NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeUSAW

MAC announces pre-seeds for 2022 MAC Wrestling Championships

by Mid-American Conference

CLEVELAND, Ohio -- The Mid-American Conference (MAC) announced today the pre-seeding for the upcoming 2022 MAC Wrestling Championships (March 4 & 5), hosted by Ohio University at the Convocation Center in Athens, Ohio.


Listed below is the pre-seeding for the MAC Wrestling Championships following today's conference call with all 13 MAC head wrestling coaches. The MAC will release the final 2022 MAC Wrestling Championships bracket later this week.


For more information, including live streaming and live results, can be found on the 2022 MAC Wrestling Championship Central page.  

125

1. Anthony Noto, Lock Haven

2. Brock Bergelin, Central Michigan

3. Logan Heil, Cleveland State

4. Jake Ferri, Kent State

5. Tyler Klinsky, Rider

6. Joey Fischer, Clarion

7. Oscar Sanchez, Ohio

8. Ben Monn George, Mason

133

1. Richie Koehler, Rider

2. Derek Spann, Buffalo

3. Gio Disabato, Ohio

4. Gable Strickland, Lock Haven

5. Brendon Fenton, Kent State

6. Cole Rhone, Bloomsburg

7. Jacob Manley, Cleveland State

8. Vince Perez, Central Michigan


141

1. Dresden Simon, Central Michigan

2. Quinn Kinner, Rider

3. Seth Koleno, Clarion

4. Kyran Hagan, Ohio

5. Gabe Willochell, Edinboro

6. Kaden Cassidy, George Mason

7. Saul Ervin, SIUE

8. Josh Mason, Bloomsburg

149

1. Marcus Robinson, Cleveland State

2. Brent Moore, Clarion

3. Alex Madrigal, George Mason

4. John Arceri, Buffalo

5. Corbyn Munson, Central Michigan

6. Alec Hagan, Ohio

7. Kody Komara, Kent State

8. Anthony Cheloni, Northern Illinois

157

1. Johnny Lovett, Central Michigan

2. Jordan Slivka, Ohio

3. Ben Barton, Lock Haven

4. Alex Carida, Bloomsburg

5. Michael Petite, Buffalo

6. Avery Bassett, George Mason

7. Anthony Gibson, Northern Illinois

8. Bobby Pryhocki, Kent State

165

1. Izzak Olejnik, Northern Illinois

2. Ashton Eyler, Lock Haven

3. Riley Smucker, Cleveland State

4. Tracy Hubbard, Central Michigan

5. Noah Grover, Buffalo

6. Brady Chrisman, Kent State

7. Dylan Kohn, Edinboro

8. Tyler Kocak, George Mason

174

1. Mason Kauffman, Northern Illinois

2. Sal Perrine, Ohio

3. Bret Fedewa, Central Michigan

4. Logan Messer, George Mason

5. Jay Nivison, Buffalo

6. John Worthing, Clarion

7. Tyler Stoltzfus, Lock Haven

8. Kevin Gschwendtner, SIUE


184

1. Brit Wilson, Northern Illinois

2. Colin McCracken, Kent State

3. Deandre Nassar, Cleveland State

4. Kyle Davis, George Mason

5. Ethan Ducca, Edinboro

6. Zayne Lehman, Ohio

7. Sergio Vilalobos, SIUE

8. Peter Acciardi, Buffalo

197

1. Will Feldkamp, Clarion

2. Aaron Bolo, Central Michigan

3. Ben Smith, Cleveland State

4. Sam Mitchell, Buffalo

5. Cody Mulligan, Edinboro

6. Parker McClellan, Lock Haven

7. Tyler Bates, Kent State

8. Jon List, George Mason

285

1. Matt Stencel, Central Michigan

2. Isaac Reid, Lock Haven

3. Colton McKiernan, SIUE

4. Shane Noonan, Bloomsburg

5. Tyler Bagoly, Clarion

6. David Szuba, Rider

7. Terrese Aaron, Northern Illinois

8. Toby Cahill, Buffalo