NewsUSAW

Five double champions crowned at UWW Futures event; Barak (GR) and McCammon (FS) win OW awards

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

UWW Futures Greco-Roman action image by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors


LAS VEGAS, Nev. – Fans who have attended the U.S. Open this weekend had a chance to see great competition at a number of age levels this weekend.


The UWW Futures competition, featuring talented 10-12 year old wrestlers, featured both freestyle and Greco-Roman divisions. These young talents are truly the future of USA Wrestling.


Five wrestlers won double titles, capturing both the freestyle and Greco-Roman divisions: Spencer McCammon of Maurer Coughlin WC at 31 kg, Jaxon Sanchez of Reign WC (33 kg), Tommy Rowlands of Ohio (45 kg), Easton Kammerud of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy (51 kg) and Maximo Xolo of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy (57 kg).


Outstanding Wrestlers were selected in both styles, with Roy Barak of ATT/Mocco Wrestling Academy of Florida (38 kg) taking the Greco-Roman OW award and Spencer McCammon of Maurer Coughlin WC of Indiana (31 kg) getting the Freestyle OW award.

UWW FUTURES

At Las Vegas, Nev., May 1


Greco-Roman results


28 KG

1st Colton Hamill WI (X-Factor Elite Wrestling) tech. fall Caleb Heyder UT (Sanderson Wrestling Academy), 8-0 0:40

3rd Miro Parr-coffin WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center) tech. fall Keian Linnell UT (Stallions Wrestling Club), 8-0 1:12

5th Brayden Tanner IN (Indiana) tech. fall Joshua Delfin CA (Driller Wrestling Club), 11-2 3:24

7th Caleb Delfin CA (Driller Wrestling Club) tech. fall Paxton Mcewen MT (Mine Yard Dogs Wrestling Club), 11-2 1:58


31 KG

1st Spencer Mccammon IN (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) tech. fall Samuel Greenstreet OR (Mat Sense Wrestling), 8-0 1:23

3rd Jack Thrush AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Club) tech. fall Jacob Saunders MO (Missouri), 8-0 0:48

5th Kellen Mitchell AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club) tech. fall Beaudin Murphy MT (Headwaters Wrestling Academy), 8-0 0:43

7th Zayne Benson CO (Western Colorado Wrestling Club) tech. fall Giovanni Garcia AZ (Grindhouse Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:00


33 KG

1st Jaxon Sanchez CA (Reign Wrestling Club) dec. Jarron Beltran jr AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Club), 6-2

3rd Manny Novelli AK (Avalanche Wrestling Association) dec. Casen Becker CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy), 8-1

5th Titus Slaughter AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club) tech. fall Kellen Eva NV (Aniciete Training Club), 14-5 2:25

7th Jack Holman UT (Juab Wrestling Club) tech. fall Vander Tran NV (Gold Rush Wrestling), 9-0 1:20


38 KG

1st Roy Barak FL (ATT/Mocco Wrestling Academy) pin Cain Crosson IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 3:02

3rd Austin Schield CA (Beat The Streets - Los Angeles) tech. fall Rocky Thompson MO (Kobra Kai Training), 8-0 0:38

5th Flynn Arnestad VA (Ranger Wrestling Club) dec. Xavier Flores IN (Center Grove Wrestling Club), 6-4

7th Sam Dagel SD (Legends of Gold) pin Gavin Boller MI (Michigan Matcat Wrestling Club), 1:15


41 KG

1st Hudson Morris AK (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) pin Steele Woodward UT (Sanderson Wrestling Academy), 1:54

3rd Sawyer Greenstreet OR (Mat Sense Wrestling) tech. fall Xander Fronhofer CA (Beat The Streets - Los Angeles), 9-0 2:14

5th Cash Mcfate NV (Gold Rush Wrestling) dec. Rocco Gannon WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center), 4-2


45 kg

1st - Tommy Rowlands (Ohio)

2nd - Blu Stephens (Sanderson Wrestling Academy)

3rd - Henry Scott McDoniel (Threestyle Wrestling of Oklahoma)


51 kg

1st - Easton Kammerud (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy)

2nd - Donovan McKee (NV)

3rd - Daniel Cormier (DCWC)


57 kg

Maximo Xolo (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy)

Freestyle results


28 KG

1st Elijah Pagonis OK (BullTrained Wrestling) dec. Caleb Heyder UT (Sanderson Wrestling Academy), 8-7

3rd Logan Tuck NJ (New Jersey) dec. Colton Hamill WI (X-Factor Elite Wrestling), 4-1

5th Keian Linnell UT (Stallions Wrestling Club) dec. Joshua Delfin CA (Driller Wrestling Club), 14-12

7th Miro Parr-coffin WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center) tech. fall Brayden Tanner IN (Indiana), 12-2 2:38


31 KG

1st Spencer Mccammon IN (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) dec. Cade Ruckle NV (Gold Rush Wrestling), 10-5

3rd Samuel Greenstreet OR (Mat Sense Wrestling) tech. fall Eli Sandoval NV (Gold Rush Wrestling), 13-2 1:19

5th Jack Thrush AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Club) tech. fall Jacob Saunders MO (Missouri), 6-4 4:00

7th Zayne Benson CO (Western Colorado Wrestling Club) tech. fall Giovanni Garcia AZ (Grindhouse Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:54


33 KG

1st Jaxon Sanchez CA (Reign Wrestling Club) dec. Manny Novelli AK (Avalanche Wrestling Association), 5-0

3rd Liam Jennett IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) tech. fall Casen Becker CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy), 10-0 1:46

5th Jack Holman UT (Juab Wrestling Club) tech. fall Robinson Zukeran UT (Stallions Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:02

7th Jarron Beltran jr AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Club) tech. fall Peyton Cobb AK (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:11


35 KG

1st - Gavin Boller (Michigan Matcat Wrestling Club)

2nd - Bear Winter (Sanderson Wrestling Academy)


38 KG

1st Ernesto Perez AZ (Arizona) dec. Flynn Arnestad VA (Ranger Wrestling Club), 15-9

3rd Cain Crosson IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) tech. fall Jaxten Bowler UT (Champions Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:31

5th Xavier Flores IN (Center Grove Wrestling Club) pin Roy Barak FL (ATT/Mocco Wrestling Academy), 2:00

7th Austin Schield CA (Beat The Streets - Los Angeles) tech. fall Rocky Thompson MO (Kobra Kai Training), 10-0 1:45


41 KG

1st Cash Mcfate NV (Gold Rush Wrestling) dec. Jackson Humphrey CA (High Desert Wrestling Club), 8-2

3rd Dominic Olson NE (The Best Wrestler) pin Xander Fronhofer CA (Beat The Streets - Los Angeles), 2:53

5th Hudson Morris AK (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) tech. fall Steele Woodward UT (Sanderson Wrestling Academy), 21-10 3:41

7th Marco Costa CA (Yucaipa Wrestling Club) dec. Sawyer Greenstreet OR (Mat Sense Wrestling), 11-4


45 KG

1st - Tommy Rowlands (Ohio)

2nd - Blu Stephens (Sanderson Wrestling Academy)

3rd - Ry Talbot (ATC)

4th - Henry Scott McDoniel (Threestyle Wrestling of Oklahoma)


51 KG

1st - Easton Kammerud (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy)

2nd - Donovan McKee (NV)


57 KG

1st - Maximo Xolo (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy)
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.