USAWInternationalWomenCollege

2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers, as of September 15

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

David Taylor (USA) with his 2020 Olympic gold medal (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

With the release of the 2024 Olympic Games Procedures (found here) today, USA Wrestling is now able to publish the list of athletes who have already qualified to compete in the 2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, set for Bryce Jordan Center at Penn State, April 19-20, 2024.


As of September 15, there 84 athletes who have already qualified, including 29 in men’s freestyle, 27 in women’s freestyle and 28 in Greco-Roman.


USA Wrestling will update this list after each of the Olympic Team Trials qualifying events are held.


Note: Medalists in the 2023 World Championships going on in Belgrade, Serbia this week at the Olympic weight classes will advance to the best-of-three Championship Series at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in April.


U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

As of September 15, 2024

Men’s freestyle

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 U17 World champion 55 kg – Marcus Blaze (Perrysburg WC)

57 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament participants

2023 World Team member – Zane Richards (Titan Mercury WC/Illini WC)

2020 Olympic Team member – Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2019 World Team member – Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 61 kg – Vitali Arujau (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)

2022 World Team member 61 kg – Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids/Wisconsin RTC)

2019 World Team member 61 kg – Tyler Graff (New York AC/New Jersey RTC)

2018 World Team member 61 kg – Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC)

2018 World Final Trials champion – Nahshon Garrett (Titan Mercury WC/Lehigh Valley WC)

65 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament participants

2023 World Team member – Nick Lee (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2022 World Team member – Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)

2019 World Team member – Zain Retherford (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2018 World Team member – Logan Stieber (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2021 World Team member 70 kg – James Green, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska WTC)

2023 U20 World champion 70 kg – Meyer Shapiro (Spartan Combat RTC)

2023 U17 World champion 71 kg – Ladarion Lockett (Cowboy WC)


74 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament participants

2020 Olympic Team member – Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2019 World Team member – Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids/Pennsylvania RTC)

2023 U20 World champion – Mitchell Mesenbrink (Askren Wrestling Academy)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 79 kg – Chance Marsteller (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC)

86 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament participants

2020 Olympic Team member – David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2019 World Team member – Patrick Downey (Sanford MMA)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 92 kg – Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)

2022 World Team member 92 kg – J’den Cox (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)

97 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament participants

2020 Olympic Team member – Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

125 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament participants

2023 World Team member – Mason Parris (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)

2020 Olympic Team member – Gable Steveson (Gopher WC RTC)

2022 World Team member – Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)

2021 World Team member – Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat WC)

2023 U23 World champion –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Women’s Freestyle

50 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC/USOPTC)

2019 World Team member – Whitney Conder (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 U20 World silver medalist – Audrey Jimenez (Sunkist Kids)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


53 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids)

2021 World Team member – Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC)

2020 Olympic Team member – Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 U20 World bronze medalist 55 kg –Amani Jones (Cardinal WC)


57 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member – Jenna Burkert (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 59 kg – Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2022 World Team member 59 kg – Abigail Nette (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member 59 kg – Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member 59 kg – Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids)

2023 U20 World bronze medalist 59 kg – Alexis Janiak (Illinois)


62 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)

2018 World Team member – Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC/Beaver Dam WC)

2018-2023 World/Olympic Final Trials champion –

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member at 65 kg – Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids)

2021 World Team member at 65 kg – Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)


68 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Emma Bruntil (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)

2020 Olympic Team member – Tamyra Mensah Stock (Titan Mercury WC)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 72 kg – Amit Elor (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC)

2021 World Team member 72 kg – Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC/Iowa Women’s WC)

2019 World Team member 72 kg – Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury WC)

2018 World Team member 72 kg – Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids)


76 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Adeline Gray (New York AC)

2022 World Team member – Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)

2023 U20 World bronze medalist – Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Greco-Roman


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 55 kg – Brady Koontz (Titan Mercury WC/Dubuque RTC)

2022 World Team member 55 kg – Max Nowry (U.S. Army WCAP)

2018 World Team member 55 kg – Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids)


60 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -


Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Ildar Hafizov (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member – Dalton Roberts (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 63 kg– Xavier Johnson (U.S. Army WCAP)

2022 World Team member 63 kg – Sammy Jones (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member 63 kg – Ryan Mango (U.S. Army WCAP)

2018 World Team member 63 kg – Jesse Thielke (U.S. Army WCAP)

67 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -


Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Alejandro Sancho (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member – Peyton Omania (New York AC/Michigan WC)

2019 World Team member – Ellis Coleman (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2022 World Team member 72 kg – Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member 72 kg – Ray Bunker (U.S. Marine Corps)

2018 World Team member 72 kg – RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC)

77 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Kamal Bey (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member – Jesse Porter (New York AC)

2019 World Team member – Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 82 kg – Spencer Woods (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member 82 kg – Ben Provisor (New York AC)

2018 World Team member 82 kg – Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets)

87 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Zachary Braunagel (Illini WC/Illinois RTC)

2020 Olympic Team member – John Stefanowicz (Navy WC)

2022 World Team member – Alan Vera (New York AC)

2018 World Team member – Patrick Martinez (New York AC)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

97 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Josef Rau (Titan Mercury WC/Wildcat WC)

2020 Olympian – G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

130 KG


Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight -

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member – Adam Coon (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)

2023 U23 World medalist –

2023 Bill Farrell top four not yet qualified –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up  –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place –

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place –

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifies weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.