USAWInternationalCollegeWomen

2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers, as of September 28

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

David Taylor (USA) gets low shot on legs of Hassan Yazdani (IRI) in the 2023 World Championship finals (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

USA Wrestling has updated its list of U.S. Olympic Team Trials qualifiers, as of September 28.


The changes in the document includes identifying the U.S. athletes who won 2023 Senior World medals at an Olympic weight class, which moves them directly into the best-of-three Final X championship series at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Wrestling, set for Penn State, April 19-20.


Those who have advanced to the Olympic Trials finals series include men’s freestyle wrestlers Kyle Dake (74 kg), David Taylor (86 kg), Kyle Snyder (97 kg) and Mason Parris (125 kg), plus women’s freestyle wrestlers Sarah Hildebrandt (50 kg), Helen Maroulis (57 kg) and Adeline Gray (76 kg).


Also noted are the U.S. athletes who won a 2023 Senior World medal at a non-Olympic weight class, who advance directly to the semifinals of the Challenge Tournament at the Olympic weight class of their choice, either above or below their current weight: men’s freestyle wrestlers Vito Arujau (now at 61 kg), Zain Retherford (now at 70 kg), and Zahid Valencia (now at 92 kg), plus women’s freestyle wrestlers Jacarra Winchester (now at 55 kg), Jennifer Page (now at 59 kg), Macey Kilty (now at 65 kg) and Amit Elor (now at 72 kg).


There are 85 athletes already qualified for the 2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Wrestling, set for Penn State, April 19-20. This is an increase of one wrestler, as a past Senior World Team member in Greco-Roman had been accidentally not included as a qualifier. This list will be updated as more qualifiers are determined.


As of September 28, there are 29 qualifiers in men’s freestyle, 27 in women’s freestyle and 29 in Greco-Roman.


USA Wrestling will update this list after each of the Olympic Team Trials qualifying events are held.


The next events that could impact this list of qualifiers are the U23 World Championships in Tirana, Albania, October 23-29, and the Bill Farrell Memorial International in New York, N.Y., November 17-18.


To review the Olympic Games Procedures in each of the three disciplines, please visit the Team Selection Criteria page on TheMat.com.


P.S. – There are 302 days until the Opening Ceremony of the 2024 Olympic Games Paris 2024.

U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

As of September 28, 2023

Men’s freestyle

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 U17 World champion 55 kg – Marcus Blaze (Perrysburg WC)

57 KG

Challenge Tournament participants

2023 World Team member – Zane Richards (Titan Mercury WC/Illini WC)

2020 Olympic Team member – Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2019 World Team member – Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 Senior World champion at 61 kg – Vitali Arujau (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)**

2022 World Team member 61 kg – Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids/Wisconsin RTC)

2019 World Team member 61 kg – Tyler Graff (New York AC/New Jersey RTC)

2018 World Team member 61 kg – Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC)

2018 World Final Trials champion – Nahshon Garrett (Titan Mercury WC/Lehigh Valley WC)

65 KG

Challenge Tournament participants

2023 World Team member – Nick Lee (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2022 World Team member – Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)

2019 World Team/2023 Senior World champion at 70 kg – Zain Retherford (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)**

2018 World Team member – Logan Stieber (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2021 World Team member 70 kg – James Green, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska WTC)

2023 U20 World champion 70 kg – Meyer Shapiro (Spartan Combat RTC)

2023 U17 World champion 71 kg – Ladarion Lockett (Cowboy WC)


74 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World silver medal at Olympic weight - Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

Challenge Tournament participants

2020 Olympic Team member –

2019 World Team member – Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids/Pennsylvania RTC)

2023 U20 World champion – Mitchell Mesenbrink (Askren Wrestling Academy)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 79 kg – Chance Marsteller (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC)

86 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World champion at Olympic weight - David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

Challenge Tournament participants

2019 World Team member – Patrick Downey (Sanford MMA)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 Senior World bronze medalist at 92 kg – Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)**

