USAWInternationalWomenCollege#WrestleBelgrade

International journalists predict the winners for the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

2023 World Wrestling Championships Logo

Every year, USA Wrestling asks international journalists to predict the winners of the World Wrestling Championships in all three styles.


This journalist prediction contest has become a regular feature on TheMat.com each year, and a fun opportunity for wrestling journalists to do their best to handicap the field. This year, there are 15 journalists from six nations included in the contest.


After the tournament, TheMat.com will publish the standings of these international journalists, to determine which had the best predictions from the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.


Note: Selections that come in from any journalists later on Friday will be added. No new entries will be added starting on Saturday.


Jon Kozak of FloWrestling won the 2022 TheMat.com journalist pick contest for the Senior World Championships.



GARY ABBOTT

USA Wrestling


Men's freestyle

57 kg. - Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg – Abasgadzhi Magomedov,(AIN)

65 kg – Nick Lee (USA)

70 kg- Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg - Kyle Dake (USA)

79 kg - Mohammad Nokhodi (IRI)

86 kg - David Taylor (USA)

92 kg - Vladislav Valiev, (AIN)

97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA)

125 kg – Geno Petriashvili (GEO)


Women's freestyle

50 kg – Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)

53 kg- Dominique Parrish (USA)

55 kg- Jacarra Winchester (USA)

57 kg– Helen Maroulis (USA)

59 kg – Sae Nanjo (JPN)

62 kg. – Kayla Miracle (USA)

65 kg- Nonoka Ozaki (JPN)

68 kg- Irina Ringaci (MDA)

72 kg - Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg. - Adeline Gray (USA)


Greco-Roman

55 kg– Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg- Edmond Nazaryan (BUL)

63 kg. – Leri Abuladze (GEO)

67 kg. – Mohammad Reza Geraei (IRI)

72 kg– Ali Arsalan (SRB)

77 kg- Kamal Bey (USA)

82 kg -Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)

87 kg- Ali Cengiz (TUR)

97 kg- Mohammadhadi Saravi (IRI)

130 kg– Riza Kayaalp (TUR)


Tiebreaker (most medals) – 1. USA, 2. Japan, 3. Iran, 4. Georgia, 5. Azerbaijan


CAMERON DRURY

Indiana Mat


Men's freestyle

57 kg- Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg– Reza Atrinagharchi (IRI)

65 kg. - Takuto Otoguro (JPN)

70 kg- Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg. - Kyle Dake (USA)

79 kg- Vladimeri Gamkrelide (GEO)

86 kg- David Taylor (USA)

92 kg- Osman Nurmagomedov (AZE)

97 kg- Abdulrashid Sadulaev (AIN)

125 kg– Amir Hossein Abbas Zare (IRN)


Women's freestyle

50 kg– Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)

53 kg- Dominique Parrish (USA)

55 kg- Haruna Okuno (JPN)

57 kg– Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN)

59 kg. – Jowita Wrzesien (POL)

62 kg- Kayla Miracle (USA)

65 kg - Mimi Hristova (BUL)

68 kg - Ami Ishii (JPN)

72 kg - Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg. - Samar Hamza (EGY)


Greco-Roman

55 kg– Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg. - Zholaman Sharshenbekov (KGZ)

63 kg - Iman Hossein Khoon Mohammadi (IRI)

67 kg– Hasrat Jafarov (AZE)

72 kg – Ali Arsalan (SRB)

77 kg- Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82 kg- Burhan Akbudak (TUR)

87 kg- David Losonczi (HUN)

97 kg- Mohammadhadi Saravi (IRI)

130 kg– Riza Kayaalp (TUR)


ADAM ENGEL

Twin Falls (Idaho) Times-News


Men's freestyle

57 kg - Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg – Vitali Arujau (USA)

65 kg - Takuto Otoguro (JPN)

70 kg - Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg - Kyle Dake (USA)

79 kg - Mohammad Nokhodilarimi (IRI)

86 kg - David Taylor (USA)

92 kg - Osman Nurmagomedov (AZE)

97 kg - Kyle Snyder (USA)

125 kg – Taha Akgul (TUR)

 

Women's freestyle

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (JPN)

53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Jonna Malmgren (SWE)

55 kg/121 lbs. - Jacarra Winchester (USA)

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)

59 kg/130 lbs. – Sae Nanjo (JPN)

62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)

65 kg/143 lbs. - Mimi Hristova (BUL)

68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Ami Ishii (JPN)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Epp Mae (EST)

 

Greco-Roman

55 kg – Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg - Kerim Kamal (TUR)

63 kg - Leri Abuladze (GEO)

