USAWCollege

Lock Haven’s Noto is new No. 1 at 125 in WIN’s Nov. 14 rankings; Penn State tops TPI rankings

by Mike Finn, WIN Magazine

Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) celebrates a big win. (Photo by Lock Haven Athletics)

NEWTON, IOWA — Lock Haven’s Anthony Noto has taken over the top spot at 125 pounds in WIN Magazine’s Nov. 14 rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.


Noto, a junior and 2023 All-American, has scored a pair of technical falls two weeks into the season and earned the No. 1 spot after Matt Ramos, who was previously top-ranked, lost to NC State’s Jakob Camacho last weekend. For his efforts, the Wolfpack junior, who missed last season because of injury moved up six spots from last week’s rankings to claim the No. 2 spot at 125.


Penn State, which features four top-ranked wrestlers — Levi Haines (157), Carter Starocci (174), Aaron Brooks (197) and Greg Kerkvliet (Hwt) — remains the No. 1 team with 148 TPI points. The Nittany Lions are followed by Missouri, Cornell, NC State and Iowa.


WIN’s TPI is based on a point total associated with individual placement and advancement points that could be scored in the 2024 NCAAs if wrestlers finish where they are ranked. The following is a breakdown of those points: 20 for 1st place, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by one and a half points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and one point for those ranked 17-20.


Also, it should be noted that WIN’s individual rankings are not necessarily simply an update of recent wins and losses, but more of a prediction at this point in the season of where wrestlers would be seeded at the 2024 NCAAs, which will be held in Kansas City, Mo., next March, if that event was held now.


The other top-ranked wrestlers include defending champs Vito Arujau (133) of Cornell and Keegan O’Toole (165) of Missouri … as well as Iowa’s Real Woods (141), Nebraska’s Ridge Lovett (149) and Northern Iowa’s Parker Keckeisen (184).


The eight newcomers to this week’s rankings including a trio from Ohio State: Isaac Wilcox (165), Ryder Rogotzke (184) and Nick Feldman (Hwt). The others are American’s Jack Maida (125), Lehigh’s Ryan Crookham (133), Iowa State’s Anthony Echemendia (149), Indiana’s Graham Rooks (149) and West Virginia’s Ty Watters (149).


WIN Magazine will announce its first dual-team rankings in December.

WIN Magazine’s Nov. 14 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank/School/Total Rank/Top 8/TPI Points

