Wachipi Hamelryck (Oklahoma City University) (Fall 2:22)

Aspen Blasko (Victory School of Wrestling) won by fall over Wachipi Hamelryck (Oklahoma City University) (Fall 2:24)

Mateah Roehl (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Khylie Wainwright (Wartburg) (Fall 0:07)

Hannah Simoes (Grand View) won by fall over Leah Ben-Israel (University of Central Florida) (Fall 2:21)

Mateah Roehl (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Aspen Blasko (Victory School of Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Wachipi Hamelryck (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Hannah Simoes (Grand View) (Fall 0:35)

Khylie Wainwright (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Leah Ben-Israel (University of Central Florida) (TF 10-0)

130

1st Place - Bryce White of Oklahoma City University

2nd Place - Natalia Posada of Oklahoma City University

3rd Place - Cheyenne Mulford of Cornell College

4th Place - Hadley Boshart of Wartburg

5th Place - Emma Hemann of Wartburg

6th Place - Abigail Mattson of Missouri Baptist University

Natalia Posada (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Abigail Mattson (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 2:44)

Hadley Boshart (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Emma Hemann (Wartburg) (TF 10-0)

Bryce White (Oklahoma City University) won by tech fall over Cheyenne Mulford (Cornell College) (TF 10-0)

Bryce White (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Abigail Mattson (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 0:28)

Cheyenne Mulford (Cornell College) won by fall over Emma Hemann (Wartburg) (Fall 1:08)

Natalia Posada (Oklahoma City University) won by tech fall over Hadley Boshart (Wartburg) (TF 10-0)

Abigail Mattson (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Cheyenne Mulford (Cornell College) (Fall 1:26)

Natalia Posada (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Emma Hemann (Wartburg) (Fall 1:33)

Bryce White (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Hadley Boshart (Wartburg) (Fall 1:20)

Hadley Boshart (Wartburg) won by fall over Abigail Mattson (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 2:05)

Bryce White (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Emma Hemann (Wartburg) (Fall 1:48)

Natalia Posada (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Cheyenne Mulford (Cornell College) (Fall 0:17)

Emma Hemann (Wartburg) won by fall over Abigail Mattson (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 0:33)

Cheyenne Mulford (Cornell College) won by fall over Hadley Boshart (Wartburg) (Fall 1:18)

Bryce White (Oklahoma City University) won by tech fall over Natalia Posada (Oklahoma City University) (TF 10-0)

136

1st Place - Alexis Fredrickson of Oklahoma City University

2nd Place - Devin Jansing of Oklahoma City University

3rd Place - Emma Gruenhagen of Victory School of Wrestling

4th Place - Laura Kipnusu of Grand View

5th Place - Mattie Papenthien of University of Dubuque

Emma Gruenhagen (Victory School of Wrestling) won by fall over Mattie Papenthien (University of Dubuque ) (Fall 1:44)

Devin Jansing (Oklahoma City University) won by decision over Laura Kipnusu (Grand View) (Dec 5-4)

Emma Gruenhagen (Victory School of Wrestling) won by decision over Laura Kipnusu (Grand View) (Dec 12-8)

Alexis Fredrickson (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Mattie Papenthien (University of Dubuque ) (Fall 1:25)

Alexis Fredrickson (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Emma Gruenhagen (Victory School of Wrestling) (Fall 1:18)

Devin Jansing (Oklahoma City University) won by decision over Mattie Papenthien (University of Dubuque ) (Dec 6-3)

Devin Jansing (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Emma Gruenhagen (Victory School of Wrestling) (Fall 1:09)

Laura Kipnusu (Grand View) won by tech fall over Alexis Fredrickson (Oklahoma City University) (TF 12-2)

Laura Kipnusu (Grand View) won by tech fall over Mattie Papenthien (University of Dubuque ) (TF 11-0)

Alexis Fredrickson (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Devin Jansing (Oklahoma City University) (Fall 1:15)




143

1st Place Match - Haidyn Snyder (Grand View) won by fall over Aniyah Kelly (Wartburg) (Fall 5:03)

3rd Place Match - Tatum Levendahl (University of Dubuque ) won by tech fall over Corin Lowe (Oklahoma City University) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match - Olivia Cotton (Cornell College) won by forfeit over Anastacia Fucci (Colorado State University - Wo) (FF)


155

1st Place - Alex Hofrichter of University of Dubuque

2nd Place - Melany Vry of Grand View

3rd Place - Maria Sifuentes of Oklahoma City University

4th Place - Kiara Meek of University of Dubuque

5th Place - Erika Peterson of Wartburg

Melany Vry (Grand View) received a bye () (Bye)