67 kg – Mohammadreza Abdolhamid Geraei (IRI)

72 kg – Ulvi Ganizade (AZE)

77 kg - Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82 kg - Burhan Akbudak (TUR)

87 kg - Naser Alizadeh (IRI)

97 kg -  Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)

130 kg – Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu (ROM)


Tiebreaker (Most Medals): 1: USA, 2: Iran, 3: Japan, 4: Turkey, 5: Georgia


SINA ETEMADI

Superfan


Men's freestyle

57 kg- Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg– Abasgadzhi Magomedov (AIN)

65 kg- Rahman Amouzad (IRI)

70 kg- Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg- Zaurbek Sidakov (AIN)

79 kg- Mohammad Nokhodi (IRI)

86 kg- David Taylor (USA)

92 kg. - Amir Ali Azarpira (IRI)

97 kg- Abdulrashid Sadulaev (AIN)

125 kg– Amir Zare (IRI)

 

Women's freestyle

50 kg– Yui Sasaki (JPN)

53 kg- Akari Fujinami (JPN)

55 kg-  Haruna Okuno (JPN)

57 kg– Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN)

59 kg– Sae Nanjo (JPN)

62 kg. - Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)

65 kg. - Nonoka Ozaki (JPN)

68 kg. - Ami Ishii (JPN)

72 kg - Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg- Adeline Gray (USA)

 

Greco-Roman

55 kg. – Adem Uzun (TUR)

60 kg- Zholaman Sharshanbekov (KGZ)

63 kg . - Leri Abuladze (GEO)

67 kg– Mohammad Reza Geraei (IRI)

72 kg– Ali Arsalan (SRB)

77 kg- Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82 kg- Burhan Akbudak (TUR)

87 kg- Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)

97 kg. - Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)

130 kg– Amin Mirzazadeh (IRI)


Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. USA, 2. Japan, 3. Iran, 4. Turkey, 5. Georgia


ALI FEIZASA

ISNA News Agency (IRI)


Men's freestyle

57 kg  - Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg – Abbas Gadzhi Magomedov (AIN)

65 kg  -Takuto Otoguto (JPN)

70 kg-Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg-Mahamedkhabib Kadzimahamedau (AIN)

79 kg-Mohammad Nokhodi (IRI)

86 kg-David Taylor (USA)

92 kg-Amirali Azarpira (IRI)

97 kg-Kyle Snyder (USA)

125 kg–Taha Akgul (TUR)


Women's freestyle

50 kg . –Yui Susaki (JPN)

53 kg -Akari Fujinami (JPN)

55 kg -Haruna Okuno (JPN)

57 kg –Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN)

59 kg –Yuliia Tkach Ostapchuk (UKR)

62 kg -Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)

65 kg -Nonoka Ozaki (JPN)

68 kg - Irina Ringaci  (MDA)

72 kg - Miwa Morikawa (JPN)

76 kg -Adeline Gray (USA)

 

Greco-Roman

55 kg –Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg -Zholaman Sharshenbekov (KGZ)

63 kg -Iman Mohammadi  (IRI)

67 kg –Mate Nemes (SRB)

72 kg –Danial Sohrabi (IRI)

77 kg . -Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82 kg -Burhan Akbudak (TUR)

87 kg - David Losonczi (HUN)

97 kg  -Mohammadhadi Saravi (IRI)

130 kg – Riza Kayaalp (TUR)

 

Tiebreaker (most medals) 1- Japan, 2-USA, 3- Iran, 4- Kyrgyzstan, 5- Turkey


DAN FICKEL

Wrestling USA


Men's freestyle

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg/134 lbs. –  Abasgadzhi Magomedov (AIN)

65 kg/143 lbs. - Takuto Otoguro (JPN)

70 kg/154 lbs. - Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)

79 kg/174 lbs. - Mohammad Nokhodilarimi (Iran)

86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)

92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Osman Nurmagomedov (Azerbaijan)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulav (AIN)

125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

 

Women's freestyle

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (JPN)

53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Akari Fujinami (JPN)

55 kg/121 lbs. - Jaccara Winchester (USA)

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)

59 kg/130 lbs. – Sae Nanjo (JPN)

62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Sakua Motyki (JPN)

65 kg/143 lbs. - Nonoka Ozaki (JPN)

68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Amii Ishi (JPN)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

 

Greco-Roman

55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)

60 kg/132 lbs. - Edmond Nazaryan (Bulgaria)

63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Leri Abuladze (Georgia)

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Mohammadreza Geraei (Iran)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Ulvi Ganizade (Azerbaijan)

77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Akzhol Makhmudov (Kyrgyzstan)

82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Burhan Akbudak (Turkey)