2022 World Team member 92 kg – J’den Cox (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)

97 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World bronze medalist at Olympic weight - Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

Challenge Tournament participants

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

125 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World bronze medalist at Olympic weight - Mason Parris (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)

Challenge Tournament participants

2020 Olympic Team member – Gable Steveson (Gopher WC RTC)

2022 World Team member – Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)

2021 World Team member – Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat WC)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


** - By winning 2023 World medal at non-Olympic weight, these athletes advance to the semifinals of the Olympic Trials Challenge Tournament, at the Olympic weight class either up or down from where they won the World medal.

Women’s Freestyle

50 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World bronze medalist at Olympic weight - Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC/USOPTC)

Challenge Tournament

2019 World Team member – Whitney Conder (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 U20 World silver medalist – Audrey Jimenez (Sunkist Kids)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


53 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids)

2021 World Team member – Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC)

2020 Olympic Team member/2023 Senior World silver medalist at 55 kg – Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)**

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 U20 World bronze medalist 55 kg –Amani Jones (Cardinal WC)


57 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight - Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)

Challenge Tournament

2019 World Team member – Jenna Burkert (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 Senior World bronze medalist 59 kg – Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)**

2022 World Team member 59 kg – Abigail Nette (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member 59 kg – Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member 59 kg – Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids)

2023 U20 World bronze medalist 59 kg – Alexis Janiak (Illinois)


62 KG

Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)

2018 World Team member – Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC/Beaver Dam WC)

2018-2023 World/Olympic Final Trials champion –

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 Senior World silver medalist at 65 kg – Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids)**

2021 World Team member at 65 kg – Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)


68 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Emma Bruntil (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)

2020 Olympic Team member – Tamyra Mensah Stock (Titan Mercury WC)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 Senior World champion 72 kg – Amit Elor (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC)**

2021 World Team member 72 kg – Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC/Iowa Women’s WC)

2019 World Team member 72 kg – Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury WC)

2018 World Team member 72 kg – Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids)


76 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World bronze medalist at Olympic weight - Adeline Gray (New York AC)

Challenge Tournament

2022 World Team member – Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)

2023 U20 World bronze medalist – Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


** - By winning 2023 World medal at non-Olympic weight, these athletes advance to the semifinals of the Olympic Trials Challenge Tournament, at the Olympic weight class either up or down from where they won the World medal.


Greco-Roman


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 55 kg – Brady Koontz (Titan Mercury WC/Dubuque RTC)

2022 World Team member 55 kg – Max Nowry (U.S. Army WCAP)

2018 World Team member 55 kg – Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids)


60 KG

Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Ildar Hafizov (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member – Dalton Roberts (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 63 kg– Xavier Johnson (U.S. Army WCAP)

2022 World Team member 63 kg – Sammy Jones (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member 63 kg – Ryan Mango (U.S. Army WCAP)

2018 World Team member 63 kg – Jesse Thielke (U.S. Army WCAP)

67 KG

Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Alejandro Sancho (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member – Peyton Omania (New York AC/Michigan WC)

2019 World Team member – Ellis Coleman (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2022 World Team member 72 kg – Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member 72 kg – Ray Bunker (U.S. Marine Corps)

2018 World Team member 72 kg – RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC)

77 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Kamal Bey (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member – Jesse Porter (New York AC)

2019 World Team member – Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 82 kg – Spencer Woods (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member 82 kg – Ben Provisor (New York AC)

2018 World Team member 82 kg – Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets)

87 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Zachary Braunagel (Illini WC/Illinois RTC)

2020 Olympic Team member – John Stefanowicz (Navy WC)

2022 World Team member – Alan Vera (New York AC)

2018 World Team member – Patrick Martinez (New York AC)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

97 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Josef Rau (Titan Mercury WC/Wildcat WC)

2022 World Team member – Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)

2020 Olympian – G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

130 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member – Adam Coon (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifier (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.