1. Penn State 9 9 148

2. Missouri 8 6 67

3. Cornell 7 6 63.5

4. NC State 7 5 61

5. Iowa 6 4 58.5

6. Michigan 6 5 57

7. Nebraska 7 4 56.5

8. Virginia Tech 8 4 55.5

9. Arizona State 5 4 43.5

10. Oklahoma State 7 3 43

11. Iowa State 6 3 39

12. Ohio State 9 3 33.5

13. South Dakota State 6 3 32.5

14t. Northern Iowa 4 1 25

14t. Wisconsin 2 2 25

16. Illinois 5 3 24.5

17. Minnesota 2 2 23.5

18t. North Carolina 3 2 21

18t. Oregon State 6 1 21

20. Lock Haven 1 1 20

21. Air Force 2 1 18

22. Rutgers 8 1 16.5

23. Oklahoma 4 1 15

24. Lehigh 3 1 14.5

25. Cal Poly 2 1 11

26t. Pitt 6 0 10

26t. Purdue 1 1 10

26t Stanford 4 1 10

29. Maryland 3 1 8.5

30t. Indiana 4 0 6

30t. Michigan State 3 0 6

32t. Navy 3 0 5.5

32t. Northwestern 3 0 5.5

34. Penn 3 0 4.5

35t. Campbell 3 0 4

35t Central Michigan 3 0 4

35t Utah Valley 2 0 4

38t. Columbia 3 0 3.5

38t. Northern Colorado 2 0 3.5

38t. West Virginia 3 0 3.5

41. Army West Point 2 0 3

42t. Appalachian State 2 0 2.5

42t. Princeton 2 0 2.5

44t. Binghamton 1 0 2

44t Bucknell 2 0 2

44t Drexel 1 0 2

44t Little Rock 1 0 2

44t Rider 1 0 2

49t. Chattanooga 1 0 1.5

49t. North Dakota State 1 0 1.5

49t. SIU-Edwardsville 1 0 1.5

49t. Virginia 1 0 1.5

53t. American U. 1 0 1

53t. George Mason 1 0 1

53t. Ohio 1 0 1

53t. Wyoming 1 0 1

WIN Magazine’s Nov. 14 Individual Rankings

Wt/Name/School/Yr./Previous

125 pounds

1. Anthony Noto Lock Haven Jr. 2nd

2. Jakob Camacho NC State Jr. 8th

3. Patrick McKee Minnesota 6th Sr. 5th

4. Eric Barnett Wisconsin Sr. 6th

5. Matt Ramos Purdue Jr. 1st

6. Drake Ayala Iowa So. 7th

7. Brett Ungar Cornell So. 9th

8. Richard Figueroa Arizona State Jr. 4th

9. Michael DeAugustino Michigan Sr. 10th

10. Stevo Poulin Northern Colorado So. 11th

11. Dean Peterson Rutgers So. 12th

12. Noah Surtin Missouri Jr. 13th

13. Brayden Palmer Chattanooga Sr. 14th

14. Eddie Ventresca Virginia Tech So. 3rd

15. Caleb Smith Nebraska Gr. 15th

16. Brandon Kaylor Oregon State Sr. 16th

17. Jore Volk Wyoming So. 17th

18. Troy Spratley Oklahoma State RSFr. 18th

19. Jack Maida American U. Jr. NR

20. Nico Provo Stanford So. 20th



133 pounds

1. Vito Arujau Cornell Sr. 1st

2. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Sr. 2nd

3. Aaron Nagao Penn State So. 3rd

4. Sam Latona Virginia Tech Jr. 4th

5. Kai Orine NC State Jr. 5th

6. Lucas Byrd Illinois Jr. 6th

7. Chris Cannon Michigan Sr. 7th

8. Ryan Crookham Lehigh Fr. NR

9. Michael Colaiocco Penn Sr. 8th

10. Brody Teske Iowa Sr. 10th

11. Haiden Drury Utah Valley Jr. 11th

12. Julian Chlebove Arizona State Jr. 12th

13. Dylan Shawver Rutgers So. 13th

14. Angelo Rini Columbia Sr. 15th

15. Brendan Ferretti Navy So. 16th

16. Vincent Santaniello Pitt Fr. 17th

17. Nic Bouzakis Ohio State RSFr. 19th

18. Domenic Zaccone Campbell Sr. 18th

19. Gabe Whisenhunt Oregon State RSFr. 20th

20. Ethan Oakley Appalachian State So. 14th


141 pounds

1. Real Woods Iowa Sr. 1st

2. Beau Bartlett Penn State Sr. 2nd

3. Lachlan McNeil North Carolina So. 3rd

4. Brock Hardy Nebraska So. 4th

5. Jesse Mendez Ohio State So. 5th