87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Ali Cengiz (Turkey)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)

130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

 

Tiebreaker – (most medals) 1. USA  2. Iran  3.Japan  4. Azerbaijan  5, Turkey

AL FONTES

Idaho Elite Report


Men’s Freestyle

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Zaur Uguev (AIN)

61 kg/134 lbs. – Abasgadzhi Magomedov (AIN/Russia)

65 kg/143 lbs. –Takuto Otoguro (JPN)

70 kg/154 lbs. – Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia)

79 kg/174 lbs. – Akhmed Usmanov (Russia)

86 kg/189 lbs. – David Taylor (USA)

92 kg/202.5 lbs. – Vladislav Valiev (Russia)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)

125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)


Women’s Freestyle

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (JPN)

53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Dominic Parrish (USA)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Karla Godinez (Canada)

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)

59 kg/130 lbs. – Jowita Wrzesien (Poland)

62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Kayla Miracle (USA)

65 kg/143 lbs. – Mimi Hristova (Bulgaria)

68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Feng Zhou (China)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

 

Greco-Roman

55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Zholaman Sharshenbekov (Kyrgyzstan)

63 kg /138.75 lbs. – Leri Abuladze (Georgia)

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Hasrat Berntek (Poland)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Ali Arsalan (Serbia)

77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Akzhol Makhmudov (Kyrgyzstan)

82 kg/180.5 lbs. – Burhan Akbudak (Turkey)

87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Ali Cengiz (Turkey)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)

130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)


IKUO HIGUCHI

Japan Wrestling Federation (JPN)


Men's freestyle

57 kg - Zavur Uguev (AIN)

61 kg – Abasgadzhi Magomedov (AIN)

65 kg - Rahman Amouzad (IRI)

70 kg - Ernazar Akmataliev (KGZ)

74 kg - Kyle Dake (USA)

79 kg - Mohammad Nokhodi (IRI)

86 kg - David Taylor (USA)

92 kg - Amirali Azapira (IRI)

97 kg - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (AIN)

125 kg – Taha Akgul (TUR)


Women's freestyle

50 kg– Yui Susaki (JPN)

53 kg- Akari Fujinami (JPN)

55 kg- Haruna Okuno (JPN)

57 kg– Anastasia Nichita (MDA)

59 kg. – Sae Nanjo (JPN)

62 kg- Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)

65 kg. - Nonoka Ozaki  (JPN)

68 kg- Ami Ishii (JPN)

72 kg - Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg - - Samar Hamza (EGY)


Greco-Roman

55 kg – Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg - Edmond Nazaryan (BUL)

63 kg -- Leri Abuladze  (GEO)

67 kg – Mohammadreza Geraei  (IRI)

72 kg – Ali Arslanan (SRB)

77 kg - Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82 kg -Burhan Akbudak (TUR)

87 kg - Naser Alizadeh (IRI)

97 kg . - Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)

130 kg – Sergei Semenov (AIN)


JON KOZAK

FloWrestling


Men's freestyle

57 kg. - Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg – Abasgadzhi Magomedov,(AIN)

65 kg - Takuto Otoguro (JPN)

70 kg- Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg - Kyle Dake (USA)

79 kg - Mohammad Nokhodi (IRI)

86 kg - David Taylor (USA)

92 kg - Vladislav Valiev, (AIN)

97 kg - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (AIN)

125 kg – Amir Zare, IRI


Women's freestyle

50 kg – Yui Susaki (JPN)

53 kg- Akari Fujinami (JPN)

55 kg- Haruna Okuno (JPN)

57 kg– Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN)

59 kg – Sae Nanjo (JPN)

62 kg. - Sakura Motoki (JPN)

65 kg- Nonoka Ozaki (JPN)

68 kg- Irina Ringaci (MDA)

72 kg - Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg. - Adeline Gray (USA)


Greco-Roman

55 kg– Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg- Zholaman Sharshenbekov (KGZ)

63 kg. - Leri Abuladze (GEO)

67 kg. – Mohammad Reza Geraei (IRI)

72 kg– Ulvu Ganizade (AZE)

77 kg- Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82 kg - Aues Gonibov (AIN)

87 kg- Jalgasbay Berdimuratov (UZB)

97 kg- Mohammadhadi Saravi (IRI)

130 kg– Riza Kayaalp (TUR)

DAVID MIRIKITANI

GRANT TURNER

Weighing In


Men's Freestyle

57 kg- Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg – Reza Atrinagharchi (IRI)

65 kg - Rahman Amouzad (IRI)

70 kg  - Ernazar Akmataliev (KGZ)

74 kg  - Kyle Dake (USA)

