NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeUSAW

Led by four finalists, Lock Haven takes lead over Central Michigan at MAC Championships after day one

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Isaac Reid (Lock Haven) has reached the MAC finals at 285. Photo courtesy of Lock Haven Athletics.


ATHENS, Ohio – Led by four finalists, Lock Haven took a 20.5 point lead over No. 21 Central Michigan after the first day of the Mid-American Conference Championships at Convocation Center at Ohio University on Friday.


Lock Haven wrestlers advancing to the finals after semifinal victories included Anthony Noto (125), Ben Barton (157), Ashton Eyler (165) and Isaac Reid (285). Noto is seeded No. 1, with Eyler and Reid at No. 2 and Barton at No. 3.


Central Michigan, the only ranked MAC team in the NWCA poll coming into the post-season qualified just two wrestlers for the finals, Johnny Lovett (157) and Matt Stencel (285). Stencel is a four-time MAC champion, and is seeking to be a five-timer, which is only possible because 2021 did not count towards eligibility.


CMU had a tough loss in the quarterfinals, when two-time MAC champion Dresden Simon was pinned by Josh Mason of Bloomsburg in 6:30.


Northern Illinois, which was third in the standings, had three finalists, including 2021 MAC champion Britt Wilson (184), plus teammates Izzak Olejnik (165) and Mason Kauffman (174). All three are No. 1 seeds.


Clarion is in fourth, Kent State is fifth and Buffalo is sixth after day one.

MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Athens, Ohio


Finals pairings

125 - Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) vs. Joey Fischer (Clarion)

133 - Richie Koehler (Rider) vs. Derek Spann (Buffalo)

141 - Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) vs. Quinn Kinner (Rider)

149 - Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) vs. Kody Komara (Kent State)

157 - Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) vs. Ben Barton (Lock Haven)

165 - Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) vs.Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven)

174 - Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) vs. Sal Perrine (Ohio)

184 - Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) vs. Colin McCracken (Kent State)

197 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) vs. Benjamin Smith (Cleveland State)

285 - Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) vs. Isaac Reid (Lock Haven)

Semifinal results


125

Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) 29-1 won by decision over Jake Ferri (Kent State) 24-9 (Dec 7-6)

Joey Fischer (Clarion) 24-10 won in sudden victory - 2 over Tristan Daugherty (Buffalo) 13-12 (SV-2 2-1)


133

Richie Koehler (Rider) 20-7 won by decision over Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) 17-13 (Dec 4-0)

Derek Spann (Buffalo) 18-6 won by decision over Giovanni DiSabato (Ohio) 17-8 (Dec 5-4)


141

Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) 19-8 won by decision over Gabe Willochell (Edinboro) 21-8 (Dec 5-3)

Quinn Kinner (Rider) 17-6 won by major decision over Seth Koleno (Clarion) 28-8 (MD 10-2)


149

Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) 18-3 won by decision over Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) 24-7 (Dec 6-4)

Kody Komara (Kent State) 15-11 won by injury default over Alex Madrigal (George Mason) 20-4 (Inj. 5:34)


157

Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) 21-5 won by decision over Michael Petite (Buffalo) 13-7 (Dec 2-1)

Ben Barton (Lock Haven) 23-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jordan Slivka (Ohio) 24-6 (SV-1 4-2)


165

Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) 23-4 won by decision over Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) 22-10 (Dec 9-4)

Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) 31-8 won by decision over Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) 19-4 (Dec 3-1)


174

Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) 20-9 won by decision over Jay Nivison (Buffalo) 16-9 (Dec 3-2)

Sal Perrine (Ohio) 24-2 won by decision over John Worthing (Clarion) 18-7 (Dec 4-3)


184

Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) 24-4 won by decision over Kyle Davis (George Mason) 11-7 (Dec 8-3)

Colin McCracken (Kent State) 15-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) 16-5 (SV-1 3-1)


197

Will Feldkamp (Clarion) 19-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Cody Mulligan (Edinboro) 22-8 (SV-1 7-1)

Benjamin Smith (Cleveland State) 19-4 won by decision over Tyler Bates (Kent State) 14-15 (Dec 6-3)


285

Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) 17-4 won by fall over Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) 12-6 (Fall 4:01)

Isaac Reid (Lock Haven) 25-3 won by major decision over David Szuba (Rider) 17-11 (MD 10-1)


Team Standings


1 Lock Haven 94.0

2 Central Michigan 73.5

3 Northern Illinois 67.5

4 Clarion 66.5

5 Kent State 59.0

6 Buffalo 57.0

7 Cleveland State 55.5

8 Rider 53.5

9 Ohio 50.0

10 George Mason 35.5

11 SIU Edwardsville 33.5

12 Bloomsburg 30.0

13 Edinboro 24.0
USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.