USAWInternational#WrestleBelgrade

Snyder receives No. 1 seed for Senior Worlds, as six U.S. men’s freestylers get seeded

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Kyle Snyder enters the arena in the 2022 Senior World finals at 97 kg (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

United World Wrestling released its seeds via instagram for men’s freestyle at the 2023 Senior World Championships, which will be held in Belgrade, Serbia, September 16-24.


The United States, which is the defending Senior World Team champions in men’s freestyle, received six seeded wrestlers, including three in the top two of their weight class.


2016 Olympic champion and three-time World champion Kyle Snyder earned the No. 1 seed at 97 kg. Snyder is the defending World champion at this weight class.


2023 World silver medalist Zain Retherford (65 kg) and four-time World champion and Olympic medalist Kyle Dake (74 kg) have received the No. 2 seeds at their weight class.


Chance Marsteller, who is competing in his first Senior World Championships, is the No. 4 seed at 79 kg. 2020 Olympic champion and defending World champion David Taylor has the No. 7 seed at 86 kg. Also receiving the No. 7 seed at 92 kg is Zahid Valencia, who will be competing in his first Senior World Championships.


The nation with the most No. 1 seeds is Iran, with three: Reza Atri (61 kg), Rahmad Amouzad (65 kg) and Mohammad Nokhodi (79 kg).


No Individual Neutral Athletes (from either Russia or Belarus) received a seed.


2023 SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Belgrade, Serbia

Men’s Freestyle seeds


57 kg

1. Wanhao ZOU (CHN)

2. Zelimkhan ABAKAROV (ALB)

3. Zanabazar ZANDANBUD (MGL)

4. Darian CRUZ (PUR)

5. Almaz SMANBEKOV (KGZ)

6. Stevan MICIC (SRB)

7. Aliabbas RZAZADE (AZE)

8. Beka BUJIASHVILI (GEO)


61 kg

1. Reza ATRINACHARCHI (IRI)

2. Narankhuu NARMANDAKH (MGL)

3. Shota PHARTENADZE (GEO)

4. Taiyrbek ZHUMASHBEK UULU (KGZ)

5. PANKAJ (IND)

6. Emrah ORMANOGLU (TUR)

7. Jahongirmirza TUROBOV (UZB)

8. Nikolai OKHLOPKOV (ROU)


65 kg

1. Rahman AMOUZADKHALILI (IRI)

2. Sebastian RIVERA (PUR)

3. Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL)

4. Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN)

5. Agustin DESTRIBATS (ARG)

6. Vazgen TEVANYAN (ARM)

7. Edemi BOLKVADZE (GEO)

8. BAJRANG (IND)


70 kg

1. Ernazar AKMATALIEV (KGZ)

2. Zain RETHERFORD (USA)

3. Arman ANDREASYAN (ARM)

4. Giorgi ELBAKIDZE (GEO)

5. Ramazan RAMAZANOV (BUL)

6. Servet COSKUN (TUR)

7. Ihor NYKYFORUK (UKR)

8. Sanzhar DOSZHANOV (KAZ)


74 kg

1. Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR)

2. Kyle DAKE (USA)

3. Tajmuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK)

4. Yones EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI)

5. Suldkhuu OLONBAYAR (MGL)

6. Mitchell FINESILVER (ISR)

7. Murad KURAMAGOMEDOV (HUN)

8. Sagar JAGLAN (IND)


79 kg

1. Mohammad NOKHODILARIMI (IRI)

2. Vladimeri GAMKRELIDZE (GEO)

3. Arman AVAGYAN (ARM)

4. Chance MARSTELLER (USA)

5. Bolat SAKAYEV (KAZ)

6. Akhsarbek GULAEV (SVK)

7. DEEPAK (IND)

8. Peilong LI (CHN)


86 kg

1. Sebastian JEZIERZANSKI (POL)

2. Boris MAKOEV (SVK)

3. Azamat DAULETBEKOV (KAZ)

4. Myles AMINE (SMR)

5. Hassan YAZDANICHARATI (IRI)

6. Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE)

7. David TAYLOR (USA)

8. Tariel GAPHRINDASHVILI (GEO)


92 kg

1. Miriani MAISURADZE (GEO)

2. Osman NURMAGOMEDOV (AZE)

3. Gankhuyag GANBAATAR (MGL)

4. Feyzullah AKTURK (TUR)

5. Rizabek AITMUKHAN (KAZ)

6. Matthew Finesilver (ISR)

7. Zahid VALENCIA (USA)

8. Ermak KARDANOV (SVK)


97 kg

1. Kyle SNYDER (USA)

2. Magomedkhan MAGOMEDOV (AZE)

3. Givi MATCHARASHVILI (GEO)

4. Vlagyiszlav BAJCAJEV (HUN)

5. Benjamin HONIS (ITA)

6. Awusayiman HABILA (CHN)

7. Erik THIELE (GER)

8. Akhmed TAZHUDINOV (BRN)


125 kg

1. Taha AKGUL (TUR)

2. Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO)

3. Lkhagvagerel MUNKHTUR (MGL)

4. Daniel LIGETI (HUN)

5. Amir Hossein ZARE (IRI)

6. Yusup BATIRMURZAEV (KAZ)

7. Robert BARAN (POL)

8. Oleksandr KHOTSIANIVSKYI (UKR)

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.