Erika Peterson (Wartburg) won by decision over Maria Sifuentes (Oklahoma City University) (Dec 9-4)

Alex Hofrichter (University of Dubuque ) won by tech fall over Kiara Meek (University of Dubuque ) (TF 10-0)

Alex Hofrichter (University of Dubuque ) won by fall over Melany Vry (Grand View) (Fall 1:47)

Kiara Meek (University of Dubuque ) won by fall over Erika Peterson (Wartburg) (Fall 1:00)

Melany Vry (Grand View) won by fall over Kiara Meek (University of Dubuque ) (Fall 0:24)

Alex Hofrichter (University of Dubuque ) won by fall over Maria Sifuentes (Oklahoma City University) (Fall 1:02)

Melany Vry (Grand View) won by decision over Maria Sifuentes (Oklahoma City University) (Dec 6-2)

Alex Hofrichter (University of Dubuque ) won by fall over Erika Peterson (Wartburg) (Fall 1:16)

Melany Vry (Grand View) won by decision over Erika Peterson (Wartburg) (Dec 8-0)

Maria Sifuentes (Oklahoma City University) won by injury default over Kiara Meek (University of Dubuque ) (Inj. 0:47)


170

1st Place - Kami Senlycki of Wartburg

2nd Place - Brianna Seixas of University of Dubuque

3rd Place - Carin Abdelnour of University of Central Florida

Kami Senlycki (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Carin Abdelnour (University of Central Florida) (TF 10-0)

Kami Senlycki (Wartburg) won by fall over Brianna Seixas (University of Dubuque ) (Fall 1:12)

Brianna Seixas (University of Dubuque ) won by tech fall over Carin Abdelnour (University of Central Florida) (TF 11-0)


191

1st Place - Grace Fort of Cornell College

2nd Place - Katherine Meza of University of Central Florida

3rd Place - Emersen Smith of Wartburg

Grace Fort (Cornell College) won by fall over Katherine Meza (University of Central Florida) (Fall 2:42)

Grace Fort (Cornell College) won by fall over Emersen Smith (Wartburg) (Fall 2:27)

Katherine Meza (University of Central Florida) won by fall over Emersen Smith (Wartburg) (Fall 3:06)

Red Lady Open

Sunday, Jan. 7 (at Huntingdon)


Summary: A variety of colleges from the Southern USA came together for this open tournament. St. Andrews had a pair of champions with Tonya Flourory (130) and  Gabrielle Holloway (170). Emory and Henry added two champions, Skie Roulo (143) and Molly Keller (155). Individual champions from colleges were Jorie Richardson of Brewton-Parker (136) and  Samyra Thomas of Jarvis Christian (191). Unattached champions included Shelby Fugate (109), Jamesa Robinson (116) and Evelyn Holmes-Smith (123).

109

1st Place Match - Shelby Fugate (Unattached) won by fall over Myna Estrada (Huntingdon) (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match - Elora Waterman (Brewton-Parker College) won by forfeit over Tashayla West (Brewton-Parker College) (FF)

5th Place Match - Mallory Howard (Emory & Henry) won by fall over Haley Viars (Emory & Henry) (Fall 5:20)

7th Place Match - Jaelynn Sunseri (Brewton-Parker College) won by injury default over Jillian Lackey (Allen University) (Inj. 0:00)

116

1st Place - Jamesa Robinson of Unattached

2nd Place - Natalia Sanchez of Emory & Henry

3rd Place - Tatiana Garcia of Brewton-Parker College

4th Place - Elizabeth Hollett of Huntingdon

Tatiana Garcia (Brewton-Parker College) won by tech fall over Elizabeth Hollett (Huntingdon) (TF 11-0)

Jamesa Robinson (Unattached) won by fall over Natalia Sanchez (Emory & Henry) (Fall 1:01)

Natalia Sanchez (Emory & Henry) won by tech fall over Elizabeth Hollett (Huntingdon) (TF 12-2)

Jamesa Robinson (Unattached) won by injury default over Tatiana Garcia (Brewton-Parker College) (Inj. 0:00)

Jamesa Robinson (Unattached) won by fall over Elizabeth Hollett (Huntingdon) (Fall 0:47)

Natalia Sanchez (Emory & Henry) won by fall over Tatiana Garcia (Brewton-Parker College) (Fall 0:55)


123

1st Place Match - Evelyn Holmes-Smith (Unattached) won by fall over Lyric Drumgoole (Allen University) (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match - Ashley Morris (Lincoln Memorial) won by fall over Carrie Jennings (Emory & Henry) (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match - Madison Wilson (Emory & Henry) won by fall over Emma Thomas (Huntingdon) (Fall 1:29)


