NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeUSAW

Grand View, with 10 semifinalists, takes big lead over Life in team race after day one at NAIA Nationals

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Action graphic courtesy of Grand View Athletics.


PARK CITY, Kansas – Led by 10 semifinalists, No. 1 Grand View took a 33.5 point lead over No. 2 Life after day one of the NAIA Wrestling Championships on Friday.


Grand View had won nine straight NAIA team titles until last year, when Life was able to edge them for the national title.


Qualifying for Saturday’s semifinals for Grand View are (with seed listed): No. 1 Esco Walker (125), No. 3 Justin Portillo (125), No. 4 Carson Taylor (133), No. 4 Israel Casarez (157), No. 3 Marty Margolis (165), No. 2 Casey Randles (174), No. 1 Ben Lee (184), No. 5 Owen Braungardt (197), No. 1 Greg Hagan (285) and No. 3 Tommy Mommer (285).


Life punched five into the finals, No. 2 Brandon Orum (125), No. 3 Brevin Balmeceda (149), No. 2 Denver Stonecheck (149), No. 3 Jack Bass (157) and No. 3 Zane Lanham (197) .Orum is a returning national champion. Balmaceda and Stonecheck will wrestle each other in the semifinals.


Returning NAIA champions who have reached the semifinals include Orem, plus No. 3 seed Conner Gimson of Indiana Tech (133), No. 1 seed Baterdene Boldmaa of Doane (141), No. 2 seed Eric Vermillion of Indiana Tech (184), No. 1 seed Isaac Bartel of Montana State-Northern (197).


Southeastern is in third with 62.5 points, Indiana Tech in fourth with 49 points and Reinhardt in fifth with 45.5 points.


It was a tough day for two No. 1 seeds who did not reach the finals. No. 1 seed Cole Luallen of Reinhardt was defeated by unseeded Cameron Hargrove of William Penn in the round of 16 at 149, 6-4 in sudden victory. At 157, No. 1 seed Nate Wheeler of Indiana Tech was beaten in the second round by unseeded freshman Tervor Burdick of Reinhardt, 1-0. (Burdick has advanced to the semifinals).

NAIA NATIONALS

at Park City, Kansas


Semifinal pairings


125

1 Esco Walker (Grand View) vs. 4 Daniel Vargas (Doane)

3 Justin Portillo (Grand View) vs. 2 Brandon Orum (Life)


133

1 Connor Gimson (Indiana Tech) vs, 4 Carson Taylor (Grand View)

6 Jacob Seto (Embry-Riddle) vs. 7 Jacob Mendoza (Menlo)


141

1 Baterdene Boldmaa (Doane) vs. 5 Bryce Nickel (Cumberlands)

11 Martin Wilkie (Montana State-Northern) vs. Cade Manion (Oklahoma City)


149

8 Ryan Moore (Thomas More (Ky.)) vs. 4 Elijah Palacio (Menlo)

3 Brevin Balmeceda (Life) vs. 2 Denver Stonecheck (Life)


157

Trevor Burdick (Reinhardt) vs. 4 Israel Casarez (Grand View)