79 kg  - Mohammed Nokohodilarmini (IRI)

86 kg  - David Taylor (USA)

92 kg  - Osman Nuramagomedov (AZE)

97 kg  - Kyle Snyder (USA)

130 kg – Geno Petriashvili (GEO)


Women’s Freestyle

50 kg – Yui Susaki (JPN)

53 kg  -- Akari Fujinami (JPN)  

55 kg  - Jacarra Winchester (USA)

57 kg  -- Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN)

59 kg – Jowita Wrzesien (POL)

62 kg  -- Sakua Motoki (JPN)

65 kg – Nonoka Ozaki (JPN)

68 kg  -- Irina Ringaci (MDA)

72 kg  - Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)


 Greco-Roman

55 kg – Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg - Zholaman Sharshenbekov (KGZ)

63 kg -  Leri Abuladze (GEO)

67 kg  --Mohamadreza Geraei (IRI)

72 kg  - Ali Arslanan (SRB)

77 kg – Zkzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82kg  -  Burhan Akbudak (TUR)

87 kg  - Zurabi Datunishvili (SRB)

97 kg -  Mohammadhadi Saravi (IRI)

130 kg  - Riza Kayaalp (TUR)


PETR PAVLOV

sport journalist Yakutia (RUS)


Men's freestyle

57 kg – Zaur Uguev (AIN)

61 kg. – Abasgadzy Magomedov (AIN)

65 kg – Amouzad Halili (IRI)

70 kg – Evgeny Zherbaev (AIN)

74 kg  – Kyle Dake (USA)

79 kg – Mohammad Nokhodi (IRI)

86 kg – Hassan Yazdani (IRI)

92 kg. – Zahid Valensia (USA)

97 kg – Kyle Snuder (USA)

125 kg – Amir Zare (IRI).


Women's freestyle

50 kg – Yu Susaki (JPN)

53 kg – Akari Fujinami (JPN)

55 kg – Pang Yi (China)

57 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)

59 kg – Sae Najo (JPN)

62 kg. – Aisulu Thynybekova (KGZ)

65 kg/143 lbs. – Mimi Hristova (BUL)

68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Buse Tosun (TUR)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Yasemin Adar (TUR).


Greco-Roman

55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Zolaman Sharshenbekov (KGZ)

63 kg /138.75 lbs. – Leri Abuladze (GEO)

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Mohammad Gherai (IRI)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Ali Arsalan (SRB)

77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Akzol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82 kg/180.5 lbs. – Burkhan Akbudak (TUR)

87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Islam Abbasov (AZE)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)

130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (TUR).


Top nations medals: 1. Japan, 2. Iran, 3. USA, 4. Azerbaijan, 5. Turkey.


SETH PREISLER

Steelwood Radio


Men's freestyle

57 kg – Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg – Stevan Micic (SRB)

65 kg  – Takuto Otoguro (JPN)

70 kg - Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg – Kyle Dake (USA)

79 kg- Mohammad Nokhodilarimi

86 kg – David Taylor (USA)

92 kg – Uri Kalishnkov (ISR)

97 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (AIN)

125 kg – Amir Zare (IRI)

 

Women's freestyle

50 kg– Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)

53 kg. – Akari Fujinami (JPN)

55 kg- Haruna Okuno (JPN)

57 kg. – Helen Maroulis (USA)

59 kg– Sae Nanjo (JPN)

62 kg– Sakua Motoki (JPN)

65 kg– Nonoka Ozaki (JPN)

68 kg. – Amii Ishii (JPN)

72 kg- Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

 

Tiebreaker - Top five nations, based upon medals won. TUR

VINAY SIWACH

UWW (India)


Freestyle

57 kg - Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg - Abasgadzhi Magomedov (AIN)

65 kg - Takuto Otoguro (JPN)

70 kg - Ernazar Akmataliev (KGZ)

74 kg - Zaurbek Sidakov (AIN)

79 kg - Mohamed Nokhodi (IRI)

86 kg - David Taylor (USA)

92 kg - Magomed Kurbanov (AIN)

97 kg - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (AIN)

125 kg - Taha Akgul (TUR)


Greco-Roman

55 kg - Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg - Kenichiro Fumita (JPN)

63 kg - Leri Abuladze (GEO)

67 kg - Mohammadreza Geraei (IRI)

72 kg - Ulvu Ganizade (AZE)

77 kg - Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82 kg - Burhan Akbudak (TUR)

87 kg - Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)

97 kg - Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)

130 kg - Riza Kayaalp (TUR)


Women’s Wrestling

50 kg - Yui Susaki (JPN)

53 kg - Akari Fujinami (JPN)