6. Clay Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 6th

7. Ryan Jack NC State Jr. 8th

8. Vince Cornella Cornell So. 9th

9. Cole Matthews Pitt Sr. 7th

10. Mosha Schwartz Oklahoma Sr. 10th

11. Cael Happel Northern Iowa Jr. 11th

12. Frankie Tal Shahar Northwestern Jr. 12th

13. Mitch Moore Rutgers Gr. 13th

14. Malyke Hines Lehigh Jr. 15th

15. Kal Miller Maryland So. 17th

16. Josh Edmond Missouri So. 16th

17. Tagen Jamison Oklahoma State RSFs. 18th

18. Jacob Frost Iowa State RSFr. 20th

19. Dylan Chappell Bucknell So. 19th

20. C.J. Composto Penn So. 14th


149 pounds

1. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Jr. 1st

2. Shayne Van Ness Penn State So. 2nd

3. Kyle Parco Arizona State Jr. 3rd

4. Caleb Henson Virginia Tech So. 4th

5. Chance Lamer Cal Poly So. 6th

6. Jackson Arrington NC State So. 7th

7. Dylan D’Emilio Ohio State Sr. 5th

8. Ethen Miller Maryland So. 9th

9. Jaden Abas Stanford Sr. 10th

10. Anthony Echemendia Iowa State Jr. NR

11. Quinn Kinner Rider Sr. 15th

12. Corbyn Munson Central Michigan Sr. 12th

13. Kellyn March North Dakota State Sr. 13th

14. Graham Rooks Indiana Sr. NR

15. Victor Voinovich Iowa So. 11th

16. Caleb Tyus SIU-Edwardsville Jr. 16th

17. Nate Higley George Mason So. 17th

18. Trae McDaniel Army West Point So. 18th

19. Ty Watters West Virginia Fr. NR

20. Jacob Butler Rutgers Sr. 20th


157 pounds

1. Levi Haines Penn State So. 1st

2. Jared Franek Iowa Gr. 3rd

3. Peyton Robb Nebraska Sr. 4th

4. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech Sr. 5th

5. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Sr. 2nd

6. Will Lewan Michigan Sr. 7th

7. Brock Mauller Missouri Sr. 9th

8. Daniel Cardenas Stanford So. 8th

9. Ed Scott NC State Jr. 6th

10. Chase Saldate Michigan State Sr. 10th

11. Trevor Chumbley Northwestern Sr. 11th

12. Jason Kraisser Iowa State Sr. 12th

13. Paddy Gallagher Ohio State So. 13th

14. Cael Swensen South Dakota State So. 14th

15. Vinny Zerban Northern Colorado So. 15th

16. Tommy Askey Appalachian State Jr. 16th

17. Peyten Kellar Ohio So. 17th

18. Johnny Lovett Central Michigan Sr. 18th

19. Andrew Clark Rutgers Jr. 19th

20. Brayton Lee Indiana Sr. 20th


165 pounds

1. Keegan O’Toole Missouri Jr. 1st

2. David Carr Iowa State Sr. 2nd

3. Cam Amine Michigan Sr. 3rd

4. Dean Hamiti Wisconsin Jr. 4th

5. Michael Caliendo Iowa So. 5th

6. Izzak Olejnik Oklahoma State Sr. 6th

7. Mitchell Mesenbrink Penn State RSFr. 7th

8. Julien Ramirez Cornell Jr. 8th

9. Caleb Fish Michigan State Sr. 9th

10. Bubba Wilson Nebraska Jr. 10th

11. Holden Heller Pitt Sr. 12th

12. Matt Olguin Oregon State Sr. 13th

13. Peyton Hall West Virginia Jr. 11th

14. Tanner Cook South Dakota State Sr. 14th

15. Dan Braunagel Illinois Sr. 15th

16. Derek Gilcher Indiana Sr. 17th

17. Noah Mulvaney Bucknell Fr. 19th

18. Joshua Ogunsanya Columbia Sr. 20th

19. Isaac Wilcox Ohio State Sr. NR

20. Connor Brady Virginia Tech Jr. 16th


174 pounds

1. Carter Starocci Penn State Sr. 1st

2. Chris Foca Cornell Sr. 2nd

3. Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech Sr. 3rd

4 Shane Griffith Michigan Sr. 4th