3 Jack Bass (Life) vs. 2 Wilder Wichman (Thomas More (Ky.))


165

1 Cole Smith (Cumberland) vs. 5 David Rubio (Corban)

3 Marty Margolis (Grand View) vs. 7 Frederick Padilla (Vanguard)


174

1 Joe Koontz (Lindsey Wilson) vs. 4 Trenton Munoz (Hastings)

3 Isaiah Luellen (Baker) vs. 2 Casey Randles (Grand View)


184

1 Ben Lee (Grand View) vs. 4 Sam Osho (Marian)

3 Kyle Knudtson (Eastern Oregon) vs. 2 Eric Vermillion (Indiana Tech)


197

1 Isaac Bartel (Montana State-Northern) vs. 5 Owen Braungardt (Grand View)

3 Zane Lanham (Life) vs. 7 Bradley Antesberger (Doane)


285

1 Greg Hagan (Grand View) vs. 5 Noel Orozco (Eastern Oregon)

3 Tommy Mommer (Grand View) vs. 7 Gage Braun (Southeastern)

Team Scores

1 Grand View 123.5

2 Life 90.0

3 Southeastern 62.5

4 Indiana Tech 49.0

5 Reinhardt 45.5

6 Doane 44.5

7 Montana State-Northern 44.5

8 Cumberland 38.5

9 Thomas More (Ky.) 35.5

10 Marian 34.5

11 Menlo 31.5

12 Eastern Oregon 31.0

13 Cumberlands 29.5

14 Lindsey Wilson 26.5

15 Embry-Riddle 23.0

16 Baker 22.5

17 Oklahoma City 21.5

18 Vanguard 21.5

19 Lourdes 19.0

20 Campbellsville 17.0

Quarterfinal results


125

1 Esco Walker (Grand View) won by decision over 9 Carter Cox (Cumberland) Dec 3-2

4 Daniel Vargas (Doane) won by decision over 5 Isaac Crowell (Southeastern) Dec 8-6

3 Justin Portillo (Grand View) won by decision over 6 Dennis McNeal (Brewton-Parker) Dec 6-4

2 Brandon Orum (Life) won by decision over 10 Jonathon Ortegon (Wayland Baptist) Dec 7-0


133

1 Connor Gimson (Indiana Tech) won by major decision over Joseph Lupton (Graceland) Maj 8-0

4 Carson Taylor (Grand View) won by decision over 5 Jacob Ruiz (Life) Dec 7-2

6 Jacob Seto (Embry-Riddle) won in sudden victory - 1 over 3 Matt Gimson (Indiana Tech) SV-1 3-1

7 Jacob Mendoza (Menlo) won by decision over 2 Matt Robertson (St. Ambrose) Dec 8-4


141

1 Baterdene Boldmaa (Doane) won by decision over 9 Julian Hernandez (Life) Dec 7-6

5 Bryce Nickel (Cumberlands) won in tie breaker - 1 over 4 Theorius Robison (Jamestown) TB-1 10-10

11 Martin Wilkie (Montana State-Northern) won by tech fall over 3 Shea Ruffridge (Grand View) TF 19-4

Cade Manion (Oklahoma City) won by decision over 10 Kyle Kantola (Indiana Tech) Dec 6-3


149

8 Ryan Moore (Thomas More (Ky.)) won by fall over Cameron Hargrove (William Penn) Fall 2:12

4 Elijah Palacio (Menlo) won by decision over Nick Gates (Indiana Tech) Dec 12-7

3 Brevin Balmeceda (Life) won by decision over 11 Nick Souder (Williams Baptist) Dec 9-5

2 Denver Stonecheck (Life) won in sudden victory - 1 over 7 Keegan Luton (Oklahoma City) SV-1 6-4


157

Trevor Burdick (Reinhardt) won in sudden victory - 1 over 9 Bailey Moore (Marian) SV-1 7-5

4 Israel Casarez (Grand View) won by major decision over Abraham Del Toro (Menlo) Maj 16-4

3 Jack Bass (Life) won by fall over 6 Anthony Maia (Cumberland) Fall 6:49

2 Wilder Wichman (Thomas More (Ky.)) won in sudden victory - 1 over 7 Derrick Smallwood (Lindsey Wilson) SV-1 4-2


165

1 Cole Smith (Cumberland) won by decision over 9 Keller Rock (Embry-Riddle) Dec 7-4

5 David Rubio (Corban) won by fall over 4 Elliott Rodgers (Marian) Fall 6:46

3 Marty Margolis (Grand View) won by decision over 6 Gavin Smith (Campbellsville) Dec 4-0

7 Frederick Padilla (Vanguard) won by decision over Matt Jenkins (Reinhardt) Dec 3-2


174

1 Joe Koontz (Lindsey Wilson) won in sudden victory - 1 over 9 Armon Fayyazi (Vanguard) SV-1 6-5

4 Trenton Munoz (Hastings) won in sudden victory - 1 over 5 Alex Reynolds (Grand View) SV-1 6-4

3 Isaiah Luellen (Baker) won by decision over 6 Cole Tenety (Reinhardt) Dec 10-6

2 Casey Randles (Grand View) won by decision over 7 Stephen Kelle (Southeastern) Dec 10-5


184

1 Ben Lee (Grand View) won by major decision over 9 Niko Perovic (Williams Baptist) Maj 8-0

4 Sam Osho (Marian) won by injury default over 5 Lucas DeSilva (Brewton-Parker) Inj. 6:11

3 Kyle Knudtson (Eastern Oregon) won by fall over 6 Blake Rypel (Southeastern) Fall 3:47

2 Eric Vermillion (Indiana Tech) won by major decision over 7 Jesse Daniel Perez (Ottawa) Maj 12-3


197

1 Isaac Bartel (Montana State-Northern) won by tech fall over 8 Gabe Jacobs (Cumberlands) TF 17-2

5 Owen Braungardt (Grand View) won by major decision over 4 Tyson Beauperthuy (Midland) Maj 15-3

3 Zane Lanham (Life) won by major decision over 6 Malachi Karibo (Baker) Maj 11-3

7 Bradley Antesberger (Doane) won by decision over 2 Trevor Lawson (Lindsey Wilson) Dec 3-1


285

1 Greg Hagan (Grand View) won by fall over 9 Patrick Depiazza (Cumberland) Fall 2:03

5 Noel Orozco (Eastern Oregon) won by fall over 4 Aaron Johnson (Cumberlands) Fall 5:50

3 Tommy Mommer (Grand View) won by decision over 6 Joshua Isaac (Missouri Valley) Dec 2-1

7 Gage Braun (Southeastern) won by fall over 2 Odgerel Batkhishig (Doane) Fall 6:11