55 kg - Haruna Okuno (JPN)

57 kg - Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN)

59 kg - Sae Nanjo (JPN)

62 kg - Sakura Motoki (JPN)

65 kg - Nononka Ozaki (JPN)

68 kg - Ami Ishii (JPN)

72 kg - Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg - Adeline Gray (USA)


EARL SMITH

Intermat


Men's freestyle

57 kg - Zavur Uguev (AIN)

61 kg. – Abasgadzhi Magomedov (AIN)

65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliyev (AZE)

70 kg/154 lbs. - Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)

79 kg/174 lbs. - Mohammad Nokhodi (IRI)

86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)

92 kg/202.5 lbs. – Vladislav Valiev (AIN)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (AIN)

125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (TUR)

 

Women's freestyle

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (JPN)

53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Akari Fujinami (JPN)

55 kg/121 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (JPN)

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN)

59 kg/130 lbs. – Sae Nanjo (JPN)

62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)

65 kg/143 lbs. - Nonoka Ozaki (JPN)

68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Irina Ringaci (MDA)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

 

Greco-Roman

55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenichiro Fumita (JPN)

63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Leri Abuladze (GEO)

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Mohammadreza Geraei (IRI)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Ali Arsalan (SRB)

77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Yaroslav Filchakov (UKR)

87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)

130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (TUR)


Tiebreaker (most medals) 1. USA, 2. Japan, 3. Iran, 4. Kyrgyzstan, 5. Serbia


ANDREW SPEY

FloWrestling


Men's freestyle

57 kg - Zaur Uguev, AIN

61 kg – Vito Arujau, USA

65 kg - Takuto Otoguro, JPN

70 kg - Zain Retherford, USA

74 kg- Kyle Dake, USA

79 kg- Mohammad Nokhodi, IRI

86 kg. - David Taylor, USA

92 kg- Amirali Azapira, IRI

97 kg- Abdulrashid Sadulaev, AIN

125 kg– Amir Zare, IRI

 

Women's freestyle

50 kg– Yui Susaki, JPN

53 kg- Akari Fujinami, JPN

55 kg- Haruna Okuno, JPN

57 kg– Tsugumi Sakurai, JPN

59 kg– Sae Banjo, JPN

62 kg- Sakura Motoki, JPN

65 kg- Nonoka Ozaki, JPN

68 kg. - Irina Ringaci, MDA

72 kg .- Amit Elor, USA

76 kg- Adeline Gray, USA

 

Greco-Roman

55 kg. – Nugzari Tsurtsumia, GEO

60 kg- Zholaman Sharshenbekov, KGZ

63 kg - Astemir Bizhoev, AIN

67 kg. – Mohammadreza Geraei, IRI

72 kg. – Danial Sohrabi, IRI

77 kg. - Adlet Tiuliubaev, AIN

82 kg- Rafig Huseynov, AZE

87 kg- Zhan Beleniuk, UKR

97 kg- Artur Aleksanyan, ARM

130 kg– Riza Kayaalp, TUR


BYAMBAA TSAGAANBAATAR

Mongolia


Men's freestyle

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Rei Higuchi (JPN)

61 kg/134 lbs. – Abasgadzhi Magomedov (INA)

65 kg/143 lbs. - Tulga Tumur Ochir (MGL)

70 kg/154 lbs. – Zain Retherford (USA)

74 kg/163 lbs. - Tajmuraz Salkazanov (SVK)

79 kg/174 lbs. - Mohammad Nokhodilarimi (IRI)

86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanicharati (IRI)

92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Feyzullah Akturk (TUR)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (AIN)

125 kg/275 lbs. – Lkhagvagerel Munkhtur (MGL)


Women's freestyle

50 kg – Yui Susaki (JPN)

53 kg - Akari Fujinami (JPN)

55 kg - Haruna Okuno (JPN)

57 kg – Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN)

59 kg – Sae Nanjo (JPN)

62 kg  - Sakura Motoki OTOKI (JPN)

65 kg - Nonoka Ozaki (JPN)

68 kg  - Ami Ishii (JPN)

72 kg - Amit Elor (USA)

76 kg - Adeline Gray (USA)


Greco-Roman

55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)

60 kg/132 lbs. -  Edmond Nazaryan (BUL)

63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Leri Abuladze (GEO)

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Mohammadreza Geraei (IRI)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Selcuk Can (TUR)

77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Burhan Akbudak (TUR)

87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)

130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (TUR)

Tiebreaker (Most Medals) – 1. Japan, 2. USA, 3. Iran, 4. Turkey, 5. Azerbaijan

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.