USAWInternationalCollegeWomen

Semifinals set in men’s freestyle and three women’s freestyle weights at Senior Nationals

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Spencer Lee ties up with Gary Steen in the Senior Nationals quarterfinals. (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

FORT WORTH, Texas – The semifinals pairings have been set in men’s freestyle and the three highest women’s freestyle weight classes after an intense Saturday morning session of the Senior Nationals at the Fort Worth Convention Center.


The top five finishers in each weight class will earn a berth in the U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Wrestling at Penn State, April 19-20.


In men’s freestyle, all six of the No. 1 seeds advanced to the semifinals, including current Senior National Team members Joey McKenna at 65 kg, Mark Hall at 86 kg and Kollin Moore at 97 kg.


McKenna had the toughest quarterfinals bout of the current National Teamers, edging Jaydin Eierman 10-8 in a wide-open bout. McKenna will face college star Beau Bartlett in the semifinals.


Hall will wrestle high school star Connor Mirasola in his semifinal bout. Mirasola stopped past NCAA champion Maxwell Dean, 9-6, to reach the semifinals.


Moore had little trouble in his quarterfinal, a 14-4 technical fall over Lou DePrez. His semifinals opponent is Jay Aiello.


The other three No. 1 seeds to advance were Spencer Lee at 57 kg, Quincy Monday at 74 kg and Dom Bradley at 125 kg.


Joining Mirasola as another high school star in the semifinals is No. 3 seed Luke Lilledahl, who will battle No. 2 seed Nico Megaludis in the semifinals. Liledahl beat Brandon Courtney, 6-2 in the quarterfinals.

Mallory Velte celebrates a win at the Senior Nationals in Fort Worth. (Photo by Nicole Tyson, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

The women’s freestyle tournament continued with the highest three weight classes, 62 kg, 68 kg and 76 kg.


Two of the No. 1 seeds were able to advance to the semifinals, two-time World bronze medalist Mallory Velte at 68 kg and Skylar Grote at 76 kg.


Velte pinned past U.S. Open champion Jackie Cataline in the quarterfinals in 1:35. She will battle Marilyn Garcia in her semifinal bout.


Grote has drawn 2022 NCWWC national champion Marlynn Deede in the semifinals. In the quarterfinals, Grote pinned Shenita Lawson in 53 seconds.


The 62 kg bracket was busted up by 2019 World champion Jacarra Winchester, who qualified for the semifinals. Winchester won her World title at 55 kg, and competed at 53 kg in the 2020 Olympic Games. She beat No. 1 seed and past Senior World Team member Abigail Nette in the quarterfinals, 6-4. Winchester will battle No. 4 seed Savannah Cosme in the semifinals.


The lowest seed to reach the semifinals was No. 6 Cheyenne Bowman at 68 kg, who stopped No. 3 seed Solin Piearcy in the quarterfinals with a pin in 3:46. Bowman will battle No. 2 seed Kaylyn Albrecht in the semifinals.


Also held during the first session on Saturday were the medal matches in Greco-Roman and the first three weight classes in women’s freestyle. Numerous berths in the Olympic Trials were determined by these matches.


The semifinals will be held at 4:00 p.m. CT, with the six men’s freestyle weights and the three highest women’s freestyle weights being contested. At 7:00 p.m., the championship finals in Greco-Roman and in the first three women’s freestyle weights will be contested.


All of the action is live on FloWrestling.

SENIOR NATIONALS

At Fort Worth, Texas


Men’s freestyle semifinal pairings


57 kg

Spencer Lee (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Joshua Rodriguez (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)

Luke Lilledahl (X-Calibur Athletics Wrestling Club) vs. Nico Megaludis (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)


65 kg

Joseph McKenna (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Beau Bartlett (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club)

Andrew Alirez (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Alec Pantaleo (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)


74 kg

Quincy Monday (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Jarrett Jacques (Tiger Style Wrestling Club)

Alex Facundo (NLWC/TMWC) vs. Alex Marinelli (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)


86 kg

Mark Hall (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Connor Mirasola (Askren Wrestling Academy)

David McFadden (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Alex Dieringer (CKWC/TMWC)


97 kg

Kollin Moore (OHIO RTC/TMWC) vs. Jonathan Aiello (CAVALIER WC/TMWC)