130

1st Place Match - Tonya Flourory (St. Andrews) won by decision over Ava Thomas (Emory & Henry) (Dec 10-2)

3rd Place Match - Kathleen Fisher (Brewton-Parker College) won by fall over Calista Gibson (Lincoln Memorial) (Fall 0:43)

5th Place Match - Angelina Knepp (Huntingdon) won by injury default over Alicia Coleman (Allen University) (Inj. 0:00)


136

1st Place Match - Jorie Richardson (Brewton-Parker College) won by fall over Raya Carpenter (Unattached) (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match - Tristin Robinson (Huntingdon) won by fall over Stepanie Castro (Lincoln Memorial) (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match - Markia Mingo_Strain (St. Andrews) won by tech fall over Jada Bostic (Florida A&M University) (TF 11-0)

7th Place - Tonai Moore (Allen University)


143

1st Place - Skie Roulo of Emory & Henry

2nd Place - Caden Collett of Huntingdon

3rd Place - Teresa Dawn of St. Andrews

4th Place - Tameshia Davis of Allen University

Caden Collett (Huntingdon) won by forfeit over Tameshia Davis (Allen University) (FF)

Skie Roulo (Emory & Henry) won by fall over Teresa Dawn (St. Andrews) (Fall 1:27)

Skie Roulo (Emory & Henry) won by fall over Caden Collett (Huntingdon) (Fall 1:38)

Teresa Dawn (St. Andrews) won by injury default over Tameshia Davis (Allen University) (Inj. 0:00)

Caden Collett (Huntingdon) won by decision over Teresa Dawn (St. Andrews) (Dec 5-4)

Skie Roulo (Emory & Henry) won by forfeit over Tameshia Davis (Allen University) (FF)


155

1st Place Match - Molly Keller (Emory & Henry) won by tech fall over Savannah Pitts (Huntingdon) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match - Cathia Timas (Allen University) won by decision over Mia Salas (Jarvis Christian) (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match - Jenna Blinkiewicz (Lincoln Memorial) won by fall over Makenzie Robinson (Emory & Henry) (Fall 5:31)


170

1st Place - Gabrielle Holloway of St. Andrews

2nd Place - Riauna Lugo of Huntingdon

3rd Place - Katie Gakin of Emory & Henry

4th Place - JahMya Hill of Allen University

Riauna Lugo (Huntingdon) won by injury default over JahMya Hill (Allen University) (Inj. 0:00)

Gabrielle Holloway (St. Andrews) won by decision over Katie Gakin (Emory & Henry) (Dec 10-3)

Riauna Lugo (Huntingdon) won by decision over Katie Gakin (Emory & Henry) (Dec 6-0)

Gabrielle Holloway (St. Andrews) won by forfeit over JahMya Hill (Allen University) (FF)

Gabrielle Holloway (St. Andrews) won by fall over Riauna Lugo (Huntingdon) (Fall 2:09)

Katie Gakin (Emory & Henry) won by forfeit over JahMya Hill (Allen University) (FF)


191

1st Place - Samyra Thomas of Jarvis Christian

2nd Place - Brittney Reed of Emory & Henry

3rd Place - Eryn Hubble of Emory & Henry

4th Place - Ella Tallent of Emory & Henry

5th Place - Stephine Gonzalez-Galvan of Allen University

Eryn Hubble (Emory & Henry) won by tech fall over Ella Tallent (Emory & Henry) (TF 10-0)

Samyra Thomas (Jarvis Christian) won by fall over Brittney Reed (Emory & Henry) (Fall 2:48)

Brittney Reed (Emory & Henry) won by fall over Stephine Gonzalez-Galvan (Allen University) (Fall 4:25)

Samyra Thomas (Jarvis Christian) won by fall over Ella Tallent (Emory & Henry) (Fall 1:17)

Samyra Thomas (Jarvis Christian) won by injury default over Stephine Gonzalez-Galvan (Allen University) (Inj. 0:00)

Brittney Reed (Emory & Henry) won by decision over Eryn Hubble (Emory & Henry) (Dec 6-1)

Eryn Hubble (Emory & Henry) won by forfeit over Stephine Gonzalez-Galvan (Allen University) (FF)

Brittney Reed (Emory & Henry) won by decision over Ella Tallent (Emory & Henry) (Dec 6-2)

Ella Tallent (Emory & Henry) won by injury default over Stephine Gonzalez-Galvan (Allen University) (Inj. 0:00)

Samyra Thomas (Jarvis Christian) won by tech fall over Eryn Hubble (Emory & Henry) (TF 12-1)



USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.