5. Carson Kharchla Ohio State Sr. 6th

6. Peyton Mocco Missouri Sr. 5th

7. Edmond Ruth Illinois Jr. 7th

8. Cade DeVos South Dakota State Jr. 8th

9. Donnell Washington Indiana Sr. 9th

10. Mickey O’Malley Drexel Gr. 11th

11. Sam Wolf Air Force Sr. 12th

12. Ben Pasiuk Army Sr. 13th

13. Tate Picklo Oklahoma Jr. 10th

14. Travis Wittlake Oregon State Sr. 14th

15. Justin McCoy Virginia Gr. 15th

16. Nick Incontrera Penn Jr. 16th

17. Adam Kemp Cal Poly Gr. 20th

18. Luca Augustine Pitt So. 17th

19. Lennox Wolak Columbia Sr. 18th

20. Alex Cramer Central Michigan Sr. 19th



184 pounds

1. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa Jr. 1st

2. Bernie Truax Penn State Sr. 2nd

3. Trey Munoz Oregon State Jr. 3rd

4. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State Sr. 4th

5. Isaiah Salazar Minnesota Sr. 6th

6. Will Feldkamp Iowa State Sr. 7th

7. Gavin Kane North Carolina Jr. 5th

8. Colton Hawks Missouri So. 8th

9. Jacob Nolan Binghamton Sr. 9th

10. Brian Soldano Rutgers So. 10th

11. David Key Navy Sr. 15th

12. Layne Malczewski Michigan State Gr. 12th

13. Lenny Pinto Nebraska So. 13th

14. Reece Heller Pitt Sr. 11th

15. Troy Fisher Northwestern Sr. 14th

16. Bennett Berge South Dakota State RSFr. 16th

17. Jonathan Loew Cornell Sr. 17th

18. Ryder Rogotzke Ohio State RSFr. NR

19. Nate Dugan Princeton Sr. 19th

20. Caleb Hopkins Campbell Gr. 20th


197 pounds

1. Aaron Brooks Penn State Sr. 1st

2. Trent Hidlay NC State Sr. 2nd

3. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State Sr. 3rd

4. Rocky Elam Missouri Jr. 4th

5. Stephan Buchanan Oklahoma Jr. 5th

6. Jacob Cardenas Cornell Sr. 6th

7. Michael Beard Lehigh Jr. 7th

8. Silas Allred Nebraska So. 8th

9. Luke Surber Oklahoma State Sr. 10th

10. Stephen Little Little Rock RSFr. 19th

11. Zac Braunagel Illinois Sr. 11th

12. Evan Bockman Utah Valley Sr. 12th

13. Gavin Hoffman Ohio State Sr. 13th

14. Jaxon Smith Maryland So. 9th

15. Nick Stemmet Stanford Sr. 14th

16. Luke Stout Princeton Jr. 15th

17. John Poznanski Rutgers Jr. 17th

18. Max Shaw North Carolina Jr. 18th

19. Wyatt Voelker Northern Iowa RSFr. 16th

20. Andy Smith Virginia Tech Jr. 20th


Heavyweight

1. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State Sr. 1st

2. Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force Sr. 2nd

3. Lucas Davison Michigan Gr. 3rd

4. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State Jr. 4th

5. Zach Elam Missouri Sr. 5th

6. Yonger Bastida Iowa State Sr. 7th

7. Yaraslau Slavikouski Rutgers Gr. 8th

8. Luke Luffman Illinois Jr. 10th

9. Grady Griess Navy Sr. 15th

10. Dayton Pitzer Pitt RSFr. 9th

11. Tyrell Gordon Northern Iowa Sr. 11th

12. Taye Ghadiali Campbell Sr. 12th

13. Owen Trephan NC State Jr. 6th

14. Josh Heindselman Oklahoma Sr. 14th

15. Boone McDermott Oregon State Sr. 17th

16. Konner Doucet Oklahoma State Jr. 13th

17. Nathan Taylor Lehigh So. 20th

18. Nick Feldman Ohio State RSFr. NR

19. Hunter Catka Virginia Tech Jr. 19th

20. Michael Wolfgram West Virginia Sr. 16th

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.