Eric Schultz (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) vs. Nathan Jackson (New York Athletic Club)


125 kg

Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Trent Hillger (Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC)

Christian Lance (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Demertius Thomas (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club)


Men’s freestyle quarterfinal results


57 kg

Spencer Lee (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) tech fall Gary Steen (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Joshua Rodriguez (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Daniel DeShazer (Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC) Dec 3-1

Luke Lilledahl (X-Calibur Athletics Wrestling Club) dec. Brandon Courtney (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) Dec 6-2

Nico Megaludis (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec.Liam Cronin (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) Dec 7-0


65 kg

Joseph McKenna (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Jaydin Eierman (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), Dec 10-8

Beau Bartlett (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) dec. Matthew Kolodzik (New York Athletic Club) Dec 5-5

Andrew Alirez (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) tech fall over Austin DeSanto (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Alec Pantaleo (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Aden Valencia (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), Dec 3-0


74 kg

Quincy Monday (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Doug Zapf (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)) Dec 11-3

Jarrett Jacques (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) dec. Joseph Sealey (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-2

Alex Facundo (NLWC/TMWC) dec. Terrell Barraclough (NLWC/TMWC) Dec 3-2

Alex Marinelli (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Joey Lavallee (LVWC/TMWC) Dec 4-2


86 kg

Mark Hall (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Taylor Lujan (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), Dec 3-2

Connor Mirasola (Askren Wrestling Academy) dec. Maxwell Dean (NLWC/TMWC) Dec 9-6

David McFadden (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Morgan McIntosh (Army WCAP) Dec 5-2

Alex Dieringer (CKWC/TMWC) dec. Evan Wick (SOCAL RTC/TMWC) Dec 5-2


97 kg QF:

Kollin Moore (OHIO RTC/TMWC) tech fall Lou DePrez (Bearcat Wrestling Club) TF 14-4

Jonathan Aiello (CAVALIER WC/TMWC) dec. Jacob Warner (HWC/TMWC) Dec 7-6

Eric Schultz (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) dec. Anthony Cassioppi (HWC/TMWC) Dec 11-6

Nathan Jackson (New York Athletic Club) tech fall Timothy Dudley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) TF 12-2


125 kg

Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Daniel Erekson (Air Force Regional Training Center) Dec 7-0

Trent Hillger (Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC) dec. Samuel Schuyler (Cyclone Regional Training Center) Dec 7-2

Christian Lance (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Gary Traub (COWBOY/TMWC) Dec 5-2

Demertius Thomas (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) dec. Jacob Bullock (Indiana RTC) Dec 11-7

Women’s freestyle semifinal pairings


62 kg

Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. SaVannah Cosme (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

Ashlynn Ortega (New York Athletic Club) vs. Maya Letona (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)


68 kg

Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Marilyn Garcia (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)

Cheyenne Bowman (POUNDERS WC) vs. Kaylynn Albrecht (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)


76 kg

Skylar Grote (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Marlynne Deede (Iowa Womens Wrestling Club)

Brooklyn Hays (Minnesota Gold Wrestling Club) vs. Precious Wieser (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)


Women’s freestyle quarterfinal results


62 kg

Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Abigail Nette (Army WCAP) Dec 6-4

SaVannah Cosme (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech fall Lexie Basham (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), TF 12-1

Ashlynn Ortega (New York Athletic Club) tech fall Aine Drury (10 Year Active Athlete List) TF 10-0

Maya Letona (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Alexandra Szkotnicki (Bearcat Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1


68 kg

Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) pin Jackie Cataline (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) Fall 1:35

Marilyn Garcia (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Alara Boyd (Cardinal Wrestling Club) Dec 5-3

Cheyenne Bowman (POUNDERS WC) pin Solin Piearcy (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), Fall 3:46

Kaylynn Albrecht (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Destiny Rodriguez (Bearcat Wrestling Club) Dec 5-2


76 kg

Skylar Grote (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) pin Shenita Lawson (New York Athletic Club) Fall 0:53

Marlynne Deede (Iowa Womens Wrestling Club) dec. Rose Cassioppi (Iowa Womens Wrestling Club) Dec 6-3

