USAWHS_Youth

Wyoming Seminary, Edmond North, Poway, Delbarton unbeaten on day one at NWHOF Dual Classic

by Jack Carnefix, NWHOF

Edmond North heavyweight Rick Thomas works for backpoints. (Photo by Austin Bernard)

STILLWATER, Okla. – Top-ranked Wyoming Seminary College Prep (Kingston, Pennsylvania), defending Dual Classic champion Edmond North High School (Edmond, Oklahoma), Poway High School (Poway, California) and Delbarton School (Morristown, New Jersey) all went 3-0 during the first day of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame Dual Classic at Gallagher-Iba Arena. The four teams all advance to the Gold pool on Friday.


Featuring 16 of the top high school teams in the nation, the Dual Classic is presented by Cliff Keen Wrestling and Territory Resources, in association with the U.S. Army and Visit Stillwater.


Every team will wrestle two more matches on Friday to determine final tournament placing.


Tickets for Friday can be purchased at bit.ly/2023NWHOFDualClassicTickets or at the box office located on the south side of Gallagher-Iba Arena. Tickets are $10 for youth (18 and under) and $15 for adults.


The matches will be available on the MatScouts channel on Rokfin at Rokfin.com/MatScouts.


Results are available at https://bit.ly/2023NWHOFDualClassicResults while the event program can be downloaded at https://bit.ly/2023NWHOFDualClassicProgram


The Bronze and Copper pools semifinals will be at 9 a.m. followed by the matches to determine the ninth-place to 16th-place finishers at 10:45 a.m. The Gold and Silver pools semifinals will be at 1 p.m. followed by the matches to determine the first-place through eighth-place finishers at 2:45 p.m.


Massillon Perry High School (Massillon, Ohio), Buchanan High School (Clovis, California), Clovis High School (Clovis, California) and Lake Highland Preparatory School (Orlando, Florida) were all 2-1 and will compete in the Silver Pool on Friday.


Bixby High School (Bixby, Oklahoma), St. Peter’s Prep (Jersey City, New Jersey), Stillwater High School (Stillwater, Oklahoma) and Joliet Catholic High School (Joliet, Illinois) were 1-2 and will wrestle in the Bronze Pool on Friday.


Blackwell High School (Blackwell, Oklahoma), Tuttle High School (Tuttle, Oklahoma), James Martin High School (Arlington, Texas) and Pomona High School (Arvada, Colorado) will be in the Cooper Pool.


2023 National Wrestling Hall of Fame Dual Classic

Presented by Cliff Keen Athletic and Territory Resources,

in association with the U.S. Army and Visit Stillwater


December 21, 2023

Gallagher-Iba Arena

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Pool A

Wyoming Seminary College Prep (Kingston, Pennsylvania), 3-0

Massillon Perry High School (Massillon, Ohio), 2-1

Bixby High School (Bixby, Oklahoma), 1-2

Blackwell High School (Blackwell, Oklahoma), 0-3


Round 1

Wyoming Seminary 70, Blackwell 6

Massillon Perry 35, Bixby High School 27


Round 2

Wyoming Seminary 50, Bixby High School 21

Massillon Perry 61, Blackwell 6


Round 3

Wyoming Seminary 49, Massillon Perry 15

Bixby High School 51, Blackwell 23


Pool B

Edmond North High School (Edmond, Oklahoma), 3-0

Buchanan High School (Clovis, California), 2-1

St. Peter’s Prep (Jersey City, New Jersey), 1-2

Tuttle High School (Tuttle, Oklahoma), 0-3


Round 1

Edmond North 59, Tuttle 6

Buchanan 39, St. Peter's Prep 13


Round 2

Buchanan 69, Tuttle 6

Edmond North 62, St. Peter's Prep 12


Round 3

St. Peter's Prep 50, Tuttle 24

Edmond North 35, Buchanan 19


Pool C

Poway High School (Poway, California), 3-0

Clovis High School (Clovis, California), 2-1

Stillwater High School (Stillwater, Oklahoma), 1-2

James Martin High School (Arlington, Texas), 0-3

Round 1

Poway 67, Arlington Martin 3

Clovis 48, Stillwater 17


Round 2

Stillwater 42, Arlington Martin 25

Poway 36, Clovis 15


Round 3

Clovis 56, Arlington Martin 15

Poway 43, Stillwater 22


Pool D

Delbarton School (Morristown, New Jersey), 3-0

Lake Highland Preparatory School (Orlando, Florida), 2-1

Joliet Catholic High School (Joliet, Illinois), 1-2

Pomona High School (Arvada, Colorado), 0-3


Round 1

Delbarton 53, Joliet Catholic 12

Lake Highland Prep 46, Pomona 21


Round 2

Lake Highland Prep 55, Joliet Catholic 15

Delbarton 55, Pomona 9


Round 3

Joliet Catholic 34, Pomona 29

Delbarton 42, Lake Highland Prep 13


Friday’s Schedule


Bronze Pool Semifinals at 9 a.m.

Bixby vs. Joliet Catholic

St. Peter’s Prep vs. Stillwater


Copper Pool Semifinals at 9 a.m.

Blackwell vs. Pomona

Tuttle vs. Arlington Martin


9th- and 10th-Place Match at 10:45 a.m.


11th- and 12th-Place Match at 10:45 a.m.


13th- and 14th-Place Match at 10:45 a.m.


15th- and 16th-Place Match at 10:45 a.m.


Gold Semifinals at 1 p.m.

Wyoming Seminary vs. Delbarton

Edmond North vs. Poway


Silver Semifinals at 1 p.m.

Massillon Perry vs. Clovis

Buchanan vs. Lake Highland Prep


1st- and 2nd-Place Match at 2:45 p.m.


3rd- and 4th-Place Match at 2:45 p.m.


5th- and 6th-Place Match at 2:45 p.m.


7th- and 8th-Place Match at 2:45 p.m.

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.