Brooklyn Hays (Minnesota Gold Wrestling Club) tech fall Love Daley (Beat the Streets New England - Boston) TF 12-2

Precious Wieser (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) pin  Tiffani Baublitz (Team Pennsylvania) Fall 4:05

Greco-Roman medal match results and finals pairing


60 kg

1st - Ildar Hafizov (Army WCAP) vs. Hayden Tuma (New York Athletic Club)  

3rd – Max Black (NMU-National Training Center)

4th – Dylan Gregerson (New York Athletic Club) inj. dft. Taylor LaMont (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) 0:00

6th – Randon Miranda (Greco-Roman National Team) and Sammy Jones (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) double forfeit

8th – Dylan Koontz (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) inj. dft. Brady Koontz (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC), 0:00


67 kg

1st - Alejandro Sancho (Army WCAP) vs. Peyton Omania (Michigan)

3rd – Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) inj. dft. David Stepanian (New York Athletic Club) 0:00

5th – Patrick Smith (New York Athletic Club) dec. Duncan Nelson (Illinois), 6-3

7th – Xavier Johnson (Army WCAP) and Justus Scott (Army WCAP), double forfeit


77 kg

1st – Kamal Bey (Army WCAP) vs. Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

3rd – Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

4th – Danny Braunagel (Illinois RTC/Illini WC) inj. dft. Aliaksandr Kikiniou (California) 0:00

6th – Aydin Rix McElhinney (Northern Colorado Wrestling Club) inj. dft. RaVaughn Perkins (New York Athletic Club). 0:00

8th – Tyler Eischens (Tar Heel Wrestling Club) forfeit Riley Briggs (NMU-National Training Center)

87 kg

1st - Spencer Woods (Army (WCAP) vs. Mahmoud Sebie (Florida)

3rd – Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) dec. Zachary Braunagel (Illinois RTC/Illini WC), 8-5

5th – Terrence Zaleski (Marines) forfeit John Stefanowicz (Navy Wrestling Club)

7th – Tommy Brackett (New York Athletic Club) dec. Andrew Berreyesa (New York Athletic Club), 3-2


97 kg

1st - Josef Rau (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Alan Vera (New York Athletic Club)

3rd – David Tate Orndorff (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) forfeit Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

5th – Michael Altomer (Curby 3 Style Wrestling Club) dec. Christian DuLaney (Minnesota Storm), 13-10

7th – Orry Elor (New York Athletic Club) dec. MacAron Kukowski (Minnesota Storm), 5-2


130 kg –

1st - Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club)

3rd – Courtney Freeman (Marines)

4th – Aden Attao (Beaver Dam Wrestling Regional Training Center) dec. Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm), 6-3

6th – Michael Rogers (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) forfeit West Cathcart (New York Athletic Club)

8th –  Kaleb Reeves (Big Game Wrestling Club) inj. dft. Donovan King (Olivet Wrestling Club)


Women’s freestyle medal match results, and finals pairing


50 kg

1st - Sage Mortimer (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Samara Chavez (Team Tornado Wrestling Club)

3rd – Kendra Ryan (Cardinal Wrestling Club) dec. Kaelani Shufeldt (California), 4-4

5th – Mia Palumbo (Illinois) forfeit Erin Golston (New York Athletic Club)

7th – Nina Pham (Army WCAP) forfeit Aleeah Gould (Army WCAP)


53 kg

1st - Katie Gomez (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Vayle Baker (West Point Wrestling Club)

3rd – Haley Augello (Izzy Style Wrestling) dec. Areana Villaescusa (Army WCAP), 3-2

5th – Sydney Petzinger (Cardinal Wrestling Club) dec. Ella Jauregui (California), 12-5

7th – Clare Booe (Wyoming Seminary Wrestling Club) inj. dft. Lauren Mason (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 0:00


57 kg

1st- Alexandra Hedrick (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) vs. Amanda Martinez (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)

3rd – Shelby Moore (Bearcat Wrestling Club) inj. dft. Cristelle Rodriguez (Tiger Wrestling Club), 0:00

5th – Cameron Guerin (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) pin Virginia Foard (Wyoming Seminary Wrestling Club), 3:34

7th – Carolina Moreno (Arizona) inj. dft. Bridgette Duty (Army WCAP), 0:00

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.